Difference between revisions of "Business Abstracts from the 1894-1895 Directory - Wooster"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
*John [[Willman (surname) | Willman]], alley, rear of county office. | *John [[Willman (surname) | Willman]], alley, rear of county office. | ||
− | + | ==OTHER== | |
− | |||
− | |||
*John C [[Hall (surname) | Hall]], west end coal yard, office [[W. Liberty St., Wooster, Ohio | 32 W Liberty Street]], corner Walnut, yards located near the fair grounds. <br> | *John C [[Hall (surname) | Hall]], west end coal yard, office [[W. Liberty St., Wooster, Ohio | 32 W Liberty Street]], corner Walnut, yards located near the fair grounds. <br> | ||
*Painting, graining, paper hanging by J. T. [[Blough (surname) | Blough]], [[W. North St., Wooster, Ohio | 126 W North Street]], finisher of natural woods of all kinds, estimates on new work given. <br> | *Painting, graining, paper hanging by J. T. [[Blough (surname) | Blough]], [[W. North St., Wooster, Ohio | 126 W North Street]], finisher of natural woods of all kinds, estimates on new work given. <br> |
Revision as of 14:06, 3 August 2016
1894-95 Business Directory
ARCHITECTS
- Julius Jeffries, 31 E Liberty Street.
- J. R. Webster, Quimby block, W S of square.
ATTORNEYS
- Adair and Adair, attorneys, res. 8 E Liberty Street.
- Critchfield and Critchfied, WS square.
- S. B., B. F. and Benjamin Eason in Zimmerman block.
- Ross W. Funck, attorney, 2nd floor Kaukes Iron block. W Liberty Street.
- A. A. Imgram, 10 public square.
- Johnson and Taylor, 911 E Liberty Street.
- W. F. Kean, attorney at law, notary public in Iron block, Wooster real estate law a specialty, general law practice promptly attended to. W Liberty Street.
- A. D. Metz, 2 W Liberty Street.
- John McSweeney, Iron block, W Liberty Street.
- McClure and Smyser, 12 E Liberty Street.
- Malan Rouch, NE side of square, Downing Block.
- John C Norr, over John Taylor grocery.
- C. A. Rieder, 10 public square.
- Hiram B. Swartz, attorney, in McClellan block. 10 E Liberty Street.
- A. J. Thomas, NE side of square.
- Wm. C Yost, NE side of square.
- Yocum & Taggart, SW corner of square.
- M. L. Spooner, for abstracts, Iron block.
BAKERS
- F. P. Cowic, 31 W Liberty Street.
- G. Hunsicker, 71 E Liberty Street.
- Horn & Brother, 16 E Liberty Street.
- John Mierer, baker and confectioner. 67 E Liberty Street.
- C. G. Namme, 53 S Market Street.
- E. Rothaus, 21 W Liberty Street.
BANKS
- Wayne County National Bank, capital 125,000, Jacob Frick - president, C. S. Frost- cashier. WS square.
- The Wooster National Bank, 10 W Liberty Street, capital 100,000, Martin Welker- president, John Williams- VP, C. V. Hard- cashier.
BARBERS
- W. Carse, Carse Barber Shop, 29 E Liberty Street.
- Francis Kramer, the Veteran Barber, special attention paid to ladies and children’s hair dressing, 48 S Market Street.
- R. L. Morrison, Morrison Barber Shop, 39 E Liberty Street.
- Edward Snavely, Snavely Barber Shop, the barber next to Academy of Music, opposite old shop. 17 W Liberty Street.
- Thompson and McAnaney, 16 W Liberty Street.
BLACKSMITHS
- Brandstetter and Detrick, S Buckeye Street.
- George Feightner, Diamond Alley.
- Martin Funk, blacksmith, 42 E Liberty Street.
- J. M. McAnney, E South Street.
- Smith and Brown, N Bever Street.
- J. V. Smith, N Buckeye Street.
- W. H. Smith, W South Street.
BOARDING HOUSES
- Hannah Jackson, 1 E South Street.
- Mrs. John Kapp, 47 W Liberty Street.
- Mrs. Isaiah Mowery, 40 W Liberty Street.
- John Mirkles, 23 S Buckeye Street.
- Fanny Silvers, E Liberty Street.
- Charles Seibert, 21 N Buckeye Street.
- Wm. H Wilke, 31 S Market Street.
- H. H. Ziegler, 18 E Liberty Street.
BOOKS AND STATIONARY
- W. E. Rice, SWS square.
- G. E. Schmietz, 35 W Liberty Street, printed stationary.
- Zimmerman Company, 12 W Liberty Street.
- The Wooster Brush Works, 35 S Market Street.
- Edward Young, corner of Bever and Larwill Streets., bottling works.
BOOK BINDERS
- George A Clapper, 39 and 1-2 S Market Street.
- Wooster Book Bindery, Jacob Fisher, Memorial block W Liberty Street
BOOTS AND SHOES DEALERS
- J. H. Bush, boots and shoes dealing on the square, 12 public square.
- William Muschenich Shoe Store, the best goods in quality and fits for the money we find. 2 W Liberty Street.
- David Nice, 9-11 E Liberty Street.
- Mrs. Wm. Robertson, 5 E Liberty Street.
- W. A. Routson, 3 W Liberty Street.
- W. H. Wiler, dealer in fine shoes, 201 and 1-2 W Liberty Street.
BOOTS AND SHOE MAKERS
- E. Barnard, 50 S Market Street.
- J. H. Bartel, NE S square.
- Abraham Fure, 57 S Market Street.
- T. Touble, 72 E North Street.
- Kettler and Son, Diamond Alley.
- J. Lucas, Taylor block.
- C. P. Shopf, E Liberty Street.
BUILDERS
- The Bell Brothers House, builders, W South Street.
- H. Lancell and Son, contractors and builders, 133 Pittsburg Ave.
- Howard C Wile, architect and builder, plans and specifications a specialty, trial sketches and estimates free, residence 100 E South Street.
- Wm. Keehn, 56 E South Street, builder.
- M. C. Mellinger, 75 W South Street, builder.
BUS AND HACK LINES
- George Brown, Diamond Alley.
- Lawhead and Co., E North Street.
BUTCHERS
- John Saal, butcher on public square.
CHURCHES
- Christian Church, N Buckeye Street, pastor J. S. Ross.
- Bethany Baptist Church, E. A. Reed, pastor, residence 67 W Larwill Street.
- Church of God, E South Street, Rev. T. W. Ballingam, pastor, residence 55 E Henry Street.
- St James Protestant Episcopal Church, NE corner N Market and North Streets, established 1840, George P Atwater, lector.
- Evangelical English Lutheran Church, corner of Market and Larwill Streets, Rev. W. W. Criley, residence 60 N Market Street.
- German Evangelical Church, corner of Henry and Grant Streets, C. Schaeffer, pastor.
- Methodist Episcopal Church, SE corner of Larwill and Market Streets, dedicated May 8, 1887, cost 25, 000, W. C. Dawson, pastor.
- UP Church, Rev. J. D. Irons.
- First Presbyterian Church, NW corner of W North and N Walnut Streets, Rev. O. A. Hills.
- Reformed Church, corner of North and Buckeye Streets, Rev. E. M. Beck.
CIGARS
CLOTHES
- D. L. Freelander, 8 W Liberty Street.
- E. K. Geiselman, clothier, hats, 10 E Liberty Street.
- George and Mougey, 7 W Liberty Street.
- David Nice, 9 and 11 E Liberty Street.
- W. H. H. Sichley, the leading clothier, hats and gents furnisher, middle room, Frick Memorial block, 9 W Liberty Street.
- The Wooster Creamery on Diamond Alley.
COAL DEALERS
- John S Elliott, E Liberty Street.
- James Elliott, S Walnut Street.
- John S Elliott, N Walnut Street.
- Gray and Son, dealer in all kinds of coal, corner of E Liberty and Bever Streets. 68 E Liberty Street.
- Minglewood Coal Company, dealers in the best grades of coal, coke, lime cement and all builders supplies, sewer pipe, paving brick and building blocks, offices and yards E Liberty Street, opposite Archer House and E South Street crossing P, Ft. W and C Railroad, phone 32 and 33.
- When you buy coal, get the best at Minglewood, J. S. Elliott, yards N Walnut Street and E Liberty Street, opposite Penn. Depot, phone 18 and 19.
- Wacker Bros, dealers in coal, office and yards 85 E Liberty Street, phone 44.
DENTISTS
- Brown, J. H., DDS, has moved to his well lighted room in southwest corner of public square, specialty crown and bridge work.
- R. J. Cunningham, 72 S Market Street.
- Dr. R. Elson, office in Downing Block, assisted by F. A. Elson dentist. NE side of square.
- C. H. Hesler, over 18 public square.
- G. L. Kean, SE corner of square.
- O. L. Kean, physician and dentist, office on SE side of square, over B and O Express office.
- Drs. McNamara and Johnson, dentist office opposite the Archer House, corner of Buckeye and E Liberty Streets.
- Mower and Bevard, dentists, west side, 2 floors of Downing Block, NE corner of square.
- J. R. Wisner, N Walnut Street.
DRUGGISTS
- A. W. Blackburn, 8 E Liberty Street.
- George J Kreiger, NE side of square.
- Laubach & Boyd, *George R Laubach and S. H. Boyd, druggist, 18 public square.
- A. W. Wilson, W Liberty Street.
- Zimmerman Company, dealers in pure drugs and medicines, groceries, books, stationery, wall paper, etc at wholesale and retail, phone 25, 12 W Liberty Street.
- W. A. Wilson, 6 W Liberty Street, drugs, medicines, stationery tablet and fancy goods, all druggists sundries.
DRYGOODS
- William Annat, foreign and domestic dry goods and carpets, west side of public square, 11-13 public square.
- W. O. Beebe, dry goods merchant, 4 E Liberty Street. r 43, Columbus Ave.
- H. R. Griffin, 11 W Liberty Street.
- Quimby and Kline, 7 E Liberty Street.
- Adams Express, 5 public square.
- US and B and O, SE corner of square.
FARMERS SEED BARNS
- L. Everhard, S Walnut Street.
- L. Everhard, N Buckeye Street.
- C. H. Kennedy, W Liberty Street.
FLOUR AND FEED
- Frick and Tyler, rear of county offices.
- James Lee, 54 S Market Street.
- Plank and Gray, E Liberty Street.
- John Willman, rear of county offices.
FRUIT STORES
- John Rich, 22 E Liberty Street.
- Joseph Reni, 28 E Liberty Street.
FURNITURE
- Landis and Schmuck, 24 E Liberty Street.
- A. S. Lehman, 21 E Liberty Street.
- Landis and Schmuck, furniture manufacturing, 48 W Liberty Street.
GROCERIES
- John S. Caskey, late of the firm of McClarran & Caskey, dealer in groceries, foreign and domestic fruits and oysters, at White Front 23/32 W Liberty Street.
- Craighead & Company, wholesale and retail grocers, phone 8, 1 E Liberty Street.
- Frank Firestone and Co., grocery and provisions. 36 S Market Street.
- Geitgey and Bro., F. B. Geitgey and Bros., east end grocery for groceries and provisions flour, feed, baled hay and straw, phone 7, 110 E Liberty Street.
- M. S. Goodman, 82 S Market Street.
- J. T. Keister Bros., staple and fancy groceries, coffee, teas, canned goods and table luxuries, fresh butter and eggs a specialty, 30 W Liberty Street.
- R. A. Logan, 37 S Market Street.
- James Lee, 54 S Market Street.
- W. H. Maurer, 37 E Liberty Street.
- Frank Meier, 67 E Liberty Street.
- Frank McClure, NE side of square.
- Harry McClarran, The Grocer, 5 W Liberty Street.
- Nolle Bros., staple and fancy groceries, 30 E Liberty Street.
- James Rightly, fine groceries, 77 E Liberty Street.
- E. Rothaus, 21 W Liberty Street.
- J. H. Taylor, 20 W Liberty Street.
- Joseph Wilhelm, 90 Beall Ave.
HARDWARE
- Harding and Co., hardware, paints and oils, 14 W Liberty Street.
- Wooster Hardware Company, The, 3 W Liberty Street.
HOTELS
- Archer House, F. H. Connell proprietor, corner of Buckeye and E Liberty Streets. 33 E Liberty Street.
- Central House, corner S Market and W South Streets.
- Eastern House, 63 E Liberty Street.
- The Nation House, Nos. 56-61, W Liberty Street, C. H. Kennedy proprietor, rates 1 per day, barn and good stabling in connection.
- Nathan House, 57-59 W Liberty Street.
- Roger House, 150 E Liberty Street.
- Yoder House, Mrs. C. B. Yoder and son proprietors. Centrally located at rates 2 per day, phone 11. Free bus to and from all trains. 15-17 E Liberty Street.
ICE CREAM PARLORS
- George Faber, ice cream parlor, E Liberty Street.
- Horn & Brother ice cream parlor, E Liberty Street.
- H. H. Ziegler, E Liberty Street, ice cream parlor.
INSURANCE
- J. F. Barrett, 1 W Liberty Street.
- Daniel Funck, insurance and real estate, office Iron block, 2nd floor. W Liberty Street.
- Ned T. Howard, Quimby block.
- W. C. Myers & Company, Quimby block square.
- H. P. Thompson, 32 N Walnut Street.
- J. P. Van Nest, 30 W Liberty Street.
- Wayne Co. Mutual Insurance Co., Quimby block, rooms 1,2,3.
JEWELRY
- Eugene Chatelain, jewelry, SW side of square.
- H. B. Long, 80 and 102 S Market Street.
- A. Shibley, 18 public square.
- William Shibley, 22 E Liberty Street.
LAUNDRY
- Harry H Strow, Wooster Steam Laundry, 21/24 N Bever Street.
- Chan Will Ki, The Star Laundry, 30/36 E Liberty Street.
LIVERY STABLES
- Baird and Co., livery stable, N Buckeye Street.
- Fred Baird, liveryman R 122 E South Street.
- Jerome Baird, liveryman R 153 Liberty Street.
- Bloxam and Shavely, rear of Faber's Restaurant, livery stable.
- W. F. Clark, back of Yoder House, livery stable.
- Daniel Stuller, off of Walnut Street for livery stable.
- Willey Smith, W North Street, livery stable.
- John Smith, W South Street, livery stable.
LODGES
- Morgenstern Lodge, 41 K of P S Market Street.
- Rising Star Lodge, 22 K of P at Castle Hall, Geitgey block, S Market Street.
- Given Post, 133 GAR, 3rd floor, Frick building.
- Ebenezer Lodge, 33 F and AM Masonic Temple, W Liberty Street, also Wooster Chapter 27, Wooster Council 17 and Wooster Commandry 48, Wooster Council 42 jo OUAM in GAR Hall.
- Irene Lodge, 44 K of H Old Fellows Hall, S Market Street.
- Rathlone Sisters Wooster Temple, 55 K of P at Castle Hall, S Market Street.
- Wooster Council, 13 Royal Arcanum, 3rd floor, Exchange block, Red Man’s Hall, W Liberty Street.
- Uncas Lodge, IORM, 3rd floor, Exchange block.
- Order of Chosen Friends, K of P Hall, S Market Street.
- Given Relief Corps, 19 GAR in Iron block, W Liberty Street.
- Wooster Lodge, 42 IOOF.
- Kilbuck Encampment, 17 IOOF.
- Wayne Rebecca Degree Lodge, 323 IOOF.
- Wooster Tent 38 Knight of Maccabbes, in GAR Hall.
LUMBER
- D. C. Curry and Co., The old reliable lumber firm of D. C. Curry Lumber Company, is still doing business under the same firm name and on the same ground we started 25 years ago. We went into business to serve the people of Wayne County and specialize and adjoining counties with all building material in the lumber line and have done so through all these years, regardless of fires and competition. We started in to stay and here we are, ready to give lowest possible prices for everything in the building line made from wood. If you contemplate building, come to us with your plan and we will give you price on your entire bill that will surprise you. We know your wants and have stock to supply you and machinery to do your work on shortest possible notice. We give particular attention to wood mantels, stairways and interior finish in black and white, walnut, cherry, plain and quarter sawed oak, birdeye and white maple, quartered sycamore or any other wood desired. We are headquarters for plain and fancy screen doors and windows. Don’t buy before examining our new price list, phone 26. E North Street.
- Clark-BO Depot.
- The Durstine Siding, Blind and Lumber Co., corner of Bever and Larwill Streets.
MEAT MARKETS
- W. A. Berbert, meat market, Walnut Street.
- Charles Egger, dealer in all kinds of meats, fresh and salted, bologna and sausage at 25 W Liberty Street.
- Henry Mouiser, S Market Street.
- Leonard Saal, proprietor of Union Meat Market. Dealer in fresh and salt meats, smoked and sugar cured hams and shoulders, bacon, sausages, lard and oysters at 70/79 E Liberty Street.
- J. L. Saal, dealer in fresh and salt meats, bologna, sausage, poultry and oysters in season, 47 S Market Street.
- John Stevens, meat market, oldest in the city. In business for 35 years, 28 W Liberty Street.
- Stevens and Berbert, 50 E Liberty Street.
MERCHANT TAILORS
- W. Beresford, 46 E Liberty Street.
- George W Foglesong and E. McCormick, tailors, SE corner of square.
- D. A. Garing, 50 S Market Street.
- Hoelzel & Kaltwasser, 14 public square.
- F. E. Hookway, 24 E Liberty Street.
- A. Imgard, NE corner of square.
- Julian Jeffries, tailor, 31 E Liberty Street.
- E. D. Whitmore, 32 W Liberty Street.
MILLENERY
- Miss Kate Bevard, 7 E Liberty Street.
- S. Z. and C. Clark, 19 public square.
- Lucy M Lee, 31 E Liberty Street.
- Mrs. V. F. Miller, NE corner of square.
- Kate Mahanney, 51 S Market Street.
- F. V. Reed, Frick memorial block.
- Mrs. E. V. Shamp, SE side square.
MUSIC
- Odenkirk and McClarran for music and musical instruments, 45 E Liberty Street.
- J. H. Cummings, 32 S Market Street, pianos and organs.
- W. H. Cummings, news dealer, 32 S Market Street, music dealer.
- H. B. Odenkirk, pianos and organs, 45 E Liberty Street.
- The Boston Piano Co., corner of Buckeye and South Streets.
NEWS DEPOTS
- W. H. Cummings, news dealer, 32 S Market Street, music dealer.
- Ad Ellsperman, news depot, SE corner of square.
- Wm Horn, Wm Horn News & Cigar Stand, news depot and cigar store, opposite post office. 12 E Liberty.
NEWSPAPERS
- The Jacksonian, Downing Block, newspaper.
- Royal Arcanum Journal, Zimmerman block.
- Wayne County Democrat in Zimmerman block.
- Wayne County Herald, NE corner of square.
- Wooster Republican, 12 E Liberty Street.
- Wooster Voice, NE corner of square.
NOTION STORES
- E. B. Badge, 27 W Liberty Street.
- Get to Wm. Bryson for notions, wallpaper, window shades and holiday goods at 3 E Liberty Street.
- Kate Ellsperman, 30 S Market Street.
- Kate Ellsperman, notion store, 118 E South Street.
PHOTOGRAPHERS
- S. H. Dawson, corner of E Liberty and Buckeye Streets.
- E. P. Osborne, artistic photography, ground floor gallery, SE corner of square.
- Theodore Teeple, Teeples Gallery, located in Wooster, NE side of square and Orrville.
- For the best photographs, go to the Harry's Art Gallery.
PHYSICIANS
- J. D. Beer, 23 E North Street.
- W. W. Firestone, 32 N Market Street.
- J. A. Grant, N Market Street.
- C. A. Lerch, physician and surgeon, 32/41 N Market Street.
- Lehr and Kinney, 28 W Liberty Street.
- J. C. McCoy, NE corner of square.
- Stoll and Ryall, 26 N Market Street.
- R. N. Warren, 19 E North Street.
PLUMBERS
- McClure and Co., 21 N Buckeye Street.
- J. M. Reed, 62 S Market Street.
- J. C. Tieche, plumbing, steam water and hot air heating, 108 E Liberty Street.
PRINTERS
- George A Clapper, 39 and 102 S Market Street, printer.
- George Schmetz, 25 W Liberty Street.
PUMPS
- Geiselman Bros., S Walnut Street.
- G. W. Keller, 55 S Market Street.
REAL ESTATE
- McClure and Sanborn, real estate agent, NE corner of square.
- If you wish to buy, sell or rent real estate, see McClellan and Sanborn east side of public square.
RESTAURANT AND SALOONS
- Archer House, bar, corner of Liberty and Buckeye Streets.
- Valentine Arn, saloonist, 24 E Liberty Street.
- Harry Brumter, 19 W Liberty Street.
- George Bell, 27 W Liberty Street.
- W. P. Crites, restaurant, E South Street.
- Philip Diehl, 44 S Market Street.
- E. Faber, Faber's Restaurant, 26 W Liberty Street, sugar sign The Big Eagle.
- Wm Fisher, 18 W Liberty Street.
- J. J. France, 40 S Market Street.
- Gow and Scobey, 36 S Market Street.
- A. H. Harrington, The Blue Light Restaurant, 31 and 33 S Market Street.
- W. W. Meeks, 152 E Liberty Street.
- Mrs. Odessa Rogers, 150 E Liberty Street.
- Peter Riche, 20 public square.
- George Schuck, 13 W Liberty Street.
- John Schouble, 81 E Liberty Street.
- Charles Schuck, 25 E Liberty Street.
- Mrs. Wm Young, 75 Liberty Street.
- George Young, S Market Street.
STOVES AND TIN WARE
- J. H. Maurer, N Buckeye Street.
- McClure and Co., stoves, roof and plumbing, 21 N Buckeye Street.
- McClure and Hinton, dealers in stoves, ranges, china glassware, SW corner of square.
- J. M. Reed, 62 S Market Street.
TOBACCO AND CIGARS
- A. Ellsperman, SE corner of square.
- Wm Horn, 12 E Liberty Street.
- James Ritch, 4 W Liberty Street.
TINNERS
- James France, 49 S Market Street.
- McClure and Co., N Buckeye Street.
- McClure and Hinton, SW corner of square.
- J. M. Reed, 62 S Market Street.
UNDERTAKERS
- Landis and James Schmuck, undertakers and furniture dealers, 24 W Liberty Street, west of courthouse.
- A. S. Lehman, E Liberty Street, undertaker.
WAGON MAKERS
- C. A. Immler, E South Street.
- George S Law, E South Street.
- Samuel Moses, N Bever Street.
WOOL DEALERS
- Frick and Tyler, grain seeds and wool.
- French and Tyler, rear of Frick memorial block.
- David Thomas, alley, rear of Sprague’s.
- John Willman, alley, rear of county office.
OTHER
- John C Hall, west end coal yard, office 32 W Liberty Street, corner Walnut, yards located near the fair grounds.
- Painting, graining, paper hanging by J. T. Blough, 126 W North Street, finisher of natural woods of all kinds, estimates on new work given.
- Bicycles at the Bicycle Hospital at J. M. Ginter, 35 W Liberty Street.
- Lydick and McKinney, wholesale commission merchants.
- Fronting on W Liberty Street. Spears old building, picture shows three story with date 1890 at top.
- George A Fisher, monuments and tombstones, office and works E South Street, opposite Frick Warehouse.
- Wooster Telephone Exchange, James A Shamp and R. T. Bechtel, office over D. Nice store, 3rd floor.
- Adams Express Co., A. D. Brosius agent, city office next door to WC Bank #5 public square.
- Wm. Snook, horse shoeing, corner of South and Walnut Street.
- A. B. Lee, The Warren and Wike combined vehicle cover.
- Alcock and Donald Wooster Monument Works, E Liberty Street.
- C. M. Droz, for RR and steamship tickets, E Liberty Street.
- John Diehl, carpet weaver, E South Street.
- J. W. Chamberlin, manager of Paint Works, res. 122 E North Street.
- L. O. Foracker, repair shop, S Market Street.
- John S Adair, R 31 N Walnut Street.
- Adams Express Co., A. D. Brosins agent, 5 S Market Street.
- Forbes Alcock, marble cutter, R. McKennan, one door north of E North Street.
- Fred Barnhard, tombstones, agent R corner South and Buckeye Streets.
- Edward Barrett, US Pension agent, 41 E Liberty Street.
- R. T. Bechtel, telephone exchange r 100 S Market Street.
- Agricultural Implements, L. Geiselman bros., S Walnut Street.
- Harding and Co., 2 W Liberty Street.
- Bixlers Business College, SWS square.
- Isaac Mowrer, 40 W Liberty Street, butter and eggs shopper.
- Joseph Housekeeper, carriage trimmer, N Bever Street.
- C. A. Immler, carriage painter, E South Street.
- Henry Miller, carpet weaver, S Buckeye Street.
- A. J. Seigenthaler, 87 E Liberty Street, carpet weaver.
- P. Hess, 27 N Bever Street, carriage painter.
- McClure and Hinton, SW corner of square, for china glass and queens ware.
- Harry McClarran, 5 W Liberty Street, china, glass and queens ware.
- D. Stoner, 18 public square, china and glassware.
- Lydick and McKinney, commission merchant, S Market Street.
- B. Barrett and Son, 72 E Liberty Street, foundry.
- Co-operative foundry, E North Street.
- Brick mills near depot.
- Snow Flake Mill, 70 E Liberty Street.
- Wooster Electric Light Co., alley rear of Alcock and Donald Marble Works.
- Wooster Gas Co., E Henry Street.
- Frick and Tyler, rear of county offices of grain dealer.
- Willaman Grain, dealer, alley rear of county offices.
- H. B. Long, gunsmith, 80 and 102 S Market Street.
- Wm. Meier, 74 S Market Street.
- George Thoman, tanner, N Buckeye Street.
- Wm. H Wilke, lunch room, 31 S Market Street.
- H. H. Ziegler, 18 E Liberty Street, lunch room.
- Alcock and Donald, 112 E Liberty Street, marble and grant works.
- George Fisher, E South Street, marble works.
- The Universal Plow Works, plow manufacturing, S Walnut Street.
- J. M. Ginther, 35 W Liberty Street, repair of bicycles.
- C. L. Hoffman, 32 W Liberty Street, sewing machines.
- Western Union Telegraph Company, in Academy of Music.
- French and Tyler, warehouse.
- John Willman, warehouse.
- Standard Oil Co., 68 E Liberty Street.
- Standard Coach and Pad Co., corner of S Grant and W South Streets.
- Wooster Bending Works, B and O depot.
- Post Office, 13 E Liberty Street.