Difference between revisions of "Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 3"

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 3,709: Line 3,709:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Dolby, etal}}, Joel
+
| {{Surname|Dolby}}, etal, Joel
 
| Elizabeth (Smith)
 
| Elizabeth (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,725: Line 3,725:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, John
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, John
 
| Catharine
 
| Catharine
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,757: Line 3,757:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Josiah B.
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Josiah B.
 
| Margaret
 
| Margaret
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,773: Line 3,773:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| [[Smith [Jr.], etal (surname)|]], Jacob
+
| {{Surname|Smith Jr.}}, etal, Jacob
 
| Sarah
 
| Sarah
|  
+
|
 +
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
| 242
 
| 242
Line 3,789: Line 3,790:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Snyder, etal}}, Henry
+
| {{Surname|Snyder}}, Henry
 
| Sarah (Smith)
 
| Sarah (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,805: Line 3,806:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Isaac
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Isaac
 
| Phebe
 
| Phebe
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,821: Line 3,822:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Seth
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Seth
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,837: Line 3,838:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Flood, etal}}, Edward
+
| {{Surname|Flood}}, etal, Edward
 
| Hannah (Smith)
 
| Hannah (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,853: Line 3,854:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Staley, etal}}, Jacob
+
| {{Surname|Staley}}, etal, Jacob
 
| Lydia (Smith)
 
| Lydia (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,869: Line 3,870:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Taylor, etal}}, George
+
| {{Surname|Taylor}}, etal, George
 
| Polly (Smith)
 
| Polly (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,885: Line 3,886:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Dolby, etal}}, Joel
+
| {{Surname|Dolby}}, etal, Joel
 
| Elizabeth (Smith)
 
| Elizabeth (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,901: Line 3,902:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, John
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, John
 
| Catharine
 
| Catharine
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,917: Line 3,918:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Kyle, etal}}, Samuel
+
| {{Surname|Kyle}}, etal, Samuel
 
| Nancy [Ann] (Smith)
 
| Nancy [Ann] (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,933: Line 3,934:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Josiah B.
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Josiah B.
 
| Maragaret
 
| Maragaret
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,949: Line 3,950:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| [[Smith, [Jr.], etal (surname)|]], Jacob
+
| {{Surname|Smith, Jr.}}, etal, Jacob
 
| Sarah
 
| Sarah
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,965: Line 3,966:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Snyder, etal}}, Henry
+
| {{Surname|Snyder}}, etal, Henry
 
| Sarah (Smith)
 
| Sarah (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,981: Line 3,982:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Isaac
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Isaac
 
| Phebe
 
| Phebe
 
|  
 
|  
Line 3,997: Line 3,998:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Smith, etal}}, Seth
+
| {{Surname|Smith}}, etal, Seth
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 4,013: Line 4,014:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Flood, etal}}, Edward
+
| {{Surname|Flood}}, etal, Edward
 
| Hannah (Smith)
 
| Hannah (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 4,029: Line 4,030:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Staley,etal}}, Jacob
+
| {{Surname|Staley}},etal, Jacob
 
| Lydia (Smith)
 
| Lydia (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  
Line 4,045: Line 4,046:
 
| November/1/1823
 
| November/1/1823
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
 
| {{Surname|Collier}}, James
| {{Surname|Taylor, etal}}, George
+
| {{Surname|Taylor}}, etal, George
 
| Polly (Smith)
 
| Polly (Smith)
 
|  
 
|  

Revision as of 21:21, 17 April 2021

Volume 3 includes land transactions from about 1814 to 1825. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info.


Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Other Names Notes 1 Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes 2
January/5/1824 Ayres, James Ayres, James M. Jane 319 23 & 24 Bristol (Marshallville)
October/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugarcreek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp. Washington, PA
October/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugarcreek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
April/30/1823 Foster, etal, James S. Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Atchison, Margaret 150 PA land income to heirs
November/19/1822 Larwill, etal, John Barkdull, Joseph Larwill, Girling, & Company 33 13 14 30 SE Holmes J.H. Larwill, J. Larwill, T. Watson & T.S. Girling
February/15/1822 Shrock, Peter Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 1 12 17 22 NW 124 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 22 NW Ashland 160 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 22 NE Ashland 160 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 13 N 1/2 320 acres
December/14/1819 Johnson, Jr., Ashbel Knight, Jonathan Amy 2 15 20 14 NE Ashland 160 acres
June/4/1821 Harmony, John Snyder, Samuel 3 15 21 2 NW Ashland
April/1/1822 Green, William Green, Thomas 6 15 23 9 PSW 40 acres
September/23/1822 Irvine, Samuel Henry, William Abigal 7 198 Wooster - south side
June/8/1822 Law, William Franks, Jacob Elizabeth 8 11 18 7 NW 45 acres
June/17/1822 Shawhan, William Shawhan, Frederick 9 15 22 18 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/27/1814 Pfoutz, George United States, 11 11 15 24 NE
October/2/1822 Akey, James Pfoutz, Reuben Anne 11 11 15 24 NE
January/20/1820 Buchanan, Christopher United States, 13 14 21 3 SW 160 acres
March/27/1817 Meanor, Samuel Drake, David Margaret 14 15 19 15 NW Holmes
October/7/1822 Brightbill, John Blystone, Peter Catharine 15 15 19 15 SE Holmes
January/20/1819 McPhail, John United States, 16 14 21 3 NE
October/14/1822 Burnes, etal, Hector McPhail, John 17 14 21 3 NE
October/14/1822 Williams, etal, James McPhail, John 17 14 21 3 NE
November/26/1821 Garitzon, John Elliot, William Ann 18 11 16 22 PSE 80 acres
September/23/1822 Tanner, etal, Ulrich Sycks, John Mary 19 11 16 17 SE 160 acres
September/23/1822 Tanner, etal, John Sycks, John Mary 19 11 16 17 SE 160 acres
September/27/1822 Garver, Michael Pfoutz, Sr., George Anne 20 11 16 28 SE
June/15/1822 Paxton, Michael Burns, Samuel Sarah 22 15 21 5 PSW 29 Jeromesville Ashland
August/4/1821 Thomas, Benjamin Williams, David Polly 23 15 21 33 SW Ashland 160 acres
March/17/1821 Barker, etal, Abner Girling, Thomas 24 13 14 35 NW Holmes
March/17/1821 Davis, etal, John D. Girling, Thomas 24 13 14 35 NW Holmes
February/8/1822 Metcalf, John H. Metcalf, Jacob Micha 26 15 21 19 PNW Ashland 50 acres
April/14/1821 Burl, Richard United States, 27 11 16 28 SW 160 acres
November/2/1822 Garber, Jacob Burrill, Richard Ruhamah 28 11 16 28 SW
September/26/1822 Hull, George Dutton, William 29 13 15 18 SW
November/23/1822 Lanterman, Peter Smith, David Mary 31 13 15 6 PNW 64 acres
November/23/1822 Shinnaman, Isaac Smith, David Mary 32 13 15 6 PNW 12 acres
November/25/1822 Schisler, John Warner, Peter Elizabeth 38 15 22 17 part Ashland 60 acres
April/23/1819 Karber, Nicholas United States, 39 14 20 14 SE
May/13/1820 Karber, Philip Karber, Nicholas Rebekah 40 14 20 14 SE
October/28/1822 Steiner, John Spiker, David Magdalena 41 12 18 27 NW
August/27/1820 Culley, Matthew D. Cully, John 42 15 21 14 PSE Ashland 60 acres
June/3/1820 McPhail, Sr., Daniel M. McPhail, John 43 14 21 36 1/2 NW other date- May 6, 1820; 160 acres
May/6/1820 McPhail, Daniel M. McPhail, John 44 14 21 36 NE
December/19/1822 Gaddis, Jr., John Barton, Joseph 45 13 17 18 SW 157 acres
August/28/1821 Poe, Andrew Poe, George Elizabeth 46 14 21 28 PSE 60 acres
July/25/1822 Goodwin, David Jackson, John Asonath 47 15 23 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
June/17/1822 Warner, John Smith, Jr., Valentine V. Rebeckah 49 14 20 14 PN[E] 40 acres
February/16/1822 Ady, Jonathan Heller, Joseph Rachel 50 15 22 31 P[SW] Ashland 39 acres
May/1/1822 Wells, David Wells, James Latita 51 14 18 29 PNE Holmes 80 acres
July/30/1822 Jones, Benjamin Patten, John Elizabeth 53 80 Wooster
June/11/1822 Oram, Joshua Webster, Asahel Jennett Jonathan Knight 53 15 20 22 NE Ashland
December/24/1822 Stanley, William King, John Catharine 55 14 20 3 SE
March/21/1817 Quick, David Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 56 15 20 27 NW Holmes
March/21/1817 Quick, David Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 57 15 20 27 SE Holmes
August/2/1822 Carr, Hubbard Levingston, Andrew Sarah 58 13 15 10 PSE 7 acres
December/13/1822 Howard, Horace Carr, Hubbard Sarah 59 13 15 10 PSE 7 acres
January/27/1823 Lisor, Jr., George France, John Rachel 60 13 15 10 PSE 14 Wooster 5 acres
February/3/1823 Levestine, Andrew Bair, George Maryanna 61 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres
February/15/1820 Blacky, William B. Meek, William Elizabeth 63 14 19 20 part 15 acres
August/22/1822 Swagler, Jacob Huffman, Richard Marget 65 12 18 13 SE 160 acres
September/12/1822 Miller, Mirtilla Bever, John 66 164 Wooster
October/7/1822 [[(surname)|]], Spink, Cyrus Nancy nee Campbell Presbyterian Congregation of Sugar Creek 67 11 16 5 PSE 2 acres
August/31/1822 Craig, Robert Jones, Benjamin Hannah 69 13 16 33 PSE 10 Wooster
August/31/1822 Craig, Robert Jones, Benjamin Hannah 69 13 16 33 part 1/20 of 21 Wooster
January/24/1823 McIntire, Cornelius McIntire, John Mary Ann 70 13 15 35 PSE
October/14/1822 Coe, Joseph Vickers, Hiram 71 11 16 10 PNE Dover (Dalton)
February/4/1823 (Negro), Joshua Pocock, Elijah 73 18 release from slavery
March/3/1823 Hoff, Philip Giberson, David 74 15 20 36 NW Holmes
January/20/1819 Crunkilton, Robert United States, 75 13 15 26 SW
November/6/1822 Auld, Andrew Fister, Melchar Polly 76 11 17 8 SE
November/12/1822 Debott, Michael Debott, Sr., Michael Abalonia 77 14 21 20 NE 160 acres
December/17/1822 Goodfellow, William Smith, Daniel Mary 79 14 19 2 PNE 100 acres
February/25/1823 Aylesworth, Ira H. Wells, William Mary 80 14 18 20 SW 160 acres
February/25/1823 Aylesworth, Ira H. Wells, William Mary 80 14 18 29 PNW Holmes 80 acres
January/31/1823 McDonald, David Bill, Benjamin F. Rachel 82 146 & 183 Wooster
February/20/1818 Flack, James Henry, William Abigal 84 72 Wooster
January/3/1821 Barton, William Barton, Robert Jane 85 13 17 19 S 1/2 of NW
April/5/1823 Dobbin, Mathew Grable, Jacob Elizabeth 87 11 15 5 PNE 45 acres
November/25/1822 Dobbins, Mathew Hammond, John Rachel 89 11 15 8 NW
December/21/1822 Catt, John Clark, Levi Mary 90 11 18 22 PSE 80 acres
September/6/1814 Galbraith, John Galbraith, James 92 11 15 21 640 acres; error in deed-land not in Tuscarawas Co
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 93 11 15 21
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 94 11 15 1 SW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 95 11 15 15 SW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 96 11 15 12 W 1/2
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 97 11 15 23 NW
July/10/1814 Galbraith, John United States, 97 11 15 11 NW
October/15/1816 Gilmer, Isaac United States, 98 11 14 2 E 1/2 Holmes 145 acres
July/10/1820 Baron, John United States, 99 11 15 36 NE Holmes 160 acres
April/19/1823 Muma, Andrew Baron, John Mary 100 11 15 36 NE Holmes
September/6/1822 Richards, Jesse Richards, Philip 102 12 16 4 SW
September/5/1820 Agnew, James Paxton, Nathaniel Mary 102 11 17 6 S 1/2
November/4/1822 Jones, Stephen Boone, Mordecai 104 14 21 4 PNE 100 acres
February/16/1823 Quick, Jr., David S. Quick, David Ann 106 15 20 27 PSE Holmes 110 acres
February/17/1823 Quick, Thomas Quick, David Ann 108 15 20 27 PSE Holmes 110 acres
April/9/1823 Hobart, Calvin Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 109 13 15 4 SE/SW line Wooster 11 acres
February/9/1818 Hargave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 111 15 21 5 PSW 6, 36, 42, etal Jeromesville Ashland total of 8 lots
December/9/1822 Hargrave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 112 15 21 5 PSW west end of Jeromesville Ashland 70 acres
February/9/1818 Hargrave, Richard Deardorff, Christian Margaret 114 15 21 5 PSW 106 Jeromesville Ashland
January/22/1823 Young, Samuel Simmerman, George Elizabeth 116 11 17 3 PNE
April/23/1823 Smur, William F. Jones, Benjamin Hannah 117 N 1/2 of 145 Wooster
May/3/1823 Quinby, Samuel Calder, John 119 13 15 out lot 30 Wooster 1.5 acre
May/18/1818 Christmas, John United States, 120 13 16 20 NE
May/16/1823 Royer, Christopher Christmas, John Elizabeth 121 13 16 20 NE
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, John Barton, Robert Jane 122 13 17 19 NW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, Mary Barton, Robert Jane 122 13 17 19 NW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, John Gaddis, Jr., John Sarah 124 13 17 18 SW
January/28/1823 Taylor, etal, Mary Gaddis, Jr., John Sarah 124 13 17 18 SW
March/31/1821 McIntire, James Hart, John Mary 126 13 15 24
March/3/1823 Swany, William Pool, William Mary 128 15 19 7 SW Holmes
December/7/1822 Pfoutz, Sr., George Pfoutz, Jr., George Sarah /Sally 129 11 15 25 NE Holmes rights reserved for damming waters of Sugar Creek
February/25/1823 Fouch, David Ayesworth, Ira H. Esther 131 14 18 20 PSW 7 acres
January/23/1823 Beck, Samuel Gorrell, William Mary 132 13 13 6 PSW 100 acres
January/18/1823 Lesh, Zacharius Long, Peter 134 15 22 21 PNW 80 acres
August/17/1814 Mullen, Thomas United States, 135 13 15 35 SW
June/10/1823 Fagtlin, John Mullen, Thomas 136 13 15 35 SW
December/14/1819 Knight, Jonathan Minott, James Mary 137 15 20 22 PNW 80 acres
March/17/1823 Adams, John Feister, Melchar Mary 138 11 18 15 NE
May/7/1823 Herr, John Smalley, John Elizabeth 140 15 22 9 NE 160 acres
August/12/1819 Zigler, Henry Doyle, William Mariah 141 12 18 11 PNW 80 acres
June/28/1823 Driskill, Dennis Starner, John 143 13 16 18 SE
January/22/1823 Clements, Margaret Marshall, James Jane 144 11 17 5 PNE 2 acres
July/ -/1823 McKee, Thomas Peterson, Peter Rebecca 146 14 21 34 NE 160 acres
December/3/1822 Bower, Benjamin Alt, Frederick Mary 147 11 7 9 99 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, William Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Mathew Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Robert Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Akeson, etal, Sarah Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
April/30/1823 Foster, etal, James S. Venemon, William Sarah 148 11 17 8 NE 160 acres
February/3/1823 Aicheson, etal, William Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp. Washington, PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Mathew Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Sarah Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Aitcheson, etal, Robert Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
February/3/1823 Foster, etal, James Aitcheson, Margaret 150 property located in Cecil Twp., Washington Co., PA
June/28/1823 Andrews, Ebenezer Ford, Stephen Ruth 151 11 18 3 SE
March/8/1819 Stuart, Galbreath United States, 152 11 15 23 NE
April/9/1823 Barnett, William Stuart, Galbreath Elizabeth 153 11 15 23 NE
June/ -/1823 Casebeer, Jonathan Erl, Benjamin 155 12 17 32 NE
October/11/1822 Casebeer, Jonathan Aten, George Isabel 157 11 16 8 NE
July/21/1823 Hare, Conrad Warner, Peter Elizabeth 159 15 22 17 PSW Ashland 100 acres
April/21/1823 Coe, Stephen Hoy, Daniel Sarah 160 11 16 3 NW
April/5/1823 Coe, Stephen Forbes, Hugh Jane 161 11 17 34 PSE 1 acre
March/9/1822 Crum, Lewis Wells, Timothy Elizabeth 162 15 21 26 SE except 1/4 acre lot granted to Joseph R___
September/14/1822 Lawrence, etal, Baughman Waltz, Peter Evelyn 163 11 18 3 PNE 1 acre
September/14/1822 Miller, etal, Jacob Waltz, Peter Evelyn 163 11 18 3 PNE 1 acre
August/16/1822 Losure, David Losure, Christopher 165 14 19 33 PNW 80 acres
August/16/1822 Losure, George Losure, Christopher 166 14 19 33 PSW 80 acres
August/1/1823 Kauffman, Rudolph Baker, Jacob Susannah 168 15 22 27 NE Ashland
August/1/1823 Kauffman, Rudolph Baker, Jacob Susannah 168 15 22 27 PNW Ashland
September/7/1821 Orr, James McClaran, Robert Grace 171 13 16 33 PSE 3 and 1/20 of 21 North of Wooster 6 acres
November/7/1822 Giselman, Valentine Hindman, James Ruth 172 13 15 26 PSW 60 acres
January/22/1822 Hussleman, Samuel Shark, William Elinor 173 11 15 24 SW
August/14/1819 Moyor, George Hauger, William Barbara 175 13 13 10 SW Holmes
July/30/1823 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
July/30/1823 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
July/30/1823 [[(surname)|]], Baker, Jacob Susannah Christian church, school, cemetery 176 [15] 22 [27] [PNE] Ashland .6 acre
November/16/1822 Blachly, William B. Ambrose, Peter Elizabeth 177 14 19 20 NW
March/1/1823 Ambrose, Peter Karper, Philip Sophia 179 14 20 14 SE
August/13/1823 Henney, Adam Henney, Peter Christiana 180 15 23 23 PNE Ashland 80 acres
August/13/1823 Henney, Adam Henney, Peter Christiana 181 15 23 24 PNW
April/23/1822 Boydstone, Thomas Barkdull, Joseph Common Pleas Court 1821 181 12 17 18 SW Daniel Clapper, defendant
November/7/1822 Geatchey, George Hindman, James Ruth 184 13 15 26 PSW 100 acres
October/15/1822 Erick, etal, Jacob Perrine, Henry 185 13 16 10 PNE 40 acres
October/15/1822 Erick, etal, Peter Perrine, Henry 185 13 16 10 PNE 40 acres
May/12/1823 Haines, John Swany, William Eleanor 186 15 19 7 SW Holmes
August/18/1823 Beecher, Truman Smith, Christian Lydia 187 14 18 1 PNE
August/26/1823 Baker, Jacob Beecher, Truman 188 14 18 1 NE
April/24/1822 Casebeer, Samuel McDowel, John 189 132 and 142 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
June/15/1823 Galbraith, James Hoyt, Joseph W. 190 65 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/15/1823 Slemons, William Jones, Benjamin Hannah 191 West 1/2 of 73 Wooster
August/25/1823 Metzker, Conrad Parkison, Thomas Eunice 192 12 17 1 NW
April/12/1823 Sanderson, Alexander Stophlet, Samuel Mary 193 13 14 14 PNE 80 acres
September/9/1823 Johnson, Isaac Burgan, William 194 13 16 25 SW
August/7/1823 Johnson, Isaac United States, 195 15 22 35 SW Ashland of Armstrong Davidson & Cyrus Spink; 160 acres
July/9/1823 [[(surname)|]], Snyder, Daniel Presbyterian & Lutheran societies meeting house 195 12 14 9 PSE 1 acre
July/9/1823 [[(surname)|]], Snyder, Daniel Presbyterian & Lutheran societies meeting house 195 12 14 9 PSE 1 acre
September/11/1823 Richart, Abraham Christmas, John Elizabeth 196 13 16 22 SW
June/6/1823 Arb, Benjamin Casebeer, Jonathan Hannah 197 12 17 32 NE
October/2/1823 McDonnaugh, James McDonnaugh, William Isabella 198 14 17 12 PSW Holmes 54 acres
August/23/1823 Morgan, Hugh Morgan, Stephen 199 13 14 18 PSW 100 acres
March/13/1823 Crafford, Baselleel McIntire, James 200 13 15 24 PNW
April/18/1823 Woods, John Morrison, Abraham Mary 201 11 14 6 SE Holmes
February/3/1818 Beam, Christopher United States, 202 11 14 6 SE Holmes
July/10/1817 Hardgrove, John United States, 202 13 16 22 SE
September/16/1823 McClure, Matthew Hardgrove, John Margaret 203 13 16 22 SE 160 acres
May/29/1823 Grady, John Smith, Thomas Sarah 204 12 17 31 PNE 25 acres
May/27/1823 Garehart, Jonas Stough, John Catharine 205 15 23 19 PNE Ashland 80 acres
May/27/1823 Kuhn, John Stough, John Catharine 206 15 23 19 PNE Ashland 80 acres
November/25/1822 Harris, John Achison, Benjamin Elizabeth 208 15 19 23 PSE Holmes 50 acres
May/6/1822 Fisher, Solomon Armstong, Roland Jane 209 1, 2, 3, 4, & 53 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
September/7/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 210 25 and 26 Wooster
January/10/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 211 207 Wooster
September/7/1821 Stewart, Galbreath McClaran, Robert Grace 211 15 22 3 SE Ashland
June/30/1821 McDowel, John McDowel, Nathaniel Sarah 212 11 16 2 SE 160 acres
November/10/1823 Tarr, etal, William Tarr, Henry 213 14 19 13 SE 117 acres
November/22/1823 Slush, Zachariah Long, Peter 214 15 22 21 PNW Ashland
September/1/1823 Long, Peter United States, 215 21 17 10 NW Crawford 153 acres
October/13/1823 Ramsey, William Ramsey, George Catharine 216 14 20 14 SW
July/4/1823 Shoemaker, John Smith, John Lydia 217 15 22 12 NW except 4.5 acres
November/28/1823 Helman, Jacob Miller, Daniel Nancy 218 15 23 14 PNW Ashland 80 acres
August/28/1823 Erich, Michael Crits, Peter Eve 219 22 Bristol (Marshallville)
April/21/1818 Crites, Peter Marshall, James Jane 220 22 Bristol (Marshallville)
April/17/1820 Graham, John Newton United States, 220 12 17 8 SW 160 acres
February/9/1818 Ingman, Sr., Edmund Deardorff, Christian Margaret 221 15 21 5 PSW 32 Jeromesville Ashland
June/19/1823 Ingman, Sr., Edmund Ingman, Jr., Edmund Catharine 222 15 21 5 PSW 33 Jeromesville Ashland
October/8/1823 Shinnaman, Isaac Smith, Daniel Mary 223 14 19 2 PNE 10 acres
November/14/1823 Plumer, Lazarus Finley, William Margaret 224 14 20 24 NW 160 acres
October/17/1823 Hoisington, David Power, Winum Theda A.M. 225 13 17 21 PSE 80 acres
April/16/1822 Hoisington, David United States, 226 13 17 21 PSE 80 acres
September/7/1821 Hobart, etal, Calvin McClaran, Robert Grace 227 13 16 33 PSE 9 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster total of 16 acres
September/7/1821 Humphrey, etal, Peter McClaran, Robert Grace 227 13 16 33 PSE 9 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster total of 16 acres
January/10/1821 Hobart, Calvin McClaran, Robert Grace 228 13 16 33 PSE 13, 16, E. 1/2 of 18 & 19, and 3/20 of 21 Wooster
September/4/1823 Losure, David Bentley, Benjamin Mary 229 South 1/2 of 208 Wooster
December/12/1823 Welman, Marshall Losure, David Hannah 229 South 1/2 of 208 Wooster
June/19/1823 Tucker, Samuel Tucker, John Catharine 230 15 23 31 PSW Ashland 23 acres
June/19/1823 Tucker, Jr., John Tucker, John Catharine 231 15 23 31 PSW Ashland 80 acres
January/18/1823 Newel, Charles Hargrave, Richard Susannah 232 15 21 7 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/3/1823 Trickwell, Thomas Newell, Robert Elizabeth 233 15 21 3 SE Ashland
December/15/1823 Hoisington, John S. Rayl, George Prudence 234 13 17 13 PSE 80 acres
August/1/1823 Barron, John Baker, Jacob Susanna 234 15 22 27 PNE Ashland 84 acres
January/23/1823 Knoblock, George United States, 236 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
December/15/1823 Sommer, George Sommer, Abraham Mary 236 13 17 32 SW
October/1/1823 Brombaugh, Samuel Knoblock, George 238 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
October/13/1823 Steel, Jacob Brombaugh, Samuel Catharine 239 15 21 5 SE Ashland 160 acres
December/29/1823 Norris, William Metcalf, Vachel Deborah 240 15 21 21 PSW Ashland
November/10/1823 Ellis, Enos Redick, John H. Eliza 241 150 Wooster
April/8/1820 [[(surname)|]], Jones, Thomas G. German Bank of Wooster 246 13 14 3 108 and 109 Wooster
November/1/1823 Collier, James Dolby, etal, Joel Elizabeth (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, John Catharine 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Kyle, etal, Samuel Nancy [Ann] (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Josiah B. Margaret 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith Jr., etal, Jacob Sarah 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Snyder, Henry Sarah (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Isaac Phebe 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Seth 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Flood, etal, Edward Hannah (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Staley, etal, Jacob Lydia (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Taylor, etal, George Polly (Smith) 242 15 23 34 NE & NW Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Dolby, etal, Joel Elizabeth (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, John Catharine 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Kyle, etal, Samuel Nancy [Ann] (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Josiah B. Maragaret 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, Jr., etal, Jacob Sarah 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Snyder, etal, Henry Sarah (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Isaac Phebe 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Smith, etal, Seth 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Flood, etal, Edward Hannah (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Staley,etal, Jacob Lydia (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob Smith
November/1/1823 Collier, James Taylor, etal, George Polly (Smith) 242 15 22 11 NE Ashland estate of Jacob
November/24/1823 Cooper, George Winters, Zephaniah B. Sarah 246 13 16 14 NE 155 acres
January/14/1824 Musser, Michael Knapp, Samuel 248 15 22 2 NW Ashland unpaid taxes of Joseph Stream
January/24/1824 Jones, Enoch Quinby, Samuel Lucy 249 13 15 27 NE
September/1/1823 Larwill, John Jones, Thomas Elizabeth H. 250 153 Wooster
January/2/1824 Shoemaker, Isaac Rayl, George Prudence 251 12 18 17 PSW 80 acres
August/26/1823 Rayl, George United States, 252 12 18 17 SW 80 acres
February/4/1824 McClintock, Hugh McClintock, James Mary 252 11 15 25 PSE Holmes 60 acres
March/4/1822 Lake, Isaac Lake, Jr., Abner James 254 14 18 18 PNE 50 acres
February/7/1824 Reeser, Daniel Lysor, Sr., George Barbara 255 211 Wooster
January/31/1824 Kilgore, James Badger, Thomas Ruth 256 12 14 5 SW Holmes 160 acres
November/25/1822 Moore, Lawrence Keer, Hubert 258 12 16 12 NW except for 12 acres for sawmill
January/27/1824 Barkdull, Peter Barkdull, Joseph Anna 260 out lot #24 Wooster 1 acre
January/22/1824 Webster, Ashael Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 262 15 20 10 SE Ashland
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Sloan, etal, John Ruth Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Robison, etal, Thomas Jemima Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Robison, etal, David Elizabeth Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
November/15/1823 Yergin, John Wilson, etal, John Common Pleas Court to complete contract to Yergin 263 185, 186, 187, and 188 Wooster John Wilson, deceased; estate
January/14/1824 Beall, Reasin Knapp, Samuel 265 13 14 3 SE delinquent taxes Thomas R. Knight/McKnight; 160 ac
January/15/1824 Armstrong, Ephram Myers, Mathias Doraty 266 14 19 9 PSW 85 acres
January/5/1824 Cameron, Robert Cameron, Alexander Sarah 268 13 13 15 E 1/2 Holmes
September/6/1823 Franks, John Franks, Henry Jane 270 13 17 24 PSW
November/17/1823 Franks, John Franks, Peter 272 13 17 25 PNW 89 acres
February/18/1824 Barkdull, Peter Yergin, John Fanny 274 186, 187, and 188 Wooster
March/19/1822 Myers, George Stevenson, Andrew Mary 275 15 22 31 NW Ashland
November/1/1823 Greenlee, William Oram, Joshua Elizabeth 277 15 20 15 SE Ashland
August/14/1823 Barr, Thomas Orr, James Maria 278 13 16 33 PSE 3 and 1/20 of 21 Wooster
November/14/1818 Shatto, Adam Hum, Jacob Mary 280 11 18 10 NW
July/10/1817 Hum, Jacob United States, 281 11 18 10 NW
February/9/1818 Montgomery, Benjamin Deardorff, Christian Margaret 282 15 21 5 PSW 19 Jeromesville Ashland
March/10/1824 Larwill, John Larwill, Joseph H. 283 153 Wooster
February/24/1824 McFadden, James Levingstone, Andrew Sarah 284 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres
December/12/1823 Jordan, Samuel Ingman, Sr., Edmund Elizabeth 286 15 21 5 PSW 32 and 33 Jeromesville Ashland
March/22/1824 White, Samuel White, Jacob Elizabeth 287 15 22 10 PSW Ashland 45 acres
March/22/1824 White, John White, Jacob Elizabeth 289 15 22 10 PSW Ashland 45 acres
November/12/1823 McConahay, David Moore, John Sarah 291 174 Wooster
February/10/1823 Edy, Jonathan Meyers, George Susanah 293 15 22 31 PNW Ashland 18 acres
August/31/1822 Bruce, Stephen McConnell, John Jarusia 295 12 16 9 PSE 60 acres
November/1/1823 Wells, Henry Harvey, etal, Allen Lovicy 296 13 17 2 PSE 80 acres
November/1/1823 Wells, Henry Sharp, etal, Michael Elizabeth 296 13 17 2 PSE 80 acres
March/11/1824 Larwill, John Smur, William F. Elizabeth 297 145 Wooster
April/2/1824 Larwill, John Barkdull, Peter Sarah 299 112 Wooster
April/5/1824 Jones, Enoch Beall, Reasin Rebecca 300 13 14 3 SE
February/18/1824 Avery, Edward Yergan, John Fanny 301 185 Wooster
February/26/1820 Tyler, John Tyler, Benjamin Rachel 301 15 21 34 SE Ashland
September/16/1823 Barr, Thomas Ritchie, John Jane 303 13 16 34 PSW 5 acres
November/27/1823 Quinby, Samuel Smith, John Common Pleas Court judgement against Thomas G. Jones 304 13 15 27 NE
March/6/1824 [[(surname)|]], McMonigal, Andrew Hiram M. Shaffer Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 68 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
March/6/1824 [[(surname)|]], McMonigal, Andrew Bazel H. Warfield Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 99 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
March/6/1824 [[(surname)|]], McMonigal, Andrew John Campbel Andrew McMonigal, Tax Collector 306 100 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) list of other lots of unpaid taxes
April/2/1824 Harsh, John Hardgrove, etal, George 307 11 17 36 PSW
April/2/1824 Harsh, John Hardgrove, etal, Washington 307 11 17 36 PSW
April/26/1824 Robison, etal, Thomas Howel, Evan 308 13 15 4 part 10 acres
April/26/1824 Robison, etal, David Howel, Evan 308 13 15 4 part 10 acres
April/6/1824 Robison, etal, Thomas Howell, Evan 309 51 and W 1/2 of 50 Wooster
April/6/1824 Robison, etal, David Howell, Evan 309 51 and W 1/2 of 50 Wooster
April/26/1816 Feitner, Abraham United States, 310 12 17 4 NE
April/28/1824 Fightner, Abraham Willford, Douglas C. Susannah 311 12 17 11 PNE
May/1/1824 Beall, Reasin Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 312 13 16 32 NE
October/17/1823 Powers, Wiram Hossington, David Aurilla 313 13 17 28 PNE 80 acres
January/29/1824 Larwill, John Johnston, Matthew Sarah 314 out lot 34 Wooster 2 acres
April/26/1816 Waggoner, Andrew United States, 316 12 18 33 SE
April/10/1824 Campbell, James Knapp, Samuel 316 11 16 2 SW unpaid taxes of Hugh VanNimon
May/8/1824 Hargrave, Richard Church, Edward Maria 318 50 Jeromesville Ashland
April/17/1824 Adair, Patrick Adair, James C. Belinda 320 14 18 [15] [NW] 120 acres; Clinton Twp.
December/27/1823 Allen, Silas Beard, Aaron Eunice 322 15 21 13 PNE 6 acres
March/6/1822 Warnes, Jacob Warnes, Martin Patty 323 15 20 23 NE Ashland
May/15/1824 Newell, etal, Thomas Atkinson, Joseph Alexander McBride & Horace Howard 324 wool carding machine; lease of millhouse ….
May/15/1824 Brown, etal, John Atkinson, Joseph Alexander McBride & Horace Howard 324 wool carding machine; lease of millhouse ….
April/21/1824 Smur, William F. Richey, John Alexander McBride & David McConahay, executors 325 11 17 26 NW
March/20/1824 Smur, William F. Larwill, John 327 153 Wooster
March/1/1823 McMin, Robert Harrah, William Nancy 328 15 22 10 NW Ashland
April/7/1824 McCombs, Joseph Steel, Jacob Mary 329 15 21 5 PSE Ashland 6 acres
December/30/1823 Goodwin, David Morgan, Simon 331 15 22 3 NW Ashland
May/22/1824 Miser, Jr., Adam Miser, Adam Mary 333 11 15 26 PSW Holmes 50 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, Philip Miser, Adam Mary 334 11 15 26 [PNE] Holmes 60 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, Henry Miser, Adam Mary 336 11 15 26 PSE Holmes 50 acres
May/22/1824 Miser, John Miser, Adam Mary 338 11 15 26 [PSW] Holmes 60 acres
May/18/1824 Miser, Michael Miser, Adam Mary 339 11 15 26 [PSE] Holmes 100 acres
June/12/1824 Boydston, Thomas Ewing, William Agnes 341 12 17 18 SW 106 acres
July/4/1821 Myers, Mathias Brown, Harman Anny 342 14 19 4 SW [NW] 160 acres
February/14/1824 Gillchrist, John Gillchrist, William Jane 343 12 16 26 NE
September/6/1821 Snider, George Fry, Daniel Catharine 344 11 18 23 PSE 45 acres
August/6/182[3] Atchison, Robert Brewster, Calvin Nancy 345 21 Bristol (Marshallville)
July/30/1823 Bentley, Benjamin McClaron, Robert Grace 346 13 16 33 PSE 4, 5, 2/20 of 21 Wooster
November/27/1823 Bentley, Benjamin Smith, John Common Pleas Court 347 out lot 20 Wooster 6 acres; judgement against; Thomas G. Jones
June/18/1824 Ogden, William Decker, John Julianna 349 13 16 27 PNE 101 acres
June/18/1824 Ogden, William Decker, John Julianna William C. Hardgrove 351 13 16 21 NE 160 acres
October/21/1815 Metcalf, Jacob Metcalf, Masson Anna 352 15 21 19 NW
July/6/1821 Crawford, Josiah Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 354 13, 14, 15, etal Moscow 22 lots total
March/19/1823 Crawford, Edward Crawford, Josiah Catharine 355 11 16 7 PNE 40 acres
March/19/1823 Crawford, Edward Crawford, Josiah Catharine 356 13, 14, 15, etal Moscow 22 lots total
March/27/1824 Smith, Christian Achison, Benjamin Elizabeth 357 15 19 23 PSE 5 acres
June/22/1821 Hannah, Archibald Anderson, John Agnes/ Nancy 359 11 15 9 PSE 17 acres
June/8/1824 Anderson, John Cripliver, Philip Susan 360 11 15 17 PSE 32 acres
June/4/1824 Otto, Mathias Hartford, John Sarah 361 15 21 20 NE
June/17/1824 Davis, Philip Davis, John Lydia 362 11 16 30 NE
June/23/1824 Philips, Theophilus Chiney, John Tacey 363 12 16 20 SE 17 acres
July/3/1824 Yoder, Yost Yoder, Solomon Barbara 365 12 17 9 NE
April/8/1824 Milbourn, Josiah United States, 366 13 17 22 PNE
July/5/1824 Haag, Christopher Milbourn, Josiah Eunice 366 13 17 22 PNE 80 acres
June/24/1824 Beall, Reasin Townsend, Thomas Maria 367 78 Wooster
April/6/1824 Yoder, Peter Yoder, Christian Magdalina 369 12 17 11 SW 174 acres
May/10/1824 Yoder, Peter Boydstone, George Barbara 370 12 17 29 NE
May/29/1824 Boydston, George Ramsey, William Elizabeth 371 14 20 14 SW
June/3/1824 [[Pearce]], Isaac Marshall, James Jane 372 15 Bristol (Marshallville)
July/19/1824 Yocum, Charles Nimmon, John Rachel 373 14 19 35 SE
August/11/1820 McMonigal, Andrew McMonigal, William M. 374 15 21 1 SE 160 acres
[July]/[27]/[1824] Arnold, Samuel Spink, Cyrus Nancy 376 11 16 5 [PSE] 78 acres
July/24/1824 Hargrave, Richard McMurray, John 377 Jeromesville Ashland sale of blacksmith tools
August/2/1824 Girlling, Thomas L. Barkdull, Peter Sarah 378 out lot 24 Wooster 1 acre
June/9/1824 Criswell, James Burnet, Isaac Jane 379 12 15 21 SE
May/14/1824 Custard, Joseph Custard, George Catharine 380 13 17 7 NW
May/14/1824 Custard, Joseph Moser, Daniel Susannah 382 13 17 7 SW
May/24/1824 Knaftsgar, Jacob Custard, Joseph Matilda 383 13 17 7 NW
May/24/1824 Knaftsgar, Jacob Custard, Joseph Matilda 383 13 17 7 SW
March/3/1824 Foltz, Francis H. Foltz, Frederick 384 152 Wooster
April/3/1824 Guytchey, Adam Kirkpatrick, James Elenor 386 13 14 1 NE 88 acres
April/3/1824 Guytchey, Adam Glass, John Ann 387 12 15 6 PNW 60 acres
August/12/1824 Shinnaman, Isaac Myers, Mathias 388 14 19 9 PSW 80 acres
August/10/1824 Yocum, John Poe, George Elizabeth 389 14 21 27 SW
September/20/1823 Coplin, Richard Yoder, Jacob Barbara 390 12 17 32 PSW 30 acres
August/14/1819 Richey, Jesse Richey, John Jane 391 14 21 24 SW
February/10/1824 Spink, James L. Knapp, Samuel 392 11 16 33 NW delinquent taxes of Daniel Ocker; 160 acres
June/7/1824 Ocker, David Spink, James L. Jane 393 11 16 33 NW
May/4/1824 [[(surname)|]], Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 [[(surname)|]], Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 [[(surname)|]], Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 [[(surname)|]], Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
May/4/1824 [[(surname)|]], Drake, David Rachel Methodist Episcopal Church 394 15 19 9 PSE Holmes
December/30/1823 Kasbeer, Samuel Heilman, Isaac Margaret 131 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
January/16/1824 Kasbeer, Samuel McDowell, John Susannah 396 167 & 168 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
August/20/1821 McIntire, Smith McIntire, John Maryann 397 13 15 35 PSE 167 & 168 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
March/13/1824 Loffer, Philip Scamehorn, Abraham Nancy 398 11 15 12 NE
March/13/1824 Loffer, Philip Scamehorn, Abraham Nancy 398 11 15 1 PSE
March/16/1824 Kiser, Jacob Spidle, Joseph 399 11 15 3 [13] PSE
April/5/1821 Newbrough, William United States, 400 15 21 28 NE Ashland 160 acres
April/2/1819 Foreman, John Larwill, Joseph Nancy Q. 400 41, 42, & 43 Moscow
September/13/1824 Welty, Peter Davis, Philip Lydia 401 11 16 30 NE 160 acres
July/21/1824 Winters, Elizabeth Ford, Stephen Ruth 402 11 18 15 PNW
February/9/1818 McCombs, Joseph Deardorff, Christian Margaret 403 15 21 5 PSW 46 & 47 Jeromesville Ashland
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, heirs, Lewis 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Scothorn, etal, Samuel Mary 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Young, etal, Charles Nancy 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Miller, etal, Peter Mary 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Trone, etal, Asa Sarah 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
March/24/1824 Scothorn, Joseph Brown, etal, Joshua Rebecca 404 15 23 17 NE Ashland estate
June/7/1824 How, Archibald Dague, Gabriel Rachel 406 12 18 13 PSW
March/27/1824 Harsh, Joseph Harris, Stephen Sibyl 407 12 17 1 NE
August/4/1824 Burwell, Phineas United States, 408 12 17 30 SW
September/8/1824 Larwill, Joseph H. Burgan, Jacob Mary 409 65 and S 1/2 of 64 Wooster
January/23/1824 Larwill, Joseph H. Hoy, Charles Mary 410 11 14 4 NE Holmes 160 acres
June/7/1816 Smith, John United States, 411 12 16 7 SW
August/19/1812 Smith, Valentine United States, 412 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Loginbeall, etal, John Smith, Valentine Margaret 413 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Mosier, etal, Nicholas Smith, Valentine Margaret 413 13 15 12 SE
September/17/1824 Loginbeall, etal, John Smith, John Mary 413 12 16 7 SW
September/17/1824 Mosier, etal, Nicholas Smith, John 413 12 16 7 SW
October/1/1824 Smally, John Gallagher, Edward Maria 414 15 22 4 SE Ashland
January/23/1824 Garritson, William Elliott, William Hanah 416 11 16 34 NE
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, George Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, Mary Ann Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Bair, etal, Daniel Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel McFall, etal, Willam Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
August/24/1824 Yoder, Daniel Knapp, etal, Samuel Henry Yergin 417 13 16 14 SW 160 acres
September/10/1823 Howard, Horace McComb, William 418 18 Wooster
July/3/1824 Haastateter, Emanuel Hartman, Solomon Susannah 421 13 17 23 PNE 80 acres
July/10/1824 Cox, Steward Arnold, Samuel Elizabeth 422 11 16 4 SW
April/27/1824 Driskell, Phoenix Driskell, John Mercy 423 14 21 26 SW
May/16/1821 Kilgore, William United States, 424 11 16 21 NW 160 acres
July/17/1824 Kelem, Christian Kilgore, William 425 11 16 21 NW 160 acres
August/16/1824 Bugher, Henry Hennigh, Daniel Rebecca 426 13 16 19 SW
January/22/1824 Smith, etal, Delilah Ann Sooy, Noah Mary 428 W 1/2 of 190 Wooster
January/22/1824 Smith, etal, Beulah Sooy, Noah Mary 428 W 1/2 of 190 Wooster
May/1/1824 Larwill, William Miller, Daniel Sarah 429 13 15 10 PNW 2 acres; east side of Wooster
August/4/1824 Cornell, Isaac United States, 432 15 22 26 SE Ashland 160 acres
October/30/1824 Loganbell, Katharine Willford, William Sarah 433 11 16 6 SW 40 acres
May/1/1824 Miller, Daniel Larwill, William Susan 434 13 15 10 NW 2 acres
April/9/1824 Coe, Stephen Tilton, Ira Jane 435 11 16 2 PNW 4 acres
January/7/1823 Leyda, James Sumony, Isaac Mary 438 14 19 3 NW
February/27/1824 Barclay, Hugh Burgan, Jacob Mary 440 66 Wooster
October/8/1824 Hull, George Dutton, William 441 13 15 18 SW
September/30/1824 Hoff, Jacob Hoff, Philip Magdalena 442 12 18 33 SW
September/30/1824 Hoff, Jacob Hoff, Philip Magdalena 442 12 18 33 NW
November/18/1824 Barclay, Hugh Rice, Peter 443 12 Wooster
April/26/1824 Mayer, Matthias McConahay, David Lydia 444 15 22 12 PNE
August/13/1824 Larwill, John Doherty, William District Court in Columbus - judgement against German Bank of Wooster 445 81 Wooster
August/3/1824 McMonigal, Andrew Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court in Columbus - judgement against Isaiah Jones 447 14 18 11 NE
August/3/1824 McMonigal, Andrew Doherty, William District Court in Columbus - judgement against Isaiah Jones 447 88 Wooster
November/27/1824 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Map of the town of Fredericksburg 450 12 15 19 Fredericksburg
August/6/1824 Bodine, Samuel Boydston, George Barbara 452 12 16 3 PSE
November/24/1824 Ritenhouse, Jesse Cassiday, David Rachel 453 14 19 8 PNW 83 acres
November/29/1824 Harriott, James E. Singley, Nicholas Margret 454 out lots 21 and 22 Wooster except 2 acres on south side
October/14/1824 Girlling, Thomas L. Howard, Horace Lydia 455 18 Wooster
June/11/1824 Leland, Aaron Wolcott, William Phebe 456 12 18 5 PSW 80 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, Matthew Sharp, George Mary 457 12 16 26 SW 160 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, James Sharp, George Mary 458 12 16 26 SE 160 acres
June/9/1824 Sharp, Jr., George Sharp, George Mary 459 12 16 35 SE 160 acres
August/4/1824 Luccox, Naphtale United States, Jacob Mennegh (Mennigh) 460 13 16 19 NE 160 acres; assignee of Jacob Mennegh/ Mennigh
July/10/1820 Goudy, William United Steates, 461 11 16 32 SE 160 acres
January/11/1823 Grable, Jacob Goudy, John Sarah 461 11 16 32 SE 160 acres
July/21/1824 Summer, Ulrech Grable, Jacob 463 11 16 32 SE
July/21/1824 Summer, Ulrech Grable, Jacob 463 11 15 5 PNE
July/20/1815 Overholt, Sarah United States, 464 11 15 4 NW
August/4/1824 Ber, Christian Weldy, Philip Sally / Sarah 464 11 15 4 SW
December/13/1824 Brandeberry, Isaac Knapp, Samuel 466 13 14 15 SW 160 acres; unpaid taxes of Joshua Dickerson
December/14/1824 Cox, Paul Cox, Stewart Ann 467 11 16 4 SW
February/2/1824 Naftzer, John Rider, Lawrence Mary 468 14 21 2 NE
December/8/1824 Spink, Cyrus Watson, Jacob Beulah 469 86 Wooster
September/7/1824 Robison, Charles Gibbison, David Rosanna 470 15 20 36 NW Holmes previously Lake Twp. - now Washington Twp.
November/24/1824 Cassiday, David Ritenhouse, Jesse Catharine 471 14 19 8 PNW 83 acres
October/29/1824 Notestine, Jones Sommers, Abraham Mary 473 13 17 20 SW
June/29/1824 Ayers, James Marshall, James Jane 474 west of lot 24 Bristol (Marshallville)
November/11/1824 Metcalf, Edward Bryan, John Rachel 475 15 21 20 SE 160 acres
August/13/1824 Jones, John Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court, Columbus, Ohio 475 14 18 11 NE judgement against Isaiah Jones
August/13/1824 Jones, John Doherty, William Isaiah Jones District Court, Columbus, Ohio 475 88 Wooster judgement against Isaiah Jones
December/16/1824 Shinabarger, Jr., John Shinabarger, John Mahetable 477 15 23 25 SW 160 acres
December/2/1824 Yawkey, George Adams, James Margaret 479 11 16 10 PNE out lot 6 Wooster 1/2 acre
December/2/1824 Shilling, John Adams, James Margaret 480 11 16 10 PNE out lot 2 Wooster 1/2 acre
December/8/1824 Hanes, Samuel Hague, William Margaret 481 15 20 9 PSE 80 acres
December/2/1824 Baughman, John Adams, James Margaret 482 11 16 10 PNE out lot 3 Wooster 1/2 acres
July/17/1824 Reynolds, James McClelland, Samuel Eleanor 483 11 17 35 PSE 80 acres
August/18/1823 Cripliver, Phillip Zook, Daniel Ann 484 11 15 20 PNE 94 acres
December/27/1824 Hargrave, Richard Free, Samuel 485 81 Jeromesville Ashland
November/15/1823 Houghland, John Hays, Samuel Agness 486 11 16 12 PNE 80 acres
March/5/1824 Selby, Thomas Fox, John Fidilla / Phydila 488 15 21 14 NE except for 20 acres
December/6/1823 Selby, Thomas Freeman, Samuel A. Harriet 488 15 21 14 PNE 20 acres
January/5/1825 Jones, etal, Benjamin Rice, Peter Elizabeth 490 out lots 21 & 27 Wooster approximately 3 acres, total
January/5/1825 Lake, etal, Joseph L. Rice, Peter Elizabeth 490 out lots 21 & 27 Wooster approximately 3 acres, total
August/25/1824 Green, Jr., John Green, William Sarah 491 18 23 9 PSW Richland 40 acres
January/12/1825 Stonebrook, Frederick McIntire, James 493 13 15 between 23 & 24 80 acres
December/25/1824 Smith, Sr., Valentine Knapp, Samuel 494 14 20 12 SW 160 acres
October/16/1824 Ward, John Klink, Henry Rachel 495 14 21 8 PSE 80 acres
August/4/1824 Boyd, John United States, 498 13 14 9 NW 160 acres
September/2/1824 Sowards, Robert United States, 499 13 14 4 NE 160 acres
January/17/1825 Beard, Aaron Murdock, David Senday 499 15 21 13 NW now Plain Twp. ;except for one acre
January/14/1825 Doute, Picket Doute, Thomas Rebeca 500 13 14 8 PNE
January/15/1825 Burgan, Joseph Knapp, Samuel David Hartman 502 14 20 12 SE unpaid taxes of Joseph Burgan & David Hartman
June/12/1824 Knapp, Samuel Askew, Isaac T. 503 13 15 4 PNW 4 Wooster 2 acres
January/22/1825 Lake, Joseph S. Heller, Jr., John Blandean 505 15 22 31 PNE Ashland 59 acres
January/22/1825 Williams, Frederick Lake, Joseph S. Eleanor 506 15 22 31 PNE Ashland 59 acres
November/17/1824 Baughman, Peter Andrews, Ebenezer Rhoda 507 11 18 2 NW 140 acres
November/25/1824 Harbison, John Zedihar, Abraham Maria 509 11 16 21 PNE
January/29/1825 Hemperly, John Knapp, Samuel Jonathan Knight 510 15 20 14 NE Ashland unpaid taxes of Jonathan Knight
January/29/1825 Houser, etal, David Hemperly, John 512 15 20 14 NE Ashland
January/29/1825 Vonins, etal, Felix Hemperly, John 512 15 20 14 NE Ashland
September/9/1824 Bull, Thomas J. Taylor, Thomas 512 to attend to business matters;both of Richland Co.
February/4/1825 Locyembisle, John Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 513 11 14 4 NE Holmes 160 acres
September/14/1824 Onstatt, John Laughlin, Robert Margaret 515 15 22 25 PNW
September/25/1824 Halbruner, Paul Koffel, Henry Susanna 516 11 15 5 SW
February/4/1825 Hargrove, Richard Shissler, Peter Polly 517 15 21 5 PSW 28 Jeromesville Ashland
September/16/1824 Ritter, John United States, George Gibson 519 13 16 9 SE
November/23/1819 Shrock, Jacob United States, 520 12 17 11 SE 160 acres
October/21/1824 Shumaker, Christian Shrock, Jacob Fanny 520 12 17 11 PSE 85 acres
October/21/1824 Neushvender, Michael Shrock, Jacob Fanny 521 12 17 11 PSE 74 acres
October/26/1824 Shrauch, Jacob Payne, William Fanny 523 12 17 22 PSW 90 acres
August/18/1824 Ensor, George Tennor, George Elizabeth 524 12 14 7 SE Holmes 160 acres
January/12/1825 Spink, Ithamar Delano, Amasa 526 Delano authorizes Spink as his lawful attorney
January/12/1825 Delano, Amasa Morrison, Alexander Aurora Buttles, administrator 527 149, 156, 131, etal Croganville Sandusky also Certificates #1270, 1271, 1272, etal
February/21/1825 St. John, Henry Foltz, Francis H. Frederick Foltz 529 152 Wooster see Vol. 3 p. 384 - 386
August/30/1824 McLarry, Hugh Reynolds, James Mary 530 11 17 35 PSE 6 acres
February/1/1819 Bovard, etal, Alexander McPhail, Daniel Nancy 531 119 Wooster
February/1/1819 Bovard, etal, John McPhail, Daniel Nancy 531 119 Wooster
October/23/1822 Bovard, Alexander Bovard, John 532 13 15 1/2 of 119 Wooster
September/20/1824 Emery, Jacob United States, 533 14 21 6 PSE 80 acres
July/29/1824 Barkdull, Peter Girlling, Thomas Mary 534 13 15 9 part lot on west side of town Wooster
December/14/1824 Swain, John Barkdull, Peter Sarah 536 13 15 9 part lot on west side of town Wooster
November/6/1824 Shinneman, Isaac Shinneman, John 537 14 19 1 SW
October/15/1824 McKee, Robert Hull, George Catherine 538 13 15 18 PSW 40 acres
October/24/1824 Naftzer, John Long, John Huldy 540 14 21 4 PNE 160 acres
August/2/1824 Kurtz, Jacob Croninger, Joseph Barbara 541 11 16 7 NW 155 acres
August/4/1824 Yarnell, Philip United States, Yarnell, assignee of John Nimmon 542 14 19 36 NW
March/1/1825 Pancoast, William Zellers, Adam 543 13 17 25 NE
September/17/1821 Brown, Harmon Miller, Daniel Sarah 544 14 19 17 SE priviledge of taking water from stream
March/9/1825 Smith, John C. Huff, Peter Rosannah 545 15 20 4 SW water privileges and one acre of land
April/3/1822 Adam, Jacob Dewalt, Philip Eve 547 38 Wooster
December/7/1824 Smith, John Jones, Joseph Elizabeth 548 13 15 10/11 16, 17, 30, and 31 21 acres
March/16/1825 Smith, Valentine Mitchell, David Margaret 550 13 15 27 SW
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. Wooster Methodist Soc. named The Church of Tabernacle 551 25 Wooster
July/23/1824 Clear, William Webster, Jr., Asahel Rebecca S. 552 15 20 10 SE Ashland now Lake Twp.
January/19/1825 Houlwick, Wendal Houlwick, Jonathan Mary 554 14 21 35 NW
October/19/1824 Oller, Daniel Summers, Abraham Mary 555 13 17 29 NW
March/7/1822 Rice, Bernard Rice, Frederick Catharine 556 13 15 15 NE 124 acres
January/11/1825 Stockwell, Remember Laughland, Robert Margaret 558 15 22 25 PNW
July/13/1824 Jewell, John Jones, William Elizabeth 559 14 18 21 PSE 118 acres
August/13/1824 Jones, Enoch Doherty, William Thomas G. Jones District Court at Columbus, Ohio; against Thomas G. Jones 436 13 14 3 SE
August/13/1824 Jones, Enoch Doherty, William Thomas G. Jones District Court at Columbus, Ohio; judgement against Thomas G. Jones 436 108 Wooster
May/25/1824 Galbreath, James Shoup, Frederick Rebecka 419 11 14 Holmes 105 acres
May/25/1824 Galbreath, James Shoup, Frederick Rebecka 419 4 8 20 part Holmes 18 acres
August/2/1824 Croninger, Joseph Kurtz, Joseph 430 11 16 7 PNW 155 acres
November/10/1823 Tarr, etal, Campbell Tarr, William 213 14 19 13 SE 117 acres
December/30/1823 Kasbeer, Samuel Heilman, Isaac Margaret 395 131 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)