Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 12

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

For other volumes of the land deeds, view the Land Deeds in Wayne County, Ohio page.

Volume 12 includes land transactions from about 1834 to 1835. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info

Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes Surname variant Given Name Other Names
1833 Cook, Jr., Asa Switzer, Jacob Margaret 1 11 16 3 PSW 10 acres
1834 Perk, David Wells, Tunis Chloe 2 13 17 2 PSW [40 acres] Peake
1834 Staiger, John G. Stewing, David Elizabeth 3 15 22 10 PSW Ashland 45 acres J. Stidger /D. Stewige
1834 McEwen, James Kearns, William M. Mary 4 15 20 16 PNW Ashland 50 acres Kerns David McEwen, Zadok [Zadock] Howard & wife, Francis
1833 Kearns, William M. Howard, Zadock Francis 6 15 20 16 PNW Ashland 50 acres Kerns
1834 Stenn, John L. Casey, Daniel Charlotte 7 12 15 1 PSW 27 acres Stiner
1834 Cole, etal, David O. Morgan, James Sarah 8 13 14 20 SW
1834 Schamp, etal, Jacob D. Morgan, James Sarah 8 13 14 20 SW
1834 Spangler, Peter McCoy, Alexander Elizabeth 9 13 14 5 PSE 5 acres John Long
1834 Campbell, John Shoemaker, Anne 11 12 17 19 PNW 2 acres; mortgage paid 10 May 1837 written on deed Rosana Shoemaker, Thomas Boydstone & wife, Elizabeth
1834 Hill, Benjamin McKee, Jr., Samuel Nancy 12 13 17 9 SW David McKee, Samuel McKee, Sr.
1834 Firestone, George Lorah, Samuel L. Rachel 14 12 16 34 PSE 36 acres
1834 Stall, David Strouse, George Elizabeth 16 15 21 6 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1834 Keeling, William Stall, Jonathan Mary 17 12 18 15 PNW Steven Oviatt
1834 Keeling, William Wellhouse, George Elizabeth 19 12 18 16 PNE 80 acres
1832 Mathews, John Mathews, John Hughs 20 13 14 20 E1/2 PNE 80 acres Joseph Morgan & wife, Rachel
1832 Mathews, John Mathews, John Hughs 20 13 14 20 W1/2 PNE Joseph Morgan & wife, Rachel
1832 Mathews, John Mathews, John Hughs 20 13 14 20 PSE 80 acres Joseph Morgan & wife, Rachel
1832 Mathews, John Mathews, John Hughs 20 13 14 20 W1/2 PNW Charles Taylor & wife, Rebecca
1832 Mathews, John Mathews, John Hughs 20 13 14 20 E1/2 PNW Charles Taylor & wife, Rebecca
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John 22 13 14 20 E1/2 PNE 80 acres
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John 22 13 14 20 W1/2 PNE
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John 22 13 14 20 E1/2 PNW
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John 22 13 14 20 E1/2PSE 80 acres
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John H. 23 13 14 20 W1/2 PNE
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John H. 23 13 14 20 E1/2 PNE
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John H. 23 13 14 20 E1/2 PNW
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John H. 23 13 14 20 W1/2 PNW
1834 Bucher, Christian Mathews, John H. 23 13 14 20 PSE
1834 Blachly, William B. Rogers, Benjamin Elizabeth 24 14 19 8 PSW 1 acre of land with the stone quarry Blachley Jacob Miller
1819 Baughman, Solomon Marshall, James Jane 26 28 Bristol (Marshallville)
1834 Hull, George Nye, etal, John 27 13 15 18 PSW Mortgage of 14 January 1828 paid; part of land sold Robert McKee, Henry Klinepeter, R.T. [Stille/Stilling]
1834 Hull, George McBride, etal, Alexander 27 13 15 18 PSW Mortgage of 14 January 1828 paid; part of land sold Robert McKee, Henry Klinepeter, R.T. [Stille/Stillling]
1834 Manly, John Stille, Reynolds Rhoda 28 13 15 18 PSW 31 acres Manley / Stilling
1834 Tilletson, Dudley McCoy, Arwin 30 97 Mt. Eaton Taxes paid Tillotson Ervin James Lotta & wife, Nancy
1834 Beck, Metcalf Tilletson, Dudley 30 97 Mt. Eaton
1834 Weise, Samuel McCoy, Alexander Elizabeth 31 13 16 5 PSE 15 acres John Long
1834 Pound, Isaac Scott, William Sarah 33 12 15 22 PSE Robert Barns
1834 Peterman, James Taylor, James 35 13 14 24 PNW 87 acres
1834 Fogle, William Johnston, Matthew 36 10 Wooster Sale of real estate Benjamin Bently, Alfred Heacock, gardian of Joanna Hobart, Nancy Hobart, Eleanor Humphrey, John McConnell & wife, Eleanor; George, Peter, Lydia, Rebecca, John, Esther, Joanna, & Calvin H. Humphrey
1834 Fogle, William Johnston, Matthew 36 13 16 33 [P]SE 1/20th of 21 [Wooster] Sale of real estate Benjamin Bently, Alfred Heacock, gardian of Joanna Hobart, Nancy Hobart, Eleanor Humphrey, John McConnell & wife, Eleanor; George, Peter, Lydia, Rebecca, John, Esther, Joanna, & Calvin H. Humphrey
1834 Leathers, William Leathers, Jacob Ann Eve 37 15 21 11 PNW Ashland 80 acres
1821 Wade, Richard United States 38 13 17 22 PSE 80 acres
1829 Machan, Robert Wade, Richard [Belinda] 39 13 17 22 PSE 80 acres Mahan
1834 Mcahn, Robert Dehoff, John H. Catharine 40 13 17 22 PSE 10 acres Mahan
1834 Ives, Moses Machan, Robert Esther [Hester] 42 13 17 22 PSE 80 acres Mahan Richard Wade & wife, Belinda
1834 Ives, Moses Machan, Robert Esther [Hester] 42 13 17 22 PSE 10 acres Mahan John Dehoff & wife, Katharine
1834 Machan, Robert Ives, Moses 43 13 17 22 PSE 80 acres Mahan Richard Wade & wife, Belinda
1834 Machan, Robert Ives, Moses 43 13 17 22 PSE 10 acres Mahan John Dehoff & wife, Katharine
1834 George, John T. George, James Mary Ann 44 15 23 27 PNW Ashland
1834 George, James George, John T. 46 John T. George discharges all responsibility of any agreements & debts of James George
1834 Beal, David Doll, Leonard Eliza 46 11 16 1 PSW 5 acres
1834 Newkirk, Joseph Comer, John Susannah 48 14 18 19 PS1/2 96 acres
1834 Wells, Joseph Blachly, William Abigal 49 15 and 16 Blachleyville Blachley
1830 Dennis, etal, Samuel Dennis, Barbara 51 11 18 6 PS1/2 Division of property; see Stark County will Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis[Dinnius], deceased
1830 Dennis, etal, Henry Dennis, Barbara 51 11 18 6 PS1/2 Division of property; see Stark County will Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis [Dinnius], deceased
1830 Dennis, etal, Samuel Dennis, Henry 53 11 18 6 PS1/2 See Stark County will, Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis, deceased
1830 Dennis, etal, Henry Dennis, Henry 53 11 18 6 PS1/2 See Stark County will, Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis, deceased
1830 Dennis, etal, Henry Dennis, Samuel Salome 54 11 18 6 PS1/2 See Stark County will Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis, deceased
1830 Dennis, etal, Barbara Dennis, Samuel Salome 54 11 18 6 PS1/1 See Stark County will Vol. B, page 20 Peter Dennis, deceased
1832 Myres, John Frampton, David Elizabeth 56 11 18 15 PNE 22 acres Myers/ Framton
1834 Brown, John E. Thomas, Sr., etal, William Sarah 58 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, and 22 Edinburgh (Apple Creek)
1834 Brown, John E. Thomas, Jr., etal, William Mary 58 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, and 22 Edinburgh (Apple Creek)
1833 Robertson, Samuel Ward, Thomas Jane 59 12 18 9 PNE 30 acres
1831 Ward, Thomas Kemp, Edward D. Rhoda Ann 60 12 18 9 PNE
1818 Kemp, John United States 61 12 18 9 NE George Holliwell, Fredrick Albright, Jr., Assignee
1834 Gable, John McDonald, John Rachel 62 12 18 3 PSW 20 acres
1833 McDonald, John Lance, James Polly 63 12 18 3 PSW 20 acres
1834 Coley, Francis Luckebill, Catharine 65 11 16 29 PNW 14 acres Cole ?
1833 Rogers, John Fisk, Joel Mary 66 14 21 - - 44 Waynesburgh (Congress) Moses H. Lauthers ?
1834 Talley, Isaac Jones, Benjamin Margaret 67 12 18 30 SW
1834 Taylor, Jeremiah Churchman, Henry Elizabeth 68 14 20 29 [PSW] 52 acres; mortgage paid 27 April 1837 written on deed
1834 Hostater, Jacob Watkins, Robert Mary 70 12 18 24 PNE 80 acres Hostetter
1834 Antlas, David Warner, Amasa 71 14 20 11 PSW 15 acres Antles/ Ankles
1834 Funk, Jacob Shreve, Thomas Mary 72 14 18 14 PNE 32 acres
1834 Dressler, John Miller, John Adam 73 11 18 19 NE Dresler
1827 Kramar, John United States 74 15 23 4 PSE Ashland 80 acres Kramer/Cramer/ Kreamer
1831 Kreamer, John Buchanan, David Jane 75 12 Perrysburg (Albion) Ashland Kramer/Kramar/Cramer
1834 Bissey, Mikiel Wickard, John Elizabeth 76 12 18 17 PSE 48 perches [.3 acre] Michael
1834 Bissey, Isaac Lauders, John 78 13 17 24 PSE 82 acres
1834 Mackey, David Disart, William Eve 79 14 19 12 PSW 80 acres Dysart
1834 Trees, Samuel Trees, Jacob Margaret 80 15 21 22 PSW Ashland 11 acres; also, privilege to take water from spring Treece/ Trease
1834 Faulk, John Swigart, Samuel Ellen 81 74 Jeromesville Falk/ Foulk
1832 Hacket, etal, Robert Hacket, George Eleanor 83 12 15 2 PNE Subject to dower rights of Martha Hacket Hackett James Hackett, deceased
1832 Johnston, etal, William Hacket, George Eleanor 83 12 15 2 PNE Subject to dower rights of Martha Hacket Hackett James Hackett, deceased
1833 Johnston, William Hackett, Robert Nancy 84 12 15 2 PNW 80 acres
1833 Hackett, Robert Johnston, William Eleanor 85 12 15 2 PNE 80 acres
1830 Hackett, etal, George Robinson, Thomas 86 12 15 2 NE Other property was requested but denied. James Hackett, deceased
1830 Hackett, etal, Robert Robinson, Thomas 86 12 15 2 NE Other property was requested but denied. James Hackett, deceased
1830 Hackett, etal, William Robinson, Thomas 86 12 15 2 NE Other property was requested but denied. James Hackett, deceased
1830 Hackett, etal, Henry Robinson, Thomas 86 12 15 2 NE Other property was requested but denied. James Hackett, deceased
1830 Johnston, etal, William Robinson, Thomas 86 12 15 2 NE Other property was requested but denied. James Hackett, deceased
1834 Houghey, Robert Wicoff, Peter 89 Agreement to farm land for 10 years for a portion of the crops. Hough / Wycoff
1834 Smith, Jabez Bowman, John Catharine 90 15 20 5 PNE Ashland Christian Countryman
1834 Kieffer, John Richey, Thomas Margree (Margaret) 91 [11] [18] 27 PSW 12 acres
1834 Conrod, Christian Wert, Henry Sally 92 12 18 30 [PNW] 44 acres Conrad
1834 Hartman, Solomon Eligin, Walter Sarah 94 14 21 21 PNW 40 acres
1833 McCoy, James Sarah 95 13 16 21 PNE
1833 McCoy, James Sarah 95 13 16 21 PNE Gaut/Gott
1833 McCoy, James Sarah 95 13 16 21 PNE
1834 Wert, Henry Hoover, Jacob Magdalena 97 11 18 17 PSE 50 acres
1833 Watts, John Beall, John Eleanor 98 11 18 21 PNW 80 acres Robert Lucas, Governor of the State of Ohio
1834 Strouce, George Benford, George Mary 99 14 21 31 NW 155 acres Strouse
1833 Shoemaker, John Onstott, John [David] Elizabeth 101 15 23 35 PSE Ashland 80 acres
1834 Hess, Jacob Lucas, Robert 102 12 17 16 PNW 80 acres
1834 Garetson, John Fry, David 103 11 16 22 PSE 80 acres Garretson
1834 Armstrong, John Love, Henry Rosannah 104 1/3 part of 132, 133, and 134 Wooster Lore
1833 Gulmar, Christian Walker, Mathias Elizabeth 105 12 18 3 PSE 40 acres Gilmore John Frank, John Baker
1833 [[Eanhooff [Imhoff] (surname)|Eanhooff [Imhoff]]], Jacob Yocum, Elijah Catharine 107 14 19 - - 19, 20, 21, 22, and 23 Millbrook
1834 Austin, Ambrose Doan, Joseph Mary 108 [15] [21] [5] [PSW] 61 Jeromesville Doane
1834 Weyerman, etal, Isaac Agler, Daniel Elizabeth 110 11 15 14 PSW 36 acres Weirman/Wyerman
1834 Weyerman, etal, Barthomew Agler, Daniel Elizabeth 110 11 15 14 PSW 36 acres Weirman/Wyerman Bartholomew
1834 Weyerman, etal, John Agler, Daniel Elizabeth 110 11 15 14 PSW 36 acres Weirman/Wyerman
1834 Noble, Fredrick Huston, Cunningham Elizabeth 111 [11] [15] - - 55 Mt. Eaton
1834 [[Vitver [Wetver/Witter] (surname)|Vitver [Wetver/Witter]]], John Swan, Nicholas Mary 113 11 15 12 PNE 25 acres [[[Wetver/Witter] (surname)|[Wetver/Witter]]]
1834 Vancleve, William Smith, etal, John V. 114 14 21 17 PSE 70 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1834 Vancleve, William Smith, etal, Valentine 114 14 21 17 PSE 70 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1834 [[[Eberman] (surname)|[Eberman]]], Jacob M. 116 14 19 2 [PSE]
1834 Paxton, William Arnold, etal, William Catharine 117 15 21 8 PNW Ashland 144 acres; see vol. 12, page 118 James E. Arnold, deceased
1834 Paxton, William Arnold, etal, William Henry Nancy 117 15 21 8 PNW Ashland 144 acres; see vol. 12, page 118 James E. Arnold, deceased
1834 Paxton, William Arnold, etal, Eliza 117 15 21 8 PNW Ashland 144 acres; see vol. 12, page 118 James E. Arnold, deceased
1834 Paxton, William Arnold, John C. Esther 118 15 21 8 PNW Ashland 144 acres; see vol. 12, page 117 James E. Arnold, deceased; R. Hargrave
1834 Ingmund, Edmund Paxton, William Rebecca 120 15 21 8 PNW Ashland 144 acres; see vol. 12, pages 117, 118, 119 Ingman James E. Arnold, deceased; William Arnold & wife, Catharine; Henry Arnold & wife, Nancy; John C. Arnold & wife, Esther; Eliza Arnold
1834 Ingmond, Edmund Martin, Benjamin Rebecca 122 15 21 7 PNE Ashland 41 acres Ingmand/Ingman/Ingmund
1834 Churchman, Henry Taylor, Jeremiah 123 14 20 29 [PNW] 52 acres
1834 Greiner, Philip Broutz, Michael Susan 124 11 18 5 PSW 10 acres Griner
1834 Griner, Philip Wachtel, Jacob Elizabeth 125 14 19 26 PNE Greiner David L. Cook & wife, Nancy
1834 Griner, Philip Wachtel, Jacob Elizabeth 125 14 19 25 PNW 15 acres Greiner David L. Cook & wife, Nancy
1834 Griner, Philip Wachtel, Jacob Elizabeth 125 14 19 25 PNW 2 acres Greiner John Lisor & wife, Mary
1834 Greiner, Philip Miller, Jr., Michael Margaret 127 12 17 7 NE 160 acres Griner Michael Kiefer
1834 Greiner, Philip Boydston, Thomas Elizabeth 128 12 17 19 PNW Griner Ann Shoemaker, John Wade
1834 Greiner, Philip Boydston, Thomas Elizabeth 128 12 17 19 PNE Griner Ann Shoemaker, John Wade
1834 Greiner, Philip Boydston, Thomas Elizabeth 128 12 17 18 PSW Griner Daniel Flickinger
1834 Greiner, Philip Boydston, Thomas Elizabeth 128 12 17 18 PSE Griner Tobias Gindlesperger
1834 Greiner, Philip Wise, Peter Catharine 130 12 17 21 PS1/2 151 acres; except 1 rod for a mill race Griner Christian Lantz, Samuel B.[Burgan]
1832 Riley, William Hoisington, Smith Rachel 131 13 17 27 PNE 40 acres
1834 Zuver, John Paul, John 131 [13] [17] - - 7 and 8 Windsor (Canaan)
1834 Werthaven, Samuel Boreff, Elizabeth 133 15 23 11 PNE Ashland 28 acres Werthover/ Boruff/Birsughf/Boroughf
1834 Devine, Charles Zook, Daniel Anne 134 11 15 17 PSW 22 acres
1834 Miller, John H. Lash, David Elizabeth 136 15 22 17 PNW Ashland 4 acres
1834 Stub, Henry Bower, Jacob 137 11 15 17 PSW Stutt/ Stutz
1832 Shrepler, John Williams, Stephen Hannah 138 14 19 2 PSW 15 Jefferson Shreffler
1834 Kerr, David Goodin, Samuel 139 13 14 10 PSW 16 acres
1834 Glessner, Philip Vantilburg, Jr., Henry 140 15 23 32 NW Ashland Vantilberg Samuel Vantilburg & wife, Mariah
1834 Glessner, Philip Vantilburg, Henry 142 15 23 31 PNE Ashland 60 acres Vantilberg Daniel Devault [Dewalt], John Devault [Dewalt] & wife, Elizabeth
1833 Warner, John Smith, Valentine V. Rebecca 143 14 20 14 PNW 18 acres
1834 Dehaven, Abraham Peterson, David Mary 144 12 15 19 PNE 6 Fredericksburg Jacob Fredrick
1834 Miller, Andrew Dehaven, Abraham 145 13 14 12 NW David Peterson & wife, Mary
1834 Miller, Andrew Dehaven, Abraham 145 [12] [15] [19] [PNE] 6 Fredericksburg David Peterson & wife, Mary
1834 Huffman, Jacob Huffman, Sr., Daniel Anne 146 11 18 17 NW 160 acres
1834 Eastwood, Joseph Shawk, Jacob 148 40 Doylestown
1832 Selbey, Jr., Thomas Selbey, Sr., Thomas Matilda Ann 149 15 21 14 PNE Ashland Selby
1834 Garn, Jacob Selby, Jr., Thomas Phebe 150 15 21 14 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1934 Siler, Mathias Kilgore, James Olive 151 11 16 36 PSE 3 acres Seiler
1834 Seiler, Mathias Groff/ Gross, Philip Elizabeth 152 11 15 - - 37 West Lebanon
1834 Gormley, Francis Beall, Parker C. Mary C.A. 154 14 21 3 SE 160 acres Grimley
1833 Daringer, Daniel Catharine 155 13 14 23 PNE 5/8ths acre Deringer/ Derringer
1833 Daringer, Daniel Catharine 155 13 14 23 PNE 5/8ths acre Deringer/ Derringer
1833 Daringer, Daniel Catharine 155 13 14 23 PNE 5/8ths acre Deringer/ Derringer
1834 Flory, Noah Williams, Stephen Hannah 156 14 19 2 PSW 18 Jefferson
1834 Brewe, John Fry, David Mary 157 11 16 22 PSE 40 acres Brewer
1834 Hussleman, George Fry, David Mary 158 11 16 22 PSE 40 acres Husselman
1834 Kemmerer, Jacob Borner, Michael 160 11 18 1 PNW 60 acres Boraner ? John Gralb [Grubb], George Baughman, John Bowman, Jr.
1834 Baughman, Jonathan Grubb, John Margaret 161 11 18 1 PNW 83 acres
1831 Miller, Samuel Fredrick, Jacob Judith 162 12 15 19 - 18, 19 and 20 Fredricksburg
1834 Betz, John Baughman, Eli Elisabeth 165 11 18 5 PNE 5 acres
1834 Barns, etal, James McIntire, John Catharine 166 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres William Barns, deceased; Tobithan Barns, deceased
1834 Barns, etal, Phebe McIntire, John Catharine 166 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres William Barns, deceased; Tobithan Barns, deceased
1834 Barns, etal, Rachel McIntire, John Catharine 166 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres William Barns, deceased; Tobithan Barns, deceased
1834 Barns, etal, Mary McIntire, John Catharine 166 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres William Barns, deceased; Tobithan Barns, deceased
1834 Barns, etal, Uz McIntire, John Catharine 166 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres William Barns, deceased; Tobithan Barns, deceased
1834 Gwin, Elizabeth Bragg, Willard Esther 168 13 17 9 PSE 25 acres Gwinn
1821 Finley, James Finley, Michael Eleanor 169 12 16 20 NE
1832 Nichol, Albertus Dunlap, Robert Elizabeth 170 12 17 24 PNE 56 acres Nichols / Nicholas Robert Clark
1834 Kiser, William Carlin, William Mary 172 14 21 8 PSE 60 acres Carlen Peter N. Perrine, William S. Boyd
1834 Hartman, Peter Carlin, William [Mary] 173 14 21 8 PSE 20 acres Carlen Peter N. Perrine, William S. Boyd
1834 Beechler, etal, David Searight, William Jane 175 48 and 49 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburgh) Beecher
1834 Clinesmith, etal, Andrew Searight, William Jane 175 48 and 49 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburgh)
1834 Clinesmith, etal, Daniel Searight, William Jane 175 48 and 49 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburgh)
1834 Beecher, David Clinesmith, etal, Andrew Margaret 176 48 and 49 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburgh) Beechler
1834 Beecher, David Clinesmith, etal, Daniel 176 48 and 49 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburgh) Beechler
1834 Beecher, David Clinesmith, etal, Andrew Margaret 177 The right & privilege of using the water of the run to propel machinery Beechler
1834 Beecher, David Clinesmith, etal, Daniel 177 The right & privilege of using the water of the run to propel machinery Beechler
1834 Beecher, etal, David Searight, William Jane 178 The right & privilege of bringing the water to lots 48 & 49 for designed purposes.
1834 Clinesmith, etal, Daniel Searight, William Jane 178 The right & privilege of bringing the water to lots 48 & 49 for designed purposes.
1834 Clinesmith, etal, Andrew Searight, William Jane 178 The right & privilege of bringing the water to lots 48 & 49 for designed purposes.
1834 Pancost, William McArthur, Duncan 180 12 16 13 PSW 80 acres
1832 Sharpless, Edward Pancost, William Vashti 181 12 16 13 PSW Pancoast Duncan McArthur, Governor of the State of Ohio
1832 Sharpless, Edward Pancost, William Vashti 181 12 16 14 PSE Pancoast Duncan McArthur, Governor of the State of Ohio
1834 Harshman, Philip Garver, David Sarah 182 14 21 [28] - [PNE] 83, 86, 87, and92 Waynesburg (Congress) .25 acre for each lot
1834 Mansfield, Jeremiah R. Lawrance, etal, Mary 183 13 17 3 PNW 55 acres; except undivided 1/2 of the mills, millseat & dower's right of widow weed (mourning dress) Henry Lawrance, deceased; John Lawrance & wife, Sarah; Catharine Lawrance, Henry Lawrance; James Boles & wife, Jane; Charles C. Mitchel & wife, Elisabeth, John M. Wasson & wife, Prudence; William McClaran & wife, Maria; Benj. Plummer
1834 Emery, John McDonald, Abner Patience 186 13 17 18 NW 157 acres
1834 Spink, Cyrus Swain, John Susan 187 8 Wooster Swayne Alfred Glass & wife, Jane
1834 Knuty ?, Anton Vitner, John Barbara 189 11 15 12 PNE 15 acres Witner / Knutti/Knutty
1834 Moreaw, George Gilliam Robert Hanna, Archibald Mary 190 11 15 9 PSE 17 acres Moreau
1831 Franks, Rezin Franks, Jacob 191 15 23 4 SW Ashland 160 acres Reason/ Reasin
1834 Crouse, William Vickers, Solomon 192 11 16 1 PSE 50 acres
1833 Crouse, William Houghland, John Sarah 193 11 16 12 PNE 28 acres
1834 Axe, Jacob Seibert, Samuel Mary 194 14 18 11 PNE 6 acres
1834 Axe, Jacob Dye, Daniel Elizabeth 195 13 14 7 PSW 20 acres Elias Watters
1831 Hendrick, Christian Wert, Henry Sarah 197 12 18 30 PNW 50 acres
1830 Kiefer, Eve Kiefer, etal, Michael 198 13 17 36 SE 160 acres Kieffer Jacob Kiefer, deceased
1830 Kiefer, Eve Kiefer, etal, Adam 198 13 17 36 SE 160 acres Kieffer Jacob Kiefer, deceased
1830 Kiefer, Eve Kiefer, etal, Joseph 198 13 17 36 SE 160 acres Kieffer Jacob Kiefer, deceased
1834 Campbell, John Billman, Jacob Eve (Kiefer) 200 13 17 36 SE 160 acres
1834 Billman, Jacob Campbell, John Barbara 201 13 17 36 SE 160 acres
1834 Fruse, Bill W. Miles, Archibald 203 13 17 [14] PNE 4 and part of 5 Jackson William Barrett
1834 Clinker, etal, Samuel Clinker, Christian 204 [11] [16] [5] [PSW] See Vol. 8, p. 112: Com. Pl. Court, 27 Sept. 1827, Sheriff to Holland Green Joshua Douglas & wife, Mary; Ewin Griffith & wife, Rebecca; Thomas Boydston, Holland Green
1834 Clinker, etal, Josiah Clinker, Christian 204 [11] [16] [5] [PSW] See Vol. 8, p. 112: Com. Pl. Court, 27 Sept. 1827, Sheriff to Holland Green Joshua Douglas & wife, Mary; Ewin Griffith & wife, Rebecca; Thomas Boydston, Holland Green
1834 Clinker, etal, Abner Clinker, Christian 204 [11] [16] [5] [PSW] See Vol. 8, p. 112: Com. Pl. Court, 27 Sept. 1827, Sheriff to Holland Green Joshua Douglas & wife, Mary; Ewin Griffith & wife, Rebecca; Thomas Boydston, Holland Green
1834 Martin, John Lantz, Christian Mary 204 12 17 28 PNE 2 acres
1834 Wile, John Blachley, William Abigal 206 14 19 20 PNE 140 acres Harmon Brown & wife, Anna
1834 Wile, John Blachley, William Abigal 207 Privilege to take water out of stream on land 14, 19,17 SE for use of the race for sawmill Harmon Brown & wife, Anna
1834 Blachley, William Wile, John 208 14 19 20 PNE 140 acres
1834 Miller, etal, Joseph Miller, Samuel Margaret 209 12 15 19 - 20 and S 1/2 of 19 Fredericksburg
1834 Hutchison, etal, William Miller, Samuel Margaret 209 12 15 19 20 and S 1/2 of 19 Fredericksburg
1834 Betz, Michael Emery, George 210 15 23 27 & 34 - Ashland Placement of survey posts Samuel Knapp, Adam Haney, John George, Peter Kane, Lawrance Swape, Peter Haney, Martin Shafer, Philip Shott, etal
1834 Beall, Reazin Beall, Zephaniah Mary 212 14 21 24 SE Reasin/ Reason
1834 Ligh, Jacob Smith, Robert W. Priscilla 214 15 20 22 PNW Ashland John Smith, Auditor of Wayne County
1832 Warner, Alanson Miller, William 215 13 17 12 PNW 30 acres
1834 Matthews, John Bucher, Christian 216 13 14 20 PNW Mortgage paid 27 September 1836 written on deed
1834 Matthews, John Bucher, Christian 216 13 14 20 PNW Mortgage paid 27 September 1836 written on deed
1834 Matthews, John Bucher, Christian 216 13 14 20 PNE Mortgage paid 27 September 1836 written on deed
1834 [[Kollar [Collier] (surname)|Kollar [Collier]]], Henry Boyles, William Amelia 217 15 21 1 PSW 80 acres Jacob Leathers, John Harpster
1834 [[Kollar [Collier] (surname)|Kollar [Collier]]], Henry Boyles, William Amelia 217 15 20 12 PNW 60 acres Jacob Leathers, John Harpster
1834 [[Kollar [Collier] (surname)|Kollar [Collier]]], Henry Boyles, William Amelia 217 15 21 11 PNE Ashland 50 acres Jacob Leathers, John Harpster
1834 Baird, etal, Calvin Baird, Charles Hannah 219 15 21 24 PNW 110 acres
1834 Baird, etal, Asa I. Baird, Charles Hannah 219 15 21 24 PNW 110 acres
1818 Bunn, Benjamin Bryon, James Nancy 220 15 21 15 PSW Ashland 10 acres Bryan/ Bryant
1834 Device, Thomas Hammond, Abraham Sarah 221 14 20 7 PNW 30 acres Hammon / Deviese
1833 Alleson, Alexander Cox, Jacob Kesiah 223 15 22 2 PSE Ashland Allison Robert Laughlin, David Clark
1834 Kiser, William Hartman, Peter Nancy 225 14 21 8 PSE 10 acres William Carton
1835 Marshall, James 226 11 17 5 PNE
1835 English, David Washburn, Thomas Sarah 227 14 and 15 Middletown (Dalton)
1834 Hess, Jacob Bowman, Jacob Catharine 228 12 17 7 PNE 2 acres
1826 Carson, etal, John Carson, Patrick Jane 229 12 15 24
1826 Carson, etal, William Carson, Patrick Jane 229 12 15 24 - 50 acres
1834 Wisbrot, Abraham Wisbrot, Elizabeth 230 11 15 22 PNW 19 acres Wisbot/ Weisbroad
1835 Wisbot, Abraham Wisbot, Elizabeth 232 11 15 22 PNW 5 acres Wisbrot/ Weisbroad John Kaffa[Keffer] & wife, Margaret
1834 Wisbrot, etal, Abraham Fuone, Sebastian Louise Shole Fuone 234 11 15 22 PNW Weisbroad/ Favret/Faber John Kafa [Keffer]
1834 Wisbrot, etal, Elizabeth Fuone, Sebastian Louise Shole Fuone 234 11 15 22 PNW Wisbot/ Weisbroad/ Favret/Faber John Kafa [Keffer]
1834 Wisbrot, Elizabeth Keffa, John Margaret 235 11 15 22 PNW Wisbot/Weisbroad/Keffer Abraham Wisbrot
1834 Brooner, Adam Pfoutz, George Sarah 236 39 Mt. Eaton Brunner
1831 Lansom/Sansom, Joseph McArthur, Duncan 237 14 20 33 SW 160 acres Sanson
1834 Sprague, Lindol Hobert, Nancy 238 North of Wooster 5 acres Hobart Calvin Hobert, deceased
1834 Sprague, Lindol Everhard, John 239 [13] [15] [4] [PSE] 5 acres Calvin Hobert, deceased
1833 Zullbrook, Gillium/Killian Brown, Eli Sally 241 11 15 - PSE 50 acres Zurbruck
1834 Neswanter, Isaac Zullbrook, Gillium/Killian 242 11 15 4 PSE 50 acres Neiswander/ Zurbruck
1834 Mathews, John Bucher, Christian 243 13 14 20 PNE 80 acres; release of mortgage Matthews
1828 Lyman, Henry B. Lyman, deceased, Daniel 245 Persons mentioned in this will are believed to live in the state of Rhode Island Anna Maria Randolph, Harriet Hazard(w/o Benj.), Mary Dunnell (w/o Jacob), Laiza Tittingpast(w/o Geo.), Sarah Arnold (w/o Samuel H.), Julia Eston (w/o John), Margaret Arnold (w/o Samuel), Elizabeth Lyman, Thomas & John Lyman, etal
1834 Coulter, John P. Lyman, Henry B. Caroline 248 13 17 7 NE 160 acres; see vol. 12, pages 245 -248 Daniel Lyman, deceased, assignee of Joseph & John Larwill
1833 Coulter, John P. Patton, etal, John 250 195 Wooster For payment of debts of Joel Harry's estate Joel Harry, deceased; Hanna Harry, his wife
1833 Coulter, John P. Pancost, etal, William 250 195 Wooster For payment of debts of Joel Harry's estate Joel Harry, deceased; Hanna Harry, his wife
1817 Steel, William United States 252 12 16 5 SE
1835 Sollenberger, Jacob Steel, William 253 12 16 5 SE
1835 Sollenberger, Benjamin Sollenberger, Jacob 256 12 16 5 PSE
1833 Larwill, Joseph H. Bever, John Lydia V. 257 13 17 6 NW
1835 McClellan, etal, John Miller, Samuel 258 18 & 1/2 of 19 Fredericksburg Firm of Coulter & McClellan
1835 Coulter, etal, John P. Miller, Samuel 258 18 & 1/2 of 19 Fredericksburg Firm of Coulter & McClellan
1832 McClure, Matthew McArthur, Duncan 260 13 15 21 PSW 80 acres
1832 McClure, Matthew McArthur, Duncan 261 13 15 21 PSW 80 acres
1827 Stober, [Frederick] Storm, Elizabeth 262 14 21 28 PNE 80 acres John Bower
[[[Slifer] (surname)|[Slifer]]], George Doyle, William Maria 263 19 Doylestown Sefton ?
1835 Gailhouse, etal, John Shatto, Adam Mary 264 9 Doylestown Galehouse
1835 Gailhouse, etal, David Shatto, Adam Mary 264 9 Doylestown Galehouse
1834 Cooper, Henry S. Houser, Philip Elizabeth 265 6 Doylestown
1834 Nailer, William McGugan, Ann 266 100 Wooster McGugin/ Nailor
1835 Nailor, William Nailor, Maria 270 Out lot 4 Wooster 2 acres
1835 Sprott, Samuel Sprott, Sr., Thomas 271 13 17 21 PNE 80 acres
1835 Elliott, James Crawford, Bazel L. 272 13 15 24 PNE 5 acres
1833 Elliott, James Crawford, Bazel L. 273 13 15 24 PNE 5 acres Jacob Smith
1835 Beck, Metcalfe Elliott, James Abigal 275 13 15 24 PNE 5 acres Bazel L. Crawford
1834 Sherbundy, Mary Sherbundy, etal, John Catharine 276 13 16 5 PSW 5 acres George Sherbundy & wife, Elizabeth; Catharine, Joseph, and Israel Sherbundy
1834 Sherbundy, Mary Rasenborugh, etal, Adam Mary 276 13 16 5 PSW 5 acres George Sherbundy & wife, Elizabeth; Catharine, Joseph, and Israel Sherbundy
1834 Sherbundy, Mary Hohenshell, etal, George Charlotte 276 13 16 5 PSW 5 acres George Sherbundy & wife, Elizabeth; Catharine, Joseph, and Israel Sherbundy
1833 Shorbondy, Mary Shorbondy, Abraham Lovina 279 13 16 5 PSW 5 acres Sherbundy
[1834] Reeffa, John Wisbrot, Elizabeth 280 11 15 22 PNW 26 acres Reffey / Riffe/ Rife
1834 Nicholet, etal, Emanuel Cunningham, Samuel Eleanor 282 12 15 13 NW William Cunningham, deceased
1834 Saunier, etal, Francis Cunningham, Samuel Eleanor 282 12 15 13 NW William Cunningham, deceased
1835 Clark, William Pettit, etal, Edward Sarah 283 11 16 3 PSW Two undivided 7ths George & Joseph Atterholt
1835 Clark, William McClain, etal, George Mary 283 11 16 3 PSW Two undivided 7ths George & Joseph Atterholt
1835 Clark, William Allen, etal, Isaac Delilah 283 11 16 3 PSW Two undivided 7ths George & Joseph Atterholt
1835 Jones, Benjamin Shinaberry, John Eleanor 285 15 23 25 PSW 80 acres Shinebarger John Shineberry, Sr.
1834 Armstrong, William Armstrong, Thomas Jane 286 13 17 31 NE
1833 Stear, Jacob Hall, Moses Mary 287 13 16 15 PNE 2 acres Stair James Ritchey, Stephen Perrine
1835 Mosser, Samuel Kiplinger, John Susanna 289 15 23 5 PSE Ashland 25 acres
1813 Moore, Thomas Bever, etal, John Nancy B. 290 104 Wooster
1813 Moore, Thomas Henry, etal, William Abigal 290 104 Wooster
1813 Moore, Thomas Larwill, etal, Joseph H. 290 104 Wooster
1826 Worley, Daniel Applegate, William Ruth 292 13 14 11 [SE] 160 acres Fredrick Braund [Brown], deceased
1831 Taner, Stephen Simons, David Sylvester 293 14 19 31 PNW 26 acres Tanner
1834 Lore, Philip Armstrong, John 294 N 1/3 part of 132, 133, and 134 Wooster Mortgage paid 27 March 1837 written on deed
1835 Seibert, Samuel Baker, Jacob 296 14 18 1 NE Mortgage paid acknowledged
1835 Fredrick, Jacob Fredrick, John 297 12 15 19 NE Except the land of the town of Fredericksburg; mortgage paid of October 1832
1834 Shelley, Jacob Priest, Samuel 298 14 19 29 NE Mortgage paid 9 May 1843 written on deed
1834 Bentley, Benjamin Christmas, Charles W. Mary Ann 299 13 16 32 PNW 85 acres; also, the right to digging & constructing a dam & mill race in any part of the north half
1835 Cutter, Ephraim Bentley, Benjamin Mary 301 13 16 32 PNW 85 acres; also, the right to digging & constructing a dam & mill race in any part of the north half
1832 Shinamon, Jr., Isaac Ensinger, George Mary 302 15 22 36 SW 164 acres Shinnaman
1835 Knoble, Antoin Keiser, John Elizabeth 304 40 Mt. Eaton Anthony
1832 Miller, Joseph Eldridge, etal, Stephen Anna 305 13 17 4 PNW David Smith, deceased; Ray Abner & wife, Pamelia; Daniel Smith, Daniel D. Chapman & wife, Betheah
1832 Miller, Joseph Smith, etal, Azariah 305 13 17 4 PNW David Smith, deceased; Ray Abner & wife, Pamelia; Daniel Smith, Daniel D. Chapman & wife, Betheah
1832 Miller, Joseph Edmonds, etal, Nathaniel Mary 305 13 17 4 PNW David Smith, deceased; Ray Abner & wife, Pamelia; Daniel Smith, Daniel D. Chapman & wife, Betheah
1834 Foltz, David Foltz, John Mary 307 14 18 10 PNW
1831 Boydstone, Thomas Wade, John Mary 308 12 17 19 PNW
1831 Boydstone, Thomas Wade, John Mary 308 12 17 19 PNE 20 acres John Zook & wife, Catharine
1831 Boydstone, Thomas Flickinger, Daniel Catharine 310 12 17 18 SW
1828 Wellman, Hiram B. Hartford, Thomas 311 12 17 3 NW Jacob Burton
1828 Yoder, Isaac Wellman, Hiram B. 312 12 17 3 NW Thomas Hartford, Jacob Burton
1834 Yoder, Peter Yoder, Isaac 313 12 17 3 NW Thomas Hartford, Jacob Burton, Hiram B. Wellman
1825 Yoder, Peter Kurtz, Jacob Catharine 314 12 17 29 PSE 60 acres John Hoover
1835 Mowrer, Michael McDannel, James Sarah 317 14 20 28 PSE 41 acres McDaniel
1834 Mowrer, Michael Snider, George Mary 318 14 20 33 PNE Mortgage paid 17 July 1837 written on deed Snyder
1824 Tyler, Major United States 319 14 19 30 SE 160 acres Tylor Lanston Egleston/Egleson
1830 Tanner, Stephen Tylor, Major Lydia 319 14 19 30 PSE 50 acres Tyler
1829 Tanner, Stephen Tylor, Major Lydia 320 14 19 30 PSE 30 acres Tyler
1831 Tanner, Stephen United States 321 14 19 30 PNE 80 acres
1835 Eby, Michael Kauke, Frederick Elizabeth 322 15 21 8 PNW Ashland
1834 Spake, Jacob Whitman, Andrew Margaret 323 11 18 9 PSE 25 acres
1835 Weaver, David Reed, William Nancy 324 14 21 29 NW
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John 326 15 19 17 SE Holmes 160 acres; Benj. Church granted authority to John Elliott to sell property
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John 326 14 20 24 NE 160 acres; Benj. Church granted authority to John Elliott to sell property
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John 326 13 14 32 NE Holmes 160 acres; Benj. Church granted authority to John Elliott to sell property
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John 326 14 19 26 SW 160 acres; Benj. Church granted authority to John Elliott to sell property
1835 Firestone, David R. Firestone, John Rachel 327 15 22 27 NE Ashland 160 acres
1834 Echerd, Peter McClelland, Charles Margaret 328 11 16 14 PSW 15 acres Echard
1835 Thompson, Fredrick N. Smith, John Susannah Margaret 330 13 16 4 PNW Jacob Krugh & wife, Susan; Peter Randebaugh & wife -
1833 Shall, Peter Smock, John Eve 331 11 17 17 PNW 20 acres Shell/Schall Uby Stoner & wife, Barbara
1833 Sauter, Christine Shoemaker, Christian Catharine 332 11 17 19 PNE 80 acres
1835 Bowman, John Campbell, John 333 11 18 21 PSW 20 acres John Shelley/ Shilling; Esq. Comstock
1835 Eyster, Christian Larwill, John Ann 334 112 Wooster Peter Barkdall & wife, Sarah
1830 Ambrose, Peter Peterson, Peter Rebecca 336 14 20 10 PNE Except a strip land adjacent to Peterson's land for the mill race and to erect fences there on.
1834 Allison, John Shissler, William N. 337 15 22 17 PNE Ashland 33 acres Shisler Sophia E. Shissler, deceased
1835 Hoffstater, James Wellhouse, George 339 12 18 10 PSE Mortgage of Mattew Hoffstater paid to George Wellhouse. Matthew Hoffstater, deceased; John Hoffstater
1834 Musser, Francis Lafferty, John Sally 340 15 23 5 PSE Ashland 25 acres
1835 Ewing, James Smith, etal, Valentine V. 341 14 21 17 PSE 50 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1835 Ewing, James Smith, etal, John V. 341 14 21 17 PSE 50 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1835 Nye - heir, David Houghton, Oliver Elizabeth 342 13 17 2 PNE 83 acres David Nye, deceased
1834 Dirk, Peter Pirchey, etal, Jacob Betsey 344 14 20 15 SW Five undivided 7ths; subject to dower rights in the five sevenths. Jacob Dirk, deceased; Samuel Dirk & wife, Hannah; George Dirk
1834 Dirk, Peter Hutson, etal, John Barbara 344 14 20 15 SW Five undivided 7ths; subject to dower rights in the five sevenths. Jacob Dirk, deceased; Samuel Dirk & wife, Hannah; George Dirk
1834 Dirk, Peter Dirk, etal, Henry 344 14 20 15 SW Five undivided 7ths; subject to dower rights in the five sevenths. Jacob Dirk, deceased; Samuel Dirk & wife, Hannah; George Dirk
1834 Tetors, Abraham Tetors, Samuel 345 11 17 9 NE One 14th part Teetors Henry Teetors, deceased
1831 Simons, David Silvester Tanner, Stephen Huldah 346 14 19 30 PSE 29 acres
1831 Simons, David Silvester Tanner, Stephen Huldah 346 14 19 30 PNE 22 acrees
1830 Smith, Ralph Simons, Titus Gordon Vespasian 348 15 21 25 N1/2 SE
1830 Smith, Ralph Simons, Titus Gordon Vespasian 348 14 19 30 PSW 30 acres
1830 Smith, Ralph Tylor, Major Lydia 349 15 21 25 S1/2 SE 80 acres Tyler
1830 Smith, Ralph Tylor, Major Lydia 350 14 19 30 PSW Tyler
1835 Kemerling, Jacob Bevington, Samuel 351 15 20 2 PSW Ashland 50 acres; dependent on the payment of two court judgments Kemmerling Joseph Kemerling, James Wycuff [Wycoff]
1834 Smith, James S. Beach, Alvah Louisa 352 13 17 12 PNW 11 acres Allanson Warner & wife, Sarah
1835 Pfoutz, Henry P. Eliott, John 354 14 19 26 SW 160 acres; the seller cancelled the agreement 11 June 1835 written on deed. Elliott Benjamin Church, attorney
1835 Wimer, Martin Marshall, James Jane 354 [11] [18] [32] 34 Bristol (Marshallville) Weimer
1835 Smith, Robert W. Sherradin, Henry Anner 355 15 21 32 PSE And 10 town lots Mohicanville Ashland Simeon Beall
1835 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, etal, Lews Susannah 357 15 23 17 NE Ashland 160 acres William Scothorn & wife, Elizabeth; George Scothorn
1835 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, etal, Benjamin Eveline 357 15 23 17 NE Ashland 160 acres William Scothorn & wife, Elizabeth; George Scothorn
1834 Miles, Justin Daniel, Eli 358 [13] [17] - 3 Windsor (Canaan)
1833 Miles, Justin Miles, John Fanney 359 13 17 22 PNW 25 acres
1834 Mentzor, Daniel Warns, Jacob Magdalena 360 15 20 20 PSE Ashland Mentzer / Warnes
1834 Mentzor, Joseph Warns, Jacob Magdalena 360 15 20 20 PSE Ashland Mentzer/ Warnes
1835 Shumaker, Jonas Hite, George 362 13 16 20 PSW 3 acres; dependent on payment of court judgment
1834 Randoll, John Randoll, Israel Lovina 362 15 21 24 PSE 25 acres Randall
1835 Blachley, William Randoll, Israel Lovina 363 15 21 24 PSE Randall
1835 Paxton, William Kintner, John Susanna 364 15 22 25 PNE 33 acres
1835 Paxton, William Leoper, Edward 366 14 20 30 PNW 24 acres Leper/ Leeper
1834 Wiarman, Samuel Andrews, Elijah Polly 367 13 17 28 PSE 40 acres Wireman
1834 Wiarman, Andrew Zuver, John Elizabeth 368 13 17 28 PNE 80 acres Wireman
1834 Wiarman, Andrew Becher, John Catharine 369 13 16 35 PSE Wireman Ann Badman
1835 Miller, etal, David Reed, etal, John Mary 370 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres Henry Perrine & wife, Hannah
1835 Stinebring, etal, Samuel Reed, etal, John Mary 370 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres Henry Perrine & wife, Hannah
1835 Miller, etal, David Norton, etal, John Hannah 370 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres Henry Perrine & wife, Hannah
1835 Stinebring, etal, Samuel Norton, etal, John Hannah 370 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres Henry Perrine & wife, Hannah
1835 Reed, John Miller, etal, David 372 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres; mortgage paid 3 April 1837 written on deed
1835 Reed, John Stinebring, etal, Samuel 372 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres; mortgage paid 3 April 1837 written on deed
1835 Posts, etal, Waldron B. Miles, Archibald 373 [13] [17] [14] - 4 and part of 5 Jackson 47 sq. rods ( 2.9 acres); mortgage paid 28 February 1849 written on deed.
1835 Allison, etal, Joel Miles, Archibald 373 [13] [17] [14] - 4 and part of 5 Jackson 47 sq. rods ( 2.9 acres); mortgage paid 28 February 1849 written on deed.
1835 Baughman, John Wilhelem, George Matilda 374 11 17 24 SW Wilhelm /Wilhelin
1835 Fredrick, Jacob Thompson, John Hiley 376 12 15 18 PSE 80 acres
1824 Thompson, John United States 377 12 15 18 SE 160 acres
1834 Miller, Abraham Rough, William Mary 377 14 20 34 PSW 80 acres
1835 Maynard, John Jackson, Robert Eleanor 379 13 17 5 PSW 70 acres Nathaniel Edmond, Daniel Edmond
1832 Myres, Abraham McArthur, Duncan 380b 12 15 24 PSE 80 acres Myers Gideon Cornell
1835 Moyer, John Moyer/Myres, Abraham Elizabeth 380a 12 15 24 PSE 80 acres Myers
1835 Schade, etal, John Lawrance, Peter Barbara 382 12 17 13 PSE Schad
1835 Schade, etal, Christian Lawrance, Peter Barbara 382 12 17 13 PSE Schad
1834 Funk, etal, Jacob Lucas, Robert 382 12 16 15 PSE 80 acres
1834 Spink, etal, Cyrus Lucas, Robert 382 12 16 15 PSE 80 acres
1834 Avery, etal, Edward Lucas, Robert 382 12 16 15 PSE 80 acres
1832 Hanna, James McArthur, Duncan 383 12 16 10 PSW 80 acres Thomas Boydston
1835 Debolt, etal, Michael Kime, Conrod Eve 384 - - - - 11 acres & gristmill in Jackson (Congress?) twp.; confirmation of mortgage of 1 July 1834 was paid
1835 Ash, etal, Jacob Kime, Conrod Eve 384 - - - - 11 acres & gristmill in Jackson (Congress?) twp.; confirmation of mortgage of 1 July 1834 was paid
1835 Carlon, etal, Joseph Debolt, Michael Catharine 385 15 23 13 PNW 35 acres Carlan
1835 Hartman, etal, Jacob Debolt, Michael Catharine 385 15 23 13 PNW 35 acres Carlan
1835 Kime, Conrod Carlon, etal, Joseph Elizabeth 386 11 acres; gristmil & 2 run of stone in Jackson [Canaan] twp.; mortgage to be paid by 1 July 1836
1835 Kime, Conrod Hartman, etal, Jacob 386 11 acres; gristmil & 2 run of stone in Jackson (Congress?) twp.; mortgage to be paid by 1 July 1836
1835 Kime, Conrod Ash, etal, Jacob 386 11 acres; gristmil & 2 run of stone in Jackson (Congress?) twp.; mortgage to be paid by 1 July 1836
1835 Fassitt, Thomas Christmas, John 387 13 15 9 NW Except several lots which were sold & J. Christmas is to remain in possession of land until death
1834 Beam, Jacob Reider, Daniel 389 61 Mr. Eaton
1835 Stealy, Israel Eyman, John 390 11 16 6 PSE 80 acres; confirmation that mortgage of 30 November 1833 was paid Steely
1835 Cocklin, Samuel Staty, Isaac Francis 391 11 16 6 PSE 80 acres Steely Israel ? John Glasglo
1835 Eyman, John Cocklin, Samuel 392 11 16 6 PSE 80 acres
1835 Staely, Israel Gartner, Peter 393 11 16 6 PSE 40 acres; mortgage paid 2 March 1836 Steely
1832 Isbell, Charles French, Ora B. Abigal 395 15 21 36 PSW 38 acres
1834 Quinbey, Samuel Barns, Jane 396 163 and 164 Wooster Samuel Quinby given lawful power to sell lots in Wooster Quinby
1834 Miller, John Baysicker, etal, John Mary 396 12 18 29 PNE [PSE] 73 acres Baysinger / Basinger
1834 Miller, John Baysicker, etal, Christian Catharine 396 12 18 29 PNE [PSE] 73 acres Baysinger / Basinger
1834 Smith, Thomas Graham, etal, Martha 398 13 15 17 NE 160 acres
1834 Smith, Thomas Graham, etal, David P. 398 13 15 17 NE 160 acres
1834 Smith, Thomas Graham, etal, John B. Margaret 398 13 15 17 NE 160 acres
1835 Aylesworth, James Newkirk, Jeptha Nancy 399 14 18 18 SE Isaac Newkirk, Joseph Newkirk
1834 Layman, John Layman, Christian 400 11 16 20 PSW
1835 Porter, Kimbal Kister, John Susana 401 183 Wooster David & Nancy McDonald
1832 Leoper, Edward McArthur, Duncan 402 14 20 32 PNW 80 acres Leper / Leeper
1825 Culbertson, Alexander Culbertson, etal, John 406 John & William quit claim to Alexander Culbertson, their father, all their estate inheritance.
1825 Culbertson, Alexander Culbertson, etal, William 406 John & William quit claim to Alexander Culbertson, their father, all their estate inheritance.
1834 Clodfelter, Philip Latimer, John Sarah 407 15 22 9 PSE Ashland 121 acres Thomas Robison, dec., assignee of Alexander Moore; Hannah Robison
1834 Wise, Michael Kreak, Joseph Christiana 408 12 16 1 PNE 12 acres Krick
1835 Katering, Philip Kilgore, James Olive 409 11 16 6 PSE 85 acres Kettering/ Ketring
1830 Sidle, Philip Ishler, George Susannah 410 11 16 35 PSE 40 acres
1832 Boyd, Robert Sidle, Philip Mary 411 11 16 35 PSE 40 acres
1834 Simons, Titus Augustus Simons, Titus Gordan Vispasian 413 14 19 29 PNW 80 acres
1834 Ketring, Philip Boyd, Robert Elizabeth 413 11 16 35 PSE 40 acres Kettering /Katering George Ishler
1826 Sidle, Philip Shull, Samuel Sarah 415 11 16 35 PNE 28 acres
1832 Boyd, Robert Sidle, Philip Mary 416 11 16 35 PNE 28 acres
1834 Ketring, Philip Boyd, Robert Elizabeth 417 11 16 35 PNE 28 acres Kettering Samuel Shull & wife, Sarah
1831 Wicoff, John Wicoff, Peter Elizabeth 419 15 20 14 PNW Ashland 20 acres Wycoff
1835 Kollar, Henry Coulter, Samuel Keziah 420 Part of 64, S1/2 of 65, and 80 Wooster
1835 Coulter, Samuel Kollar, Henry 421 15 21 11 PNE Ashland Mortgage paid 28 January 1840 written on deed. John Harpster, Jacob Leathers
1835 Coulter, Samuel Kollar, Henry 421 15 21 1 PSW Mortgage paid 28 January 1840 written on deed. John Harpster, Jacob Leathers
1835 Coulter, Samuel Kollar, Henry 421 15 21 12 PNW Mortgage paid 28 January 1840 written on deed. John Harpster, Jacob Leathers
1835 Trees, Henry Trees, Jacob 422 [15] [21] [22] [PNE] Ashland 105 acres; with obligations and exceptions Treese/Treace/Treece Peter Heller, Thomas Newman
1835 Trees, Henry Trees, Jacob 422 [15] [21] [22] [PSE] Ashland 40 acres; with obligations and exceptions Treese/Treace/Treece Peter Heller, Thomas Newman
1835 Mowray, Jr., Michael Oakley, William 423 14 20 33 PNE 40 acres Mowrey Clement West
1835 Mowray, Jr., Michael Oakley, William 423 14 20 34 PNW 20 acres Mowrey Azariah Smith
1834 Oakley, William West, Clement Rhoda 424 14 20 33 PNE
1833 Hall, Samuel Hutson, Benjamin Anney 425 12 16 2 PSW Hudson
1835 Hudson, Hugh Hall, Samuel 426 12 16 2 PSW
1835 McComb, Wiliam Lukens, Abraham 427 14 16[19] 9 PSW 47 acres; mortgage paid 27 August 1836 written on deed Rigabaugh [Rickabaugh]
1835 Harpster, Jacob Smawley, Isaac 428 15 22 29 NW Ashland Mortgage paid 27 May 1837 written on deed
1835 Streeby, James Hanes, John Sarah 429 14 19 27 PSW 80 acres Streiby Samuel Y. Case
1834 Wolf, Peter McEnterfer, Solomon Elizabeth 430 13 16 15 PSE 2 acres
1835 Watson, Michael Williams, Stephen Hannah 431 14 19 2 PSW [21] Jefferson 60 feet x 58 feet [.08 acre]
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Sloane, John 432 13 15 9 SW 160 acres; mortgage paid 18 June 1853, mortgage cancelled 27 January 1857 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Sloane, John 432 13 15 8 NW 160 acres; mortgage paid 18 June 1853, mortgage cancelled 27 January 1857 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Sloane, John 432 13 15 9 PE1/2 36 acres; mortgage paid 18 June 1853, mortgage cancelled 27 January 1857 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Sloane, John 432 13 15 15 PSW 72 acres; mortgage paid 18 June 1853, mortgage cancelled 27 January 1857 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Frederick, Jacob Judith 434 12 15 19 NE 160 acres; mortgage paid 21 March 1862 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Frederick, Jacob Judith 434 12 15 18 S1/2 of SE 80 acres; mortgage paid 21 March 1862 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Frederick, Jacob Judith 434 12 15 17 PSW 50 acres; mortgage paid 21 March 1862 written on deed
1834 Dreese, John Potts, Jonathan Elizabeth 436 15 21 29 PNE Ashland Drees
1835 Bentley, Sheshbazzar Barns, Jane 437 163 and 164 Wooster Release all rights of dower Barnes Shechbazzar William Barns, deceased; Samuel Quinby, attorney
1835 Bentley, Shechbazzar Yarnell, Daniel 438 163 and 164 Wooster Sheshbazzar William Barnes, deceased; Thomas F. Barnes
1835 Baird, etal, Calvin Baird, Charles Hannah 439 15 21 24 PNW 110 acres; mortgage of 4 July 183[4] paid by Charles Baird & wife, Hannah
1835 Baird, etal, Asa J. Baird, Charles Hannah 439 15 21 24 PNW 110 acres; mortgage of 4 July 183[4] paid by Charles Baird & wife, Hannah
1835 Chase, Nehemiah Baird, Charles Hannah 440 15 21 24 PNW 110 acres
1835 Chase, Nehemiah Baird, Charles Hannah 440 15 21 24 PSW 2 acres
1835 Steward, Sylvester Webster, Asahel Jennet 441 15 20 13 NE 160 acres Jonathan Knight, Jr., James Minot
1833 Shilling, John Wilson, Thomas 442 13 Bristol (Marshallville) 66 feet x 120 feet [.18 acre] John Leisor, deceased; James Marshall & wife, Jinna ?
1835 Daniel, Jasper Dewese, Thomas 443 13 17 13 PSE 80 acres; release of mortgage of 28 August 1832
1835 Wichterman, George J. 444 14 21 28 PNE
1835 McCindy ?, Francis Pfoutz, Anne 445 Release of mortgage of 2 January 1834
1835 Reshel, Jr., David Reshel, Sr., David Magdalena 446 12 16 2 E1/2 of NE Reshle/ Rishel Jonathan Lantz, Christian Beck
1835 Husselman, Samuel Graber, Christian 445 11 15 24 PSW 5 acres
1834 Jones, Benjamin United States 448 15 23 36 SW Charles Connelly
1834 Holmes, Henry Jones, Benjamin Hannah 448 15 23 36 SW 160 acres
1834 Midberry, Nathaniel Chapin, Gorham 449 11 18 24 PSE 50 acres Midbey
1834 Overholtzer, Jacob Jackson, John Asanath 450 15 23 30 PSW Ashland 105 acres William Craig
1834 Overholtzer, Jacob Chilcoat, Elisha Martha 452 15 23 30 PNW Ashland 4 acres
1834 Shankland, Robert Shankland, Alexander 453 13 17 28 PSE 80 acres
1835 Smith, etal, John McMillen, Nancy 454a 13 Wooster
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel McMillen, Nancy 454a 13 Wooster
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel McMillen, etal, Thomas 454b 13 Wooster Martin McMillen, deceased; Nancy McMillen, John Wilson McMillen, James McMillen, Sarah McMillen
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel McMillen, etal, Thomas 454b 13 Wooster Martin McMillen, deceased; Nancy McMillen, John Wilson McMillen, James McMillen, Sarah McMillen
1835 Smith, etal, John Spink, etal, Cyrus 454b 13 Wooster Martin McMillen, deceased; Nancy McMillen, John Wilson McMillen, James McMillen, Sarah McMillen
1835 Smith, etal, John Spink, etal, Cyrus 454b 13 Wooster Martin McMillen, deceased; Nancy McMillen, John Wilson McMillen, James McMillen, Sarah McMillen
1835 Sword, John Holmes, Henry 456 15 23 36 PSW 60 acres; John Sword to stand bail for Henry Holmes George Sword, deceased
1834 Brown, Noah Lee, John Mary 456 12 15 9 PSE 20 acres Moses Smith & wife, Keziah
1835 Nowell, William Quinby, Samuel 458 1/3 part of 186,187, and 188 Wooster Nolle George J. Beecher
1834 Brenneman, Adam Payne, William Fanny 459 11 17 31 PSE 68 acres Amos Cary
1835 Rudy, Christian Clark, William Christiana 460 11 16 3 PSW 92 acres
1833 Steel, John Steel, etal, Jacob Maria 462 12 17 32 PNW 82 acres David Harbaugh
1833 Steel, John Steel, etal, Andrew Polly 462 12 17 32 PNW 82 acres David Harbaugh
1835 Lantz, Jacob Steel, John 463 12 17 32 PNW 41 acres
1835 Hamilton, etal, William 464a 15 22 3 PNW Ashland
1835 Zimmerman, etal, John 464a 15 22 3 PNW Ashland
1835 Steely, James Elderton, etal, William 464b 11 16 23 SE Privilege of free undisturbed tailrace from James Steely's sawmill Steeley/ Steel
1835 Steely, James Watson, etal, Samuel 464b 11 16 23 SE Privilege of free undisturbed tailrace from James Steely's sawmill Steeley/ Steel
1835 Steely, James Slayman, etal, Archibald 464 11 16 23 SE Privilege of free undisturbed tailrace from James Steely's sawmill
1835 Steely, James Cunningham, James Millison 465 11 16 23 PSE 32 acres Steeley/ Steel
1835 Sleyman, John Cunningham, James Millison 466 11 16 23 PSE 53 acres Slayman John & William Cunningham, Archibald Slemon (Slayman)
1835 Watson, Samuel Diller, Jacob Elizabeth 467 11 16 25 PNW 10 acres Dillier
1835 Watson, Samuel Watson, James Susanna 468 11 16 26 PNE 17 acres
1835 Watson, Samuel Cunningham, John 470 11 16 23 PSE 19 acres
1835 Wiandt, etal, Adam Smith, Jonathan Abigal 471 13 15 36 PNW 100 acres Wyandt/ Wiant
1835 Wisner, etal, Henry Smith, Jonathan Abigal 471 13 15 36 PNW 100 acres
1835 Boraman, Henry Power, Richard Imes [Inez] 472 13 15 19 PNE Boreman
1835 Beck, Metcalfe Boraman, Henry 473 13 15 19 PNE 73 acres; except 7 acres Boreman Jacob Loop, Jr.
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Emery, John Elizabeth 474 14 20 26 NE 160 acres; mortgage paid 14 April 1858 (?) written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Tryon, David Oladine 476 14 18 6 NW Mortgage paid 11 September 1849 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Tryon, David Oladine 476 14 19 32 PSE Mortgage paid 11 September 1849 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Tanner, Stephen Huldah 478 14 19 30 PNE 58 acres; mortgage paid 3 February 1849 written on deed
1835 The Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Company Tanner, Stephen Huldah 478 14 19 30 PSE 133 acres; mortgage paid 3 February 1849 written on deed
1835 Clingan, etal, Joseph Nailer, William Margaret 480 13 15 - - Out lot 4 Wooster 2 acres
1835 Geitchey, etal, Adam Nailer, William Margaret 480 13 15 - - Out lot 4 Wooster 2 acres
1835 Moyer, Andrew Tharp, Isaac Hannah 481 11 15 20 PSW 60 acres
1833 Steel, Jacob Steel, Sally [Sarah] 482 12 17 32 PNW Undivided one-fourth part and release of dower right Michael Steel, deceased
1833 Steel, Jacob Hindman, James 483 12 17 32 PNW Undivided one-fourth part and release of dower right Michael Steel, deceased; George, Mary, and Maria Steel
1835 Blodgett, James Shamp, John L. Rachel (Davis) 484 15 20 7 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1835 Underwood, Isaac Underwood, John Zylene/ Cylene 486 11 18 31 PSE 80 acres
1834 Johnson, Thomas T. Underwood, Lanson Elizabeth 487 11 18 30 PSW 23 acres
1835 Shinebury, John Jones, Benjamin 488 15 23 25 PSW 80 acres; mortgage paid 12 October [1846] written on deed Shineberry/Shinebarger
1835 Steinman, Gotlute? Boyd, William S. 489 15 21 19 PSE Ashland 80 acres Gottlieb
1835 Taylor, William Kizer, Jacob Elizabeth 490 15 22 13 PNE 71 acres; previous deed of 22 April 1833 not accurate Kiser
1835 Warner, Nathan Robison, William Margaret 492 14 19 2 SE Release of mortgage of 22 July 1826
1833 Smyser, Jacob Kelly, James Esther 493 15 21 1 NE 161 acres
1835 Dehaven, Abraham Findly, etal, Ebenezer 494 13 14 12 NW 160 acres Findley John Dehaven, deceased; Catharine Dehaven, widow of John Dehaven
1835 Dehaven, Abraham Martin, etal, Daniel 494 13 14 12 NW 160 acres John Dehaven, deceased; Catharine Dehaven, widow of John Dehaven
1832 Beall, John Stober, Frederick Elizabeth 495 70 Waynesburg (Congress)
1829 Yocum, Abraham Yocum, Sr., John Mary 496 14 21 27 PSW 15 acres
1835 Lord, etal, Art Miles, John Fanny 497 1 Windsor (Canaan) 87 rods [.54 acre]
1835 Mallory, etal, C. P. Miles, John Fanny 497 1 Windsor (Canaan) 87 rods [.54 acre]
1834 Paul, John Warring, Franklin A. Rosanna 498 7 and 8 Windsor (Canaan)
1835 Row, Michael D. Row, Michael Susanna 499 15 22 15 PSE Ashland 4 acres
1835 Row, Michael D. 500 15 22 15 PSE & PSW Ashland
1833 Blocher, Frederick Shoemaker, Isaac Hannah 501 12 18 17 PSW 80 acres George Rayl & wife, Prudence
1835 Tenant, Charles P. Peterson, David Mary 502 49 and 1/3 part of 48 Searightsburg (Fredericksburg)
1835 Stentze, John Neidigh, David Barbara 503 20 21 13 PSE Richland 80 acres Stentz
1835 Hogan, Joseph Wilkin, David Ann 505 36 Wooster Robert McClaran
1822 Clemments, William Marshall, James Jane 506 14 Bristol (Marshallville) 60 feet x 120 feet [.17 acre] Clements/Clement
1831 Robertson, Wilson Clemment, William 507 14 Bristol (Marshallville) 60 feet x 120 feet [.17 acre] Clements/Clement
1834 Shilling, John Robertson, Wilson Sidney 508 14 Bristol (Marshallville) 60 feet x 120 feet [.17 acre]
1834 Shilling, John Funk, Jacob 509 23 and 24 Bristol (Marshallville) James Ayres & wife, Eleanor
1834 Green, Thomas Wismore, Henry Elizabeth 510 15 [21] 31 PNE Ashland 20 acres
1835 Welti, John Roderick, Daniel Sarah 511 11 15 5 PNW Welty
1835 Welti, John Roderick, Daniel Sarah 511 11 15 6 PNE Welty
1832 Wells, Tunis Thrap, James Mary Ann 512 13 17 2 PSW
1832 Wells, Tunis Hatch, Edmund Elizabeth 513 2 and 3 Jackson
1823 Templeton, Nathaniel United States 514 13 17 13 PSW 80 acres
1825 Eddy, Augustus United States 515a 14 19 29 SW 160 acres Abner Eddy
1835 Childs, James Hatch, Isaac 515b 14 19 29 PSW 146 acres; mortgage of 16 December 1829 paid
1830 Simons, Titus Gordon Vispasian Tylor, Major Lydia 516 15 21 25 PSE [80 acres]
1830 Simons, Titus Gordon Vispasian Tylor, Major Lydia 516 14 19 30 PSW 20 acres
1835 Zook, Jacob Brendel, Philip 517 13 16 15 NE Mortgage of 8 May 1834 paid Brendle
1835 Lord, Art Miles, John Fanny 518 24 and 25 Windsor (Canaan)
1835 Weaver, Samuel McFadden, James Christiana 519 13 15 1 PSE Jesse Richards & wife, Elizabeth
1835 Lightcap, John McCoy, Joseph S. Eleanor 520 14 19 12 PSE Robert Dysert [Dysart]
1835 Fry, Jacob Fry, Catharine 522 15 22 21 PNW Ashland 80 acres
1826 McWilliams, Thomas S. McWilliams, James Catharine 522 11 16 3 PSE 1 acre
1828 Saint, Levi McWilliams, James Katharine 524 11 16 3 PSE Dover (Dalton) .5 acre; land borders out lot #2 in the town of Dover (Dalton); privilege for use of spring
1829 Saint, Levi McWilliams, Thomas S. Lurena 525 11 16 3 PSE 1 acres
1835 Secrist, Henry Shatto, Adam Mary 526 29 Doylestown
1835 McClaran, David Patterson, James 527 13 15 27 SE Mortgage of 22 March 1832 paid
1835 Gray, David McClaran, David 528 13 15 27 SE
1835 McClaran, David Gray, David 530 13 15 27 SE Mortgage paid 5 February 1840 written on deed
1835 Baumgertner, etal, Thomas Hoyt, Daniel O. Deliah 532 98 Wooster Baumgartner Peter Baumgertner, deceased; John Plank, Leander Baumgertner, Julian Baumgertner
1835 Baumgertner, etal, Mary Hoyt, Daniel O. Deliah 532 98 Wooster Baumgartner Peter Baumgertner, deceased; John Plank, Leander Baumgertner, Julian Baumgertner
1835 Baumgertner, etal, Joseph Hoyt, Daniel O. Deliah 532 98 Wooster Baumgartner Peter Baumgertner, deceased; John Plank, Leander Baumgertner, Julian Baumgertner
1834 Yocum, Elmor Patterson, William 533 [14] [21] 27 - 7 Waynesburgh (Congress) Elmore
1834 Yocum, Elmore Yocum, Sr., John Mary 534 14 21 27 PSW
1834 Smith, Joshua B. Beach, Alvah Louisa 535 25 and 26 Jackson (addition)
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel Hannah 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel Hannah 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1835 Quinby, etal, Samuel Hannah 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1835 Smith, etal, John 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1835 Smith, etal, John 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1835 Smith, etal, John 536 13 Wooster Thomas McMillen, Martin McMillen (McMillan)
1834 Blachley, Rynier Blachley, William Abigal 538 [14] [19] [20] - 24 Blachleyville Barnabus Conch/ Couch
1835 Lyberger, James Blacley, Rynier Nancy 539 14 19 - - 24 Blachleyville William Blachley, Barnabus Conch/ Couch
1835 Blachley, Rynier Lyabarger, James Amelia 540 14 19 - - 24 Blachleyville Lyberger
1835 Cox, Jacob Cox, Peter 540 11 16 14 PNE 40 acres
1835 Cox, Andrew Cox, Peter 542 11 16 14 PNE 40 acres
1832 Washburn, James E. Washburn, George Polly 543 30 and 31 Windsor (Canaan)
1832 Washburn, James E. Miles, John Fanny 544 1/4 part of 6 and a 2 rod wide strip beside lot 5 Windsor (Canaan)
1834 Washburn, James E. Moulton, Earl Esther 545 21, 22, 23, and 26 Windsor (Canaan)
1833 Washburn, James Elliot Powers, Wirum Maria 546 2 Windsor (Canaan) Wyrum
1835 Bahl, Tobias Wachtel, Jacob Elizabeth 547 13 15 18 PSW 53 acres William & Elizabeth Jones
1835 Bahl, Tobias Wachtel, Jacob Elizabeth 549 13 15 19 PNW 68 acres William Gilson, William Jones & wife, Elizabeth
1835 Doaty, Daniel Doaty, William Anna 550 83, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, and 168 Mt. Eaton Doty
1835 Bortel, Solomon Gill, Isaac Eve 551 13 17 33 PSW 80 acres John Hecter [Heter] & wife, Sarah; Daniel Knepp & wife, Elizabeth; Peter Frees
1834 Johnson, etal, Daniel Chapin, Gorham 552 11 18 24 PSE 50 acres
1834 Johnson, etal, John Chapin, Gorham 552 11 18 24 PSE 50 acres
1834 Chapin, Gorham Johnson, etal, Daniel 553 11 18 24 PSE 50 acres
1834 Chapin, Gorham Johnson, etal, John 553 11 18 24 PSE 50 acres
1834 Musser, Jacob Beerbower, Peter Rachel 554 12 15 10 PNE 26 acres James Numbers
1835 Harkins, etal, Thomas Graham, William 555 11 18 11 PNW 50 acres
1835 Smith, etal, Joseph G. Graham, William 555 11 18 11 PNW 50 acres
1835 Graham, etal, Hannah Graham, William 555 11 18 11 PNW 50 acres
1835 Graham, etal, Nancy Graham, William 555 11 18 11 PNW 50 acres
1835 Steel, William Sollenberger, Jacob 556 12 16 5 SE 162 acres; mortage paid 15 June 1858 written on deed
1835 Keefer, Lewis Norton, William Selah 558 13 16 9 PNE 80 acres Mordecai Boon
1827 Wible, William United States 559 15 21 35 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1831 Childs, James United States 560 14 19 30 PNE 80 acres
1831 Childs, Ambrose Childs, James Elizabeth 561 14 19 30 PNE
1831 Childs, Ambrose Childs, Joseph 562 15 21 25 PSW 40 acres
1835 Kohn, etal, Augustus Henry Wachtel, Jacob 563 14 19 23 NE 167 acres; mortgage paid 25 August 1840 written on deed
1835 Kohn, etal, Joseph S. Wachtel, Jacob 563 14 19 23 NE 167 acres; mortgage paid 25 August 1840 written on deed
1827 Johnson, John W. Putman, Jacob Elizabeth 564 11 15 13 PNW 3 acres
1828 Pittinger, Daniel United States 566 15 22 14 SE Ashland Stenry [Henry] Pittinger
1830 Pittinger, John United States 567 15 22 14 SW Ashland Henry Pittinger
1833 Barkdull, Joseph Frederick, Jacob Judith 567 15 12 - - 12 Fredericksburgh
1835 Barkdull, Joseph Frederick, Jacob Judith 568 15 12 - - 6 (in 2nd addition) Fredericksburgh
1835 Barkdull, Joseph Frederick, Jacob Judith 568 15 12 - - 5 (in 2nd addtion) Fredericksburgh
1835 Miller, John King, Mary 569 John Miller, Attorney, to recover money owed to Mary King from David Harmon David Harmon
1832 Gramling, John Halpruner, Paul Elizabeth 570 11 16 32 PSE Hallprooner
1832 Gramling, John Halpruner, Paul Elizabeth 570 11 15 5 PNE Hallprooner
1835 Gerber, Ulrich Gramling, John Mary 572 11 16 32 PSE Garver
1835 Gerber, Ulrich Gramling, John Mary 572 11 15 5 PNE Garver
1835 Loganbill, Christian Hussleman, George Elizabeth 573 11 16 23 PSW 66 acres Luginbuhl
1835 Templeton, Elizabeth Templeton, Nathaniel 575 13 17 13 PSW 50 acres; "in trust" John Templeton
1835 Herman, David Miller, John 576 12 17 7 PSE 80 acres; see vol. 12, page 569; mortgage of 2 June 1834 paid Harmon Mary King
1833 Gabriel, Thomas Hecketsyler, Jacob Anne 577 13 14 10 PNW 34 acres Hecketswiler
1834 Fluhart, Zacheus Peppard, Isaac Margaret 578 12 14 12 PNE Holmes 40 acres
1834 Fluhart, Zacheus Peppard, Isaac Margaret 578 12 15 7 PNW 7 acres
1835 Stall, David Strouce, George Elizabeth 579 15 21 10 PNE Ashland Strouse
1835 Stall, David Bryan, James Margaret 581 15 21 15 PSW Ashland 32 acres
1830 Montgomery, John Yocum, Elijah Catharine 582 [14] [18] - - 1 Millbrook
1835 Patterson, James Fluhart, Zacheus 583 12 15 6 PSE 70 acres; mortgage paid 16 March 1839 written on deed John Lawrence & wife, Nancy
1835 Johnson, James Castner, Peter 585 12 15 10 NW 160 acres John Castner
1835 Wachtel, Jacob Kohn, etal, Augustus Henry 586 14 19 23 NE 167 acres Augustus Henry Kohn, Sr., deceased; Joseph Barkdull & wife, Ann
1835 Wachtel, Jacob Kohn, etal, Joseph S. 586 14 19 23 NE 167 acres Augustus Henry Kohn, Sr., deceased; Joseph Barkdull & wife, Ann
1835 Lane, John Kurtz, etal, Jacob Ann 588 13 16 32 NE 160 acres; 9 undivided, 11th parts and widow's dower Abraham Kurtz, deceased, Magdalene, widow; John Kurtz & wife, Rebecca; Christian Plank & wife, Elizabeth; David Plank & wife, Nancy; Jeptha Plank & wife, Fanny; Samuel King & wife, Martha
1835 Lane, John Kurtz, etal, Abraham Barbara 588 13 16 32 NE 160 acres; 9 undivided, 11th parts and widow's dower Abraham Kurtz, deceased, Magdalene, widow; John Kurtz & wife, Rebecca; Christian Plank & wife, Elizabeth; David Plank & wife, Nancy; Jeptha Plank & wife, Fanny; Samuel King & wife, Martha
1835 Lane, John Kurtz, etal, Joseph 588 13 16 32 NE 160 acres; 9 undivided, 11th parts and widow's dower Abraham Kurtz, deceased, Magdalene, widow; John Kurtz & wife, Rebecca; Christian Plank & wife, Elizabeth; David Plank & wife, Nancy; Jeptha Plank & wife, Fanny; Samuel King & wife, Martha
1835 Goodin, Isaac Cottton, Rachel 590 11 15 18 PSW 80 acres Gooden Samuel Goodin
1835 Miller, Peter D. Lucas, Robert 591 12 15 16 PNW 80 acres John Shapler (Shepley)
1835 Miller, Peter D. Lucas, Robert 591 12 15 16 PNW 80 acres Jacob M. Eberman
1835 Blachly, William Beard, Kendle Rebecca 592 14 19 19 PSE 60 acres Blachley
1835 Gardner, George Dehaven, Abraham Hannah T. 593 13 14 12 NW
1832 Line, Samuel McArthur, Duncan 594 12 16 15 PNW 80 acres James Wilson
1835 Hamilton, John M. Rogers, Jr., John Elizabeth 596 44 Waynesburgh (Congress) .25 acre
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John Mary 597 15 19 17 SE Holmes 160 acres; Benj. Church, atty. appointed to sell properties listed
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John Mary 597 14 19 26 SE 160 acres; Benj. Church, atty. appointed to sell properties listed
1835 Church, Benjamin Elliott, John Mary 597 14 20 24 NE 160 acres; Benj. Church, atty. appointed to sell properties listed
1834 Hoskinson, Josiah Burdett, John M. Isabella 595 13 17 13 PNW .25 acre Alonzo Castle
1834 Stoner, Jr., John West, Samuel Mary 599 15 20 10 SE Ashland William Clear/Clark, deceased; Isaac Bennett, Ashel Webster, James Clear/Clark, Thomas Clear/Clark, Amos West, William Mills
1835 Montgomery, Jonathan Shilling, Hugh Catharine 600 15 21 12 PNE 22 acres
1835 Walmer, George Lorah, John B. Elizabeth 601 12 18 32 PNE
1835 Musser, etal, Isaac Cargo, Hugh 602 14 21 5 PNE 104 acres
1835 Musser, etal, Martin Cargo, Hugh 602 14 21 5 PNE 104 acres
1833 Countryman, David Lucas, Robert 603 14 20 19 PSE 80 acres James Baker
1833 Moyer, Henry Betz, John Barbara 604 15 23 27 SE Ashland 160 acres
1834 Moyer, Henry Kiplinger, Henry Elizabeth 605 15 23 28 PSE Ashland 4 acres
1835 Kinter, John Paxton, William Rebecca 606 14 20 30 PNE 24 New Pittsburg
1835 Haverstock, Daniel Haverstock, Tobias Margaret 608 11 15 8 SE
1835 Winkler, John Boydstone, Mary 609 12 17 20 PSE Attorney, John Winkler to lease, let, or sell property. Peter Swanger
1835 Ambrose, John Anderson, Andrew Jannet 609 15 22 6 NE Ashland
1835 The Ohio Insurance & Trust Company Beall, Zephaniah W. Unice 611 14 18 15 PNW 120 acres; mortgage paid 13 May [1841 or 1847] written on deed
1835 The Ohio Insurance & Trust Company Beall, Zephaniah W. Unice 611 14 18 15 SW 160 acres; mortgage paid 13 May [1841 or 1847] written on deed
1834 Weise, David McCoy, Alexander Elizabeth 613 13 16 5 [PSE] 30 acres John Long, Assignee
1835 Hull, George Nye, etal, John 615 13 15 18 PSW 150 acres; mortgage of 14 January 1828 paid Robert McKee, Henry Klinepeter
1835 Hull, George McBride, etal, Alexander 615 13 15 18 PSW 150 acres; mortgage of 14 January 1828 paid Robert McKee, Henry Klinepeter
1827 Porter, John Porter, Richard Nancy 616 11 18 13 E1/2 320 acres
1834 Shank, John Porter, John A. Maria 618 11 18 13 PSE 100 acres Richard Porter
1835 Miller, etal, John Elliott, John Mary 619 14 20 24 NE 160 acres; sold by John & Mary Elliott's attorney, Benjamin Church
1835 Emerick, etal, Joseph Elliott, John Mary 619 14 20 24 NE 160 acres; sold by John & Mary Elliott's attorney, Benjamin Church
1829 Greenhoe, Michael Franks, Abraham Lydia 621 11 18 22 PSW 80 acres
1834 Webster, Asahel Wicoff, Peter Elizabeth 622 15 20 14 PNW Ashland 10 acres Wycoff
1815 Arnold, Joseph United States 623 11 16 17 NE James Goudy
1815 Arnold, Joseph United States 624 11 16 17 NW James Goudy
1835 Jones, Jason Stewart, William Q. Phebe 624 13 17 11 PSE 50 acres John Weed
1835 Richardson, George Washburn, George Polly 625 39 and 40 Windsor (Canaan)
1834 Richardson, George Kerns, John Elizabeth 626 37 Windsor (Canaan)
1833 Dancer, Elijah Goudy, William Anne 627 11 and 12 Bristol (Marshallville) Danser
1833 Dancer, Elijah Goudy, William Anne 627 11 17 5 PNE 1 acre Danser
1835 Scotton, John Dancer, Elijah Elizabeth 628 11 and part of 12 Bristol (Marshallville)
1835 Scotton, John Dancer, Elijah Elizabeth 628 11 17 5 PNE 1 acre Danser
1834 Willford, Joseph Moller, William Rebecca 629 19 Bristol (Marshallville) Lawrence Winkler & wife, Fanny; James Marshall & wife, Jane
1835 Ilger, Jacob Hart, John Mary 630 14 20 12 PSW 80 acres Joseph Wade
1835 Dickason, James Gallagher, Edward Maria 632 15 22 4 SW Ashland 160 acres
1835 Sollenberger, George Jacoby, Elijah Mary 633 12 16 16 PSE 53 acres Jacob M. Franks
1834 Laughry, John Taylor, Robert Anna 634 15 23 7 PSW Ashland 40 acres Laughery
1834 Burnet, Daniel Walter, Christian Margaret 636 12 17 34 NE 160 acres Burnett John Syx (Sycks)
1835 Micky, Isaac Laughry, John 637 15 23 7 PSW Ashland 40 acres Laughery/ Mackey
1835 Hinds, Francis Hazard, John Mary 638 15 23 11 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1835 Stanton, Peter Wells, etal, John 640 13 17 2 PNE 83 acres David Nye, deceased; Gordon Columbus Nye, Mary Almenda Nye
1835 Stanton, Peter Stanton, etal, Freelove 640 13 17 2 PNE 83 acres David Nye, deceased; Gordon Columbus Nye, Mary Almenda Nye
1834 [[Nailer, [Jr.] (surname)|Nailer, [Jr.]]], William Dean, Ezra Elizabeth 267 Out lot 4 Wooster 2 acres William Nailor, deceased; John Bever, William Henry, Joseph H. Larwill
1834 Nailor, William McGugin, Ann 269 Out lot 4 Wooster 2 acres McGrugen/Nailer