Votes for Women
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Votes for Women!
- This exhibit was originally scheduled for 2020. Due to the pandemic, it was postponed until 2021.
Women Listed
Case 6
- Mary Horper Annat (1886-1966) - local - biography; auto parade, 1913
- Susan B. Anthony - Ohio Woman Suffrage Association
- Lucy Stone Blackwell - 1857
- Annette Fitch Brewer (1870-1960) - biography; timeline, 1913
- Antoinette L. Brown - 1857
- Frances Jennings Casement - Painesville Equal Rights Association, 1883 (Ohio Woman Suffrage Association)
- Carrie Chapman Catt - timeline, 1900
- Mrs. Allen Clark - local - Travelers Club
- Mildred Clark - local - Classics Club
- Sarah E. Daily - local - candidate Shreve Board of Education, 1895
- Mrs. Albert Dix - local - auto parade, 1913
- Mrs. Edna Dix - local - Equal Suffrage Club Vice-President, 1913
- Mrs. Elizabeth Frick - local - Woman's Franchise Association, President 1895
- Mrs. R. A. Garrett - local - candidate for Board of Education, 1895
- Mrs. Ella Geisinger - local - candidate for Orrville Board of Education, 1895
- Mrs. Charles Gimble - local - auto parade, 1913
- Emily Hard - Classics Club; presented "What Women are Doing in Suffrage States"
- Frances Harper - timeline, 1896
- Mary Henderson - Travelers Club; suffrage speaker from Long Beach, California
- Mrs. Hettinger - Equal Suffrage Club; suffrage speaker from Hutchinson, Kansas
- P.S. Ihrig - local (Bloomington) - Progressive Farmers
- Annie B. Irish - local - University of Wooster Professor
- Dr. Kate Johnson (1868-1924) - local - biography
- Lema Jones - local - Classics Club
- Belva Lockwood - timeline, 1879
- Mrs. Frank Maize - local - Equal Suffrage Club, 1913; auto parade, 1913
- Mrs. Katherine Maize - local - Equal Suffrage Club Secretary, 1913
- Anna C. Martin - local - first president of Equal Suffrage Club, 1913
- Ruth Martin - local - auto parade, 1913
- Mrs. Emaline McSweeney - local - Equal Suffrage Club treasurer, 1913
- Mary Elizabeth Metz - local - biography - Equal Suffrage Club, 1913
- Mrs. Dora S. Morris - local - Equal Suffrage Club, 1913
- Claudia Myers - local - Classics Club
- Alice Paul - timeline, 1913, 1916, 1917
- Jeannette Rankin - timeline, 1916, 1918
- Erenestine L. Rose - 1857
- Mrs. Libbie Selby- Progressive Farmers; presented "Shall Woman Vote"
- Elizabeth Cady Stanton - Ohio Woman Suffrage Association
- Mrs. Edith Sullivan - local (Congress Twp) - candidate for Congress Twp, Precinct 2 School Board of Education, 1895
- Mary Church Terrell - timeline, 1896; quote
- Harriet Taylor Upton - timeline, 1903; Ohio Woman Suffrage Association
- Mrs. Elizabeth W. Vance - local - Equal Suffrage Club, 1913
- Adelaide Voorgees - local - auto parade, 1913
- Mrs. Melissa Warner - local (Congress Twp) - candidate for Congress Twp, 2nd Precinct, 1895
- Ida B. Wells-Barnet - timeline, 1896; quote
- Katharine Wertz - local - auto parade, 1913
- Senator Joseph Willford - local (Baughman Twp) - 1857 speech on Women's Rights
- Isabella Yocum - local - timeline 1895; candidate for Wooster Board of Education, 1895