Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 2

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Volume 2 includes land transactions from about 1813 to 1822. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info.


Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Other Names Notes 1 Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes 2
February/9/1818 Austen, Ambrose Deardorff, Christian Margaret 476 15 21 5 PSW 63 Jeromesville Ashland
May/18/1822 Anderson, David Moore, William Rebecca 518 11 17 27 PSW 40 acres
June/6/1817 Anderson, David Moore, Samuel Mary 519 11 17 27 PSE
January/10/1820 McComb, William Avery, Edward 16 W 1/2 of 102 Wooster
December/10/1819 Avery, Edward Byers, Benjamin Sarah 6 13 15 4 PNW 2 3 acres
January/10/1820 Avery, Edward McComb, William 17 E 1/2 of 102 Wooster
July/20/1820 Adair, James C. Jones, John 122 14 18 15 NW 120 acres
March/11/1822 Eddy, Milton G. Aylesworth, Philip Polly 469 14 19 32 PNW 80 acres
March/11/1822 Aylesworth, Philip Rowan, William Ruth 516 14 18 8 SW 160 acres
October/5/1819 Grable, Jacob Arnold, Samuel Elizabeth 46 11 15 5 NE
January/26/1821 Plum, Jacob Arnold, Samuel 321 11 16 4 SW
July/10/1818 Arnold, Samuel United States, 45 11 15 5 NE
August/25/1819 Arnold, Samuel Grable, Jacob Elizabeth 72 11 16 4 SW
January/26/1821 Arnold, Samuel Plum, Jacob 322 11 16 4 SW
September/17/1821 Hulburg, Cyrus Andrews, William 515 63 & 155 Croghanville Sandusky
May/8/1819 Ault, Vollatine Campbell, James Phebe 501 11 17 18 NE
February/13/1819 Beals, William Bales, Abraham Rebecca 23 11 16 34 PSE
February/17/1821 Beard, Calvin Beard, Aaron Eunice 276 15 21 13 PNE 50 acres
July/30/1820 Murdock, David Baird, Aaron Eunice 277 15 21 13 PNW
September/14/1821 Kilborn, Hector Morrison, Alexander 385 Tract #14 - 2 sq. mi. Huron (Sandusky) Amos Buttles, admin.
November/7/1818 Hood, Robert & William Bryson, Archibald 389 21 17 26 PSE Darke Certificate #2676
February/17/1820 Zook, John Boydston, Benjamin Dousilah 51 12 17 19 NE
May/3/1820 Howell, Evan Byers, Benjamin Sarah 90 13 15 4 PNE 10 acres
May/3/1820 Howell, Evan Byers, Benjamin Sarah 254 13 15 4 PNW 10 acres
November/3/1821 Smur, William F. Bill, Benjamin F. 409 S 1/2 145 Wooster
October/7/1818 Boydston, Benjamin United States, 49 12 17 19 NE
August/29/1820 Bill, Benjamin F. [[(surname)|]], German Bank of Wooster, Isaiah Jones, Pres. 142 183 Wooster
September/9/1820 Bently, Benjamin Luckey, Andrew Mary 145 115 Wooster
August/5/1820 Busby, etal, Benjamin Stoaks, John 163 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
June/12/1820 Bever, etal, John Eichar, Joseph 178 13 15 4 NE also improvements, crops, lease,paper,transp.,etc.
September/9/1819 Bentley, Benjamin McClarran, Robert Grace 306 208 Wooster
August/3/1821 Bill, Benjamin Girlling, Thomas L. 324 145 S 1/2 & 146 Wooster
April/10/1819 Sutton, John Beam, Christopher 149 11 14 6 SE Holmes 160 acres
June/15/1820 Harter, John Balmer, Christian Mary 191 12 18 13 NW
December/4/1819 McClaran, Robert Christmas, John Elizabeth 1 13 15 10 SW 160 acres
February/13/1819 Bales, William Bales, Abraham Rebecca 23 11 15 3 PNE
February/13/1819 Bales, William Bales, Abraham Rebecca 23 11 16 35 PSW
June/12/1820 Bowman, etal, Jacob Eichar, Joseph 178 13 15 4 NE also improvements, crops,lease,paper,transp., etc.
August/5/1820 Kelly, etal, William Stoakes, John 163 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/5/1820 McGrew, etal, Archebald Stoakes, John 163 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/5/1820 Fisher, etal, James Stoakes, John 163 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/5/1820 Arnold, etal, Rezin Stoakes, John 163 68 Paintville(Mt. Eaton)
September/26/1816 Karns, John Willeby, Andrew Mary 2 13 14 24 PNE
June/1/1819 Hamilton, Hanson United States, 3 15 23 32 PSE Ashland
November/20/1819 Smith, William B. Larwill, Joseph Nancy 4 154 Wooster
December/11/1819 Howard, Horace McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 5 15 21 3 PNW Ashland 101 acres
August/25/1818 Rouch, Philip United States, 7 14 19 11 SW
July/10/1818 Rouch, William United States, 8 14 19 3 SW
June/25/1818 Jones, Thomas G. United States, 9 13 15 27 NE
October/8/1819 Quinby, Samuel Jones, Thomas G. 10 13 15 27 PNE out lot 20 Wooster 6 acres
July/29/1819 Gorsuch, John Sanford, Hezekiah Mary 11 15 21 3 SW 157 acres
December/9/1819 Clendenin, etal, David McKnight, Thomas R. Rebecca N. 13 13 15 10 PNW 4 acres
December/9/1819 McComb, etal, William McKnight, Thomas R. Rebecca N. 13 13 15 10 PNW 4 acres
October/2/1819 McComb, etal, William Bever, John Nancy B. 14 102 Wooster
October/2/1819 Avery, etal, Edward Bever, John Nancy B. 14 102 Wooster
January/10/1820 Clendenin, David McComb, William 18 W 1/2 of 102 Wooster
January/10/1820 McComb, William Clendenin, David 19 1/2 of 35 Wooster
August/30/1819 France, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 20 172 Wooster
November/27/1819 Smith, Thomas Willey, Joseph 21 27 Wooster
September/23/1819 Beecher, Truman Barkdull, Peter Sarah 22 out lot 31 Wooster
January/11/1820 Latta, James Vaughn, William 26 11 15 15 PNW 97 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) 8 acres
August/28/1819 Foltz, Frederick McClaran, Robert Grace 27 152 Wooster
January/21/1820 Frary, Mordecai Page, Elijah 28 15 20 12
November/10/1819 Larwill, John Bever, etal, John Nancy 29 79 Wooster north side of Liberty St.
November/10/1819 Larwill, John Henry, etal, William Abigal 29 79 Wooster north side of Liberty St.
November/10/1819 Larwill, John Larwill, etal, Joseph H. 29 79 Wooster north side of Liberty St.
December/2/1819 Bever, John Henry, William Abigal 32 13 15 10 PNW 108 acres
October/21/1819 Green, etal, Holland Bardull, Joseph John Kinney Western Reserve Bank 34 11 16 5 PSE
October/21/1819 Spink, etal, Cyrus Bardull, Joseph John Kinney Western Reserve Bank 34 11 16 5 PSE
February/4/1819 Clark, Archabel Clark, William Mary 38 13 16 29 PNW 40 acres
November/28/1818 Glenn, John Gorsuch, John Margaret 39 15 20 10 PNW Ashland 95 acres
January/15/1820 Smith, John Smith, William 40 14 18 12 PNW 35 acres
January/31/1820 Livingstone, Andrew Stewart, Galbreath Elizabeth 47 13 15 10 PSE 72 acres
July/10/1818 Boydston, George United States, 49 12 17 28 SW
May/18/1819 Zook, John Boydston, George Barbara 50 12 17 28 SW
November/23/1819 Walgamut, John United States, 53 12 14 3 PNW Holmes
September/10/1819 Walgamott, John Poulstone / Poulson, William Elizabeth 54 13 13 4 55, 57, and 30 Wilmington Holmes
February/19/1820 Wells, James Wells, William Mary 55 14 18 29 PNW Holmes 80 acres
November/23/1819 Clum, John United States, 56 11 15 28 NW Holmes 160 acres
July/10/1818 Criplever, Philip United States, 56 11 15 17 SE
March/13/1818 McMillen, Thomas United States, 57 14 18 2 NE
September/14/1819 Luckey, Andrew Carr, Hubbard Sally 58 115 Wooster
September/14/1819 Luckey, Andrew Carr, Hubbard Sally 59 13 15 4 out lot 1, 1/4 NW Wooster 3 acres
November/27/1817 Shull, Samuel Vaughn, William 60 69 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
February/3/1820 Freman, Luther Fox, John Phidilla 61 15 21 14 PNE Ashland 20 acres
February/18/1820 Yurgan, John Levingstone, Andrew 63 13 15 10/11 16, 17, 30, and 31 21 acres
February/16/1820 French, Alpheus Rowen, William Ruth 64 14 18 8 PSE
July/26/1819 Cunningham, James United States, 65 12 15 6 NE
July/26/1819 Cunningham, William United States, 66 12 15 13 SW
March/8/1819 Culbertson, Alexander Beventon, John Frances 66 12 15 36 SE Holmes 160 acres
November/20/1819 Payne, William Winkler, Lawrence Fenny 68 12 17 22 SW
September/27/1814 Pfouts, George United States, 69 11 16 26 SW
October/21/1819 Dawson, John Vaneman, George Rebeka 69 12 18 27 SW 160 acres
September/27/1819 Husselman, John Pfoutz, George Anne 70 11 16 26 SW
June/7/1816 Grable, Jacob United States, 72 11 16 4 SW
December/23/1818 Harbaugh, Daniel Bever, John Nancy 73 13 15 14 NE 172 acres
April/7/1820 Beall, Reasin Harbaugh, Daniel Anna 75 13 15 14 NE 172 acres
November/11/1816 Jerome, John B. Deardorff, Christian 76 3, 9, 67, and 26 Jeromesville Ashland
April/11/1820 McComb, etal, William McClaran, Robert Grace 77 104 Wooster
October/4/1819 Henshe, Henry Taylor, Thomas Sarah 79 11 18 23 PNE
April/17/1820 Sonnedecker, Henry Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 80 158 Wooster
April/2/1819 Rice, Peter Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 81 13 15 9 PNE out lot 27 Wooster
September/9/1818 Rice, Peter Singley, Nicholas Margaret 82 out lot 21 Wooster 2 acres
September/9/1818 Rice, Peter Singley, Nicholas Margaret 83 12 Wooster
November/20/1819 Wilson, Thomas Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 84 13 15 9 PNE 5 acres
June/9/1815 Bossart, John United States, 85 12 16 30 SE
April/8/1816 Robertson, Thomas Bossart, John Margaret 86 12 16 30 SE
January/31/1820 Watson, Thomas Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 87 13 15 9 PSE 120 acres
September/2/1818 Hoyt, Delila Eichar, Joseph Anna 89 98 Wooster
March/11/1818 Yant, Valentine United States, 91 14 20 22 NW
January/1/1820 Shannon, John Scott, Jr., William 92 15 22 11 Ashland
January/1/1820 Shannon, John Scott, Jr., William 92 15 23 33 Ashland
January/1/1820 Shannon, John Scott, Jr., William 92 15 23 34 Ashland
April/18/1820 Scott, etal, John Shannon, John 93 15 22 11 NE Ashland
April/18/1820 Scott, etal, John Shannon, John 93 15 23 24 [34] NW
April/18/1820 Scott, etal, James Shannon, John 93 15 22 11 NE Ashland
April/18/1820 Scott, etal, James Shannon, John 93 15 23 24 [34] NW
April/20/1820 Smith, heirs, Jacob Scott,etal, James Elizabeth 93 15 22 11 NE Ashland
April/20/1820 Smith, heirs, Jacob Scott, etal, James Elizabeth 93 15 23 34 NW Ashland
April/20/1820 Smith, heirs, Jacob Scott, etal, John 93 15 22 11 NE Ashland
April/20/1820 Smith, heirs, Jacob Scott, etal, John 93 15 23 34 NW Ashland
March/12/1818 Henny, Robert Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 95 12 17 9 SW
June/20/1815 Boydstone, Thomas United States, 96 12 17 33 NE
June/3/1818 Zook, David Boydstone, Thomas Emily 98 12 17 33 NE
June/23/1818 Lake, Joseph E. Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 98 36 and 37 Moscow vacated 1878
February/23/1820 Fouch, David Fouch, John Kathrine 100 14 18 29 SE Holmes
May/10/1820 Harriot, James E. Beecher, Truman 100 out lot 31 Wooster 1+ acre
February/28/1820 Malone, Abraham Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 101 80 Moscow vacated 1878
February/28/1820 Wiseman, Jacob Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 102 59 Moscow vacated 1878
May/25/1820 Girling, Thomas L. Larwill, William Susan 103 13 15 out lot 16 - south Wooster 4 acres
August/4/1818 Wright, Edward United States, 105 15 23 23 SE Ashland
August/4/1818 Wright, Edward United States, 105 15 23 24 SW
August/5/1818 Williams, John United States, 106 15 23 13 SW
August/5/1818 Williams, John United States, 106 14 21 30 NE
May/3/1820 Spackman, etal, Samuel Jones, Edward 107 175 and 176 Wooster assignees of David & Charles Longstreth
April/25/1820 Metcalf, Daniel Metcalf, Vachel Rachel 109 15 21 21 NW Ashland
June/1/1819 Metcalf, Vachel United States, 108 15 21 21 NW Ashland
January/22/1820 Christmas, John Taylor, Thomas Sarah H. 110 12 16 8 NW
July/26/1819 Earick, Peter United States, 111 15 22 25 NE
June/6/1820 Yoder, Solomon Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth J. 112 12 17 8 N 1/2 216 acres
June/6/1820 Kennigh, Christian Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth J. 113 12 17 8 N 1/2 180 acres
March/22/1820 Tyler, Jr., Benjamin Collier, James Sarah 114 15 21 25 NE
February/2/1820 Tyler, Jr., Benjamin Collier, John Margaret 115 15 21 24 PSW
June/7/1820 Townsend, Maria Henry, William Abigal 116 132, 133, and 134 Wooster
January/20/1819 Burd, Sparks United States, 118 15 20 7 SE
May/6/1820 Husselman, George Pfoutz, Sr., George Anne 118 11 16 27 SE
September/18/1818 Sooy, Noah Updegraff, John Sarah 120 190 W 1/2 of lot Wooster
February/6/1817 Wolkenmuth, Jacob Wolkenmuth, Christian Mary 121 11 16 36 NW 160 acres
December/22/1819 Kauke, Frederick Henry, William Abigail 123 203 Wooster - southside
June/3/1820 Heller, Jr., John Heller, John Susana 125 15 22 31 SE Ashland
June/3/1820 Ebbert, Valentine Heller, Jr., John Blandeen 126 15 22 between 31 & 32 Ashland 202 acres
November/16/1818 Bryan, William Bryan, Joseph Dorcus Tabitha 127 15 21 19 PSW
March/15/1820 Meek, William Blachly, William Elizabeth 128 14 19 20 PNW
February/5/1820 Culbertson, Moses Smith, John Hannah 130 209 Wooster - south addition
November/7/1818 McPhail, etal, John Updegraff, Daniel Smith Richland Co. Com. Pleas Ct.;judgement against Daniel Smith 130 135, 136, and 137 Wooster
November/7/1818 McPhail, etal, Daniel Updegraff, John Daniel Smith Richland Co. Com. Pleas Ct.;judgement against Daniel Smith 130 135, 136, and 137 Wooster
July/11/1815 McPhail, etal, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 132 135, 136, and 137 Wooster
July/11/1815 McPhail, etal, Daniel Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 132 135, 136, and 137 Wooster
August/21/1819 Caster, Medanal Caster, Sr., John Hanah 133 12 15 32 SE Holmes
April/29/1820 Hoyer, John Reed, Robert 134 11 16 36 SW
March/12/1818 Stidger, George United States, 135 13 15 1 NE
July/14/1820 Beall, Reasin Stidger, George Mary 136 13 15 1 NE
March/18/1820 Pfoutz, Jr., George Pfoutz, Reuben Ann 137 11 15 25 NE Holmes
August/17/1820 Meason, John Hoy, Jr., Charles Mary 139 15 23 2 SW Ashland
March/17/1820 Scott, John Smalley, Isaac Priscilla 140 15 22 36 NE
March/18/1820 Harpster, Jacob Scott, John Sarah 141 15 22 36 NE
January/12/1820 Piles, Sr., John Hague, John Sarah 143 14 19 13 S
August/15/1820 McClelland, John Yergin, John Fanny 144 13 15 between 10 & 11 PSW 21 acres
April/29/1820 Smith, Daniel C. McConnel, William Sarah 146 14 20 19 SE
September/18/1820 Shewmaker, Jonas Clark, Archibald Ann 147 13 16 29 PNW 40 acres
September/7/1820 Zook, John Oliver, William Ann 148 12 17 35 NW 160 acres
May/16/1820 Morrison, Abraham Sutton, John Rachel 150 11 14 6 SE Holmes
August/12/1820 Fast, George Fast, Francis Elizabeth 151 16 23 17 PSE Ashland
August/4/1818 Rubel, Henry United States, 152 12 17 10 NW
March/12/1818 Rubel, Henry United States, 152 12 17 15 SW
December/11/1819 Ensminger, George McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 153 15 21 3 PNW 50 acres
December/1/1820 Ensminger, George Howard, Horace Lydia 154 15 21 3 PNW 101 acres
March/20/1820 White, Jr., Deborah Shull, Frederick Catherine 155 11 15 22 PNW 80 acres
April/3/1820 McConnel, William Vanosdall, Simon Anna 156 14 20 19 NE
September/29/1820 Rice, Peter Levestone, Andrew Sarah 157 13 15 between 10 & 15 15 acres
November/16/1818 Pumreen, Julis Navil, Thomas Elizabeth 158 12 15 27 NW Holmes
April/24/1820 Casady, David Losier, Christopher Eve / Elizabeth 159 14 19 7 PNE 81 acres
November/27/1819 Richey, James Buckley, Robert Elizabeth 160 13 16 15 SE
August/21/1819 Scott, James Scott, John Sarah 161 15 22 6 SW Ashland
February/19/1820 Stoakes, John Vaughan, William 162 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
October/30/1815 Reilley, Matthew United States, 165 12 16 6 NW
October/16/1820 Cox, Thomas Reilley, Matthew Anna 166 12 16 6 NW
November/5/1819 Maddon, James Hunter, David Jane 167 12 16 between 27 & 28 10 acres
March/28/1820 Bumberger, John Paxton, John Mary 168 11 17 6 SE
June/19/1819 Scheaffer, George Richard, Michael Catharine 170 14 19 25 SW
November/16/1820 Campbell, John Johnston, Christopher Jane 172 11 18 14 SW
April/20/1820 Worst, Henry Heller, Sr., John Susanna 174 72 Jeromesville Ashland
November/23/1819 Patterson, James United States, 175 13 15 26 NW 160 acres
November/20/1820 Stump, George Stump, Abraham 176 12 15 14 NE
May/30/1820 Houlwick, Jonathon United States, 177 14 21 35 NW 320 acres
December/7/1819 Larwill, Joseph H. Smith, William B. 181 154 Wooster
October/27/1820 Jones, Joseph Yergen, John Fanny 182 13 15 between 10 & 11 21 acres
June/12/1820 Eldridge, Stephen Mansfield, etal, Nathan Abiah Oliver Day 183 12 16 11 SW
June/12/1820 Eldridge, Stephen Day, etal, Elam Almira Oliver Day 183 12 16 11 SW
March/8/1819 Cunningham, William United States, 184 12 15 13 NW
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Cheyney, John Tacy Presbyterian Church trustees 185 12 16 between 21 & 28 PNE Apple Creek 1 acre
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Langle, Casper Mary Presbyterian Church trustees 186 12 16 between 21 & 28.PSE PSE Apple Creek 2 acres
September/11/1820 McIntosh, Daniel Ricknor, Joseph Polly (Mary) 187 14 19 17 NE 160 acres
November/11/1820 Loop, Jacob Culbertson, William Sarah 189 13 15 19 N 1/2
June/24/1820 Healy, James Healy, William Sarah 190 12 14 11 north side Holmes 30 acres
July/21/1817 Griffith, etal, Philip B. Bever, John Nancy B. 192 73 Wooster on Liberty Street
July/21/1817 Hague, etal, John Bever, John Nancy B. 192 73 Wooster on Liberty Street
September/22/1820 Hague, John Griffith, Philip B. Elizabeth 193 73 Wooster on Liberty Street
September/22/1820 Jones, Benjamin Hague, John Sarah 194 73 Wooster northside of Liberty St.
April/10/1820 Jones, etal, Isaiah Griffith, Philip B. Elizabeth 194 76 Wooster on Liberty Street
April/10/1820 Jones, etal, Benjamin Griffith, Philip B. Elizabeth 194 76 Wooster on Liberty Street
May/1/1820 Wells, Moses Wells, James Latitia 195 14 18 29 PNE Holmes 80 acres
August/3/1820 Jones, Thomas Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 196 153 Wooster corner on Market & South sts.
November/16/1820 Larwill, Joseph H. Jones, Thomas Elizabeth 197 153 Wooster corner on Market & South sts.
August/12/1820 Vanemen, William Miller, George Mary 198 12 18 32 NE
December/28/1820 Elder, Matthew Elder, John Margaret 199 14 20 6 N 1/2
January/5/1821 Reno, John Jones, Edward O. 200 175 & 176 Wooster
October/19/1819 Greenfield, Zachariah Greenfield, etal, Nathan 42 11 16 12 PSE representatives of Aquila Hatten
October/19/1819 Greenfield, Zachariah Hatton, etal, Rebecca 42 11 16 12 PSE representatives of Aquila Hatten
November/16/1819 Buchanan, etal, William Buchanan, Walter 43 13 16 19 NW sisters of Wm. & Samuel Buchanan: Mary,Jane,&Peggy
November/16/1819 Buchanan, etal, Samuel Buchanan, Walter 43 13 16 19 NW sisters of Wm.& Samuel Buchanan: Mary,Jane & Peggy
May/3/1820 Sheepshanks, etal, Thomas Jones, Edward 107 175 & 176 Wooster assignees of David & Charles Longstreth
December/29/1820 Siglers, etal, - Jones, Edward O. 201 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Metzgar, etal, William Jones, Edward O. 201 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Merrill, James Jones, Edward O. 202 out lot bounded by out lots 22, 23, 24, & Eagle St Wooster
December/29/1820 Hill, etal, William Jones, Edward O. 203 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Hill, etal, John Jones, Edward O. 203 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Hill, etal, James Jones, Edward O. 203 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Eichbaum, etal, William Jones, Edward O. 205 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Johnston, etal, Samuel Jones, Edward O. 205 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Brewer, Charles Jones, Edward O. 206 175 & 176 Wooster
December/29/1820 Witterberger & son, Peter Jones, Edward O. 207 175 & 176 Wooster son not named
August/29/1820 Watkins, Thomas Watkins, Christopher Mary 210 12 18 19 PSE 80 acres
December/2/1820 Davis, Tiba Brown, William Hannah 211 13 13 21 PSW Holmes 4 acres
June/24/1820 Healy, Joseph Healy, John Sarah 212 12 14 11 PSE Holmes 50 acres
December/29/1820 Smith, George Smith, Jonathan Abigail 214 12 16 30 PNE
September/28/1819 Girlling, Thomas L. Watson, Thomas 215 in regards of buying/selling merchandise,lands,etc
January/15/1820 Knight, Jonathan Webster, Asahel Jennet 217 15 20 22 NW Ashland
November/11/1816 Straw, Philip Deardorff, Christian 218 64 & 70 Jeromesville Ashland
June/21/1820 Barton, Thomas Thompson, Moses Mary 219 13 16 9 SW
October/30/1820 Stall, Frederick McKnight, Thomas R. Rebecca N. 220 13 15 13 NW
November/16/1820 Jones, Edward O. Jones, Thomas Elizabeth H. 222 153 Wooster
January/13/1821 Crum, Lewis Wells, Timothy Elizabeth 223 15 21 26 PSW Ashland
January/13/1821 Crum, Lewis Wells, Timothy Elizabeth 224 15 21 26 PSE
August/5/1820 Wells, Timothy Findley, Alexander Mary 225 15 21 26 PSW
September/2/1820 Lawrence, John Hatfield, Adam 226 12 15 5 PNW 11 acres
September/6/1820 Piles, John H. Piles, John Elizabeth 227 14 19 13 PSE 40 acres
February/20/1821 Farewell, Eli Barkdull, Joseph Common Pleas Court judgement against Francis H. Foltz 228 93 & 94 Wooster
February/19/1821 Winbigler, Richard Glenn, John Jane 232 15 21 9 PNE Ashland 80 acres
February/11/1820 German Bank, Barkdull, Common Pleas Ct. judgement against John Sloan, etal 234 95 Wooster
September/6/1820 McMillen, Martin German Bank, 236 95 Wooster
June/16/1817 Latta, James Galbraith, James Sarah 236 50 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
January/24/1820 Latta, James Shull, Frederick Catherine 237 11 15 22 PNW
January/25/1820 Latta, James Shull, Frederick Catherine 238 42 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
March/9/1820 Dowell, Jacob Herrold, John Barbara 239 11 15 29 SW Holmes
April/25/1820 Fraker, Thomas Preston, William 241 18 23 4 PSW Richland 80 acres
December/29/1820 Eakin, Joseph Elder, Matthew Mary 241 14 20 6 S 1/2
September/11/1819 Hoover, George Henry, William Abigal 243 195 Wooster
February/25/1819 Henry, William Bever, John Nancy B. 244 13 15 9 unsold lots & out lots Wooster
June/2/1820 Henry, William Bever, John Nancy B. 245 13 15 9 PNE out lot 14 Wooster 2 acres
December/-/1820 Gear, George Winbigler, Francis Sarah 247 15 21 between 4 & 9 PNW Ashland
August/25/1819 Winbigler, Francis United States, 248 15 21 4 SW Ashland
July/9/1819 Paincoast, William Bower, Henry Catherine 248 13 16 8 SE
October/4/1819 Cornall, Isaac Taylor, Thomas Sarah H. 249 14 18 12 NW
April/2/1821 Mowry, John Raver, John Margretha 251 15 22 15 PSE Ashland 15 acres
April/2/1821 Williams, Daniel Raver, John Margretha 252 15 22 15 PSW Ashland 90 acres
September/2/1819 Moore, John Barkdull, Joseph Anna 255 174 Wooster
August/25/1819 Blackburn, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 256 10 & 35 Moscow
January/21/1820 Barkdull, Peter Jones, Benjamin Hannah 257 west half 112 Wooster
October/27/1820 Yergin, John McClellen, John Nancy 258 13 15 between 10 & 11 PSE 16, 17, 30, & 31 Wooster 21 acres
January/2/1821 Rice, Roger Hardgrove, William Mary 259 11 17 36 PSW
April/12/1820 Rice, Frederick Levingstone, Andrew Sarah 260 13 15 between 10 & 15 7 acres
April/12/1820 Rice, Barnhard Levingstone, Andrew Sarah 261 13 15 between 10 & 15 5 acres
January/3/1821 France, Philip France, John Rachel 262 172 Wooster
August/17/1820 Hoy, Charles Meason, John Esther 263 11 14 4 PNE Holmes
January/9/1821 Jackson, John Kitchen, Moses Ann Mary 264 15 23 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
April/5/1821 Hess, John Richards, Jesse Eliza 265 13 15 1 PSE
December/31/1819 Wellhouse, George Slanker, Daniel Mariah 266 11 18 8 NE
July/10/1817 Hardgrove, Wilson C. United States, 267 13 16 27 NE
April/16/1819 Decker, John Hardgrove, Wilson 267 13 16 27 NE
September/3/1813 Snyder, George United States, 268 13 16 21 NE
July/13/1819 Decker, John Snyder, George 269 13 16 21 NE
December/20/1816 Snyder, George United States, 270 13 16 21 NW
July/13/1819 Decker, Johnn Snyder, George 270 13 16 21 NW
March/14/1821 Miser, George Miser, Henry Margaret 271 11 15 23 SW
November/20/1820 Cary, Isaac Eyler, Joseph Mary Ann 272 15 21 36 SE Caty Eyler, wife of the late I. Cary
November/20/1820 Gossett, Jr., John Eyler, Joseph Mary Ann 273 15 21 36 NE Polly Eyler, wife of the late J. Gossett
March/22/1820 Collier, James Tylor, Jr., Benjamin Rachel 274 15 21 between 24 & 25 PSW 25 acres
May/10/1821 Larwill, John Harriott, James E. 278 out lot 31 Wooster 1+ acres
May/12/1821 Robinson, etal, David Smith, William B. Eliza 279 154 Wooster
May/12/1821 Robinson, etal, Thomas Smith, William B. Eliza 279 154 Wooster
March/14/1821 Stutzman, Jr., John Stutzman, Sr., John Ann 280 12 17 10 SE 160 acres
November/16/1818 Jones, Benjamin Jones, Isaac Sarah 281 13 15 9 PSE 13 acres
March/17/1821 Hottman, John Kintner, John Margaret 283 15 22 32 SW Ashland
January/1/1820 Thompson, David McClaran, Robert Grace 285 62 Wooster
June/10/1819 Dag, Gabriel United States, 286 12 18 13 SW 160 acres
January/6/1820 Dage, Gabriel United States, 286 12 18 23 NE 160 acres
May/25/1821 Huffman, Richard McCormick, George Catharine 287 12 18 13 SE
August/13/1820 Huran, Richard Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 288 130 Wooster
December/1/1820 Matthews, William Sanford, Hezekiah 289 41, 21, & out lot 1 Jeromesville Ashland
February/13/1821 Rubel, Henry United States, 290 12 17 6 SE 160 acres
February/13/1821 McCaig, Robert United States, 291 12 16 24 NE 160 acres
August/4/1818 Kurtz, Abraham United States, 292 12 17 25 640 acres
May/22/1821 Beall, Zephaniah W. Beall, Esq., Zephaniah Mary 292 14 18 15 S 1/2 & NE
June/9/1821 Helwig, Andrew Keiser, Joseph Susanna 294 11 15 5 SE
April/3/1821 Maxwell, James Wright, Moses Sally 295 11 15 5 PNW 93 acres
May/12/1808 Dorsey, Joseph Smith, Peter 297 13 15 4 NE
February/17/1817 Eickart, Joseph Dorsey, Joseph 297 13 15 4 NE
March/17/1821 Bever, etal, John Eickart, Joseph 298 13 15 4 NE
March/17/1821 Bowman, etal, Jacob Eickart, Joseph 298 13 15 4 PNE
October/10/1821 Potts, Jonathan Metcalf, Vachel Deborah 299 15 21 21 SW Ashland
December/22/1820 Clendennin, David Hamm, John Court against Joseph McGugin 300 1/3 of lots 132, 133, & 134 (north ends) Wooster
June/21/1821 Love, David Clendennin, David 302 1/3 of lots 132, 133, & 134 (north ends) Wooster
July/3/1820 Sloan, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 303 13 15 4 PSE Wooster 10 acres
May/29/1821 McDaniels, Augustus Bair, George Mariann 305 49 and E. half of 50 Wooster
June/30/1821 Earick, John Earick, Peter Susanna 306 15 22 24 PSW
June/30/1821 Kinter, Jacob Earick, Peter Susanna 307 15 22 25 NE
June/30/1821 Earick, Peter Earick, Jr., Peter Susanna 308 13 16 15 NW
June/30/1819 Earick, Jacob Earick, Peter Susanna 309 13 16 24 NW
December/9/1818 Jones, Isaiah Patton, John 310 88 Wooster
-/-/1820 Sullivan, James Latty, James Nancy 311 11 15 22 PSW 80 acres
June/28/1821 Huffman, Richard McCormick, George Catherine 312 12 18 13 SE
January/31/1821 Cunningham, Archibald Fergus, Thomas Sarah 314 11 16 23 SE
June/14/1820 Wilson, Joseph United States, 315 12 16 30 SE 160 acres
February/24/1821 McMillen, Martin Wilson, John Elizabeth 316 96 Wooster
August/1/1820 Crawford, Josiah Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 316 11 16 7 PNE 40 acres
July/5/1821 Jones, Daniel Jones, Oliver Rebecca 318 10 12 9 SE Stark
July/13/1821 Knight, Jonathan Webster, Asahel Jennet 319 15 20 22 NW Ashland
May/23/1820 [[(surname)|]], Bever, John Nancy B. German Lutheran Church 320 169 Wooster
October/8/1817 Dulling, Zachariah Deardorff, Christian 323 57 Jeromesville Ashland
April/25/1821 McFadden, James Richard, Jessee Eliza 323 13 15 1 PSE
July/5/1821 Quinby, Samuel Larwill, John 326 out lot 31 Wooster 1+ acre
May/10/1821 Warfield, Basil H. Robert, James Anna 327 13 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
March/19/1821 Boyd, John Bean, etal, William 328 11 16 25 NE
March/19/1821 Boyd, John Bean, etal, Samuel 328 11 16 25 NE
July/12/1821 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Public Graveyard 329 13 15 4 Wooster 1 1/2 acres
April/14/1821 Reiner, George United States, Joseph Stibbs 330 13 16 30 NW 188 acres
November/1/1820 Plank, Jacob Garver, Frederick Sarah 331 13 16 35 NW
November/1/1820 Plank, Jacob Garver, Frederick Sarah 332 13 16 34 NE
October/29/1818 Bever, John Larwill, Joseph H. 333 77 Wooster
July/25/1821 Bever, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 333 13 15 4 north side of Wooster 8 acres
July/25/1821 Bever, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 334 13 17 6 NW 170 acres
August/7/1821 Bever, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 336 82 Wooster
August/24/1821 Johnston, Matthew Larwill, John 337 out lot 34 Wooster 2+ acres
August/23/1821 Sloane, John Barkdull, Joseph Anne 338 126 Wooster
August/1/1820 Lake, Joseph S. Heller, John Blandean 339 15 22 between 31 & 32 PNE Ashland
August/14/1821 Girlling, Thomas Larwill, John 340 79 Wooster - west side
August/11/1821 Watson, Thomas Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 341 13 15 9 120 acres
August/11/1821 Watson, Thomas Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 341 13 15 5 PSE Wooster - south side 120 acres
August/31/1821 McMonigal, Andrew McCellan, John Nancy 343 97 Wooster
February/13/1821 Yonkers, Jr., Jacob Kinter, John Margaret 344 15 22 32 NW Ashland
September/7/1821 Lisor, Sr., George McClaran, Robert M. Grace 350 212 Wooster
March/20/1821 Hile, Jr., John Hile, Peter Katherine 351 12 14 2 SW Holmes
September/8/1821 Shinnaman, John Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 353 14 19 1 SW
May/5/1821 Mock, Abraham Gilcrest, John Isabella 357 11 16 13 SE
September/17/1821 Miller, Daniel Brown, Harmon Anny 359 14 19 20 PNE 20 acres
September/20/1821 Howell, Evan McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 360 97 Wooster
January/3/1821 Young, John Hoopingarner, John Elizabeth 361 15 20 35 SW Holmes
July/20/1821 Hawkins, Thomas L. Bosswill, Thomas E. 363 19, 20, 23, etal Sandusky Huron (Sandusky)
April/6/1818 Texier, Augustus Lacost, Amand 364 4, 5, 8, etal Croghansville Huron (Sandusky)
July/19/1821 Hulburd, Cyrus Texier, Augustus 366 5, 8, 9, etal Croghansville Huron (Sandusky)
September/17/1821 Hulburd, cyrus Hawkins, Thomas L. 368 Sandusky Huron (Sandusky) Transfer to Hawkins by Bosswell all certificates
September/21/1821 Texier, Augustus Meyniac, Peter 369 4, 5, 8, etal Croghansville Huron (Sandusky)
April/30/1819 Stout, Samuel Harrington, Jeremiah 370 74 Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Certificate #4445
September/23/1821 Stout, Samuel Nye, Jordan 371 221 Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) transfer Certificate #5282
June/11/1819 Stout, Samuel Nye, Jordan 371 203 Huron (Sandusky) transfer Certificate # 5281
September/26/1821 Kent, William Endsley, etal, 372 transfer Certificate # 2763
September/26/1821 Kent, William Carr, etal, 372 16 22 36 NE Ashland transfer Certificate # 2763
September/26/1821 Stoner, Jacob Stoner, Christian 373 14 21 31 NW Certificate # 2942
October/31/1818 Thompson, James Richardson, etal, Daniel 354 tract 45 Huron (Sandusky) Certificate # 5314
October/31/1818 Thompson, James Richardson, etal, Isaac 354 tract 45 Huron (Sandusky) Certificate # 5314
October/31/1818 Thompson, James Richardson, etal, Daniel 356 tract 44 Huron (Sandusky) Certificate # 5313
October/31/1818 Thompson, James Richardson, etal, Isaac 356 tract 44 Huron (Sandusky) Certificate # 5313
September/7/1817 Lacoste, etal, Hypotite Lacoste, etal, Armand 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
September/7/1817 Meyniac, etal, Peter Lacoste, etal, Armand 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
September/7/1817 Texier, etal, Augustus Lacoste, etal, Armand 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
September/7/1817 Lacoste, etal, Hypotite Lewis, etal, John 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
September/7/1817 Meyniac, etal, Peter Lewis, etal, John 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
September/7/1817 Texier, etal, Augustus Lewis, etal, John 365 13, 14, 212, etal Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) Sandusky Reserve
May/10/1821 Casebeer, Samuel Robert, James Anne 373 61 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
September/5/1821 Baum, Martin Oliver, William 375 tract 60 Sandusky Huron (Sandusky) U.S. Reserve, certificate # 5063 transfer
September/7/1821 Baum, Martin Vance, Joseph 375 tract 63 Sandusky Huron U.S. Reserve, certificate # 4844
July/7/1821 Crum, Lewis Wells, Timothy Elizabeth 375 15 21 26 Ashland .25 acre
July/7/1821 Crum, Lewis Tyler, Major Lydia 376 15 21 26 PSE Ashland .25 acre
May/16/1821 Ward, Jasper Odel, Jackson Mary Ann 378 14 19 22 S 1/2
May/16/1821 Ward, Jasper Odel, Jackson Mary Ann 378 14 19 23 SW
May/16/1821 Ward, Jasper Odel, Jackson Mary Ann 378 14 16 21 SW
August/20/1817 McBeth, Andrew McBeth, Alexander 380 72, out lot 77, & tract 75 Perrysburg Wood Certificate nos. 4617, 4800, & 5252
September/19/1821 Hay, Peter Carlisle, Bazel 382 19 20 20 NW Fairfield Canton District; 160 acres
September/5/1821 Finley, Michael Hatfield, Robert Nancy 383 12 15 4 PSW 6 1/2 acres
September/20/1821 Kilborn, Hector Delano, Amasa 384 Tract #18 - 2 sq. mi. Huron (Sandusky) U.S. Reserve; certificate # 5237 transfer
September/24/1821 Miller, Daniel Horton, William Elizabeth 386 85 Croghanville Huron (Sandusky) U. S. Reserve; Lower Rapids of Sandusky River
June/28/1817 Merriman, Enoch B. Garrison, John 388 19 21 28 NW, NE, SW Richland Certificate nos. 1914, 2349, & 2419
August/1/1821 McClaran, Robert Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy 390 19, 20, 21, 25, 49, & 50 Moscow
September/6/1821 Larwill, William McClaran, Robert Grace 391 13 16 33 PSE 20 and part of 21
August/8/1820 Noals, John Bartley, M. 392 13 14 22 NW 160 acres
October/5/1821 Vanscyoe, Jonathan Noals, John 395 13 14 22 NW
November/4/1820 Ritter, Christian Ford, Stephen Ruth 396 62 Chippeway (Easton)
August/18/1819 Gress, Jacob Lawfer, Henry 399 14 20 5 NW
August/18/1819 Hartzell, George Lawfer, Henry 400 14 20 5 SW
August/18/1819 Lawfer, John Lawfer, Henry 402 14 20 5 SE
March/23/1820 Gordon, Joseph Culbertson, Moses Jane 404 13 13 18 PNW Holmes 100 acres
June/28/1821 Patterson, William Stough, Sr., John Catherine 405 12 16 9 SW
September/5/1821 McClaran, Robert Stewart, Galbreath Elizabeth 410 13 15 10 PSE 92 acres
April/7/1821 Hammond, William Maxwell, Thomas Rachel 412 11 15 26 SE Holmes
March/13/1818 Stibbs, Joseph United States, 414 12 17 14 SE
July/27/1818 Barnet, William Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth (Johnson) 415 12 17 14 SE
March/18/1820 Pfouts, Reuben Pfouts, Jr., George 416 11 15 24 N 1/2
November/17/1821 Barkdull, Joseph Sloane, John Ruth 418 14 19 23 NE
November/2/1821 [[(surname)|]], Christmas, John Elizabeth First Presbyterian Church trustees 407 13 15 9 part Wooster 1/2 acre
July/10/1819 Reed, John Galbraith, James Sarah 419 71 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
November/17/1821 Robinson, etal, Thomas Sloane, John Ruth 421 55 Wooster
November/17/1821 Robinson, etal, David Sloane, John Ruth 421 55 Wooster
October/9/1821 Etling, John Leonard, James F. Sarah 422 11 18 27 PNE 80 acres
April/29/1819 [[(surname)|]], Eichar, Joseph Ann German Bank 423 81 Wooster
September/7/1821 First, Jr., etal, Jacob Franks, George Elizabeth 425 12 18 21 SE 160 acres
September/7/1821 First, etal, Daniel Franks, George Elizabeth 425 12 18 21 SE 160 acres
September/7/1821 McComb, William McClaran, Robert Grace 427 63 Wooster
March/13/1818 Piles, John United States, 428 14 19 13 SW
December/24/1821 Robison, etal, Thomas Piles, John Elizabeth 429 14 19 13 SW 160 acres
December/24/1821 Robison, etal, David Piles, John Elizabeth 429 14 19 13 SW 160 acres
October/1/1821 Wade, George Wade, John Nancy 431 13 16 12 NW
September/27/1821 Hemperly, John United States, 432 15 21 7 PNE Ashland 80 acres
September/27/1821 Hemperly, John United States, 433 15 21 7 PNE Ashland 80 acres
February/26/1821 Cronger, Joseph Carr, Hubbard Mordecai Bentley 434 12 16 12 PNW 12 acres
July/10/1820 Eneix, Joseph United States, 437 14 19 22 NW 160 acres
July/17/1821 Weltmor, Jacob Eneix, Joseph Hester 438 14 19 22 NW 160 acres
January/19/1822 Spink, Ithamer Hoyt, Daniel Otis Delila 440 98 Wooster
January/19/1822 Hoyt, Daniel O. Spink, Ithamer 442 98 Wooster
December/24/1821 Goudy, John Goudy, William Kasandra 443 11 16 32 SE 160 acres
July/10/1821 Myers, Peter Leonard, James F. Sarah 444 11 18 27 PNE 80 acres
October/11/1811 Jones, Oliver Winship, Winn 446 13 15 30 NW 160 acres
September/7/1816 Robinson, John Jones, Oliver 449 13 15 30 NW
January/24/1822 Shinnaman, Isaac Smith, David Mary 450 14 19 2 PNE 40 acres
November/1/1820 Geitge, George United States, 452 13 14 10 NW 160 acres
January/20/1819 Richey, John United States, 453 13 15 23 SE
December/21/1819 Buckley, Robert Richey, John Jane 453 13 15 23 SE
February/12/1822 Geitey, George Buckley, Robert Elizabeth 455 13 15 23 SE
June/16/1821 Heller, Joseph Heller, John Susannah 456 15 22 31 SW Ashland
August/23/1821 Larwill, Mary B. Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 458 157 Wooster
September/6/1820 Larwill, Jabez B. McClaran, Robert Grace 459 13 16 33 8 and part of 21 6 acres
October/17/1821 Kerns, Thomas Goudy, William Casandra 461 15 21 20 SW Ashland 160 acres
December/1/1821 Miller, Daniel Couch, Barnabus G. Clarissa 463 14 19 20 PNE 20 acres
August/31/1821 Wiseman, Jacob Malone, Abraham Nancy 465 80 Moscow
September/5/1821 Plants, etal, John Gallagher, Edward Maria 466 15 22 22 NW Ashland
October/25/1821 Christmas, William Shautter, Jacob Mary Magdalene 468 13 16 20 SE
February/11/1822 Eddy, Augustus Tanner, John Abi 471 14 19 32 NE
August/31/1821 McFall, William Jones, Benjamin Hannah 472 113 Wooster
March/19/1822 Cameron, James Ingman, Luke Elizabeth 474 15 21 10 SE Ashland
February/11/1822 Miller, William Brown, David 475 14 21 32 NE
March/14/1822 Bair, George Bever, John Lydia 477 8 Wooster
January/10/1821 Thompson, Benjamin McClaran, Robert Grace 479 110 Wooster
March/8/1819 Combs, Joseph United States, 480 14 18 35 SW Holmes
January/11/1822 Combs, Joseph Combs, Sr., Joseph Ellener 481 14 18 35 SW Holmes 160 acres
March/14/1822 Bair, George Bever, John Lydia 483 144 and part of 145 Wooster
October/27/1821 Dickerson, Joshua Jones, William Rachel 484 13 14 15 SW Holmes 110 acres
July/9/1821 Jones, Sr., Thomas Jones, William Rachel 485 13 14 15 SE Holmes
July/10/1820 Rose, Edward United States, 486 15 20 35 NE Holmes 160 acres
September/27/1819 Rose, Edward United States, 487 14 18 25 SW 160 acres
July/26/1819 Maxwell, Robert United States, 488 14 19 5 SW
July/26/1819 Maxwell, Robert United States, 489 14 19 5 SE
April/6/1822 Wilson, John McMillan, Martin 489 95 and 96 Wooster land, buildings, & contents for 1 year
July/10/1820 McMillan, Martin Wilson, John 490 payment of lease
March/18/1820 Christmas, John W. Christmas, John Elizabeth 492 13 16 32 NW 160 acres
April/9/1822 Stomm, Abraham Healy, Richard Rachel 493 12 14 10 SW Holmes
September/26/1821 Evans, David S. Johnson, Thomas Ann 495 15 22 36 SE
March/18/1822 Miller, George Myers, Peter 496 11 18 27 PNE 80 acres
September/6/1821 Larwill, Joseph H. McClaran, Robert Grace 498 13 15 33 part 17 and 21 7 acres
April/24/1822 Robson, William Robson, James Cathrine 499 14 19 2 SE 160 acres
February/26/1821 Crites, Peter Harris, John Cathrine 504 12 17 13 part 51 acres
February/26/1821 Crites, Peter Harris, John Cathrine 504 12 17 23 part 51 acres
February/26/1821 Crites, Peter Harris, John Cathrine 504 12 17 24 part 51 acres
November/6/1821 Keefer, Lewis Etting, John Cathrine 505 11 18 27 SE
April/12/1822 Stuart, Frederick Lovett, Nancy 506 1 5 SW 65, 66, etal Huron (Sandusky) estate of John Lovett - transfer
December/20/1821 Stuart, Frederick Stuart, Josephus B. 508 62, 65, 66, etal Huron (Sandusky) estate of John Lovett - transfer
May/9/1822 France, John Levesteine, Andrew Sarah 508 13 15 10 PSE 14 5 acres
May/15/1822 Cox, Thomas Beall, Reasin Rebecca 510 13 15 1 NE 165 acres
January/6/1821 Wise, Frederick United States, 510 15 22 18 SW Ashland 165 acres
March/23/1822 McDowel, John Vaughan, William 511 11 15 15 NW 20, 81, 87, etal Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
May/30/1822 Maxwell, James Wright, Moses Rachel 512 11 15 5 PNW 93 acres
March/8/1822 Painter, John Painter, Peter Mary 513 14 20 17 NE
February/16/1822 Donot, George Hardesty, William Luge 521 11 18 26 NW
May/1/1822 Riener, George Getchey, George Margaret 523 13 15 23 SE
May/21/1822 Harmon, Jacob Crunkitton, Joseph Elizabeth 524 13 15 35 NW
June/25/1822 Thorley, Samuel Flack, Samuel 525 14 21 29 NE
June/25/1822 Robinson, etal, Thomas Eichar, Peter Elenor 527 87 Wooster
June/25/1822 Robinson, etal, David Eichar, Peter Elenor 527 87 Wooster
February/13/1821 Swope, David United States, 528 15 23 15 SW Ashland 160 acres
April/13/1822 Swop, Lawrence Swop, David Mary 529 15 23 15 SW Ashland 160 acres
March/25/1822 Redick, John H. Patterson, William Rebecca 530 150 Wooster
February/15/1822 Hoilman, Isaac Vaughan, William 531 131 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
January/17/1822 Freeman, Samuel A. Freeman, Luther Anna 532 15 21 14 NE Ashland 20 acres
May/18/1813 Larwill, Joseph H. United States, 533 13 15 4 SE
April/26/1821 Truax, John Truax, Stillwell 534 20 17 11 NW Morrow 160 acres
April/13/1822 Beall, James C. Beall, Esquire, Zephaniah Mary 535 14 18 15 SE
April/13/1822 Beall, James C. Beall, Esquire, Zephaniah Mary 535 14 18 14 NW
July/24/1822 Hughes, Jefferson Hughes, Esrom Elizabeth 536 14 18 26 NW Holmes
June/8/1822 Funalman, John United States, 537 15 23 25 PNE 80 acres
May/29/1821 Foltz, Frederick Bair, George Mary Anna 538 51 and 1/2 of 50 Wooster
August/10/1822 Howel, Evan Foltz, Frederick 539 51 and 1/2 of 50 Wooster
August/12/1820 Hair, Henry Sheets, Christian Margaret 540 14 21 26 PSE 60 acres
September/7/1821 Jones, Benjamin McClaran, Robert Grace 541 13 16 33 PSE 10, 15, & 21 24 acres
July/5/1822 Jones, Benjamin Bair, George Marian 542 144 and 1/2 of 145 Wooster
August/21/1822 Kelly, Jr., William Kelly, Sr., William 544 15 22 18 NE Ashland
June/13/1821 Harrold, Barbara Harrold, Sr., John Barbara 545 11 15 32 NE Holmes former wife of Christopher Harrold
June/12/1821 Harrold, Jr., Christopher Harrold, Sr., John Barbara 546 11 15 33 NW Holmes
March/13/1818 [[(surname)|]], Hutchinson, Jimsey Rebecca Presbyterrian Church trustees 551 12 15 19 PSE 2 acres
March/28/1822 Tilletson, Dudley Latta, James Nancy 552 97 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
February/20/1822 Lohra, John Crunkleton, James Esther 553 13 15 2 NE estate of Robert Crunkleton
August/30/1822 Christmas, John Christmas, William Harriet 555 13 16 20 SE
September/7/1821 Hughs, William McClaran, Robert Grace 556 210 Wooster
September/14/1822 Culbertson, Moses Hughs, William 557 210 Wooster
November/10/1820 Wane, etal, Israel Ford, Stephen Ruth 397 69 Chippewa (Easton)
November/10/1820 Wane, etal, Samuel Ford, Stephen Ruth 397 69 Chippewa (Easton)
November/10/1820 Wane, etal, Susana Ford, Stephen Ruth 397 69 Chippewa (Easton)
November/10/1820 Wane, etal, Amanda Ford, Stephen Ruth 397 69 Chippewa (Easton)
December/17/1821 Skinner, Charles K. Hart, etal, Sarah 502 power of attorney of estate of Amon Hart
December/17/1821 Skinner, Charles K. Hart, etal, Anna 502 power of attorney of estate of Amon Hart
December/17/1821 Skinner, Charles K. Gillet, etal, Lucinda 502 power of attorney of estates of Amon Hart
December/17/1821 Skinner, Charles K. Gillet, etal, Richard 502 power of attorney of estate of Amon Hart
May/1/1822 Strong, Abel Hart, etal, Sarah Amon Hart 503 16 20 36 NW Ashland Charles K. Skinner, atty.
May/1/1822 Strong, Abel Hart, etal, Anna Amon Hart 503 16 20 36 NW Ashland Charles K. Skinner, atty.
May/1/1822 Strong, Abel Gillet, etal, Lucinda Amon Hart 503 16 20 36 NW Ashland Charles K. Skinner, atty.
May/1/1822 Strong, Abel Gillet, etal, Richard Amon Hart 503 16 20 36 NW Ashland Charles K. Skinner, atty.
February/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Evans, David S. Sarah Thomas Johnson & wife, Ann 548 3 12 16 Jefferson 151 acres
February/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Evans, David S. Sarah Thomas Johnson & wife, Ann 548 3 12 16 Jefferson 151 acres
February/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Evans, David S. Sarah Thomas Johnson & wife, Ann 548 3 12 16 Jefferson 151 acres
February/7/1822 Bailey, etal, Emmar Evans, David S. 550 3 7 16 Jefferson
February/7/1822 Wilson, etal, Thomas Evans, David S. 550 3 7 16 Jefferson
February/7/1822 Athinson, etal, George Evans, David S. 550 3 7 16 Jefferson
November/22/1820 Harshfield, David Chapman, William Elizabeth 178 19 21 5 NE Richland this partial deed was crossed out
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Cheyney, John Tacy Presbyterian Church trustees 185 12 16 between 21 & 28 PNE Apple Creek 1 acre
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Cheyney, John Tacy Presbyterian Church trustees 185 12 16 between 21 & 28 PNE Apple Creek 1 acre
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Cheyney, John Tacy Presbyterian Church trustees 185 12 16 between 21 & 28 PNE Apple Creek 1 acre
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Cheyney, John Tacy Presbyterian Church trustees 185 12 16 between 21 & 28 PNE Apple Creek 1 acre
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Langle, Casper Mary Presbyterian Church trustees 186 12 16 between 21 & 28.PSE PSE Apple Creek 2 acres
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Langle, Casper Mary Presbyterian Church trustees 186 12 16 between 21 & 28.PSE PSE Apple Creek 2 acres
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Langle, Casper Mary Presbyterian Church trustees 186 12 16 between 21 & 28.PSE PSE Apple Creek 2 acres
December/4/1820 [[(surname)|]], Langle, Casper Mary Presbyterian Church trustees 186 12 16 between 21 & 28.PSE PSE Apple Creek 2 acres
February/11/1820 German Bank, Barkdull, Common Pleas Ct. judgement against Thomas Robinson, etal 234 95 Wooster
February/11/1820 German Bank, Barkdull, Common Pleas Ct. judgement against John Wilson, etal 234 95 Wooster
June/29/1821 Clendennin, etal, David Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 Wooster, southeast corner .22 of an acre
June/29/1821 McComb, etal, William Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 Wooster, southeast corner .22 of an acre
June/29/1821 Clendennin, etal, David Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 out lot 10 Wooster 2 acres
June/29/1821 McComb, etal, William Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 out lot 10 Wooster 2 acres
June/29/1821 Clendennin, etal, David Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 13 15 part of 9 & 10 2 acres
June/29/1821 McComb, etal, William Gallagher, Edward Mariah 346 13 15 part of 9 & 10 2 acres
November/2/1821 [[(surname)|]], Christmas, John Elizabeth First Presbyterian Church 407 13 15 9 part Wooster .5 acre
November/2/1821 [[(surname)|]], Christmas, John Elizabeth First Presbyterian Church 407 13 15 9 part Wooster .5 acre
September/5/1821 Rauch, etal, Jacob Gallagher, Edward Maria 466 15 22 22 NW Ashland
March/13/1818 [[(surname)|]], Hutchinson, Jimsey Rebecca Presbyterrian Church trustees 551 12 15 19 PSE 2 acres
March/13/1818 [[(surname)|]], Hutchinson, Jimsey Rebecca Presbyterrian Church trustees 551 12 15 19 PSE 2 acres