Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 4

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
< Land Deed Index 1812–1864
Revision as of 21:03, 17 April 2021 by Dkitko (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Volume 4 includes land transactions from about 1814 to 1827. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info.


Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Other Names Notes 1 Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes 2
1818 Worley, Daniel Alexander, Andrew 123 13 14 11 SE
1825 Case, Samuel Alexander, Andrew 317 13 15 23 SW
1824 Austen, Ambrose Winbigler, Francis 160 15 21 4 PSW
1826 Austen, Ambrose Ewing, William 418 15 21 8 PNE
1826 Plough, David Allison, David 517 12 18 29 NW
1825 Agner, Daniel Bowell, John 339 11 15 19 SE part
1824 Galbraith, Marcissa Avery, Edward 387 11 15 15 SW
1826 Adams, Elijah Homes, Daniel 329 15 23 24 PSE
1826 Atkison, George Nailor, James 277 15 22 36 PSE
1826 Atkison, George Evans, David S. 279 15 22 36 SE
1825 Knapp, Samuel Askew, Isaac F. 21 13 15 4 see vol. 3 p. 503
1825 Miller, Jacob Adams, James 33 11 16 10 6 Dover (Dalton)
1825 Hargrove, Richard Arnold, James E. 46 15 21 8 PNW
1825 Ducamen, Samuel Adams, James 102 11 16 10 PNE 13
1825 Goudy, William Adams, James 203 11 16 10 PNE 11
1823 Freeman, Alexander Adams, James 215 11 16 10 PNE 14, 15, 16
1825 Ingham, etal., Luke Amrine, John 271 16 21 24 PNE Ashland
1825 Foutch, John Ayers, James 293 14 18 13 SE
1826 Owler, Daniel Alexander, J. S. 294 9 19 27 part
1826 Homan, William Adams, James 320 11 16 10 PNE out lot 5
1826 Merven, William Adams, James 345 11 16 10 PNE 39
1825 Bell, Kennedy Agnew, James 368 11 17 6 PSW
1825 White, William Adams, James 377 11 16 10 PNE out lot 38, out lot 6
1825 Hown, Andrew Adams, James 425 11 16 10 PNE out lot 8
1825 Ayers, James Y. Marshall, James 206 11 17 5 PNE
1825 Ayers, James Gorsuch, Nathan 330 14 18 13 SW
1825 Ayers, James Jones, David 331 14 18 14 NW
1825 Ayers, James Metcalf, George 332 14 18 13 NW
1825 Ayers, James Ayers, Moses 333 14 18 13 NW Quit claim
1825 Ayers, James White, Jacob 338 14 18 13 NW
1825 Ayers, James Ayers, Moses 333 14 18 13 PNW
1825 Harner, John Anspach, Peter 48 13 16 23 PSE
1825 Redd, Mary Akey, Peter 96 11 15 18 NW
1825 Stoner, Ulrich Akey, Peter 143 11 17 17 SW
1826 Coble, Henry Ansbaugh, Peter 484 13 16 23 PSE
1825 Akeky, Peter Akey, William 143 11 17 17 W 1/2
1825 Adair, Patrick McCracken, James 409 13 15 8 SW
1825 Hogins, William Atchison, Robert 269 21 Bristol (Marshallville)
1824 Ason, Robert Cornell, Isaac 344 15 22 26 PSE
1826 Armstrong, William Armstrong, Thomas 534 14 21 10 PSW
1826 Armstrong, Thomas Glass, James 428 13 16 6 PNE
1825 Harrison, John Auditor Wayne Co., 93 15 23 34 NW
1825 Hoy, Daniel Armstrong, William 156 11 17 29 PSW
1825 Cowell, Thomas Auditor Wayne Co., 237 14 19 21 SW
1823 Naylor, James Auditor Wayne Co., 279 15 22 36 SE
1826 Burgan, William Auditor Wayne co., 335 13 16 36 SE
1826 Armstrong, etal, William Armstrong, Thomas 534 14 21 10 SW
1822 McKachan, John Bovard, Alexander 66 119 Wooster
1825 Bevard, John Bevard, Alexander 150 12 15 17 PSW
1825 Baird, Kendal Baird, Aaron 422 15 21 13 PSE
1825 Bayley, Alexander Galbraith, Samuel 118 12 14 6 N.E.
1824 Britton, Amos United States, 356 13 17 23 PSW
1826 Fox, John Beard, Aaron 423 15 21 13 part
1825 Beard, Cyrus Beard, Aaron 519 15 21 13 part
1824 Britton, Amos Maddon, James 357 12 16 between 27 & 28 PSE
1825 Baird, Adam McMillen, etal, John P. 427 13 16 21 SW
1825 Bentley, Benjamin Swain, John 260 13 15 9 part
January/26/1823 Jones, William Shreve, Thomas Mary 1 14 18 21 PSE 118 acres
March/27/1825 Slemons, William Jones, Benjamin Hannah 2 E 1/2 73 Wooster
February/3/1825 Herron, James Griffith, Philip B. Elizabeth 3 130 Wooster
March/23/1825 Marquis, James C. Thomas, William 5 12 16 31 PNE 52 acres
June/16/1824 Kieffer, Adam Kieffer, Jacob Eve 6 13 16 12 SE 160 acres
June/16/1824 Kieffer, Adam Kieffer, Jacob Eve 6 12 17 7 SW 160 acres
November/30/1824 Cliff, Stephen Christmas, John Elizabeth 8 13 15 9 north of Liberty St. Wooster
October/16/1824 Metcalf, Josiah Norres, Joseph Margret 10 15 21 8 SE 20 acres
April/1/1825 Shewmaker, Simon Shewmaker, William Susanne 11 13 17 26 PNE 80 acres
December/11/1824 Morrison, Abraham Kisbeer, Solomon 12 15 23 13 PSE 80 acres
April/21/1825 Larwill, William Doran, Dennis Cathrine 14 13 15 10 out lot 1/2 acre Wooster - E. of town
November/30/1816 Deardorff, Christian Naylor, John Rebecah 16 15 21 5 PNW 14 acres
May/14/1823 Deardorff, Christian Barton, William 17 13 17 19 PNW
December/18/1819 Deardorff, Christian Gorsuch, John Margaret 19 15 21 22 SW
May/2/1825 Knapp, Samuel Askew, Isaac T. Mary Wayne Co. Justice of the Peace, Frances Foltz 21 acknowledge the signing & sealing of deed
May/10/1825 Spence, William H. Cook, John Elizabeth 22 14 19 27 PNE 100 acres
February/28/1825 Higgans, Jacob Franks, Michael Amy 23 12 18 12 SW 160 acres
January/24/1825 Bever, John Henry, William Abigal 24 17, 165, 166, & 167 Wooster
August/2/1822 Munson, Henry Lockheart, etal, Alexander Jane 26 13 14 18 PNE 80 acres
August/2/1822 Munson, Henry Lockheart, etal, Moses Phebe 26 13 14 18 PNE 80 acres
November/12/1823 Munson, Henry Patterson, William 27 13 14 22 NW 160 acres
May/3/1825 Cornell, Isaad Jones, Isaac 29 14 18 11 PNE 82 acres
December/24/1824 Maddin, James McClure, Robert Jane 30 12 16 27 NE
May/16/1825 Grindle, Henry Johnson, Isaac 31 15 22 35 PSW 20 acres
May/16/1825 Kenney, John Kesbeer, Solomon 32 15 23 13 PSE 80 acres
January/28/1825 Miller, Jacob Adams, James Marget 33 11 16 10 PNE out lot 6 Dover (Dalton) 1/2 acre
April/25/1825 Kean, Lewis M. Kean, William Ann 34 11 17 6 NW 100 acres
March/11/1818 Garver, Christian United States, 36 12 18 34 SW
February/7/1825 Yoder, Christian Garver, Christian Ann 36 12 18 34 SW
May/14/1825 Wisemore, Daniel Wissemore, Henry Elizabeth 38 15 21 31 PNE 80 acres
July/9/1824 Glass, James Clark, George Hannah 39 13 16 5 PSW 40 acres
December/6/1823 Glass, James Buchanan, William Jane 40 13 16 5 PSW 40 acres
December/1/1824 Mower, etal, Catharine (wife) Kampf, Henry Mary 42 11 17 23 PNE heirs of Jacob Mower
December/1/1824 Mower, etal, Catharine (child) Kampf, Henry Mary 42 11 17 23 PNE heirs of Jacob Mower
December/1/1824 Mower, etal, Mary Kampf, Henry Mary 42 11 17 23 PNE heirs of Jacob Mower
December/1/1824 Mower, etal, George Kampf, Henry Mary 42 11 17 23 PNE heirs of Jacob Mower
December/1/1824 Mower, etal, Sarah Kampf, Henry Mary 42 11 17 23 PNE heirs of Jacob Mower
January/18/1825 Boyles, William Eagle, Thomas Elizabeth 44 15 21 11 PNE Ashland
May/17/1825 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Map of the town of Jackson 45 13 17 11, 12, & 14 Jackson
April/2/1825 Hargrave, Richard Arnold, James E. Mary 46 15 21 8 PNW 15 acres
July/9/1824 Hamer, John Anspach, Peter Elizabeth 48 13 16 23 PSE 80 acres
July/30/1822 Mosser, John Plank, Jacob Mary 49 11 17 7 PN 1/2 100 acres
September/1/1823 Heany, John United States, 50 15 21 31 SW 158 acres
December/1/1821 Couch, Barnabus G. Miller, Daniel Sarah 51 14 19 20 PNE 20 acres
April/3/1825 Blackly, William Couch, Barnabus G. Clarissa 52 14 19 20 PNE 20 acres
June/3/1825 Wales, etal, Arvine Beecher, Truman 54 bounded on s. by Liberty St./on n. by graveyard will of Charity Rotch
June/3/1825 Macy, etak, Matthew Beecher, Truman 54 bounded on s. by Liberty/on n. by graveyard will of Charity Rotch
December/18/1824 Kitchen, Moses Goodwin, David Catherine 55 15 22 3 PNW 20 acres
January/17/1825 Miller, Joseph Smith, Daniel Mary 56 13 17 5 NE
March/26/1825 Ogden, Elizabeth Updegraff, Eli Elizabeth Updegraff 58 14 19 25 N 1/2 wife of Armstrong Ogden
March/5/1825 Long, Williakm Cole, Stephen Elizabeth 59 15 23 17 PSE 80 acres
May/11/1825 McCammon, Moses Rayl, George Prudence 60 13 14 3 PNW 81 acres
May/14/1825 Rainey, John Newkirk, George W. Tunis 61 15 20 12 SW executors of will of Rhoda (Isaac) Newkirk
September/20/1821 Selick, George United States, 63 11 18 35 PSW 80 acres
April/19/1825 McDonald, Duncan McDonald, David Nancy 65 146 Wooster
February/25/1825 McKachan, John Bouvard, Alexander Elizabeth 66 119 Wooster
February/24/1825 Davis, R. H. Musser, Michael Susanna 67 15 22 2 NW
June/17/1825 Shriner, John Plants, John Elizabeth 68 15 22 22 PSW 9 acres
June/17/1825 Mowry, John Plants, John Elizabeth 70 15 22 22 PNW minus 9 acres
April/1/1825 Hammond, William Boone, Samuel 72 11 15 26 SE
February/12/1825 Waltz, David Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 73 11 18 3 PNE 5 acres
February/12/1825 Waltz, John Waltz, Sr., John Mary 74 11 18 3 PNE 53 acres
February/12/1825 Waltz, Jr., Peter Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 75 11 18 3 PNE
July/21/1825 Davis, etal, John Garster, George 77 63 & 79 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
July/21/1825 Especk, Jacob B. Garster, George 77 63& 79 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
March/5/1825 Dungan, John McGrew, Nathan Mary 78 14 21 13 PSW
January/31/1825 Hestand, Jacob Glasgo, John Amelia 79 11 16 6 SE 50 acres
July/27/1825 Mowrar, Michael Litzenberg, John Ann 80 14 20 22 SE
July/8/1825 Wilkin, David Edgar, Hugh 82 11 17 23 PNW
September/1/1821 Towsley, Joseph Lantz, Jacob Cathrine 83 11 18 5 NE 133 acres
March/1/1825 Weston, Austin Towsley, Joseph Lucena 84 11 18 5 NE 133 acres
November/27/1822 Wade, John Zook, John Catherine 85 12 17 19 PNE 20 acres
February/17/1825 Freeman, Alexander Smith, William B. Elisa 86 14 20 7 SW 79 acres
April/26/1825 McFadden, James McFadden, William Susanah 87 14 20 10 PSW 80 acres
March/19/1825 Elderton, William Robeson, Charles Catharine 89 11 16 29 PNW 14 acres
March/19/1825 Fontz, Abraham Robeson, Charles Catharine 90 11 16 29 NW 148 acres
March/28/1825 Sanford, Margaret Keifer, Jacob Eve 91 12 17 3 SE
March/3/1825 Harrison, John Knapp, Samuel 93 15 23 34 NW unpaid taxes of James Collier- 27 acres
May/4/1825 Wellman, Marshall Harrison, John 94 15 23 34 NW
April/30/1825 Powell, John Doty, William Arthur Anne 95 11 15 19 PSE 10 acres
April/25/1825 Redd, Mary Akey, Peter 96 11 15 19 NW
May/[21]/1825 Hatton, Wesley Stansbury, Mary 97 to transact any business of M. Stansbury
April/9/1825 Lawrence, John Calwell, Henry 98 12 15 8 PSW
August/22/1825 Smith, David Ogden, Armstrong Elizabeth 99 19 14 25 PNE 20 acres
May/7/1825 McConkey, Sr., Thomas McConkey, David Margaret 100 14 18 23 SW
August/18/1825 Shissler, Sophia Shissler, Henry 101 15 22 17 PNW 80 acres
June/22/1825 Ducamen, Samuel Adams, James Margaret 102 11 16 10 PNE 13 Dover (Dalton
August/9/1825 McMonigal, Andrew Ducommon, Samuel 103 11 16 10 NW 13 Dover (Dalton)
August/18/1825 Shissler, William Shissler, Henry 104 15 22 17 PNW
August/18/1825 Shissler, Henry Shissler, William Margaret 105 15 22 17 PNW 80 acres
January/14/1825 McMonigal, Andrew Singley, Nicholas Margaret 106 192 & 193 Wooster
August/25/1825 Musser, Ullery Harleson, John Honor 107 11 16 21 PNE
August/25/1825 Pocock, James Pocock, Elijah 108 15 21 18 NW 156 acres
August/25/1825 Pocock, Daniel Pocock, Elijah 109 15 21 18 SW 155 acres
August/25/1825 Pocock, Joseph Pocock, Elijah 110 15 21 18 SE 161 acres
August/25/1825 Pocock, Jr., Elijah Pocock, Elijah 111 15 21 18 NE 163 acres
September/2/1825 Hall, William Miller, John Charaty 112 13 14 9 PSE 60 acres
November/26/1813 Camerson, Thomas United States, 114 15 22 6 NW
March/21/1825 Nobles, William Timmons, Peter Margaret 115 12 16 32 PNW 24 acres
September/13/1825 Strock, Conrad Loop, Jacob Margaret 116 14 19 10 PSW
March/2/1825 Shallenberger, Jacob Naftzger, John Elizabeth 117 14 21 2 SE 160 acres
March/10/1825 Bailey, Alexander Gilbreath, Samuel Agnes 118 12 14 6 NE
September/10/1825 Baghtl, Henry Dungan, John Catherine 120 14 21 13 PNW 80 acres
February/12/1825 Rouch, Jacob Plantz, John Elizabeth 121 15 22 22 PNW
March/21/1825 McCandlesz, James Timmons, Peter 122 12 16 32 PNW 12 acres
August/27/1825 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob 113 14 18 1 for use of public cemetery, school, Christ. Church
August/27/1825 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob 113 14 18 1 for use of public cemetery, school, Christ. Church
August/27/1825 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob 113 14 18 1 for use of public cemetery, school, Christ. Church
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel Alexander, etal, Andrew Hannah (Brown) 123 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown; 160 acres
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel Thompson, etal, Abraham Abigal (Brown) 123 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown; 160 acres
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel Burgan, etal, Jacob Mary (Brown) 123 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown; 160 acres
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel McKee, etal, Thomas Ann (Brown) 123 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown; 160 acres
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel Brown, etal, John Sarah 123 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown
November/19/1824 Worley, Daniel Brown, etal, George Elizabeth 122 13 14 11 SE representatives of Frederick Brown
September/24/1825 Beall, Joseph Beall, Jr., Reasin 126 13 17 34 PSE
September/24/1825 Beall, Joseph Beall, Jr., Reasin 126 13 14 34 PSW
May/13/1825 Buchmaster, John Doty, William Arthur Anne 126 11 15 19 PSE 50 acres
December/27/1824 Miller, Isaac Barns, William Jane 128 13 17 8 SW 160 acres
December/30/1824 Taylor, etal, George Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, Isaac Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, Josiah Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Kyle, etal, Samuel Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Snider, etal, Henry Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, Jacob Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Flood, etal, Edward Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Staley, etal, Jacob Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, John Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Dolbey, etal, Joel Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, Seth Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Smith, etal, David Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
December/30/1824 Collier, etal, James Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 128 15 22 11 NE heirs of Jacob Smith
October/7/1818 Smith, David United States, 130 15 22 11 NW
December/29/1824 Hoy, Charles Collier, James Rachel (Smith) 130 15 23 34 NW Estate of Jacob Smith
May/19/1824 Kizleman, Jacob Henry, William Abigal 132 89 Wooster
May/7/1825 Lybarger, Jacob Bivins, Ira Julia Ann 133 15 21 35 PNE 40 acres
April/2/1825 Kintnor, Jacob Wade, John Polly 134 12 17 18 PSE
September/19/1825 Kintner, Jacob McConahay, David Lydia 135 13 16 14 PSE
August/26/1824 Newkirk, John Newkirk, Rhoda 137 15 20 24 NW Estate of Isaac Newkirk
August/26/1824 Newkirk, John Newkirk, Rhoda 137 15 20 24 NE Estate of Isaac Newkirk
April/12/1824 Wilson, Hugh Leisure, George Mary 138 12 17 33 SW
April/22/1825 Myler, Joseph Wilson, Hugh Nancy 139 12 17 33 SW
April/16/1825 Thompson, Thomas Glasgo, John Melia 141 11 16 6 PNW 15 acres
June/27/1825 Emery, John United States, 142 14 20 26 NE assignee of Benjamin Miller; 160 acres
April/29/1825 Ekey, Peter Ekey, William 143 11 17 17 W 1/2
October/25/1825 Stoner, Ulerich Akey, Peter 143 11 17 17 PSE 140 acres
December/29/1823 Smith, Christian Smith, John Hannah 144 14 18 12 PNE 35 acres
October/12/1825 Smith, Christian Baker, Jacob Susannah 145 14 18 1 PSE 20 acres
October/12/1825 Smith, Christian Baker, Jacob Susannah 147 14 18 1 PSW 73 acres
August/6/1825 Lisor, John Ogden, Armstrong Elizabeth 148 14 19 25 PNW 50 acres
May/10/1825 Forbes, Jr., Hugh Forbes, Hugh Jane 149 11 17 34 SE
May/19/1825 Bovard, John Bovard, Alexander Elizabeth 150 12 15 17 PSW
July/22/1825 Bonnett, Jacob Bonnett, Isaac 151 15 21 34 NE 160 acres
July/16/1825 Bowman, Mertilla Bever, John Lydia 152 39 Wooster
September/27/1825 Solomon, Sr., Henry Tedrow, Joyn May 153 11 16 24 PNW 80 acres
November/15/1824 Elliot, William Floyd, William Rachel 155 12 18 1 SW
November/15/1824 Elliot, William Floyd, William 155 12 18 11 NE
November/15/1824 Elliot, William Floyd, William 155 12 18 12 NW
April/14/1825 Hoy, Daniel Armstron, William 156 11 17 29 PSW 80 acres
April/18/1825 Shrieves, Thomas Gorsuch, Nathan Elizabeth 157 14 18 22 NE Estate of John Gorsuch
April/6/1825 Shrieves, Thomas Metcalf, George Dorcus 158 - 18 14 PNE 01 Wooster Estate of David Ayers; 32 acres
October/12/1825 Yocum, John Freeman, Alexander Sarah 159 14 20 7 SW 79 acres
March/22/1824 Austen, Ambrose Winbigler, Francis Sarah 160 15 21 4 PSW Jeromesville Ashland 1+ acre
January/26/1824 Ross, James H. Ross, John 161 12 18 25 PNE
October/7/1825 Dickerson, Jr., Joshua Dickerson, Sr., Joshua Susannah 162 13 14 15 SW
April/16/1825 Piles, John Ogden, Armstrong Elizabeth 163 14 19 25 PNE 50 acres
April/6/1822 Buchanan, William Clark, George Hanna 165 13 16 5 PSW
September/21/1825 Firestone, John Firestone, Daniel 166 14 20 18 1/2 NE
October/19/1825 McCarron, Dennis Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 167 13 16 33 PSE 17 and 1/20 of lot 21 7 acres
September/23/1825 Moore, Zopher T. Gisleman, Jacob Elizabeth 168 89 Wooster 1/4 acre
April/27/1824 Reed, Alexander Moyer, Matthias Mary 170 15 22 12 PNE 42 acres
[June]/[6]/1825 Trasy, Mary First, Jacob 171 12 15 8 PNW
[June]/[6]/1825 First, Phenice First, Jacob 172 12 15 8 PNW 80 acres
June/5/1824 Wall, Christian Ford, Stephen Ruth 172 11 18 15 PNW
September/6/1825 Pixler, Henry Cox, Thomas Keziah 174 13 15 1 PNE
June/15/1824 Jones, Benjamin Welman, Marshall 175 208 Wooster
August/26/1824 Newkirk, Reuben Newkirk, Rhoda 176 14 18 19 PNE will of Isaac Newkirk
August/26/1824 Newkirk, Reuben Newkirk, Rhoda 176 15 20 24 SE will of Isaac Newkirk
May/28/1825 Laughlin, Robert Stevenson, Levi Elizabeth 177 15 22 2 PSE 80 acres
February/28/1825 Franks, Jr., etal, Michael Higgans, Jacob 178 12 18 12 160 acres
February/28/1825 Franks, etal, Jacob Higgans, Jacob 178 12 18 12 160 acres
[June]/[6]/1825 First, Samuel First, Jacob 180 12 15 12 PNW 80 acres
[June]/[6]/1825 Lee, Elizabeth First, Jacob 180 12 16 36 PNE 80 acres
[June]/[6]/1825 First, Michael First, Jacob 181 12 16 36 PNW
[June]/[6]/1825 First, George First, Jacob 182 12 16 36 PNE 80 acres
June/16/1825 Tenant, Charles P. Doty, William A. Anna 183 11 15 19 PSE 80 acres
June/16/1825 Hoge, James Tenant, Charles P. Catherine 184 11 15 19 PSE 80 acres
November/21/1825 Beal, John Poe, William 186 14 21 28 PSE
August/20/1825 Beale, John Noel, John 187 14 21 22 NW 160 acres
July/30/1825 Zook, Daniel Tenant, Charles P. Katharine 188 5 4 3 U.S. Soldier; Illinois Territory; 640 acres
December/24/1824 Young, Malachi Young, John Magdalena 189 11 17 4 PSW 50 acres
November/21/1822 Young, Malachi Marshall, James Jane 191 10 Bristol (Marshallville)
June/30/1825 Young, Malachi Marshall, James Jane 192 29, 30, 31,& 32 Bristol (Marshallville)
April/2/1824 Quinby, Samuel Howell, Evan 193 97 Wooster
May/28/1824 Quinby, Samuel Barkdull, Peter Sarah 194 186, 187 & 188 Wooster
April/30/1825 Rugg, John Doty, William Arthur Anne 195 11 15 19 PSE 20 acres
December/10/1825 Sloane, etal, John Bowman, John Barbara 196 55 Wooster re-issue of lost deed of 21 Aug. 1817
December/10/1825 Robison, etal, Thomas Bowman, John Barbara 196 55 Wooster re-issue of lost deed of 21 Aug. 1817
December/10/1825 Robison, etal, David Bowman, John Barbara 196 55 Wooster re-issue of lost deed of 21 Aug. 1817
December/3/1825 Yocum, Abraham Beale, John Margaret 198 14 21 28 PSE
February/19/1818 Plank, Jacob United States, 199 11 17 7 N 1/2
May/13/1823 Koonrod, Jacob Plank, Jacob Mary 199 11 17 7 NE 206 acres
November/20/1825 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Thomas Robison, Reasin Beall Presbyterian Church Meeting House 200 Wooster sale of seats
November/23/1825 Medcalf, Thomas Medcalf, Daniel 202 15 21 21 PNW 50 acres
December/28/1824 Goudy, William Adams, James Margaret 203 11 16 10 NE
December/5/1825 Caldwell, Henry Lawrence, John 204 12 15 8 PSW Mortgage payment to Recorder Levy Cox
June/27/1825 Dewese, Joseph Rhodes, Samuel Mary 205 12 18 7 PSE 80 acres
June/13/1825 Ayers, James M. Marshall, James Jane 206 11, 17 & front of lots N. of Market St. Bristol (Marshallville)
October/4/1820 McKee, Lenox Thompson Tedrow, John Mary 207 16 11 24 PNW 80 acres
April/9/1825 Lutz, John Freeman, Alexander Experience 209 11 16 10 PNE(bounded by town of Dover(Dalton)
January/24/1825 Ensor, John Parrish, Mordecai 210 15 22 20 SW 160 acres
December/28/1825 Maxwell, etal, Samuel Driskill, John Mercy 212 14 19 29 NE
December/28/1825 Crossen, etal, Samuel Driskill, John Mercy 212 14 19 29 NE
October/29/1825 Ensperger, Christopher Trekell, Thomas Mary 213 15 21 3 SE 156 acres
November/4/1825 Ensperger, Christopher Gorsuch, John Margaret 214 15 21 3 SW 157 acres
March/7/1823 Freeman, Alexander Adams, James Margaret 215 11 16 10 PNE bounded by town of Dover(Dalton)
June/4/1825 Zimmerman, Henry Stoner, Jacob Margaret 216 14 21 31 NW 155 acres
December/23/1825 Rice, Absalom Collier, James Sarah 218 15 21 36 PNW except a reserve for stone in quarry
December/31/1825 Pratt, Luther M. Lutz, John Priscilla 219 14, 15 & 16 Dover (Dalton)
April/19/1824 Burgan, William McClaran, David Lydia (Crunkleton) 221 13 15 2 PNE estate of Robert Crunkleton; 20 acres
November/18/1825 Baker, Jacob Culbertson, John Anna 223 for use of creek water for mill, etc.
May/2/1825 Manight, William Doty, William Arthur Anne 224 11 15 19 PSE 3 1/2 acres
January/7/1826 Henry, Phillip Zimmerman, Henry 225 14 21 31 PNW 155 acres
January/18/1826 Montgomery, etal, William Goudy, John Sarah 227 11 17 31 PNE transfer; except a small S.E. corner lot
January/23/1826 Smith, Valentine Nixon, William 228 13 15 28 SE 160 acres
January/11/1826 Onstott, David Debott, Jr., Michael Catharine 229 14 21 20 PNE 50 acres
December/19/1825 Bradfort, David Bradford, James Margaret 230 N 1/2 of 156 Wooster
July/30/1825 Redick, John H. Larwill, William Susan 232 13 16 33 PSE 20 7 acres
January/31/1826 Baird, Calvin Freeman, Luther Anna 233 15 21 13 PSE 1/2 acre
January/31/1826 Baird, Calvin Shinebarger, John Marketabel 234 15 21 13 PNW 01 acre
January/17/1825 Shinebargar, John Murdock, David Sandy 236 15 21 13 PNW 01 acre
January/4/1825 Carroll, Thomas Knapp, Samuel 237 14 19 24 SW John Sloane-arrearages of state taxes
February/1/1826 Buyers, George Slemons, Samuel Mary 238 14 18 22 PSW 80 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Hays, Sr., etal, David 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Hays, etal, James Hannah 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Hays, etal, Thomas Jane 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas McCarrel, etal, James Ann 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Hays, Jr.,etal, David [E]dith 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Morton, etal, Polly 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Cunningham, etal, James 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/12/1825 Hays, Thomas Cunningham, etal, William 239 12 17 15 NW 160 acres
February/7/1826 Lukens, Abraham Moyer, Mattias 240 14 19 9 PSW note - by 7 Feb. 1828; 80 acres
February/8/1826 Shinnaman, Isaac Hardgrove, Wilson C. Susan 241 13 15 17 SW 160 acres
November/30/1825 Moore, Zopher Robinson, Thomas 243 89 Wooster onbehalf of heirs of Jacob Gisleman/widowElizabeth
December/31/1825 Lawrence, Christian Lawrence, John Anna 245 13 15 7 PNW 50 acres
August/1/1825 Lawrence, Christian McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 246 13 15 6 PSW 17 acres
August/1/1825 Lawrence, Christian Sansom, Joseph Isabella 247 14 19 12 NE 160 acres
October/16/1824 Cornell, Joseph C. Cornell, Isaac Priscella 248 15 22 26 PSW 80 acres
March/17/1822 Rice, Christian Rice, Frederick Katharine 249 15 22 24 SE 160 acres
February/10/1826 McMillan, Thomas Nimmon, John Rachel 250 14 19 36 SW 12 acres
February/10/1826 McMillan, Thomas Nimmon, John Rachel 250 14 18 1 NW 11 acres
October/12/1825 Hoamand, David Fisher, George 252 11 15 4 SW
November/17/1825 Culbertson, William Culbertson, John Anna 253 14 18 24 PNE 80 acres
September/3/1825 Clinker, Samuel Clinker, Christian 255 14 21 10 PNE
September/3/1825 Clinker, Samuel Clinker, Christian 255 14 21 11 PNW
September/3/1825 Clinker, Jossiah Clinker, Christian 256 14 21 10 PE
September/3/1825 Clinker, Jossiah Clinker, Christian 256 14 21 11 PNW
September/5/1823 Lehman, John Driskill, Dennis Hannah 257 13 16 15 SW
August/11/1824 White, Jr., John Finley, William Peggy M. 258 14 20 23 NE
[June]/[6]/1825 Franks, Philip First, Jacob 259 12 16 36 1/2 NW 80 acres
September/27/1825 Bentley, Benjamin Swain, John Susannah 260 13 15 9 parcel 12 ft. wide x 180 ft. Wooster
February/22/1826 Lilley, James Cook, Asa Nancy 261 11 16 13 PSW 100 acres
April/30/1825 Robison, David Miller, Daniel 263 13 15 10 PNW 2 acres
June/25/1823 Lehman, Henry Driskill, Dennis Hannah 265 13 16 22 NW
February/23/1826 Conrad, Martin Harris, Stephen Sibyl 266 12 18 36 SE
April/6/1822 Powers, Wirum United States, 267 13 17 12 PSW 80 acres
November/16/1825 Jones, Sylvanus Powers, Wirum Theoda 267 13 17 12 PSW 80 acres
November/1/1825 Hogins, William Starner, John Christena 268 15 Bristol (Marshallville)
November/14/1825 Hogins, William Atchison, Robert 269 21 Bristol (Marshallville)
February/24/1826 Porter, Charles Stephenson, James 270 11 18 35 PNW
January/9/1821 Ingmar, etal, Luke Amrine, John 271 16 21 24 1/7 PNE Richland
January/9/1821 Bryan, etal, James Amrine, John 271 16 21 24 1/7 PNE Richland
January/27/1826 Lawrence, Martin Clark, Allen Ruth 272 12 15 7 PNE 8 acres
November/25/1825 Standly, Nathaniel McPherson, Malcom 273 14 21 23 SW 160 acres
November/17/1825 Culbertson, John Culbertson, Alexander Ruth 274 14 19 36 PNE 73 acres
November/17/1825 Culbertson, John Culbertson, Alexander Ruth 274 14 19 25 PSE 6 acres
February/17/1822 Wilson, etal, Thomas Evans, David Thomas - successor of Thomas Wilson 276 15 22 36 SE 151 acres
February/17/1822 Bailey, etal, Emmor Evans, David 276 15 22 36 SE 151 acres
February/17/1822 Atchison, etal, George Evans, David 276 15 22 36 SE 151 acres
March/20/1826 Atkinson, George Nailer, James Elenor D. 277 15 22 36 PSE 80 acres
February/17/1826 Atkinson, George Evans, David S. 279 a 15 22 36 SE
March/11/1823 Nailer, James Knapp, Samuel George Hart 279 b 15 22 36 PSE arrears of taxes; 80 acres
February/23/1826 McCombs, Joseph Barns, John J. Maryann 280 15 21 5 PSW 55 Jeromesville Ashland
March/16/1826 Liesor, John Marshall, James Jane 281 13 Bristol (Marshallville)
October/30/1823 Howard, Horrace Shoemaker, Robert 282 93 &94 Wooster bond & mortgage
February/1/1826 Delany, Jane Hargrove, Richard Susan 283 15 21 5 PSW 6 Jeromesville Ashland
March/9/1826 Hargrave, Richard Basford, George W. Ann 284 15 21 5 W 1/2 os PSW 81 Jeromesville Ashland
July/13/1825 Hargrave, Richard Wright, John C. Mary B. 285 15 21 5 PSW 80 Jeromesville Ashland
September/30/1825 Kister, John McDonald, David Nancy 286 183 Wooster
September/2/1825 Soward, Robert Miller, John Charity 287 13 14 9 PSE
February/19/1820 Pomroy, Thomas Jones, Oliver Rebecca 289 13 15 30 PNE 80 acres
May/27/1814 Johnstone, Thomas United States, 290 12 15 2 S 1/2
December/19/1825 Shearer, Hamilton Garretson, William 291 11 16 34 PNE except for 2 acres for David Pierson
April/3/1826 Thorley, John Thorley, Samuel Ann 292 14 21 17 NW 120 acres
November/29/1825 Foutch, John Ayers, James Rachel 293 14 18 13 PSE 9 estate of David Ayers
April/1/1826 Oler, David Alexander, James S. 294 9 9 27 part Stark 119 acres
March/30/1826 Ewins, Jacob Ewens, James Polly 295 15 21 6 PNW Ashland 131 acres
March/30/1826 Ewins, James Ewins, Jacob Sophia 296 15 21 6 PN_ Ashland 131 acres
February/3/1826 Ewins, James Heller, Joseph Rachel 297 15 [27] 31 PSW Ashland 2 acres
October/12/1825 McConkey, Sr., Thomas Gorsuch, Joseph 298 14 18 22 PNE estate
October/12/1825 McConkey, Sr., Thomas Gorsuch, Benjamin Catherine 299 14 18 22 PNE estate of Thomas Gorsuch
November/2/1825 McConky, Thomas Wells, etal, William Mary 300 14 18 22 PNE estate of Thomas Gorsuch
November/2/1825 McConky, Thomas Dorsey, etal, William Rebecca 300 14 18 22 PNE estate of Thomas Gorsuch
October/12/1825 McConky, Thomas Gorsuch, Lovina 301 14 18 22 PNE estate of Thomas Gorsuch
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Elizabeth Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Mary Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Robert Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Samuel Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Anna Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
April/5/1823 Rathbun, etal, Caleb A. Naftzinger, John Elizabeth 302 13 17 17 NW estate of Robert Rathburn
January/3/1826 Bowman, Jacob Smith, Nicholas Elizabeth 303 12 17 17 NE 160 acres
December/27/1814 Fisher, Solomon United States, 304 11 15 4 SW
September/13/1820 Fisher, George Fisher, Solomon Magdalene 305 11 15 4 SW
November/21/1825 Barnes, William Sloane, John Ruth 306 163 Wooster
April/17/1825 Shreves, Thomas Gorsuch, Robert Mary 308 14 18 22 PNE estate of Thomas Gorsuch
April/9/1823 Shrock, Peter Shrock, John Matty 309 12 17 17 NW
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, James McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, Ann S. McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, John McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, Hiram McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, Susan McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, Martha J. McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
November/25/1825 Kelly, etal, Thomas McCracken, Thomas Susanah 310 13 15 8 PSE estate of William Kelly
December/2/1825 Miller, Elizabeth Talylor, John Mary 311 13 17 19 PNW 40 acres
April/15/1826 Succock, Naphtali Johnston, Matthew Sarah 312 out lot 35 Wooster 10,800 sq. feet
April/19/1826 Green, Holland [[(surname)|]], Simon Perkins, Pres. Of Western Reserve Bank Western Reserve Bank 313 11 16 5 PSE 80 acres
January/12/1825 Driskill, John Shinneman, Isaac Barbara 315 14 19 35 NW
[March]/[29]/1826 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, John Mercy 316 14 19 35 NE
November/19/1825 Case, Samuel Alexander, Andrew Hannah 317 13 15 23 SW 160 acres
November/7/1825 Nailer, James Smith, Andrew 318 undiv. Half of N. half of 135,136 & 137 Wooster estate of John McPhail
February/21/1826 Homan, William Adams, James Margaret 320 11 16 10 PNE Dover (Dalton) 1/2 acre
November/30/1825 Bols, Charles Hall, William Elizabeth 321 13 14 9 PSE 60 acres
April/1/1826 Wetzel, George Smith, Jonathan G. Rachel 323 13 15 36 PNW 32 acres
April/20/1826 Nailer, James McPhail, etal, Nancy 324 undiv. Half of N. half of lots 135, 136 & 137 Wooster estate of John McPhail
April/20/1826 Nailer, James Armstrong, etal, Thomas 324 undiv. Half of N. half of lots 135, 136 & 137 Wooster estate of John McPhail
June/23/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, John Mary 326 13 16 15 SW 160 acres
June/23/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, Fenix Catharine 326 13 16 15 SW 160 acres
June/23/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, William Mercy 326 13 16 15 SW 160 acres
June/23/1823 Driskill, Dennis Gibson, etal, William Sarah 326 13 16 15 SW 160 acres
September/4/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, John Mercy 327 13 16 15 SW
September/4/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, Phenix Catharine 327 13 16 15 SW
September/4/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, etal, William Mercy 327 13 16 15 SW
September/4/1823 Driskill, Dennis Gibson, etal, William Sarah 327 13 16 15 SW
September/4/1823 Driskill, Dennis Driskill, Elizabeth 327 13 16 15 SW
May/25/1824 Bryan, William Finney, Erastus Abimal Dodge 328 30 - blacksmith shop, tools & house Norwalk Huron
December/3/1825 Ayers, James Gorsuch, Nathan Elizabeth 330 14 18 13 SW estate of David Ayers
December/28/1825 Ayers, James Jones, David Mercy 331 14 18 14 NW estate of David Ayers
November/29/1825 Ayers, James Metcalf, George Dorcus 332 14 18 13 PNW estate of David Ayers
December/3/1825 Ayers, James Ayers, Moses 333 14 18 13 PNW estate of David Ayers
July/20/1825 Shisler, Sophia United States, 334 15 22 17 PNE 80 acres
January/12/1826 Burgan, William Knapp, Samuel 335 13 16 36 SE arrearages of taxes from James Burgan; 160 acres
October/19/1825 Miller, John Miller, Isaac 336 13 17 8 PSW
May/25/1826 Shrefler, Henry Shissler, William Margaret 337 15 22 17 PNW
December/2/1825 Ayers, James White, Jacob Elisabeth 338 14 18 13 NW estate of David Ayers
December/7/1825 Agler, Daniel Powell, John Persis 339 11 15 19 PSE 10 acres
March/29/1826 Barnes, William Lawrance, John Aner 340 13 15 7 PNE 134 acres
March/29/1826 Barnes, William Lawrance, John Aner 341 13 15 7 PNW 133 acres
August/8/1825 Eason, Robert Smith, John Susanna 342 15 22 25 PSW 25 acres
October/16/1824 Ason, Robert Cornell, Isaac Priscilla 344 15 22 26 PSE 80 acres
March/31/1826 Merven, William Adams, James Margaret 345 11 16 10 PNE Dover (Dalton)
March/28/1823 Days, Adam Harris, Moses Susanna 346 11 16 10 PNE Dover (Dalton)
May/22/1826 Langle, Leonard Langle, Casper Mary 347 12 16 28/29 NW water rights
May/22/1826 Langle, Leonard Langle, Casper Mary 349 12 16 29 NE 160 acres
December/6/1825 Sanderson, Alexander Caldwell, Henry 350 12 15 8 PSW
April/1/1826 Smith, Jonathan Smith, Jonathan G. Rachel 351 13 15 36 PNW 100 acres
December/31/1825 Vanosdall, James Vanosdall, John 352 14 21 19 PNW 71 acres
June/10/1826 Sidle, Philip Hostetter, Mary 353 11 15 13 PNE
May/9/1826 Schultz, George Shull, Frederick Cathrine 354 11 15 14 PSW 72 acres
April/8/1824 Britton, Amos United States, 356 13 17 23 PSW 80 acres
December/17/1824 Britton, Amos Madden, James 357 12 16 28 part 10 acres
March/10/1815 Loop, Jacob United States, 358 14 19 10 SW
June/10/1826 Hostler, Henry Loop, Jacob Mary 359 14 19 10 PSW 80 acres
June/7/1826 Disler, Jacob Rouch, Henry Margaret 360 14 19 10 PNE
May/19/1826 Larwill, John Carroll, Thomas Mary 361 14 19 24 SW 160 acres
November/16/1825 Ogden, Oliver Barclay, Hugh 362 13 16 9 PSW 80 acres
April/8/1826 Oxanrider, William Oxanrider, Jacob Elizabeth 363 12 17 15 PSW 10 acres
June/20/1826 Dye, Amos Barret, Samuel Polly 364 20 18 8 PNW 40 acres
April/5/1825 Bell, Kenneday Agnew, James 365 11 17 6 PSW
September/6/1820 Burnett, John Cox, Thomas Keziah 367 13 15 1 PNE
August/4/1822 Matthews, Robert United States, 368 13 16 1 SW 160 acres
April/6/1822 Matthews, Robert United States, 368 13 17 35 NW
September/1/1823 Matthews, Robert United States, 369 13 16 1 SE 160 acres
January/14/1826 Clinker, Christian Boydston, Thomas Maryann 370 11 16 7 SE C.Clinker agent for Mary Clinker
June/9/1825 Clinker, etal, Samuel Goudy, William Sarah 371 11 16 18 SW 160 acres
June/9/1825 Clinker, etal, Josiah Goudy, William Sarah 371 11 16 18 SW 160 acres
June/9/1825 Clinker, etal, Obadiah Goudy, William Sarah 371 11 16 18 SW 160 acres
June/9/1825 Clinker, etal, Abner Goudy, William Sarah 371 11 16 18 SW 160 acres
May/13/1820 Burgen, William United States, 372 13 16 25 SW 160 acres
June/26/1826 Miller, Christian Burgen, William Mary 373 13 16 25 PSW 130 acres
May/12/1826 Hartford, Thomas Burgen, Jacob Hannah 374 12 17 3 NW
February/8/1822 Cary, Luther Craven, John Sarah 376 12 15 1 NE 159 acres
March/31/1826 White, William Adams, James Margaret 377 11 16 10 PNE 38, 39 and 6 Dover (Dalton)
May/29/1826 Eakin, Andrew Eakin, Robert Elizabeth 378 11 18 12 NE 154 acres
February/27/1826 Johnston, James Edmonds, Nathaniel Mary 379 13 17 5 PSE 20 acres
July/10/1826 Kauffett, George Hoover, George Susan 381 195 Wooster
July/10/1826 Hoover, George Kauffett, George Katurah 382 195 Wooster
March/7/1825 Scott, James United States, 383 15 22 26 NE assignee of John Scott; 160 acres
March/15/1826 Bays, Hugh Scott, etal, James Mary 384 15 22 26 PNE
March/15/1826 Bays, Hugh Scott, etal, John Sarah 384 15 22 26 PNE
February/9/1818 McCombs, Joseph Deardorff, Christian Margaret 385 15 21 5 PSW 48 Jeromesville Ashland
July/14/1826 Hoover, George Kauffett, George Katurah 386 195 Wooster
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, Narcissa Avery, Edward 384 11 15 15 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, James Avery, Edward 384 11 15 15 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, John Avery, Edward 384 11 15 15 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, Narcissa Avery, Edward 384 11 15 1 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, James Avery, Edward 384 11 15 1 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, John Avery, Edward 384 11 15 1 SW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, Narcissa Avery, Edward 384 11 15 11 NW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, James Avery, Edward 384 11 15 11 NW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, John Avery, Edward 384 11 15 11 NW
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, Narcissa Avery, Edward 384 11 15 21 NE
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, James Avery, Edward 384 11 15 21 NE
July/15/1826 Galbraith, etal, John Avery, Edward 384 11 15 21 NE
June/21/1826 Moore, Thomas Naftzer, John Elizabeth 388 14 21 1 PNW 8 acres
June/27/1825 Gissleman, Valentine United States, 389 13 14 10 SE assignee of Charles McHaffie; 160 acres
April/3/1826 Jackson, Henry Holinger, Isaac 390 15 21 4 PSE 60 acres
September/6/1825 Duncan, James Lowry, Robert Sarah 391 12 17 1 SW
September/6/1825 Duncan, James Lowry, John Sarah 393 12 17 1 SE
April/19/1826 Martin, George Deardorff, Christian Margaret 394 15 21 5 PNE 80 acres
May/26/1826 Weed, Nathaniel Latta, James Nancy 395 11 15 22 PNW
June/25/1823 Chapman, John Finley, Alexander Mary 396 21 15 26 PSW 2 acres
July/25/1826 Henry, Stephen Stall, Frederick 397 13 15 13 PNW 80 acres
December/21/1825 Chapman, John Hatch, Isaac Minerva 398 14 19 29 PSW 14 acres
July/1/1825 Halpruner, Paul Summer, Ulrich Elizabeth 399 11 16 32 SE section 32 was formerly section 5
July/25/1826 Spafford, Noah Sanford, Benjamin Margaret 400 12 17 3 SE
April/1/1825 Orr, Hugh Stewart, Galbraith Elizabeth 402 13 17 19 NE 160 acres
May/24/1826 Warner, Jr., Nathan Robison, William Margaret 403 14 19 2 SE
September/21/1820 Vanordstrand, James Vanordstrand, Isaac Letty 404 13 16 5 NW
March/1/1826 Vanordstrand, James Glass, James Elizabeth 406 13 16 5 PSW 38 acres
February/10/1826 McCoy, Alexander McMillan, Thomas Mary 407 14 18 2 PNE 44 acres
July/22/1826 Robinson, William Warner, Jr., Nathan Mary 408 14 19 2 SE
March/9/1826 Adair, Patrick McCracken, James Susan 409 13 15 8 PSW 40 acres
January/4/1826 May, Thomas Jones, Jason Betsy 411 13 17 11 PSE 80 acres with exceptions
July/27/1820 Long, Henry United States, 412 15 22 28 NE 160 acres
August/9/1826 Pifer, David Bigham, John Catharine 413 12 17 2 PNE 20 acres
August/11/1826 Decker, John Hardgrove, Wilson C. Julia Ann 414 13 16 27 NE
June/17/1826 Lisor, Jr., George Lisor, Sr., George 415 212 Wooster
June/7/1826 Hoge, James Buckmaster, John Rachel 415 11 15 19 PSE 50 acres
November/1/1825 Frickel, Thomas Ensperger, Christopher Catharine 417 15 21 3 SE
March/1/1826 Austin, Abrose Ewings, William Catharine 418 15 21 8 PNE 20 acres
August/1/1826 Steiner, Christien Redinger, Frederick Mary 420 12 18 24 PSW
August/1/1826 Luginbil, Frederick Redinger, Frederick Mary 421 12 18 24 PSW
November/22/1825 Beard, Kendal Beard, Aaron Unice 422 15 21 13 PSE 50 acres
August/22/1826 Fox, John Beared, Aaron Unice 423 15 21 13 PSE 51 acres
June/20/1825 Hown, Andrew Adams, James Margret 425 11 16 10 PNE out lot 8 Dover (Dalton) 1/2 acre
July/26/1825 McMonigal, Andrew Singley, Nicholas Margaret 426 151 Wooster
August/18/1825 Bear, Adam McMillan, etal, John P. 427 13 16 21 SW estate of William Bailey
August/18/1825 Bear, Adam Watson, etal, George 427 13 16 21 SW estate of William Bailey
June/30/1826 Armstrong, Thomas Glass, James Elizabeth 428 13 16 6 PNE 41 acres
[September]/[12]/1826 Waters, Elias Barnes, William Jane 429 13 14 19 PSW 120 acres
April/18/1816 Emmons, Isaac United States, 430 15 23 17 NW
August/30/1821 Emens, Henry Emens, Isaac 431 15 23 17 SW
August/30/1821 Emens, Henry Emens, Isaac 432 15 23 17 NW
September/19/1826 Emmens, Benjamin Emmens, Henry Sarah 433 15 23 17 NW
August/24/1825 Glass, Alfred Miller, Isaac Susannah 434 13 17 8 PSW 80 acres
September/2/1826 Sellers, George Smith, John Monon Susannah 435 14 20 13 PSE 25 acres
April/14/1826 Decker, John Ogden, William Lydia 436 13 16 21 NE
September/7/1826 Harbison, John Rowland, James Maria L. 437 12 16 23 PNW
April/14/1826 McCoy, James Decker, John Julia Ann 438 13 16 21 PNE 106 acres; and a part of NW section
December/30/1825 Johnson, Rufus Walker, Joseph Rachel 440 11 17 14 PSW 20 acres
July/4/1826 Dunlap, Robert Clark, Robert Jean 441 12 17 24 NE
September/22/1826 Smith, John Smith, Isaac Sarah (Sally) 442 11 15 6 NW assignee of Daniel Firestone
April/15/1826 Stratton, Joseph Miller, William 443 13 17 17 PNW 40 acres
October/12/1826 Huntington, William Jewel, John Catharine 444 14 19 24 PNE 120
August/17/1826 Larwill, Joseph H. Watson, Thomas 445 13 15 9 PSE 120 acres
October/16/1826 Sanford, Benjamin Spafford, Noah Lydia 447 12 17 3 SE
October/19/1826 Townsend, Thomas Rosser, John Jane 447 13 15 20 PSW
December/27/1823 Nosser, John Cunningham, Robert Isabella 448 13 15 20 PSW
August/22/1826 Hoffman, James Stump, George 449 12 15 14 SW
August/22/1826 Hoffman, James Stump, George 449 12 15 14 NE
May/19/1826 Rogers, George Rogers, Thomas Mary 451 12 15 14 PNW 40 acres
December/2/1823 Sharkland, Venson Sharp, Michael Elysabeth (Elisabeth) 452 13 17 2 PSW 80 acres
May/12/1826 Burton, Jacob Hartford, Thomas Abigal 453 12 17 3 NW
June/23/1826 Culbertson, Thomas Culbertson, Alexander Ruth 455 14 19 25 PSE
June/23/1826 Culbertson, Thomas Culbertson, Alexander Ruth 455 14 19 36 PNE
November/18/1824 Yocum, Charles Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 456 14 19 35 NE 70 acres
October/26/1826 Huntington, William Jones, William Elizabeth 457 14 19 24 PNE 120 acres
October/21/1826 Hoover, George Harry, Joel Hannah 458 11 16 7 PNW 16 acres
March/29/1826 Baldridge, Samuel Kelly, William Rebecca 460 15 22 18 PNE 113 acres
October/21/1826 Harry, Joel Hoover, George Susan 461 195 Wooster
December/8/1825 Lepley, Jacob John, David Mary 462 11 18 11 SW 160 acres
March/27/1826 McMonigal, Andrew Jones, Benjamin Hannah 463 13 16 33 SW
June/3/1826 Jones, Isaac Jones, Jason 464 13 17 11 PSE 40 acres
June/25/1826 Herr, John Smawley, John Elizabeth 464 15 22 4 PSE 13 acres
September/1/1823 Perrine, Stephen United States, 466 13 16 3 PSW
June/29/1826 Hague, John Beecher, Truman Hannah L. 466 14 18 17 NE 160 acres
August/31/1826 Chandler, Phillow Webb, Moses Maria 467 12 17 36 PSW 80 acres
October/28/1826 Perrine, Stephen Richey, James Margaret 467 13 16 15 PSE 25 acres
October/24/1824 Henshie, heirs, Henshie, Barbara 469 11 18 28 NE deceased Henry Henshie
October/28/1826 Hatch, Edmund Jones, Jason Betty I. 470 5 Jackson
November/7/1826 McMillan, Thomas Jones, John Carson 471 14 18 10 SW 160 acres
November/12/1823 Richard, John Croninger, Joseph Barbara 472 16 11 7 PNW 16 acres
May/20/1824 Harry, Joel Richard, John Sarah 473 11 [16] 16 [11] 7 PNW 16 acres
April/23/1819 Berry, William United States, 474 15 22 8 SW
August/9/1826 Kaskey, Samuel Spink, Ithamar 475 13 16 9 PNE 80 acres
April/22/1825 Spink, Ithamar United States, 476 13 16 9 PNE 80 acres
July/24/1826 Haight, William Zeegler, Philip Gertrude 476 11 15 1 PNW 10 acres
July/1/1826 Laffer, Phillip Smith, John Common Pleas Ct. vs. Elizabeth Waxler w/o Michael Waxler deceased; March 1826 478 11 15 12 NE
December/4/1824 Laughlin, Robert McConahay, David Lydia 479 15 22 12 PNE
May/4/1825 Gross, Abraham Laughlin, Robert Margaret 481 15 22 12 PNE
November/11/1826 Ward, Zephaniah Lasher, Daniel 482 13 17 15 PSW 80 acres
November/13/1826 Shisler, William Berry, William Hannah 483 18 22 8 SW
February/18/1826 Coble, Henry Anspach, Peter Elizabeth 484 13 16 23 PSE 10 acres
September/24/1819 Wasson, Joseph Garver, Frederick Sarah 485 13 16 35 PNW 79 acres
April/29/1826 McConahay, David Smith, John Common Pleas Ct. judgement against Edward O. Jones 486 175 & 176 Wooster other names included
April/1/1826 Smith, Jonathan G. Smith, Jonathan Abigal 488 12 16 13 PNE 80 acres
April/24/1826 Gorsuch, John Moorhead, John Jane 489 15 22 19 SW
September/11/1826 Buffenmeyer, Henry Swartz, Joseph Nancy 490 15 22 26 W 1/2
February/14/1826 Douglass, John Smur, William F. Elizabeth 492 11 17 26 NW 160 acres
November/10/1826 Barr, John McGugin, Joseph Ann 494 61 Wooster
November/21/1826 Robison, Solomon Cook, Samuel 495 14 19 24 PSE 30 acres
December/11/1824 Cook, Samuel Cook, John Elizabeth 495 14 19 34 SE 160 acres
June/1/1826 Wales, Arvine Culver, Aaron 497 11 16 13 NE in trust of heirs of Thomas Rotch, dec'd;106 acres
May/1/1826 Wales, Arvine Freeman, James 498 82 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) in trust of heirs of Thomas Rotch; 1/4 acre
May/26/1826 Weed, Nathaniel Latta, James Nancy 499 50 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
May/26/1826 Weed, Nathaniel Latta, James Nancy 500 42 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/17/1826 Larwill, Joseph H. Watson, Thomas 500 13 15 5 PNE 60 acres
May/29/1826 Burney, Thomas Miller, John Mary 502 13 17 8 PSW
September/10/1825 Stinger, John Brown, Emanuel Elizabeth 503 12 16 22 PS 1/2 22 acres
February/22/1825 Stinger, John Salsbury, William Eve 504 12 16 22 PSE 20 acres
December/21/1816 Funch, Samuel Bower, John Susanna 505 9 Wooster
December/21/1816 Funk, Samuel Bower, John Susanna 506 13 15 9 out lot Wooster 5 acres
July/28/1826 White, Henry Goudy, John Sarah 508 11 16 4 PNE
December/8/1826 Protsman, John Sanford, Benjamin Margaret 509 12 17 3 SE
June/22/1826 Lawrence, Christian Lawrence, Martin Mary 510 12 15 7 PNE
November/13/1826 Rix, Lawrence Totten, Henry 511 14 21 27 PNW 80 acres
May/19/1824 Gitchey, George Giselman, Valentine 512 13 15 26 PSW 60 acres
December/21/1826 Wilson, Hans Cunningham, John Susanah 513 15 21 20 NW
May/26/1826 Endly, George Ward, John Ann 514 14 21 8 PSE 80 acres
October/21/1826 Rittenhouse, Christian Meek, William Elizabeth 515 14 19 15 PSW 80 acres
November/21/1826 Blough, David Allison, David 517 12 18 29 NW
November/18/1826 Freeze, George Trusdall, etal, William 518 12 15 21 NE estate of John Serrels; 160 acres
November/18/1826 Freeze, George Caldwell, etal, Henry 518 12 15 21 NE estate of John Serrels; 160 acres
November/22/1825 Beard, Cyrus Beard, Aaron Eunice 519 15 21 13 part 50 1/2 acres; 1/2 acre is a burial ground
February/1/1826 McConnell, Francis Slemons, Samuel Mary 520 14 18 22 PSW 80 acres
January/9/1827 Cassilly, John McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 520 11 16 10 NW 13 Dover (Dalton)
August/12/1814 Boone, Mordecai United States, 521 13 16 18 NE
September/15/1826 Breiner, Frederick Boone, Mordecai 522 13 16 18 NE
December/11/1825 McCoy, Thomas Stanley, John B. Sarah 523 14 21 17 PNE 80 acres
January/19/1827 Robison, etal, Susannah Robison, Solomon Catharine 524 14 19 34 PSE 30 acres
January/19/1827 Robison, etal, Nancy Robison, Solomon Catharine 524 14 19 34 PSE 30 acres
January/19/1827 Robison, etal, Henry Robison, Solomon Catharine 524 14 19 34 PSE 30 acres
November/27/1826 Ward, Zachariah Heater, John Sarah 525 13 17 14 PSW 80 acres
December/16/1826 Waltz, Jr., Peter Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 526 11 18 3 PSE 30 acres
December/16/1826 Waltz, John Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 527 11 18 3 PNE 53 acres
January/22/1827 Shawhan, William Shawhan, Frederick 529 15 22 18 SE Ashland 160 acres
July/22/1826 Magal, etal, Solomon Shugar, Michael Barbara 530 15 23 18 PSE & NE 110 acres
July/22/1826 Gierhart, etal, Jonas H. Shugar, Michael 530 15 23 18 PSE & NE 110 acres
January/15/1827 Rice, Hiram Wade, Wenman Margaret 531 13 17 22 PNW
August/26/1826 Erick, Leonard Sickman, Philip Hannah 532 12 17 13 SW estate of Henry Crit[e]s
August/26/1826 Erick, Leonard Sickman, Philip Hannah 532 12 17 23 NE estate of Henry Crit[e]s
January/2/1827 Burns, etal, Thomas Jewel, John Catharine 533 14 18 21 PSE 118 acres
January/2/1827 Jones, etal, Samuel Jewel, John Catharine 533 14 18 21 PSE 118 acres
November/27/1826 Armstrong, William Armstrong, Thomas Jane 534 14 21 10 SW
December/6/1822 Hughes, John Vaneman, William Mary 535 12 18 32 NE
April/16/1825 Boyce, Robert Hughs, John Elizabeth 537 12 18 32 NE
October/17/1825 Flack, James Henry, William Abigal 538 13 16 9 NE 2 Wooster, southside
August/12/1826 Badman, Thomas Sowards, Robert Lettisha 540 13 14 4 PNE 20 acres
February/3/1827 Bell, Samuel Bell, Simeon Charity 541 13 14 6 PNE 98 acres
December/16/1826 Bachman, Peter Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 542 11 18 3 PNE
November/3/1826 Langle, Gasper Knight, John Elizabeth 543 12 16 29 NE see Vol. 205 p. 480
December/27/1826 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], B. H. Warfields, county tax collector 544 Bristol (Marshallville) list of names having delinquent taxes 1825
December/14/1826 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], B. H. Warfields, county tax collector 545 Jeromesville Ashland list of names having delinquent taxes - 1825
December/26/1826 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], B. H. Warfields, county tax collector 546 Moscow list of names having delinquent taxes
December/28/1826 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], B. H. Warfields, county tax collector 547 Dover (Dalton) list of names having delinquent taxes
December/30/1826 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], B. H. Warfields, county tax collector 548 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of names having delinquent taxes
March/3/1825 Oram, Henry Oram, Joshua Elizabeth 549 20 15 22 PNE 40 acres
May/31/1826 Smith, Jonathan Jones, Jason Betsey D. 550 4 Jackson
October/3/1826 McConkey, Thomas Gorsuch, Nathan Elizabeth 551 14 18 22 NE
December/6/1826 Dehaven, John Lawrence, John Nancy 552 13 14 12 NW 160 acres
April/8/1824 Plum, Jacob United States, 554 11 16 8 NW
February/3/1827 Baker, Jacob Bell, Simeon Charity 554 14 18 2 PSE 50 acres
December/28/1824 Payne, William Carey, Amos Lydia 20 11 17 31 SE quit claim back to registrar; 160 acres