Blacks in 1880

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Non-Coal Miner Blacks in 1880[edit | edit source]

Last Name First Name Age Birthplace Occupation Residence Race
Ball Done 12 VA Orrville Mulatto
Ball James 37 OH barber Orrville Black
Berry Jennie 23 OH keeping house Orrville Black
Berry Frederick 2 OH at home Orrville Black
Berry Naoma 1 OH Orrville Black
Berry Henry 15 OH barber Orrville Black
Berry John 30 OH barber Wooster City Black
Berry Armeda 26 NY keeping house Wooster City Black
Berry Mable L. 1 OH Wooster City Black
Berry Helen 20 OH servant Wooster City Black
Carter Gracie 6 OH Wooster City Black
Deleo Jennie 18 IA servant Wooster City Black
Dorcas William 47 OH Wooster Township Black
Follis Benjamin 60 VA laborer Wooster City Black
Follis Jane 56 VA housekeeper Wooster City Black
Follis Curtis 13 VA at school Wooster City Black
Smith Birdie 7 VA Wooster City Black
Morris Richard 26 TN works on streets Wooster City Black
Theens Richard 25 KY works on streets Wooster City Black
Follis Mary E. 24 VA servant Wooster City Black
Follis Laura 18 VA servant Wooster City Black
Farmer Mary Rose 9 OH goes to school Wooster Township Black
Fitzhue George 7 OH works on farm Wooster Township Black
Follis William 29 VA servant Wooster City Black
Follis Rosa B. 9 VA at school Wooster City Black
Lawsin Lucy 19 VA servant Wooster City Black
Lawsin William 3 VA Wooster City Black
Lawsin unnamed 4 mo OH Wooster City Black
Lawsin Noah 27 VA farm laborer Wooster City Black
Furgeson Louis 19 TN Pike Station Village Mulatto
Hockins Delbert 12 OH Wayne Township Mulatto
Jacobs Benjamin 77 PA farm laborer Chippewa Township Mulatto
Jacobs Abigail 65 OH keeping house Chippewa Township White
Jacobs Frank 26 OH farm laborer Chippewa Township Mulatto
Jacobs Ella 22 OH keeping house Chippewa Township Mulatto
Long Henrietta 2 OH Chippewa Township Mulatto
Johnson William H. 52 MD barber Wooster City Black
Johnson Elisabeth 49 VA keeping house Wooster City Black
Johnson Isaac 26 OH barber Wooster City Black
Johnson Elisabeth 18 OH at home Wooster City Black
Johnson Martha 16 OH at home Wooster City Black
Johnson Charles 14 OH at school Wooster City Black
Johnson Eva 12 OH at school Wooster City Black
Johnson Minta 6 OH Wooster City Black
Jolliff Ephraim 39 OH Wayne Township Mulatto
Jolliff Nancy 34 OH keeping house Wayne Township White
Jolliff Ettie M. 15 OH Wayne Township Mulatto
Jolliff Mina A. 7 OH Wayne Township Mulatto
Jolliff Thomas L. 6 OH Wayne Township Mulatto
Jolliff John 67 PA Wooster Township Mulatto
Moore John 39 VA laborer Wooster City Black
Moore Elvy 40 VA servant Wooster City Black
Boyd Samuel 14 VA attend school Wooster City Black
Payne Alexander 19 OH hostler Canaan Village Black
Pualus Curtiss 15 TN servant Chester Township Black
Skeen Riley 46 NC farmer Baughman Mulatto
Skeen Sarah 44 NC keeping house Baughman Mulatto
Skeen Kittie 6 OH Baughman Mulatto
Skeen Ester 4 OH Baughman Mulatto
Skeen Sarah 2 OH Baughman Mulatto
Skeen Maran Day 5 mo OH Baughman Mulatto
Summerville Esau 50 TN cook at hotel Wooster City Black

Black Coal Miners in 1880[edit | edit source]

Last Name First Name Age Birthplace Occupation Residence Race
Ager George 19 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Alexander C. 28 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Archer William 58 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Artis Everett 19 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Barber Aaron 59 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Bell Henry 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Bertin Rebecca 32 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Beverly Robert 18 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Boyso Weldon 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Bragg Arthur 22 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Bragg Jefferson 22 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Branch Jacob 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Branch Junius 19 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Branch Lee 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Branch William 25 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Brent Carter 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Brown Martin 18 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Brown Solomon 32 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Burden Barney 61 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Carey Alphus 24 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Carey Urias 21 coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Carter James 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Cheatum James 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Cheatum Lemuel 27 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Clark Davis 18 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Clark Grotto 17 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Clark Mariday 40 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Coleman Alexander 55 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Coleman Cornelius 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Coleman George 19 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Coleman Henry 36 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Coles Charles 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Collier Lewis 18 coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Colman John 38 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Dean Robert 50 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Early Doctor 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Early William 42 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Evans Robert 43 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Evans Thomas 26 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Farro Henry 30 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Farro James 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Finney Edwin 19 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Fisher Robert 50 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Gillam Charles 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Graham Isaac 58 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Green Benjamin 27 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Green James 26 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Griffith Charles 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Harris John 53 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Harris Matthew 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Harris Pleasant 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Harvey Cornelius 17 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Heath John 39 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Hill Robert 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Hill William 40 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Homes Page 18 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jackson Enion 19 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jackson John 35 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jackson Lines 23 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jackson Reuben 60 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
James Nase 38 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Johnson Mark 25 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Johnson Richard 18 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Johnson Samuel 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Johnson Stephen 30 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jones Albert 17 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jones Alexander 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jones Logan 25 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Jones Royal 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Junius David 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Langston Abraham 21 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Lee Richard 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Locket H. P. 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Locket H. T. 30 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Logan Edward 54 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Macreedy James 19 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Martin Fleming 23 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Mayo Scipio 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Miles Henry 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Morris Tatton 18 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Mosely Washington 48 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Munroe Martin 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Murray Benjamin 47 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Owens Matthew 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Pleasant Silus 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Pollard Abraham 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Pollard Leslie 18 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Pollard Winfield 28 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Price Nelson 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Pryor Henry 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Randell Bicken 21 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Riley Moses 31 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Ross Archie 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Scott Allen 43 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Scott Phillip 26 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Scott Roanoke 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Seymour Richmond 35 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Shedon Patrick 60 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Smalls Primus 33 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Smith Charles 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Smith Thomas 38 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Snead James 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Staten Alfred 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Stoakes Alexander 26 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Stoakes David 35 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Stoakes Oscar 18 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Stratton Edmund 21 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Swan George 33 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Taylor James 15 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Turner George 44 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Taylor Henry 31 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Thompson Ennis 23 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Tyler William 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Waklus Talbert 38 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Wheels William 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Williams Richard 27 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Wood Silus 22 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Wooldrige Ellis 34 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Wooldrige Henry 18 OH coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Wooldrige Paul 20 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black
Woolrige Alfred 38 VA coal miner Chippewa Township Black