Apprenticeship

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Many early Wayne County, Ohio apprenticeships are found in volume 5 of the Wayne County, Ohio Land Deeds.

Wayne County, Ohio Land Deeds, vol. 5[edit | edit source]

Abstract[edit | edit source]

Compiled by the Genealogical Section of the Wayne County Historical Society and published in the newsletter titled, Our Wayne County Heritage in No. 1, Page 7 (n.d.); No. 2, Page 15 (n.d.); and No. 3, Page 23 (March 1974).

* n.d. is an acronym for "no date"

Index[edit | edit source]

p. Date Master Mr.Residence Apprentice Ap. Residence Ap. Age (Years) Ap'ship Years Occupation Parent/Guardian/Trustees P/G Residence Notes
1 1824-11-17 Clingan, Joseph Wooster, Ohio Miller, William Salt Creek Twp. 12 8 Printing Miller, Samuel Salt Creek Twp.
1 1824-10-29 Reed, Robert Paint Twp. Coonrod, Solomon Paint Twp. 13 8 Husbandry
2 1825-01-5 Warner, Lancet / Alanson Wooster Twp. Smith, Serdis Wooster Twp. 16 3 Shoemaking Smith, Azariah Wooster Twp. signature is Alanson Warner
4 1825-03-10 Riley, David Wooster, Ohio Smith, Jr., John Wayne County 15 3 Tailor Smith, John* Wayne County
5 1825-04-29 McMillen, Martin Wayne County Giselman, John Wayne County 16 4 Blacksmith Giselman, Jacob
6 1825-01-12 Montgomery, William Pollard, James Baughman Twp. 11 10 Weaving Baughman Twp.
7 1825-07-14 Runyan, Joseph Plain Twp. Jewel, James Clinton Twp. 8 mo. 20 Tailor Jewel, William Clinton Twp.
8 1825-06-4 Fouts, John Paintville (Mt. Eaton) Freeman, William Paintville (Mt. Eaton) 16 5 Hatter Freeman, James Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
9 1825-05-10 Kasbeer/Casbeer, Samuel Wayne County Casbeer, Andrew Tuscarwas County 18 2 Blacksmith Casbeer, Jacob* orphan son of John Casbear of Tuscarwas County, OH
10 1825-05-15 Davis, Samuel Wayne County Kenrick, Jr., Samuel W. 10 11 Domestic Husbandry Kenrick, Samuel W. & Jemima
11 1825-06-17 Bigham, David East Union Twp. Apelton/Appleton, Samuel East Union Twp. 4 17 Tanner
  • Langel, Leonard
  • Numbers, James
  • Brown, Emanuel, Justice of the Peace of Wayne County, OH
12 1826-02-2 Ogden, David Wayne County Smith, John Wayne County 16 3 Tailor Smith, John V.* Wayne County
13 1825-05-27 Larwill, Joseph H. Wooster, Ohio Ewing, Minerva 5 12 Housewifery
14 1826-12-13 Foltz, Francis H. Wooster Twp. Cunningham, Samuel Wayne County 17 3 Blacksmith Cunningham, Matthew Wayne County
15 1827-01-25 Richey, Jr., Thomas Chippewa Twp. Watson, Jr., Robert Stark County 5 11 Faithful Servant Watson, Robert, Sr. Stark County
16 1827-01-1 Foutz, John Paintville (Mt. Eaton) McCartney, John Wayne County 17 4 Hatter McCartney, James Wayne County
17 1826-12-5 Montgomery, William Wayne County Tremans/Tremains, Lovina Wayne County 3 15 Housewifery Tremains, John, Jr. Wayne County
18 1827-03-23 Foutz, John Paintville (Mt. Eaton) Hall, Joseph W. Salt Creek Township (Holmes Co.) 15 6 Hatter Hall, James Salt Creek Township (Holmes Co.)
19 1827-03-14 Stibbs, Joseph Wayne County Bair, Henry Plain Twp. 14 6 Cloth Manufacturing
  • Meeks, William
  • Filgar, John
  • Tarr, John S., Justice of the Peace of Plain Twp.
Henry Bair, orphan
20 1827-04-2 Piles, John H. Plain Twp. McClaran, Benjamin Plain Twp. 8 10 Faithful Servant
  • Meeks, William
  • Filgar, John
  • Tarr, John S., acting Justice of the Peace for Wayne County, OH
Benjamin McClaran, destitute child
20 1827-07-14 Barr, John Wooster, Ohio McKnight, Lorenzo Wayne County 15 6 Printer McKnight, John Wayne County
21 1827-09-10 McCaskey, Josiah Beaver Creek, PA Seely, William C. East Union Twp. 6 15 Any trade
  • Firestone, George
  • Carr, Rodney
  • Orr, Samuel, Justice of the Peace of East Union Twp.
William C. Seely, destitute child
21 1827-09-10 McCaskey, Josiah Beaver Creek, PA Seely, Israel D. East Union Twp. 3 18 Any trade Israel D. Seely, destitute child
23 1827-11-15 Cooper, Jacob M. Wooster, Ohio Chubb, Jacob Wooster, Ohio 15 5 Windsor Chair making, painting, and decorating Quinby, Samuel* Wooster, Ohio*
24 1828-01-8 McCurdy, William Wayne County Cahill, Daniel Wayne County 15 5 Cabinetmaker & Joiner Cahill, Nancy Wayne County
25 1827-11-17 Nailer, James Wooster, Ohio Cox, Andrew Sugar Creek Twp. 6 House Carpenter & Joiner Cox, Peter Sugar Creek Twp. Cancelled 12 April 1834
26 1828-01-26 France, Peter Wayne Twp. Murry, John W. Wayne Twp. 14 4 Tailor Father not a resident of Ohio
28 1828-02-15 Moyer, John Wayne County Barlett, Sophia Wooster Twp. 18 mo. 17 Housewifery
  • Beall, Reasin
  • Jones, Benjamin
  • Robison, Thomas, Justice of the Peace of Wooster Twp.
29 1828-03-11 Beall, Reasin Wayne County Parker, Reasin Beall 5 15 - Parker, Jacob
29 1827-11-23 Marvin, William Wayne County, Ohio Pearce, Peter Huron County 18 2 Carpenter & Joiner Pearce, George Huron County
31 1828-03-30 Smur, William F. Wooster, Ohio Kelley, James Wayne County 18 3 Saddle & Harnessmaker Wayne County James McCracken appointed guardian by Common Pleas Court of Wayne County, OH
32 1828-02-15 Rice, Henry Wayne County, Ohio Barlet, Rachel Wayne Twp. 3 15 Housewifery Rachel Barlet, neglected child
33 1828-02-15 Bentley, Benjamin Wayne County, Ohio Barlet, Mary Ann Wayne Twp. 5 13 Housewifery Mary Ann Barlet, neglected child
34 1828-04-24 Harriot, James E. Wooster, Ohio Benham, James Wayne County 16 5 Tailor Benham, Shadrick Wayne County, Ohio
35 1827-04-26 Kriplever, John Paint Twp. Pinkerton, Jr., John Paint Twp. - 5 Cooper & Chainmaker Pinkerton, John, Sr. Paint Twp.
36 1827-05-1 Kurtz, Jacob Wayne County, Ohio Pinkerton, Jane Wayne County 10 7 Common & Coverlet Weaver Pinkerton, John, Sr. Wayne County, Ohio
37 1828-05-26 McFall, William Wayne County, Ohio Vanhouten, Alfred Wooster Twp. 13 8 Coppersmith
38 1828-04-2 Linsey/Lindsey, William Salt Creek Twp. Sorrels, Thomas Salt Creek Twp. - 3 Carpenter & Cabinetmaker Sanderson, Alexander*
39 1828-07-12 Johnstonbaugh, John Wayne County, Ohio Showalter, Jacob Wayne County 16 1 Cooper Showalter, David Wayne County, Ohio
39 1828-05-7 Cassily/Cassidy, John Dover (Dalton) Sanders, John Dover (Dalton) 15 4 Merchant Sanders, Anthony Dover (Dalton)
41 1828-09-11 McSherry, James Brownsville, PA Moore, Barnet Wooster, Ohio 16 4 Tailor Smith, John* Wooster, Ohio*
43 1828-06-16 Robison, David Wooster, Ohio Ewing, Joseph Wayne County 16 4 Tanner & Currier Ewing, William Wayne County
44 1828-09-9 Hackett, Henry Wooster, Ohio Clark, John 18 3 Machinemaker & Painter Casper, Daniel, guardian*
44 1827-04-5 Kriplever, John & Eliza, his wife Wayne County Pinkerton, George Wayne County 5 12 Servant Pinkerton, John, Sr. Wayne County
45 -- Repeated page 44
46 1827-05-1 Kurtz, Jacob Wayne County Pinkerton, Jr., John Wayne County 7 11 Farming Business Pinkerton, John, Sr. Wayne County
47 1829-03-20 Hare, John Wayne County Ax, Peter Wayne County - 3 Chairmaker & Wheelmaker Keiser, Jacob, guardian*
47 1829-03-20 Barr, John Wooster, Ohio Cline, John Wayne County 14 7 Printer Cline, Peter Wayne County
48 1829-03-17 Lake, Abner Clinton Twp. Bunting, Samuel Lake Twp. 16 5 Servant Bunting, John Lake Twp.
49 1829-02-26 Powell, Benjamin & Sarah, his wife Wayne County Morgan, Mary Wayne County 9 9 Housewifery Morgan, Isaac Wayne County
50 1829-07-30 See page 64
51 1830-05-27 Fickes, Ralph Wayne County Cabaugh, Abraham Wayne County 6 12 Farming & Husbandry Beard, Mary Wayne County Mary Beard, mother of Abraham Cabaugh
52 1830-02-15 Clinker, Abner Sugar Creek Twp. Owens, Moses Sugar Creek Twp. 8 7 Farming Owens, Phebe Sugar Creek Twp.
53 1830-06-2 Clinjan, Joseph Wooster, Ohio Weed, Lorenzo Canaan Twp. 15 5 Printer Weed, William Canaan Twp. Medical Exclusion Clause
54 1830-06-26 Moyer, John Perry Twp. Woods, William Wooster, Ohio 10 11 Husbandry Woods, Ann Wooster, Ohio
55 1830-05-18 McCurdy, William Wooster, Ohio Smith, James Chester Twp. 15 4 Cabinetmaker Smith, Valentine Chester Twp.
56 1830-05-18 Johnson, Griffin Milton Twp. Daley, Hiram Wadsworth Twp., Portage Co. 14 6 Husbandry Wadsworth Twp., Portage Co.
56 1830-06-17 Crall, John Wooster, Ohio Smith, William Chester Twp. 14 4 Tailor Smith, Valentine V. Chester Twp.
57 1829-12-17 Sprague, Lindol Wayne County Barkdull, Thomas Wayne County 16 5 Silversmith & Clock and Watch Repair Barkdull, Joseph, guardian & brother* Wayne County
59 1830-11-26 Jones, Sylvanus Canaan Twp. Hoisington, Justin S. Canaan Twp. 13 7 Farming Hoisington, Smith Canaan Twp.
60 1830-11-6 Lash, Philip Chester Twp. Smith, James Chester Twp. 17 3 Blacksmith Smith, Daniel C. Chester Twp.
60 1830-10-7 Banosdalle/Vanosdalle, James Congress Twp. Perry, Oliver Perry Twp. 3 15 - Osenbaugh, Joseph Perry Twp.
61 1830-10-7 Vanosdalle, Simon Perry Twp. Osenbaugh, Anny Perry Twp. 2 15 - Osenbaugh, Joseph Perry Twp. error - James Banosdalle
61 1831-04-13 Stanton, Samuel Chippewa Twp. Adkinson, John Chippewa Twp. 1 19 Cabinetmaker error - Willson
63 1831-09-5 Lash, Philip Chester Twp. Remberling, George East Union Twp. - 4 Blacksmith Firestone, George* East Union Twp.
64 1831-12-21 Croll, John Wooster, Ohio Hill, Charles E. Newington, Rockingham County, NH 18 3 Tailor
  • Hill, William
  • Harris, Herman, Attorney of Stark County, OH
Newington, Rockingham County, NH

* Denotes legal guardian
† Denotes township trustee
‡ Denotes witness

Scanned pages[edit | edit source]

Occupations[edit | edit source]

Many occupations or trades were given in the apprenticeship. These include: