Difference between revisions of "Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 3"

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" ! Date ! Purchaser ! Seller ! Spouse ! Other Names ! ! Page ! Range ! Township ! Section ! Quarter ! Lot ! Town ! County ! Notes |- | January/5/...")
 
Line 5: Line 5:
 
! Spouse
 
! Spouse
 
! Other Names
 
! Other Names
!  
+
! Notes 1
 
! Page
 
! Page
 
! Range
 
! Range
Line 14: Line 14:
 
! Town
 
! Town
 
! County
 
! County
! Notes
+
! Notes 2
 
|-
 
|-
 
| January/5/1824
 
| January/5/1824

Revision as of 19:25, 5 January 2016

Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Other Names Notes 1 Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes 2
January/5/1824 Ayres, James Ayres, James M. Jane 319 23 & 24 Bristol (Marshallville)
October/7/1822 , Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugarcreek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp. Washington, PA
October/7/1822 , Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugarcreek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
April/30/1823 Foster, etal, James S. Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Atchison, Margaret 150 PA land income to heirs
November/19/1822 Larwill, etal, John Barkdull, Joseph Larwill, Girling, & Company 33 13 14 30 SE Holmes J.H. Larwill, J. Larwill, T. Watson & T.S. Girling
February/15/1822 Shrock, Peter Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 1 12 17 22 NW 124 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 22 NW Ashland 160 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 22 NE Ashland 160 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 13 N 1/2 320 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 14 NE Ashland 160 acres
June/4/1821 Harmony, John Snyder, Samuel 3 15 21 2 NW Ashland
April/1/1822 Green, William Green, Thomas 6 15 23 9 PSW 40 acres
September/23/1822 Irvine, Samuel Henry, William Abigal 7 198 Wooster - south side
June/8/1822 Law, William Franks, Jacob Elizabeth 8 11 18 7 NW 45 acres
June/17/1822 Shawhan, William Shawhan, Frederick 9 15 22 18 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/27/1814 Pfoutz, George United States, 11 11 15 24 NE
October/2/1822 Akey, James Pfoutz, Reuben Anne 11 11 15 24 NE
January/20/1820 Buchanan, Christopher United States, 13 14 21 3 SW 160 acres
March/27/1817 Meanor, Samuel Drake, David Margaret 14 15 19 15 NW Holmes
October/7/1822 Brightbill, John Blystone, Peter Catharine 15 15 19 15 SE Holmes
January/20/1819 McPhail, John United States, 16 14 21 3 NE
October/14/1822 Burnes, etal, Hector McPhail, John 17 14 21 3 NE
October/14/1822 Williams, etal, James McPhail, John 17 14 21 3 NE
November/26/1821 Garitzon, John Elliot, William Ann 18 11 16 22 PSE 80 acres
September/23/1822 Tanner, etal, Ulrich Sycks, John Mary 19 11 16 17 SE 160 acres
September/23/1822 Tanner, etal, John Sycks, John Mary 19 11 16 17 SE 160 acres
September/27/1822 Garver, Michael Pfoutz, Sr., George Anne 20 11 16 28 SE
June/15/1822 Paxton, Michael Burns, Samuel Sarah 22 15 21 5 PSW 29 Jeromesville Ashland
August/4/1821 Thomas, Benjamin Williams, David Polly 23 15 21 33 SW Ashland 160 acres
March/17/1821 Barker, etal, Abner Girling, Thomas 24 13 14 35 NW Holmes
March/17/1821 Davis, etal, John D. Girling, Thomas 24 13 14 35 NW Holmes
February/8/1822 Metcalf, John H. Metcalf, Jacob Micha 26 15 21 19 PNW Ashland 50 acres
April/14/1821 Burl, Richard United States, 27 11 16 28 SW 160 acres
November/2/1822 Garber, Jacob Burrill, Richard Ruhamah 28 11 16 28 SW
September/26/1822 Hull, George Dutton, William 29 13 15 18 SW
November/23/1822 Lanterman, Peter Smith, David Mary 31 13 15 6 PNW 64 acres
November/23/1822 Shinnaman, Isaac Smith, David Mary 32 13 15 6 PNW 12 acres
November/25/1822 Schisler, John Warner, Peter Elizabeth 38 15 22 17 part Ashland 60 acres
April/23/1819 Karber, Nicholas United States, 39 14 20 14 SE
May/13/1820 Karber, Philip Karber, Nicholas Rebekah 40 14 20 14 SE
October/28/1822 Steiner, John Spiker, David Magdalena 41 12 18 27 NW
August/27/1820 Culley, Matthew D. Cully, John 42 15 21 14 PSE Ashland 60 acres
June/3/1820 McPhail, Sr., Daniel M. McPhail, John 43 14 21 36 1/2 NW other date- May 6, 1820; 160 acres
May/6/1820 McPhail, Daniel M. McPhail, John 44 14 21 36 NE
December/19/1822 Gaddis, Jr., John Barton, Joseph 45 13 17 18 SW 157 acres
August/28/1821 Poe, Andrew Poe, George Elizabeth 46 14 21 28 PSE 60 acres
July/25/1822 Goodwin, David Jackson, John Asonath 47 15 23 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
June/17/1822 Warner, John Smith, Jr., Valentine V. Rebeckah 49 14 20 14 PN[E] 40 acres
February/16/1822 Ady, Jonathan Heller, Joseph Rachel 50 15 22 31 P[SW] Ashland 39 acres
May/1/1822 Wells, David Wells, James Latita 51 14 18 29 PNE Holmes 80 acres
July/30/1822 Jones, Benjamin Patten, John Elizabeth 53 80 Wooster
June/11/1822 Oram, Joshua Webster, Asahel Jennett Jonathan Knight 53 15 20 22 NE Ashland
December/24/1822 Stanley, William King, John Catharine 55 14 20 3 SE
March/21/1817 Quick, David Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 56 15 20 27 NW Holmes
March/21/1817 Quick, David Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 57 15 20 27 SE Holmes
August/2/1822 Carr, Hubbard Levingston, Andrew Sarah 58 13 15 10 PSE 7 acres
December/13/1822 Howard, Horace Carr, Hubbard Sarah 59 13 15 10 PSE 7 acres
January/27/1823 Lisor, Jr., George France, John Rachel 60 13 15 10 PSE 14 Wooster 5 acres
February/3/1823 Levestine, Andrew Bair, George Maryanna 61 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres
February/15/1820 Blacky, William B. Meek, William Elizabeth 63 14 19 20 part 15 acres
August/22/1822 Swagler, Jacob Huffman, Richard Marget 65 12 18 13 SE 160 acres
September/12/1822 Miller, Mirtilla Bever, John 66 164 Wooster
October/7/1822 , Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugar Creek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
August/31/1822 Craig, Robert Jones, Benjamin Hannah 69 13 16 33 PSE 10 Wooster
August/31/1822 Craig, Robert Jones, Benjamin Hannah 69 13 16 33 part 1/20 of 21 Wooster
January/24/1823 McIntire, Cornelius McIntire, John Mary Ann 70 13 15 35 PSE
October/14/1822 Coe, Joseph Vickers, Hiram 71 11 16 10 PNE Dover (Dalton)
February/4/1823 (Negro), Joshua Pocock, Elizah 73 18 release from slavery
March/3/1823 Hoff, Philip Giberson, David 74 15 20 36 NW Holmes
January/20/1819 Crunkilton, Robert United States, 75 13 15 26 SW
November/6/1822 Auld, Andrew Fister, Melchar Polly 76 11 17 8 SE
November/12/1822 Debott, Michael Debott, Sr., Michael Abalonia 77 14 21 20 NE 160 acres
December/17/1822 Goodfellow, William Smith, Daniel Mary 79 14 19 2 PNE 100 acres
February/25/1823 Aylesworth, Ira H. Wells, William Mary 80 14 18 20 SW 160 acres
February/25/1823 Aylesworth, Ira H. Wells, William Mary 80 14 18 29 PNW Holmes 80 acres
January/31/1823 McDonald, David Bill, Benjamin F. Rachel 82 146 & 183 Wooster
February/20/1818 Flack, James Henry, William Abigal 84 72 Wooster
January/3/1821 Barton, William Barton, Robert Jane 85 13 17 19 S 1/2 of NW
April/5/1823 Dobbin, Mathew Grable, Jacob Elizabeth 87 11 15 5 PNE 45 acres
November/25/1822 Dobbins, Mathew Hammond, John Rachel 89 11 15 8 NW
December/21/1822 Catt, John Clark, Levi Mary 90 11 18 22 PSE 80 acres
September/6/1814 Galbraith, John Galbraith, James 92 11 15 21 640 acres; error in deed-land not in Tuscarawas Co
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 93 11 15 21
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 94 11 15 1 SW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 95 11 15 15 SW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 96 11 15 12 W 1/2
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 97 11 15 23 NW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 97 11 15 11 NW
October/15/1816 Gilmer, Isaac United States, 98 11 14 2 E 1/2 Holmes 145 acres
July/10/1820 Baron, John United States, 99 11 15 36 NE Holmes 160 acres
April/19/1823 Muma, Andrew Baron, John Mary 100 11 15 36 NE Holmes
September/6/1822 Richards, Jesse Richards, Philip 102 12 16 4 SW
September/5/1820 Agnew, James Paxton, Nathaniel Mary 102 11 17 6 S 1/2
November/4/1822 Jones, Stephen Boone, Mordecai 104 14 21 4 PNE 100 acres
February/16/1823 Quick, Jr., David S. Quick, David Ann 106 15 20 27 PSE Holmes 110 acres
February/17/1823 Quick, Thomas Quick, David Ann 108 15 20 27 PSE Holmes 110 acres
April/9/1823 Hobart, Calvin Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 109 13 15 4 SE/SW line Wooster 11 acres
February/9/1818 Hargave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 111 15 21 5 PSW 6, 36, 42, etal Jeromesville Ashland total of 8 lots
December/9/1822 Hargrave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 112 15 21 5 PSW west end of Jeromesville Ashland 70 acres
February/9/1818 Hargrave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 114 15 21 5 PSW 106 Jeromesville Ashland
January/22/1823 Young, Samuel Simmerman, George Elizabeth 116 11 17 3 PNE
April/23/1823 Smur, William F. Jones, Benjamin Hannah 117 N 1/2 of 145 Wooster
May/3/1823 Quinby, Samuel Calder, John 119 13 15 out lot 30 Wooster 1.5 acre
May/18/1818 Christmas, John United States, 120 13 16 20 NE
May/16/1823 Royer, Christopher Christmas, John Elizabeth 121 13 16 20 NE
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, John Barton, Robert Jane 122 13 17 19 NW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, Mary Barton, Robert Jane 122 13 17 19 NW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, John Gaddis, Jr., John Sarah 124 13 17 18 SW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, Mary Gaddis, Jr., John Sarah 124 13 17 18 SW
March/31/1821 McIntire, James Hart, John Mary 126 13 15 24
March/3/1823 Swany, William Pool, William Mary 128 15 19 7 SW Holmes
December/7/1822 Pfoutz, Sr., George Pfoutz, Jr., George Sarah /Sally 129 11 15 25 NE Holmes rights reserved for damming waters of Sugar Creek
February/25/1823 Fouch, David Ayesworth, Ira H. Esther 131 14 18 20 PSW 7 acres
January/23/1823 Beck, Samuel Gorrell, William Mary 132 13 13 6 PSW 100 acres
January/18/1823 Lesh, Zacharius Long, Peter 134 15 22 21 PNW 80 acres
August/17/1814 Mullen, Thomas United States, 135 13 15 35 SW
June/10/1823 Fagtlin, John Mullen, Thomas 136 13 15 35 SW
December/14/1819 Knight, Jonathan Minott, James Mary 137 15 20 22 PNW 80 acres
March/17/1823 Adams, John Feister, Melchar Mary 138 11 18 15 NE
May/7/1823 Herr, John Smalley, John Elizabeth 140 15 22 9 NE 160 acres
August/12/1819 Zigler, Henry Doyle, William Mariah 141 12 18 11 PNW 80 acres
June/28/1823 Driskill, Dennis Starner, John 143 13 16 18 SE
January/22/1823 Clements, Margaret Marshall, James Jane 144 11 17 5 PNE 2 acres
July/ -/1823 McKee, Thomas Peterson, Peter Rebecca 146 14 21 34 NE 160 acres
December/3/1822 Bower, Benjamin Alt, Frederick Mary 147 11 7 9 99 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, William Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Mathew Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Robert Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Sarah Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Foster, etal, James S. Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
February/3/1823 Aicheson, etal, William Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp. Washington, PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Mathew Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Sarah Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Robert Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located in Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
June/28/1823 Andrews, Ebenezer Ford, Stephen Ruth 151 11 18 3 SE
March/8/1819 Stuart, Galbreath United States, 152 11 15 23 NE
April/9/1823 Barnett, William Stuart, Galbreath Elizabeth 153 11 15 23 NE
June/ -/1823 Casebeer, Jonathan Erl, Benjamin 155 12 17 32 NE
October/11/1822 Casebeer, Jonathan Aten, George Isabel 157 11 16 8 NE
July/21/1823 Hare, Conrad Warner, Peter Elizabeth 159 15 22 17 PSW Ashland 100 acres
April/21/1823 Coe, Stephen Hoy, Daniel Sarah 160 11 16 3 NW
April/5/1823 Coe, Stephen Forbes, Hugh Jane 161 11 17 34 PSE 1 acre
March/9/1822 Crum, Lewis Wells, Timothy Elizabeth 162 15 21 26 SE except 1/4 acre lot granted to Joseph R___
September/14/1822 Lawrence, etal, Baughman Waltz, Peter Evelyn 163 11 18 3 PNE 1 acre
September/14/1822 Miller, etal, Jacob Waltz, Peter Evelyn 163 11 18 3 PNE 1 acre
August/16/1822 Losure, David Losure, Christopher 165 14 19 33 PNW 80 acres
August/16/1822 Losure, George Losure, Christopher 166 14 19 33 PSW 80 acres
August/1/1823 Kauffman, Rudolph Baker, Jacob Susannah 168 15 22 27 NE Ashland
August/1/1823 Kauffman, Rudolph Baker, Jacob Susannah 168 15 22 27 PNW Ashland
September/7/1821 Orr, James McClaran, Robert Grace 171 13 16 33 PSE 3 and 1/20 of 21 North of Wooster 6 acres
November/7/1822 Giselman, Valentine Hindman, James Ruth 172 13 15 26 PSW 60 acres
January/22/1822 Hussleman, Samuel Shark, William Elinor 173 11 15 24 SW
August/14/1819 Moyor, George Hauger, William Barbara 175 13 13 10 SW Holmes
July/30/1823 , Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
July/30/1823 , Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
July/30/1823 , Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
November/16/1822 Blachly, William B. Ambrose, Peter Elizabeth 177 14 19 20 NW
March/1/1823 Ambrose, Peter Karper, Philip Sophia 179 14 20 14 SE
August/13/1823 Henney, Adam Henney, Peter Christiana 180 15 23 23 PNE Ashland 80 acres
August/13/1823 Henney, Adam Henney, Peter Christiana 181 15 23 24 PNW
April/23/1822 Boydstone, Thomas Barkdull, Joseph Common Pleas Court 1821 181 12 17 18 SW Daniel Clapper, defendant
November/7/1822 Geatchey, George Hindman, James Ruth 184 13 15 26 PSW 100 acres
October/15/1822 Erick, etal, Jacob Perrine, Henry 185 13 16 10 PNE 40 acres
October/15/1822 Erick, etal, Peter Perrine, Henry 185 13 16 10 PNE 40 acres
May/12/1823 Haines, John Swany, William Eleanor 186 15 19 7 SW Holmes
August/18/1823 Beecher, Truman Smith, Christian Lydia 187 14 18 1 PNE
August/26/1823 Baker, Jacob Beecher, Truman 188 14 18 1 NE
April/24/1822 Casebeer, Samuel McDowel, John 189 132 and 142 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
June/15/1823 Galbraith, James Hoyt, Joseph W. 190 65 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/15/1823 Slemons, William Jones, Benjamin Hannah 191 West 1/2 of 73 Wooster
August/25/1823 Metzker, Conrad Parkison, Thomas Eunice 192 12 17 1 NW
April/12/1823 Sanderson, Alexander Stophlet, Samuel Mary 193 13 14 14 PNE 80 acres
September/9/1823 Johnson, Isaac Burgan, William 194 13 16 25 SW
August/7/1823 Johnson, Isaac United States, 195 15 22 35 SW Ashland of Armstrong Davidson & Cyrus Spink; 160 acres
July/9/1823 , Snyder, Daniel Presbyterian & Lutheran societies meeting house 195 12 14 9 PSE 1 acre
July/9/1823 , Snyder, Daniel Presbyterian & Lutheran societies meeting house 195 12 14 9 PSE 1 acre
September/11/1823 Richart, Abraham Christmas, John Elizabeth 196 13 16 22 SW
June/6/1823 Arb, Benjamin Casebeer, Jonathan Hannah 197 12 17 32 NE
October/2/1823 McDonnaugh, James McDonnaugh, William Isabella 198 14 17 12 PSW Holmes 54 acres
August/23/1823 Morgan, Hugh Morgan, Stephen 199 13 14 18 PSW 100 acres
March/13/1823 Crafford, Baselleel McIntire, James 200 13 15 24 PNW
April/18/1823 Woods, John Morrison, Abraham Mary 201 11 14 6 SE Holmes
February/3/1818 Beam, Christopher United States, 202 11 14 6 SE Holmes
July/10/1817 Hardgrove, John United States, 202 13 16 22 SE
September/16/1823 McClure, Matthew Hardgrove, John Margaret 203 13 16 22 SE 160 acres
May/29/1823 Grady, John Smith, Thomas Sarah 204 12 17 31 PNE 25 acres
May/27/1823 Garehart, Jonas Stough, John Catharine 205 15 23 19 PNE Ashland 80 acres
May/27/1823 Kuhn, John Stough, John Catharine 206 15 23 19 PNE Ashland 80 acres
November/25/1822 Harris, John Achison, Benjamin Elizabeth 208 15 19 23 PSE Holmes 50 acres
May/6/1822 Fisher, Solomon Armstong, Roland Jane 209 1, 2, 3, 4, & 53 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
September/7/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 210 25 and 26 Wooster
January/10/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 211 207 Wooster
September/7/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 211 15 22 3 SE Ashland
June/30/1821 McDowel, John McDowel, Nathaniel Sarah 212 11 16 2 SE 160 acres
November/10/1823 Tarr, etal, William Tarr, Henry 213 14 19 13 SE 117 acres
November/22/1823 Slush, Zachariah Long, Peter 214 15 22 21 PNW Ashland
September/1/1823 Long, Peter United States, 215 21 17 10 NW Crawford 153 acres
October/13/1823 Ramsey, William Ramsey, George Catharine 216 14 20 14 SW
July/4/1823 Shoemaker, John Smith, John Lydia 217 15 22 12 NW except 4.5 acres
November/28/1823 Helman, Jacob Miller, Daniel Nancy 218 15 23 14 PNW Ashland 80 acres
August/28/1823 Erich, Michael Crits, Peter Eve 219 22 Bristol (Marshallville)
April/21/1818 Crites, Peter Marshall, James Jane 220 22 Bristol (Marshallville)
April/17/1820 Graham, John Newton United States, 220 12 17 8 SW 160 acres
February/9/1818 Ingman, Sr., Edmund Deardorff, Christian Margaret 221 15 21 5 PSW 32 Jeromesville Ashland
June/19/1823 Ingman, Sr., Edmund Ingman, Jr., Edmund Catharine 222 15 21 5 PSW 33 Jeromesville Ashland
October/8/1823 Shinnaman, Isaac Smith, Daniel Mary 223 14 19 2 PNE 10 acres
November/14/1823 Plumer, Lazarus Finley, William Margaret 224 14 20 24 NW 160 acres
October/17/1823 Hoisington, David Power, Winum Theda A.M. 225 13 17 21 PSE 80 acres
April/16/1822 Hoisington, David United States, 226 13 17 21 PSE 80 acres
September/7/1821 Hobart, etal, Calvin McClaran, Robert Grace 227 13 16 33 PSE 9 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster total of 16 acres
September/7/1821 Humphrey, etal, Peter McClaran, Robert Grace 227 13 16 33 PSE 9 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster total of 16 acres
January/10/1821 Hobart, Calvin McClaran, Robert Grace 228 13 16 33 PSE 13, 16, E. 1/2 of 18 & 19, and 3/20 of 21 Wooster
September/4/1823 Losure, David Bentley, Benjamin Mary 229 South 1/2 of 208 Wooster
December/12/1823 Welman, Marshall Losure, David Hannah 229 South 1/2 of 208 Wooster
June/19/1823 Tucker, Samuel Tucker, John Catharine 230 15 23 31 PSW Ashland 23 acres
June/19/1823 Tucker, Jr., John Tucker, John Catharine 231 15 23 31 PSW Ashland 80 acres
January/18/1823 Newel, Charles Hargrave, Richard Susannah 232 15 21 7 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/3/1823 Trickwell, Thomas Newell, Robert Elizabeth 233 15 21 3 SE Ashland
December/15/1823 Hoisington, John S. Rayl, George Prudence 234 13 17 13 PSE 80 acres
August/1/1823 Barron, John Baker, Jacob Susanna 234 15 22 27 PNE Ashland 84 acres
January/23/1823 Knoblock, George United States, 236 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
December/15/1823 Sommer, George Sommer, Abraham Mary 236 13 17 32 SW
October/1/1823 Brombaugh, Samuel Knoblock, George 238 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
October/13/1823 Steel, Jacob Brombaugh, Samuel Catharine 239 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
December/29/1823 Norris, William Metcalf, Vachel Deborah 240 15 21 21 PSW Ashland
November/10/1823 Ellis, Enos Redick, John H. Eliza 241 150 Wooster
April/8/1820 , Jones, Thomas G. German Bank of Wooster 246 13 14 3 108 and 109 Wooster
November/1/1823 Collier, James Dolby, etal, Joel Elizabeth (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, John Catharine 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Kyle, etal, Samuel Nancy [Ann] (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Josiah B. Margaret 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James [[Smith [Jr.], etal (surname)|]], Jacob Sarah 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Snyder, etal, Henry Sarah (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Isaac Phebe 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Seth 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Flood, etal, Edward Hannah (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Staley, etal, Jacob Lydia (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Taylor, etal, George Polly (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Dolby, etal, Joel Elizabeth (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, John Catharine 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Kyle, etal, Samuel Nancy [Ann] (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Josiah B. Maragaret 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James [[Smith, [Jr.], etal (surname)|]], Jacob Sarah 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Snyder, etal, Henry Sarah (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Isaac Phebe 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Seth 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Flood, etal, Edward Hannah (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Staley,etal, Jacob Lydia (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Taylor, etal, George Polly (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob
November/24/1823 Cooper, George Winters, Zephaniah B. Sarah 246 13 16 14 NE 155 acres
January/14/1824 Musser, Michael Knapp, Samuel 248 15 22 2 NW Ashland unpaid taxes of Joseph Stream
January/24/1824 Jones, Enoch Quinby, Samuel Lucy 249 13 15 27 NE
September/1/1823 Larwill, John Jones, Thomas Elizabeth H. 250 153 Wooster
January/2/1824 Shoemaker, Isaac Rayl, George Prudence 251 12 18 17 PSW 80 acres
August/26/1823 Rayl, George United States, 252 12 18 17 SW 80 acres
February/4/1824 McClintock, Hugh McClintock, James Mary 252 11 15 25 PSE Holmes 60 acres
March/4/1822 Lake, Isaac Lake, Jr., Abner James 254 14 18 18 PNE 50 acres
February/7/1824 Reeser, Daniel Lysor, Sr., George Barbara 255 211 Wooster
January/31/1824 Kilgore, James Badger, Thomas Ruth 256 12 14 5 SW Holmes 160 acres
November/25/1822 Moore, Lawrence Keer, Hubert 258 12 16 12 NW except for 12 acres for sawmill
January/27/1824 Barkdull, Peter Barkdull, Joseph Anna 260 out lot #24 Wooster 1 acre
January/22/1824 Webster, Ashael Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 262 15 20 10 SE Ashland
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Sloan, etal, John Ruth Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Robison, etal, Thomas Jemima Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Robison, etal, David Elizabeth Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Wilson, etal, John Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster John Wilson, deceased; estate
January/14/1824 Beall, Reasin Knapp, Samuel 265 13 14 3 SE delinquent taxes Thomas R. Knight/McKnight; 160 ac
January/15/1824 Armstrong, Ephram Myers, Mathias Doraty 266 14 19 9 PSW 85 acres
January/5/1824 Cameron, Robert Cameron, Alexander Sarah 268 13 13 15 E 1/2 Holmes
September/6/1823 Franks, John Franks, Henry Jane 270 13 17 24 PSW
November/17/1823 Franks, John Franks, Peter 272 13 17 25 PNW 89 acres
February/18/1824 Barkdull, Peter Yergin, John Fanny 274 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
March/19/1822 Myers, George Stevenson, Andrew Mary 275 15 22 31 NW Ashland
November/1/1823 Greenlee, William Oram, Joshua Elizabeth 277 15 20 15 SE Ashland
August/14/1823 Barr, Thomas Orr, James Maria 278 13 16 33 PSE 3 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster
November/14/1818 Shatto, Adam Hum, Jacob Mary 280 11 18 10 NW
July/10/1817 Hum, Jacob United States, 281 11 18 10 NW
February/9/1818 Montgomery, Benjamin Deardorff, Christian Margaret 282 15 21 5 PSW 19 Jeromesville Ashland
March/10/1824 Larwill, John Larwill, Joseph H. 283 153 Wooster
February/24/1824 McFadden, James Levingstone, Andrew Sarah 284 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres
December/12/1823 Jordan, Samuel Ingman, Sr., Edmund Elizabeth 286 15 21 5 PSW 32 and 33 Jeromesville Ashland
March/22/1824 White, Samuel White, Jacob Elizabeth 287 15 22 10 PSW Ashland 45 acres
March/22/1824 White, John White, Jacob Elizabeth 289 15 22 10 PSW Ashland 45 acres
November/12/1823 McConahay, David Moore, John Sarah 291 174 Wooster
February/10/1823 Edy, Jonathan Meyers, George Susanah 293 15 22 31 PNW Ashland 18 acres
August/31/1822 Bruce, Stephen McConnell, John Jarusia 295 12 16 9 PSE 60 acres
November/1/1823 Wells, Henry Harvey, etal, Allen Lovicy 296 13 17 2 PSE 80 acres
November/1/1823 Wells, Henry Sharp, etal, Michael Elizabeth 296 13 17 2 PSE 80 acres
March/11/1824 Larwill, John Smur, William F. Elizabeth 297 145 Wooster
April/2/1824 Larwill, John Barkdull, Peter Sarah 299 112 Wooster
April/5/1824 Jones, Enoch Beall, Reasin Rebecca 300 13 14 3 SE
February/18/1824 Avery, Edward Yergan, John Fanny 301 185 Wooster
February/26/1820 Tyler, John Tyler, Benjamin Rachel 301 15 21 34 SE Ashland
September/16/1823 Barr, Thomas Ritchie, John Jane 303 13 16 34 PSW 5 acres
November/27/1823 Quinby, Samuel Smith, John Common Pleas Court judgement against Thomas G. Jones 304 13 15 27 NE
March/6/1824 , McMonigal, Andrew Hiram M. Shaffer Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
March/6/1824 , McMonigal, Andrew Bazel H. Warfield Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 99 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
March/6/1824 , McMonigal, Andrew John Campbel Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 100 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
April/2/1824 Harsh, John Hardgrove, etal, George 307 11 17 36 PSW
April/2/1824 Harsh, John Hardgrove, etal, Washington 307 11 17 36 PSW
April/26/1824 Robison, etal, Thomas Howel, Evan 308 13 15 4 part 10 acres
April/26/1824 Robison, etal, David Howel, Evan 308 13 15 4 part 10 acres
April/6/1824 Robison, etal, Thomas Howell, Evan 309 51 and W 1/2 of 50 Wooster
April/6/1824 Robison, etal, David Howell, Evan 309 51 and W 1/2 of 50 Wooster
April/26/1816 Feitner, Abraham United States, 310 12 17 4 NE
April/28/1824 Fightner, Abraham Willford, Douglas C. Susannah 311 12 17 11 PNE
May/1/1824 Beall, Reasin Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 312 13 16 32 NE
October/17/1823 Powers, Wiram Hossington, David Aurilla 313 13 17 28 PNE 80 acres
January/29/1824 Larwill, John Johnston, Matthew Sarah 314 out lot 34 Wooster 2 acres
April/26/1816 Waggoner, Andrew United States, 316 12 18 33 SE
April/10/1824 Campbell, James Knapp, Samuel 316 11 16 2 SW unpaid taxes of Hugh VanNimon
May/8/1824 Hargrave, Richard Church, Edward Maria 318 50 Jeromesville Ashland
April/17/1824 Adair, Patrick Adair, James C. Belinda 320 14 18 [15] [NW] 120 acres; Clinton Twp.
December/27/1823 Allen, Silas Beard, Aaron Eunice 322 15 21 13 PNE 6 acres
March/6/1822 Warnes, Jacob Warnes, Martin Patty 323 15 20 23 NE Ashland
May/15/1824 Newell, etal, Thomas Atkinson, Joseph Alexander McBride & Horace Howard 324 wool carding machine; lease of millhouse ….
May/15/1824 Brown, etal, John Atkinson, Joseph Alexander McBride & Horace Howard 324 wool carding machine; lease of millhouse ….
April/21/1824 Smur, William F. Richey, John Alexander McBride & David McConahay, executors 325 11 17 26 NW
March/20/1824 Smur, William F. Larwill, John 327 153 Wooster
March/1/1823 McMin, Robert Harrah, William Nancy 328 15 22 10 NW Ashland
April/7/1824 McCombs, Joseph Steel, Jacob Mary 329 15 21 5 PSE Ashland 6 acres
December/30/1823 Goodwin, David Morgan, Simon 331 15 22 3 NW Ashland
May/22/1824 Miser, Jr., Adam Miser, Adam Mary 333 11 15 26 PSW Holmes 50 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, Philip Miser, Adam Mary 334 11 15 26 [PNE] Holmes 60 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, Henry Miser, Adam Mary 336 11 15 26 PSE Holmes 50 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, John Miser, Adam Mary 338 11 15 26 [PSW] Holmes 60 acres
May/18/1824 Miser, Michael Miser, Adam Mary 339 11 15 26 [PSE] Holmes 100 acres
June/12/1824 Boydston, Thomas Ewing, William Agnes 341 12 17 18 SW 106 acres
July/4/1821 Myers, Mathias Brown, Harman Anny 342 14 19 4 SW [NW] 160 acres
February/14/1824 Gillchrist, John Gillchrist, William Jane 343 12 16 26 NE
September/6/1821 Snider, George Fry, Daniel Catharine 344 11 18 23 PSE 45 acres
August/6/182[3] Atchison, Robert Brewster, Calvin Nancy 345 21 Bristol (Marshallville)
July/30/1823 Bentley, Benjamin McClaron, Robert Grace 346 13 16 33 PSE 4, 5, 2/20 of 21 Wooster
November/27/1823 Bentley, Benjamin Smith, John Common Pleas Court 347 out lot 20 Wooster 6 acres; judgement against; Thomas G. Jones
June/18/1824 Ogden, William Decker, John Julianna 349 13 16 27 PNE 101 acres
June/18/1824 Ogden, William Decker, John Julianna William C. Hardgrove 351 13 16 21 NE 160 acres
October/21/1815 Metcalf, Jacob Metcalf, Masson Anna 352 15 21 19 NW
July/6/1821 Crawford, Josiah Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 354 13, 14, 15, etal Moscow 22 lots total
March/19/1823 Crawford, Edward Crawford, Josiah Catharine 355 11 16 7 PNE 40 acres
March/19/1823 Crawford, Edward Crawford, Josiah Catharine 356 13, 14, 15, etal Moscow 22 lots total
March/27/1824 Smith, Christian Achison, Benjamin Elizabeth 357 15 19 23 PSE 5 acres
June/22/1821 Hannah, Archibald Anderson, John Agnes/ Nancy 359 11 15 9 PSE 17 acres
June/8/1824 Anderson, John Cripliver, Philip Susan 360 11 15 17 PSE 32 acres
June/4/1824 Otto, Mathias Hartford, John Sarah 361 15 21 20 NE
June/17/1824 Davis, Philip Davis, John Lydia 362 11 16 30 NE
June/23/1824 Philips, Theophilus Chiney, John Tacey 363 12 16 20 SE 17 acres
July/3/1824 Yoder, Yost Yoder, Solomon Barbara 365 12 17 9 NE
April/8/1824 Milbourn, Josiah United States, 366 13 17 22 PNE
July/5/1824 Haag, Christopher Milbourn, Josiah Eunice 366 13 17 22 PNE 80 acres
June/24/1824 Beall, Reasin Townsend, Thomas Maria 367 78 Wooster
April/6/1824 Yoder, Peter Yoder, Christian Magdalina 369 12 17 11 SW 174 acres
May/10/1824 Yoder, Peter Boydstone, George Barbara 370 12 17 29 NE
May/29/1824 Boydston, George Ramsey, William Elizabeth 371 14 20 14 SW
June/3/1824 [[[Pearce] (surname)|]], Isaac Marshall, James Jane 372 15 Bristol (Marshallville)
July/19/1824 Yocum, Charles Nimmon, John Rachel 373 14 19 35 SE
August/11/1820 McMonigal, Andrew McMonigal, William M. 374 15 21 1 SE 160 acres
[July]/[27]/[1824] Arnold, Samuel Spink, Cyrus Nancy 376 11 16 5 [PSE] 78 acres
July/24/1824 Hargrave, Richard McMurray, John 377 Jeromesville Ashland sale of blacksmith tools
August/2/1824 Girlling, Thomas L. Barkdull, Peter Sarah 378 out lot 24 Wooster 1 acre
June/9/1824 Criswell, James Burnet, Isaac Jane 379 12 15 21 SE
May/14/1824 Custard, Joseph Custard, George Catharine 380 13 17 7 NW
May/14/1824 Custard, Joseph Moser, Daniel Susannah 382 13 17 7 SW
May/24/1824 Knaftsgar, Jacob Custard, Joseph Matilda 383 13 17 7 NW
May/24/1824 Knaftsgar, Jacob Custard, Joseph Matilda 383 13 17 7 SW
March/3/1824 Foltz, Francis H. Foltz, Frederick 384 152 Wooster
April/3/1824 Guytchey, Adam Kirkpatrick, James Elenor 386 13 14 1 NE 88 acres
April/3/1824 Guytchey, Adam Glass, John Ann 387 12 15 6 PNW 60 acres
August/12/1824 Shinnaman, Isaac Myers, Mathias 388 14 19 9 PSW 80 acres
August/10/1824 Yocum, John Poe, George Elizabeth 389 14 21 27 SW
September/20/1823 Coplin, Richard Yoder, Jacob Barbara 390 12 17 32 PSW 30 acres
August/14/1819 Richey, Jesse Richey, John Jane 391 14 21 24 SW
February/10/1824 Spink, James L. Knapp, Samuel 392 11 16 33 NW delinquent taxes of Daniel Ocker; 160 acres
June/7/1824 Ocker, David Spink, James L. Jane 393 11 16 33 NW
May/4/1824 , Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 , Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 , Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 , Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 , Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
December/30/1823 Kasbeer, Samuel Heilman, Isaac Margaret 131 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
January/16/1824 Kasbeer, Samuel McDowell, John Susannah 396 167 & 168 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/20/1821 McIntire, Smith McIntire, John Maryann 397 13 15 35 PSE 167 & 168 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
March/13/1824 Loffer, Philip Scamehorn, Abraham Nancy 398 11 15 12 NE
March/13/1824 Loffer, Philip Scamehorn, Abraham Nancy 398 11 15 1 PSE
March/16/1824 Kiser, Jacob Spidle, Joseph 399 11 15 3 [13] PSE
April/5/1821 Newbrough, William United States, 400 15 21 28 NE Ashland 160 acres
April/2/1819 Foreman, John Larwill, Joseph Nancy Q. 400 41, 42, & 43 Moscow
September/13/1824 Welty, Peter Davis, Philip Lydia 401 11 16 30 NE 160 acres
July/21/1824 Winters, Elizabeth Ford, Stephen Ruth 402 11 18 15 PNW
February/9/1818 McCombs, Joseph Deardorff, Christian Margaret 403 15 21 5 PSW 46 & 47 Jeromesville Ashland
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, heirs, Lewis 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, etal, Samuel Mary 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Young, etal, Charles Nancy 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Miller, etal, Peter Mary 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Trone, etal, Asa Sarah 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Brown, etal, Joshua Rebecca 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
June/7/1824 How, Archibald Dague, Gabriel Rachel 406 12 18 13 PSW
March/27/1824 Harsh, Joseph Harris, Stephen Sibyl 407 12 17 1 NE
August/4/1824 Burwell, Phineas United States, 408 12 17 30 SW
September/8/1824 Larwill, Joseph H. Burgan, Jacob Mary 409 65 and S 1/2 of 64 Wooster
January/23/1824 Larwill, Joseph H. Hoy, Charles Mary 410 11 14 4 NE Holmes 160 acres
June/7/1816 Smith, John United States, 411 12 16 7 SW
August/19/1812 Smith, Valentine United States, 412 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Loginbeall, etal, John Smith, Valentine Margaret 413 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Mosier, etal, Nicholas Smith, Valentine Margaret 413 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Loginbeall, etal, John Smith, John Mary 413 12 16 7 SW
September/17/1824 Mosier, etal, Nicholas Smith, John 413 12 16 7 SW
October/1/1824 Smally, John Gallagher, Edward Maria 414 15 22 4 SE Ashland
January/23/1824 Garritson, William Elliott, William Hanah 416 11 16 34 NE
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, George Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, Mary Ann Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, Daniel Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel McFall, etal, Willam Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Knapp, etal, Samuel Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
September/10/1823 Howard, Horace McComb, William 418 18 Wooster
July/3/1824 Haastateter, Emanuel Hartman, Solomon Susannah 421 13 17 23 PNE 80 acres
July/10/1824 Cox, Steward Arnold, Samuel Elizabeth 422 11 16 4 SW
April/27/1824 Driskell, Phoenix Driskell, John Mercy 423 14 21 26 SW
May/16/1821 Kilgore, William United States, 424 11 16 21 NW 160 acres
July/17/1824 Kelem, Christian Kilgore, William 425 11 16 21 NW 160 acres
August/16/1824 Bugher, Henry Hennigh, Daniel Rebecca 426 13 16 19 SW
January/22/1824 Smith, etal, Delilah Ann Sooy, Noah Mary 428 W 1/2 of 190 Wooster
January/22/1824 Smith, etal, Beulah Sooy, Noah Mary 428 W 1/2 of 190 Wooster
May/1/1824 Larwill, William Miller, Daniel Sarah 429 13 15 10 PNW 2 acres; east side of Wooster
August/4/1824 Cornell, Isaac United States, 432 15 22 26 SE Ashland 160 acres
October/30/1824 Loganbell, Katharine Willford, William Sarah 433 11 16 6 SW 40 acres
May/1/1824 Miller, Daniel Larwill, William Susan 434 13 15 10 NW 2 acres
April/9/1824 Coe, Stephen Tilton, Ira Jane 435 11 16 2 PNW 4 acres
January/7/1823 Leyda, James Sumony, Isaac Mary 438 14 19 3 NW
February/27/1824 Barclay, Hugh Burgan, Jacob Mary 440 66 Wooster
October/8/1824 Hull, George Dutton, William 441 13 15 18 SW
September/30/1824 Hoff, Jacob Hoff, Philip Magdalena 442 12 18 33 SW
September/30/1824 Hoff, Jacob Hoff, Philip Magdalena 442 12 18 33 NW
November/18/1824 Barclay, Hugh Rice, Peter 443 12 Wooster
April/26/1824 Mayer, Matthias McConahay, David Lydia 444 15 22 12 PNE
August/13/1824 Larwill, John Doherty, William District Court in Columbus - judgement against German Bank of Wooster 445 81 Wooster
August/3/1824 McMonigal, Andrew Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court in Columbus - judgement against Isaiah Jones 447 14 18 11 NE
August/3/1824 McMonigal, Andrew Doherty, William District Court in Columbus - judgement against Isaiah Jones 447 88 Wooster
November/27/1824 , , Map of the town of Fredericksburg 450 12 15 19 Fredericksburg
August/6/1824 Bodine, Samuel Boydston, George Barbara 452 12 16 3 PSE
November/24/1824 Ritenhouse, Jesse Cassiday, David Rachel 453 14 19 8 PNW 83 acres
November/29/1824 Harriott, James E. Singley, Nicholas Margret 454 out lots 21 and 22 Wooster except 2 acres on south side
October/14/1824 Girlling, Thomas L. Howard, Horace Lydia 455 18 Wooster
June/11/1824 Leland, Aaron Wolcott, William Phebe 456 12 18 5 PSW 80 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, Matthew Sharp, George Mary 457 12 16 26 SW 160 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, James Sharp, George Mary 458 12 16 26 SE 160 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, Jr., George Sharp, George Mary 459 12 16 35 SE 160 acres
August/4/1824 Luccox, Naphtale United States, Jacob Mennegh (Mennigh) 460 13 16 19 NE 160 acres; assignee of Jacob Mennegh/ Mennigh
July/10/1820 Goudy, William United Steates, 461 11 16 32 SE 160 acres
January/11/1823 Grable, Jacob Goudy, John Sarah 461 11 16 32 SE 160 acres
July/21/1824 Summer, Ulrech Grable, Jacob 463 11 16 32 SE
July/21/1824 Summer, Ulrech Grable, Jacob 463 11 15 5 PNE
July/20/1815 Overholt, Sarah United States, 464 11 15 4 NW
August/4/1824 Ber, Christian Weldy, Philip Sally / Sarah 464 11 15 4 SW
December/13/1824 Brandeberry, Isaac Knapp, Samuel 466 13 14 15 SW 160 acres; unpaid taxes of Joshua Dickerson
December/14/1824 Cox, Paul Cox, Stewart Ann 467 11 16 4 SW
February/2/1824 Naftzer, John Rider, Lawrence Mary 468 14 21 2 NE
December/8/1824 Spink, Cyrus Watson, Jacob Beulah 469 86 Wooster
September/7/1824 Robison, Charles Gibbison, David Rosanna 470 15 20 36 NW Holmes previously Lake Twp. - now Washington Twp.
November/24/1824 Cassiday, David Ritenhouse, Jesse Catharine 471 14 19 8 PNW 83 acres
October/29/1824 Notestine, Jones Sommers, Abraham Mary 473 13 17 20 SW
June/29/1824 Ayers, James Marshall, James Jane 474 west of lot 24 Bristol (Marshallville)
November/11/1824 Metcalf, Edward Bryan, John Rachel 475 15 21 20 SE 160 acres
August/13/1824 Jones, John Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court, Columbus, Ohio 475 14 18 11 NE judgement against Isaiah Jones
August/13/1824 Jones, John Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court, Columbus, Ohio 475 88 Wooster judgement against Isaiah Jones
December/16/1824 Shinabarger, Jr., John Shinabarger, John Mahetable 477 15 23 25 SW 160 acres
December/2/1824 Yawkey, George Adams, James Margaret 479 11 16 10 PNE out lot 6 Wooster 1/2 acre
December/2/1824 Shilling, John Adams, James Margaret 480 11 16 10 PNE out lot 2 Wooster 1/2 acre
December/8/1824 Hanes, Samuel Hague, William Margaret 481 15 20 9 PSE 80 acres
December/2/1824 Baughman, John Adams, James Margaret 482 11 16 10 PNE out lot 3 Wooster 1/2 acres
July/17/1824 Reynolds, James McClelland, Samuel Eleanor 483 11 17 35 PSE 80 acres
August/18/1823 Cripliver, Phillip Zook, Daniel Ann 484 11 15 20 PNE 94 acres
December/27/1824 Hargrave, Richard Free, Samuel 485 81 Jeromesville Ashland
November/15/1823 Houghland, John Hays, Samuel Agness 486 11 16 12 PNE 80 acres
March/5/1824 Selby, Thomas Fox, John Fidilla / Phydila 488 15 21 14 NE except for 20 acres
December/6/1823 Selby, Thomas Freeman, Samuel A. Harriet 488 15 21 14 PNE 20 acres
January/5/1825 Jones, etal, Benjamin Rice, Peter Elizabeth 490 out lots 21 & 27 Wooster approximately 3 acres, total
January/5/1825 Lake, etal, Joseph L. Rice, Peter Elizabeth 490 out lots 21 & 27 Wooster approximately 3 acres, total
August/25/1824 Green, Jr., John Green, William Sarah 491 18 23 9 PSW Richland 40 acres
January/12/1825 Stonebrook, Frederick McIntire, James 493 13 15 between 23 & 24 80 acres
December/25/1824 Smith, Sr., Valentine Knapp, Samuel 494 14 20 12 SW 160 acres
October/16/1824 Ward, John Klink, Henry Rachel 495 14 21 8 PSE 80 acres
August/4/1824 Boyd, John United States, 498 13 14 9 NW 160 acres
September/2/1824 Sowards, Robert United States, 499 13 14 4 NE 160 acres
January/17/1825 Beard, Aaron Murdock, David Senday 499 15 21 13 NW now Plain Twp. ;except for one acre
January/14/1825 Doute, Picket Doute, Thomas Rebeca 500 13 14 8 PNE
January/15/1825 Burgan, Joseph Knapp, Samuel David Hartman 502 14 20 12 SE unpaid taxes of Joseph Burgan & David Hartman
June/12/1824 Knapp, Samuel Askew, Isaac T. 503 13 15 4 PNW 4 Wooster 2 acres
January/22/1825 Lake, Joseph S. Heller, Jr., John Blandean 505 15 22 31 PNE Ashland 59 acres
January/22/1825 Williams, Frederick Lake, Joseph S. Eleanor 506 15 22 31 PNE Ashland 59 acres
November/17/1824 Baughman, Peter Andrews, Ebenezer Rhoda 507 11 18 2 NW 140 acres
November/25/1824 Harbison, John Zedihar, Abraham Maria 509 11 16 21 PNE
January/29/1825 Hemperly, John Knapp, Samuel Jonathan Knight 510 15 20 14 NE Ashland unpaid taxes of Jonathan Knight
January/29/1825 Houser, etal, David Hemperly, John 512 15 20 14 NE Ashland
January/29/1825 Vonins, etal, Felix Hemperly, John 512 15 20 14 NE Ashland
September/9/1824 Bull, Thomas J. Taylor, Thomas 512 to attend to business matters;both of Richland Co.
February/4/1825 Locyembisle, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 513 11 14 4 NE Holmes 160 acres
September/14/1824 Onstatt, John Laughlin, Robert Margaret 515 15 22 25 PNW
September/25/1824 Halbruner, Paul Koffel, Henry Susanna 516 11 15 5 SW
February/4/1825 Hargrove, Richard Shissler, Peter Polly 517 15 21 5 PSW 28 Jeromesville Ashland
September/16/1824 Ritter, John United States, George Gibson 519 13 16 9 SE
November/23/1819 Shrock, Jacob United States, 520 12 17 11 SE 160 acres
October/21/1824 Shumaker, Christian Shrock, Jacob Fanny 520 12 17 11 PSE 85 acres
October/21/1824 Neushvender, Michael Shrock, Jacob Fanny 521 12 17 11 PSE 74 acres
October/26/1824 Shrauch, Jacob Payne, William Fanny 523 12 17 22 PSW 90 acres
August/18/1824 Ensor, George Tennor, George Elizabeth 524 12 14 7 SE Holmes 160 acres
January/12/1825 Spink, Ithamar Delano, Amasa 526 Delano authorizes Spink as his lawful attorney
January/12/1825 Delano, Amasa Morrison, Alexander Aurora Buttles, administrator 527 149, 156, 131, etal Croganville Sandusky also Certificates #1270, 1271, 1272, etal
February/21/1825 St. John, Henry Foltz, Francis H. Frederick Foltz 529 152 Wooster see Vol. 3 p. 384 - 386
August/30/1824 McLarry, Hugh Reynolds, James Mary 530 11 17 35 PSE 6 acres
February/1/1819 Bovard, etal, Alexander McPhail, Daniel Nancy 531 119 Wooster
February/1/1819 Bovard, etal, John McPhail, Daniel Nancy 531 119 Wooster
October/23/1822 Bovard, Alexander Bovard, John 532 13 15 1/2 of 119 Wooster
September/20/1824 Emery, Jacob United States, 533 14 21 6 PSE 80 acres
July/29/1824 Barkdull, Peter Girlling, Thomas Mary 534 13 15 9 part lot on west side of town Wooster
December/14/1824 Swain, John Barkdull, Peter Sarah 536 13 15 9 part lot on west side of town Wooster
November/6/1824 Shinneman, Isaac Shinneman, John 537 14 19 1 SW
October/15/1824 McKee, Robert Hull, George Catherine 538 13 15 18 PSW 40 acres
October/24/1824 Naftzer, John Long, John Huldy 540 14 21 4 PNE 160 acres
August/2/1824 Kurtz, Jacob Croninger, Joseph Barbara 541 11 16 7 NW 155 acres
August/4/1824 Yarnell, Philip United States, Yarnell, assignee of John Nimmon 542 14 19 36 NW
March/1/1825 Pancoast, William Zellers, Adam 543 13 17 25 NE
September/17/1821 Brown, Harmon Miller, Daniel Sarah 544 14 19 17 SE priviledge of taking water from stream
March/9/1825 Smith, John C. Huff, Peter Rosannah 545 15 20 4 SW water privileges and one acre of land
April/3/1822 Adam, Jacob Dewalt, Philip Eve 547 38 Wooster
December/7/1824 Smith, John Jones, Joseph Elizabeth 548 13 15 10/11 16, 17, 30, and 31 21 acres
March/16/1825 Smith, Valentine Mitchell, David Margaret 550 13 15 27 SW
March/18/1825 , Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 , Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 , Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 , Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 , Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
July/23/1824 Clear, William Webster, Jr., Asahel Rebecca S. 552 15 20 10 SE Ashland now Lake Twp.
January/19/1825 Houlwick, Wendal Houlwick, Jonathan Mary 554 14 21 35 NW
October/19/1824 Oller, Daniel Summers, Abraham Mary 555 13 17 29 NW
March/7/1822 Rice, Bernard Rice, Frederick Catharine 556 13 15 15 NE 124 acres
January/11/1825 Stockwell, Remember Laughland, Robert Margaret 558 15 22 25 PNW
July/13/1824 Jewell, John Jones, William Elizabeth 559 14 18 21 PSE 118 acres
August/13/1824 Jones, Enoch Doherty, William Thomas G. Jones District Court at Columbus, Ohio; against Thomas G. Jones 436 13 14 3 SE
August/13/1824 Jones, Enoch Doherty, William Thomas G. Jones District Court at Columbus, Ohio; judgement against Thomas G. Jones 436 108 Wooster
May/25/1824 Galbreath, James Shoup, Frederick Rebecka 419 11 14 Holmes 105 acres
May/25/1824 Galbreath, James Shoup, Frederick Rebecka 419 4 8 20 part Holmes 18 acres
August/2/1824 Croninger, Joseph Kurtz, Joseph 430 11 16 7 PNW 155 acres
November/10/1823 Tarr, etal, Campbell Tarr, William 213 14 19 13 SE 117 acres
December/30/1823 Kasbeer, Samuel Heilman, Isaac Margaret 395 131 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)