Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 10

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
< Land Deed Index 1812–1864
Revision as of 13:32, 20 February 2020 by Jyergin (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Volume 10 includes land transactions from about 1832 to 1833. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
220 W. Liberty St.
PO Box 1349
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: gen-dsk@wcpl.info.

Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes Surname variant Given Name Other Names
1830 Rider, John Loop, Jacob Maria 1 13 15 19 PSE 80 acres Jacob Baker
1831 Baughman, Solomon Switzer, Jacob Mary 2 4 and 5 Middletown (Dalton)
1832 Baughman, Solomon McDowell, Robert Nancy 3 11 16 10 PNE 35 Dover (Dalton) 66 feet X 140 feet
1832 McComb, Joseph Martin, George Julian 4 15 21 5 PNE Ashland 4 acres
1832 Quinby, Samuel Sloane, John Ruth 5 13 15 15 PSW 92 acres
1832 Gazzam, Joseph P. Moyer, John Harriet 7 13 15 5 E 1/2 270 acres; except 60 acres Thomas Watson
1832 Ecker, etal, Joseph Franks, John 8 12 18 22 PNW 80 acres
1832 Ecker, etal, Francis Franks, John 8 12 18 22 PNW 80 acres
1832 Kifner, John Meng, Philip Maria Margaretha 9 15 22 33 PSW Ashland 33 acres Heifner/ Hofner
1832 Fickles, Benjamin Smith, Joseph Catharine 10 13 17 26 PSW 3 acres Fickle
1830 Felger, Jacob Hartzel, Adam Katharina 11 14 20 [19] 4 SW 160 acres
1832 Young, William [[Ault, [Sr.] (surname)|Ault, [Sr.]]], Jacob 13 11 17 4 PSW 50 acres Melchi Young, deceased; Jacob Ihrig
1832 Hargrave, Richard Heller, Peter Martha 14 15 21 5 PSW 51 Jeromesville Ashland
1833 Layman, Jacob Kemp, John Mary 15 15 22 1 PSW 20 acres Lehman/ Sayman
1833 Layman, Jacob Kemp, John Mary 15 15 22 12 PNW 4 acres Lehman/ Sayman
1832 Dye, Daniel Waters, Elias Mary 16 13 14 7 PSW 20 acres John Tribb[e]y
1832 Mosser, Peter Roderick, Daniel Sayre 17 11 15 6 PNE 20 acres Rodrick
1832 Kauke, Frederick McArthur, Duncan 18 13 15 16 - 12 [Wooster] 10 acres
1823 Sycks, John United States 19 12 17 34 NE 160 acres Sykes
1832 Watters, Christian Sycks, John Mary 20 12 17 34 NE Sykes
1831 Gartner, David McArthur, Duncan 21 11 17 33 PNW 80 acres
1832 Lake, Joseph S. Christmas, John 21 13 15 9 PNW 1 acre; also, the privilege or use of an alley
1831 Stearn, Mathias Kelley, James Esther 23 15 21 1 PNE Starn / Kelly
1820 Cope, Benjamin United States 24 14 21 11 NE 160 acres Jacob Hues [House]
1832 Hiskey, etal, George Smith, John 24 14 21 11 NE Samuel Knapp, John Hemperly, Samuel Quinby
1832 Fry, etal, Daniel Smith, John 24 14 21 11 NE Samuel Knapp, John Hemperly, Samuel Quinby
1832 Swan, Henry Ward, Joseph Sarah 25 11 18 34 PNW 2/10ths Minor Burge & wife, Elizabeth
1816 Dullaham, John Smith, David Mary 27 [13] [15] [6] [PNW] 11 acres Dallaghan
1830 Pontius, Jonathan Pontius, Frederick Hannah Margaret 28 11 17 2 PSW
1832 Kohn, Mary M. (Magdalena) Pontius, Frederick Hannah (Anna) Margaret 29 11 17 2 PSW Jacob Kohn
1832 Sharp, etal, William Hoye, William Mariah 30 11 16 23 [NW] 97 acres Hoy
1832 Ekart, etal, Peter Hoye, William Mariah 30 11 16 23 [NW] 97 acres Hoy /Eckert
1832 Hartman, etal, Leonard Hoye, William Mariah 30 11 16 23 [NW] 97 acres Hoy
1832 Bungard, John Beard, Cyrus Maria 31 15 21 14 PSE Ashland 60 acres
1832 Weygandt, Conrod Weygandt, David Mary 32 11 17 11 PSW 80 acres Conrad Peter Weygandt, deceased
1831 Shartzer, John Cary, Amos Lydia 33 11 16 13 PSW 5 acres
1831 Shatto, Adam Welhouse, George Elizabeth 34 11 18 [7] PNE [PSW] Wellhouse
1830 Shatto, Adam Doyle, William Maria 35 9 and 29 Doylestown
1832 Siess, Frederick William Dunbar, John Catharine 36 11 16 23 PNE 33 acres Sease / Seese James Lilays [Lilley]
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Jonas 38 13 17 23 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Mary Ann 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Andrew 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, John 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Ann 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Coulter, etal, Margery 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Hickman, etal, Abigal 38 13 17 4 NE 174 acres Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Jonas 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg) Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Mary Ann 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Andrew 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, John 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Fawcett, etal, Ann 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Coulter, etal, Margery 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1831 Reed, etal, Thomas Hickman, etal, Abigal 38 [14] [20] - - West Union (Lattesburg Amos Fawcett, deceased; Guardians of minors: Thomas Hanson, John Phillips, Robert Finley, James Wilson, John Hickman
1832 Fouble, Samuel Horn, Jacob Ann 39 11 17 [6] [PNE] 100 acres Lewis McKean, John S. McKean (Kean)
1832 Morris, Hezekiah Huff, Peter Rosanna 41 15 20 4 PSW 10 acres John C. Smith
1832 Dubbs, Jacob Johnston, Thomas F. Margaret 43 12 17 13 PNW 80 acres
1831 Spear, Betsey (Elizabeth) Owen, Samuel Betsey 44 14 [12] 18 8 PNW 40 acres John P. Smith
1818 South, Sr., Magor Marshall, James Jane (Janna) 45 16 Bristol (Marshallville) Major
1830 Laird, etal, John Keely, James Elizabeth 46 11 16 10 PNE 33 Dover (Dalton) Reynolds/Rannals/Rennels
1830 Ramals, etal, J. (James) Keely, James Elizabeth 46 11 16 10 PNE 33 Dover (Dalton) Reynolds/Rannals/Rennels
1832 Laird, John Raynolds, Madison 47 33 Dover (Dalton) Reynolds/Ramals
1830 Laird, John Johnson, Peter 47 32 Dover (Dalton)
1830 Laird, John Johnson, Peter 48 32 Dover (Dalton)
1830 Homon, Israel Switzer, Jacob Mary 49 5, 24, 26, & 33 Middletown (Dalton) Homan
1830 Goudy, Jr., William McFarland, Jacob Jane 49 Part of 4, 30, and E 1/2 of 31 Dover (Dalton)
1832 Neidigh, Jacob Neidigh, Abraham Elizabeth 51 14 19 34 PSE Samuel Cook, John Cook & wife, Elizabeth
1832 Warner, Jonathan Warner, Peter Prudence 52 14 20 [21] 31 PNE 41 acres
1832 Knowles, John Guire, Gabriel Elizabeth 53 14 20 34 PNW 30 acres Guyer/Geyer
1832 Huff, Philip Huff, Philip Magdalene 53 12 18 33 NW
Stilson, George A. Koch, John Jane 54 11 16 10 PNE 22 & 23 Dover (Dalton) Stillson
1832 Wellhouse, George Chapin, Gorham 55 11 18 24 PSE David Fry
1832 Plank, John [[Plank, [Sr.] (surname)|Plank, [Sr.]]], Jacob Mary 56 13 16 34 PNE 27 acres; except the right of water usage for race, mill & other stipulations
1832 Plank, John [[Plank, [Sr.] (surname)|Plank, [Sr.]]], Jacob Mary 59 13 16 27 PSW 5 acres James Van[n]ostrand
1832 Plank, John [[Plank, [Sr.] (surname)|Plank, [Sr.]]], Jacob Mary 61 13 16 34 PNE 27 acres; except the use of water & water courses; see page 56 Frederick Garver & wife, Sarah
1832 Offinear, James Eagle, Edward Sarah 62 15 21 30 SE Ashland Offiner William Metcalf
1832 Defree, Louis Kelley, Isaac Rebecca 63 12 18 21 SE 160 acres Duprey Lewis
1825 Culbertson, Hugh Singley, Peter Catharine 64 Part of 193 & 194 Wooster Nicholas Singley & wife, Margaret
1832 McClary, Thomas J. Strouse, George Elisabeth 65 15 21 10 PNE Ashland
1818 Singley, Peter Singley, Nicholas Margaret 67 Part of 193 & 194 Wooster
1832 Etzwiler, Jacob Etzwiler, Frederick Christena 68 15 20 18 PNE Ashland
1832 Myers, Peter Myers, Sarah 69 11 18 [27] [PNE] Petition for divorce; 80 acres Henery Harbaugh, John Harris, solicitor
1832 Paintor, Catharine Thomas, Sr., etal, William Serah (Sarah) 70 14 EdingBurgh [Edinburgh] (Apple Creek) Painter
1832 Paintor, Catharine Thomas, Jr., etal, William Mary 70 14 EdingBurgh [Edinburgh] (Apple Creek) Painter
1832 Myers, Peter Miller, George 71 11 18 27 PNE See page 69, divorce & alimony Sarah (Miller) Myers
1831 Powers, Wyrum Ogden, William R. Phebe 72 13 17 28 PNE 80 acres
1831 Bell, Simeon Jones, Daniel 74 13 15 31 PNW 38 acres
1832 Christy, Robert Christy, George Nancy 74 14 20 4 PSE 80 acres Archibald Hickman
1832 McCullough, John Eason, Alexander G. Mary 75 211 Wooster 10,800 sq. ft. Daniel Reeser
1832 Onstott, Jacob Long, John Margaret 76 15 22 8 PNE Ashland 20 acres
1832 Duese, Thomas Bissey, Nathan Barbara 77 12 18 16 PSW 40 acres Dewese/Dewease/Doweese/Bizey
1832 Cotta, (John) Peter Dewese, Thomas Catharine 79 12 18 17 PSE 40 acres
1832 Cotta, (John) Peter Dewese, Thomas Catharine 79 12 18 16 PSW 160 acres
1831 Dewese, Thomas McArthur, Duncan 80 12 18 16 PSW 80 acres
1832 Quinby, Samuel Harriot, James E. Nancy 80 14 18 17 NE 160 acres John Hague
1832 Smith, Nathaniel Hartford, Thomas Abigal 82 14 21 [1] PSE
1832 Smith, William Hartford, Thomas Abigal 83 14 21 1 PSE
1832 Shinnaman, Isaac Pittenger, John Anna 84 15 22 14 PSW Ashland 68 acres Pettinger
1832 Shinnaman, Isaac Pittenger, Daniel Nancy 85 15 22 14 PSE Ashland 29 acres Pettinger
1832 Glass, Alfred [[Overdorf[f] (surname)|Overdorf[f]]], Mathias Eve 86 13 16 7 PNE Mortgage paid
1832 Dewese, Thomas Bebout, Abraham Elizabeth 87 12 18 17 PNE
1832 Dewese, Thomas Bebout, Abraham Elizabeth 87 12 18 17 PNW Except 24 acres
1831 Woodruff, John McCullough, John Charity 89 11 15 7 PSW 80 acres
1832 Hartsock, John Mary 90 15 23 2 PSE Ashland
1832 Hartsock, John Mary 90 15 23 2 PSE Ashland
1832 Hartsock, John Mary 90 15 23 2 PSE Ashland
1832 Zering, George Goodfellow, William Jane 91 14 19 2 PSW 12 Jefferson Zaring Stephen Williams & wife, Hannah
1832 Beard, Cyrus Beard, Alfred 92 15 21 13 PSW 50 acres
1832 Boyd, John Black, etal, James 93 15 21 30 PNW Ashland Joseph Bryan & wife, Dorcus
1832 Boyd, John Black, etal, John 93 15 21 30 PNW Ashland Joseph Bryan and wife, Dorcus
1832 Lawrance, John McIntire, Smith Catharine 94 13 15 35 PSE Lawrence John McIntire
1832 Smur, Joseph P. (Pumroy) Armstrong, William 95 37 Wooster Andrew Smith, Thomas Armstrong, John & Daniel McPhail
1832 Layman, Christian Gilium, Christian Catharine 96 11 16 21 PNW 8 acres Gilliam
1833 Tingle, Sarah Riggle, Jesse Elizabeth 97 13 14 10 PSW 16 acres Tingley Samuel Goodin, Dorcus Williams
1832 Miller, Peter Doyle, William Maria 99 8 Doylestown
1832 Miller, Peter Doyle, William Maria 99 11 18 10 PNW 2 acres
1833 Henry, Stephen Hess, David Anne 100 13 15 11 NW 160 acres
1831 McConkey, Thomas Kimerer, Jacob Catharine 101 14 18 24 PNW Kimmerer
1831 Roth, etal, John Hartzler, David Mary 102 12 17 26 NW 160 acres
1831 Leichty, etal, Peter Hartzler, David Mary 102 12 17 26 NW 160 acres
1832 Hiskey, etal, George Cope, Benjamin Sarah 103 14 21 11 NE 160 acres
1832 Fry, etal, Daniel Cope, Benjamin Sarah 103 14 21 11 NE 160 acres
1831 Hoover, Joseph Wade, John Mary 104 12 16 3 NE 160 acres
1832 Mourer, Henry Hoover, Joseph Elizabeth 105 12 16 3 NE John Wade
1831 McCurdey, John Henry, William Abigal 107 67, 68, & 69 Wooster McCurdy
1832 Martin, Henry Johnston, William Mary 108 11 17 33 PSW 60 acres
1833 Weeks, Christian Perrine, Henry N. Hannah 109 13 16 10 PNW 40 acres
1831 Zook, David McArthur, Duncan 110 12 16 3 PSE 40 acres
1833 Zook, Christian Zook, David Anna 111 12 16 3 PSE 40 acres
1832 Ewing, Alexander Ewing, William Agness 112 14 21 34 SW 160 acres
1832 Yoder, Christian Yoder, Isaac 113 12 17 26 PNE William McCullough
1832 Christy, George Smith, John Barbara 114 14 20 27 PSE 11 acres
1832 Johnston, Thomas F. Campbell, John Fanny 116 11 18 30 PNW 80 acres Samuel Fouble, Governor Duncan McArthur
1830 Chichester, Enos Neischwender, George Mary 117 14 21 2 PSE 85 acres Neiswander/Niswender Jacob Shallenbarger & wife, Catharine
1830 Chichester, Enos Neischwender, George Mary 117 14 21 2 PNE Neiswander/Niswender John Naftzer & wife, Catharine
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 119 13 15 16 - 10 [Wooster] 10 acres J. S. Johnston
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 120 13 15 16 - 25 [Wooster] 10 acres John & Daniel W. Jones
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 120 13 15 16 - 30 [Wooster] 39 acres
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 121 13 15 16 - 19 [Wooster] 10 acres J. S. Johnston
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 121 13 15 16 - 20 [Wooster] 10 acres Thomas McCracken
1833 Moore, Zopher T. Lucas, Robert 122 13 15 16 - 11 [Wooster] 10 acres J. S. Johnston
1832 Cherry, Joseph Hutchinson, Jimsey Rebecca 123 12 15 19 PSE 54 Fredericksburg
1833 Bowman, Henry Smith, Thomas 123 12 17 18 PSE John Wade & wife, Mary
1831 Stainer, Jonathan Plank, Christian Elizabeth 124 13 16 34 PNE 19 acres
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 NW Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 NW Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 NW Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 NW Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 NE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 NE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 NE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 NE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 SE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Hemperly, etal, John Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 SE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John 126 13 14 20 SE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Matthews, etal, John Hughs 126 13 14 20 SE Farmers Bank of Canton, Ohio
1832 Borough, Sr., Frederick Harry, Rees 127 14 21 6 PSW 20 acres Isaac Shinnaman
1833 Umbenhower, Jacob Borough, Frederick Legina 128 14 21 6 PSW 20 acres Umbenhour Isaac Shinneman
1830 Shilling, Hugh Noggle, David Lydia 129 15 21 12 PNE 20 acres
1832 Graham, William Johnston, George Mary 129 11 18 11 PNW 50 acres
1831 Hobert, Calvin Christmas, John 130 14 [now Wooster] Hobart Robert McClaran
1831 Hobert, Calvin Christmas, John 130 13 16 33 PSE 1/20th of 21 [now Wooster] Hobart Robert McClaran
1832 Ogden, Samuel Jennings, David 131 12 15 8 PSE 100 acres
1833 Baker, Jacob Crawford, widow, Catharine 132 13 15 19 PNW Catharine Crawford selling her right of dower for 12 acres & work done Josiah Crawford, deceased
1832 Cooney, George Cooney, Benjamin 134 Attorney to sell property & chattels in Mechanic Twp., Holmes County, Ohio for brother in Ireland William Cooney, deceased
1833 Holipeter, Abraham Baker, Jacob 135 14 18 22 PNW 80 acres Hollopeter John Jewel[l], deceased
1833 Emery, John United States 136 14 21 33 PNW 80 acres Joseph White
1833 Baumgertner, Peter United States 136 13 16 33 NE 160 acres Baumgartner William Raynolds, Jr. (Reynolds)
1833 Blatchy, etal, Rinear Priest, William Catharine 137 15 20 15 PSE Ashland 120 acres Blachley Josh[ua] Oram, deceased; Elijah Oram
1833 Wicoff, etal, William Priest, William Catharine 137 15 20 15 PSE Ashland 120 acres Wycoff Sabrina Josh[ua] Oram, deceased; Elijah Oram
1833 Litle, Aaron Baker, etal, Jacob 138 14 18 21 PSE Mortgage paid John Jewell, deceased
1833 Litle, Aaron Jewell, etal, Hopewell 138 14 18 21 PSE Mortgage paid John Jewell, deceased
1832 Zimerman, Henry Kisor, Joseph Susanah 139 11 15 24 SE Zimmerman/Keiser
1832 Paxton, William Mitchel, Gavin Mary 140 15 21 18 NW Ashland
1833 Paxton, William Shinabarger, Joseph C. 141 15 21 23 PSW Ashland Rebecca (Shinabarger) Paxton
1832 Michel, George Howey, George W. Isabel 142 14 20 30 PNE 18,19, 20, and 21 New Pittsburgh [[Mitchel[l] (surname)|Mitchel[l]]]
1832 Koch, Ulrich McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 142 13 16 5 PNE 100 acres
1832 Gable, Daniel Koch, Ulrich Barbara 144 13 16 5 PNE 100 acres
1833 Kiefer, Michael Starn, Jacob 145 13 14 16 NE Mortgage paid 6 April 1836 written on deed Henry Baker, deceased
1832 Trase, Jacob Lash, Peter Katharina 146 11 18 34 PNE 80 acres
1832 Stratton, Joseph Stratton, Daniel Sarah 147 13 17 17 [PSW] 20 acres
1833 Benhan, Shadrach Benhan, John 148 14 18 5 PNW 50 acres
1832 Bentley, Benjamin Larwill, Jabez B. Amanda J. 149 8 [Wooster] 6 acres Robert McClaran
1832 Bentley, Benjamin Larwill, Jabez B. Amanda J. 149 13 16 33 PSE 1/20th of 21 - Robert McClaran
1832 Bentley, Benjamin Mason, Jacob Mary 150 13 16 34 PSW 5 acres
1832 Bentley, Benjamin Mason, Jacob Mary 150 13 16 33 PSE 1, 2, 3, and 3/10th of lot 21
1828 Stanley, Wilson Stanley, William Sarah 151 14 20 3 PSE 99 acres
1832 Cox, Kinzy Stanley, Wilson Rhoda 152 14 29 [20] 3 PSE Kenzy
1832 Metzker, John Atchison, William Elizabeth 153 11 17 8 PNE 52 acres Metsker
1832 Metzker, William Metzker, Conrod Margaret 154 12 17 1 PNW Metsker
1833 Firestone, George Moore, etal, John Jane (Brown) 155 12 16 23 NE Andrew Brown, deceased; Nancy Brown, Martha C. Brown, Margaret M. Brown, Hugh Ford and wife, Elizabeth (Brown)
1833 Firestone, George Campbell, etal, Duncan Mary (Brown) 155 12 16 23 NE Andrew Brown, deceased; Nancy Brown, Martha C. Brown, Margaret M. Brown, Hugh Ford and wife, Elizabeth (Brown)
1833 Firestone, George Moore, etal, John Jane (Brown) 155 12 16 24 NW Andrew Brown, deceased; Nancy Brown, Martha C. Brown, Margaret M. Brown, Hugh Ford & wife, Elizabeth (Brown)
1833 Firestone, George Campbell, etal, Duncan Mary (Brown) 155 12 16 24 NW Andrew Brown, deceased; Nancy Brown, Martha C. Brown, Margaret M. Brown, Hugh Ford and wife, Elizabeth (Brown)
1818 Basford, George W. Deardorff, Christian Margaret 157 15 21 5 PSW 43 Jeromesville Ashland
1832 Basford, George W. Ingmand, Luke Elizabeth 158 15 21 11 SW Ashland Ingman
1833 Myers, etal, Jonathan Waterman, Gladding 159 3 Doylestown Glading
1833 Cleaveland, etal, Ira Waterman, Gladding 159 3 Doylestown
1832 Waterman, Glading Waterman, George W. Katharine 159 3 Doylestown Gladding
1832 Springer, Catharine Doyle, William Maria 161 37 Doylestown Henry Springer, John Springer
1833 Ritter, Jr., John Perine, Henry N. Hannah 161 13 16 10 PNW 40 acres Perrine Samuel Hill, James Vannordstrand
1833 Pratt, Ira Pratt, Oliver Jediah 163 12 16 10 PNW 80 acres
1832 Pratt, Oliver McArthur, Duncan 164 12 16 10 NW 160 acres
1832 Lafferty, John Kiplinger, John Susanah 165 15 23 5 PSE Ashland 25 acres
1832 Thompson, Moses Johnston, John Margaret 166 13 14 24 PNE Samuel Moore
1831 Johnston, John Johnston, James Margaret 167 13 14 24 PNE John Kerns, deceased; Andrew Wilaby (Willoughby), Samuel Moore
1833 Wellhouse, George Nicholas, Daniel 168 7 Doylestown Mortgage paid 29 Mar. 1834 written on deed
1832 Loginbuhl, John Kiblinger, Adam Katharine 169 11 16 27 PNE 39 acres Luginbuhn/Kiplinger
1832 Huff, Peter West, Henry Sarah 171 12 18 30 PNW 70 acres Nancy & Priscilla West, Jacob West, decesed
1832 Huff, Peter Honerich, Christian Magdalene 170 12 18 30 PNW To have the water right to dig a race on their land Hoover/ Honrich
1832 McGinley, William Moore, John Sarah 172 23 Waynesburgh (Congress) .25 acre
1832 Tracy, Winslow Fuller, Calvin Bethana 173 12 18 6 PSW 80 acres
1832 Shipley, George D. Schrock, Peter Fanny 174 12 17 17 PNW Water privilege for mill race, 50 links wide by 120 rods
1832 Shipley, George D. Graham, John N. Esther 175 12 17 17 PNE 10 acres Jacob Bowman
1832 Shipley, George D. Graham, John N. Esther 175 12 17 17 PNW 30 acres Adam Everly
1832 Shipley, George D. Graham, John N. Esther 175 12 17 8 PNW 216 rods Michael Miller & wife, Elizabeth
1833 Butt, etal, William 177 11 15 1 PNW
1833 Groff, etal, Philip 177 11 15 1 PNW Graff
1833 Keller, etal, David 177 11 15 1 PNW
1832 Graff, Philip Boyd, William Elizabeth 178 11 15 1 NW 161 acres; see page 179
1832 Graff, Philip Boyd, Sr., William Martha 179 11 15 1 NW 161 acres; see page 178
1813 [1819] Butt, William S. Butt, William Susana 181 11 15 2 NE 160 acres
1832 Johnson, John Stoner, John Agness 182 12 17 13 [PSW]
1832 Johnson, John Stoner, John Agness 182 12 17 24 [PNW]
1831 Hartley, Aaron Jackson, John Anne 183 11 16 10 PNW - Sharon (Dalton) .19 acre (60 feet by 140 feet)
1833 Beebee, etal, Oren Edgar, William Margaret 184 11 17 15 SE Mortgage paid written on deed On mortgage: Charles P. Tenant & Thomas J. Bull; Hugh Edgar, Isaac Edgar
1833 Bull, Thomas J. Beebee, etal, Oren 185 Paid back Thomas J. Bull's part of mortgage on vol. 10, page 184 Charles P. Tenant
1832 Lawrance, John Lawrance, Christian Magdalena 187 12 19 [15] 12 PNE 80 acres
1822 Fisher, Catharine Fisher, David 188 12 15 22 NE 1/2 Thomas Larmore (Larimore)
1833 Christmas, John Elizabeth 189 13 15 9 PNW 1 acre; for burial ground
1833 Christmas, John Elizabeth 189 13 15 9 PNW 1 acre; for burial ground
1833 Christmas, John Elizabeth 189 13 15 9 PNW 1 acre; for burial ground
1830 Clinker, Abner Clinker, Mary 190 11 16 7 SE Valentine Weaver, David Boydstone & wife, Mariah
1833 Swart, Henry Cheyney, John L. 191 12 16 20 PSE 175 feet; the privilege to build a dam and race on the south side
1833 Swart, Henry Chaney, Thomas Elizabeth 192 12 16 20 PSE 20 acres; except the dower of the widow of John Cheyney Cheyney John Cheyney, deceased
1831 Ba(d)ger, Thomas Smith, John C. 193 12 16 17 PNW Philip V. Smith, deceased
1832 Ba(d)ger, Thomas Crawford, Joseph Rebecca 194 12 16 17 PNW Philip V. Smith, deceased
1831 Ba(d)ger, Thomas Smith, Valentine H. 195 12 16 17 PNW Philip V. Smith, deceased
1831 Ba(d)ger, Thomas Nixon, William Sarah 195 12 16 17 PNW Philip V. Smith, deceased
1833 Ba(d)ger, Thomas Staber, David Nancy 196 12 16 17 PNW Stover Philip V. Smith, deceased
1826 Badger, Thomas Smith, etal, John 197 12 16 17 PNW 80 acres; petition to sell property to pay debts Philip V. Smith, deceased
1826 Badger, Thomas Richards, etal, Leonard 197 12 16 17 PNW 80 acres; petition to sell property to pay debts Philip V. Smith, deceased
1833 Shearer, Catharine Shearer, Samuel 198 15 20 13 SW Mortgage paid 12 March 1841 written on deed
1833 Shearer, Samuel Shearer, Catharine 199 15 20 13 SW 160 acres
1833 Bucher, Henry McCoy, Alexander Elizabeth 200 13 16 19 PNE 11 acres
1833 Eicher, Daniel Stuckslager, Peter Hannah 201 14 21 19 PNE 50 acres George Emery
1833 Jackson, Henry Deardorff, Christian Margaret 202 15 21 4 NE Ashland 160 acres
1833 Oram, Joshua Oram, Elijah 203 15 20 15 PSE Ashland Bond paid written on deed, 13 January 1842 Joshua Oram, [Sr.], deceased; Catharine Preast (Priest), Nancy Blachley, Sabrina Wicoff (Wycoff)
1833 Blachly, Rymer Feezle, Barnard 204 14 19 17 PSE 20 acres Blachley/Feazle Rhiner James Wells, Job Yarnell, John Neal
1832 Shawk, Jacob Routson, John Sarah 205 39 & 40 Doylestown
1832 Philips, Daniel J. Ward, Jasper Ann 205 14 19 22 SW 160 acres
1833 Ward, Jasper Philips, Daniel J. 207 14 19 22 SW 160 acres; amount due recorded paid on deed, 20 May 1837
1830 Larwill, Joseph H. Bodine, John 207 13 17 29 PSE Mortgage paid written on deed, 30 March 1839
1832 Armon, Samuel D. Gierhart, Jonas H. Susannah 209 15 23 19 PNE Ashland
1832 Armon, Samuel D. Gierhart, Jonas H. Susannah 209 15 23 19 PSE Ashland
1818 Clinker, etal, Jonah Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 10 E 1/2 List of payments on deed
1818 Clinker, etal, Samuel Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 10 E 1/2 List of payments on deed
1818 Clinker, etal, Obediah Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 10 E 1/2 List of payments on deed
1818 Clinker, etal, Jonah Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 11 W 1/2 List of payments on deed
1818 Clinker, etal, Samuel Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 11 W 1/2 List of payments on deed
1818 Clinker, etal, Obediah Clinker, Christian 210 14 21 11 W 1/2 List of payments on deed
1830 Everly, Adam House, Adam Mary 211 13 16 3 PSE 13 acres Peter Perrine, Jane Smith
1833 Warner, Moses Folget, John 212 14 19 2 PNE 10 acres Felger George Folget
1832 Smith, William B. Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy 213 154 Wooster Mortgage of 7 December 1819 paid
1829 Childs, James Hatch, Isaac Minerva 214 14 19 29 PSW 146 acres
1817 Childs, James Collier, James Sarah 215 14 19 31 NE See page 216
1831 Collier, James Childs, James Orpha 216 14 19 31 NE Mortgage of 16 May 1817 paid; see page 215
1833 Schmer, Henry Eckert, Conrod H. 217 13 17 34 PSE Schmertz/Lehmer
1833 Schmer, Henry Eckert, Conrod H. 217 13 17 35 PSW Schmertz/Lehmer
1833 Martin, John McMillen, Solomon Mary Anne 218 14 20 20 PSW 85 acres
1833 Martin, John Smith, Daniel C. Elizabeth 219 14 20 19 PNE 80 acres
1832 Goodwin, William Girlling, Rebecca 220 1/2 of 79 Wooster Thomas L. Girlling, deceased, his wife, Mary; John Larwill
1832 Goodwin, William Girlling, Mary 222 79 Wooster Release of right of dower Thomas L. Girlling, deceased; John Larwill
1833 Murphy, Stephen Everly, Adam 222 13 16 3 PSE 13 acres Peter Perrine, Jane Smith
1832 Buchanan, David 224 [15] [23] 10 - 17 Perrysburgh Ashland
1832 Buchanan, David 224 [15] [23] 10 - 17 Perrysburgh Ashland
1832 Buchanan, David 224 [15] [23] 10 - 17 Perrysburgh Ashland Kreamer
1833 Spake, Jacob Doyle, William Maria 224 26 Doylestown
1831 Stanford, William United States 225 13 17 1 PNE 81 acres
1833 Stanford, William Radway, Arad Emily 226 13 16 1 PSE 40 acres Aarad
1832 McCurdy, William Gallaigher, Edward Maria 227 147 Wooster Gallagher Robert McClaran & wife, Grace; William Henry & wife, Abigal; Samuel Hammond
1830 Gordner, Peter Heistand, Jacob Elizabeth 228 11 16 6 PSE 50 acres John Glassgow & wife, Amelia
1832 Rinehart, George Aylesworth, Giles Mary 230 15 20 11 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1833 Fauber, Christiana Rinehart, George Katharina 231 15 20 11 PNE Ashland 50 acres Giles Aylesworth
1832 Earl, Robert Gooding, Samuel 232 13 14 10 SW 160 acres; signature is 'James' Gooding
1833 Brenizer, John Earl, Robert Margaret 233 13 14 10 SW 160 acres Samuel Gooding
1832 Lokenbeil, etal, Chistopher Shoemaker, Christian Catharine 234 11 17 21 PSE 80 acres Luginbuhl(n)
1832 Lokenbeil, etal, John Shoemaker, Christian Catharine 234 11 17 21 PSE 80 acres Luginbuhl(n)
1833 Moyers, Samuel Richey, Jesse 235 14 21 24 SW 160 acres
1830 Wanbaugh, John McFadden, James Christiana 236 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres Andrew Livingston & wife, Sarah
1833 Fickes, Isaac Wanbaugh, John Catharine 237 13 16 27 PNW 13 acres
1833 McEntarfer, Solomon Perrine, Stephen Margaret 238 13 16 15 PSE 18 acres McEnterfer
1832 Leyda, James Rainey, John Luzarba 240 15 20 24 NW Name written incorectly in title box Henry Newkirk, John Canner, Benjamin Leyda
1833 Woods, James Munn, James Eliza 241 11 16 18 SE 160 acres, except 11 acres David Munn, John Goudy, Andrew Douglas, Minorris Williams
1833 Pocock, Robert Nye, Benjamin Azubah 242 14 18 17 NW 160 acres
1833 Pocock, Robert Nye, Benjamin Azubah 242 14 18 17 PSW 20 acres
1830 Nye, Benjamin Aylesworth, Philip Polly 243 14 18 17 PSW 20 acres
1831 Reed, Alexander Chasey, Daniel Elizabeth 245 14 21 13 [36] PSW 80 acres Chacey
1832 Crawford, Bazel L. Smith, Jacob Sarah 245 13 15 24 PNE 5 acres
1833 Crawford, Bazel L. Elliott, James 247 13 15 24 PNE 5 acres
1831 Spink, Cyrus United States 248 13 17 4 [24] PNW 80 acres
1832 Freeman, Rufus Spink, Cyrus Nancy C. 248 13 17 24 PNW 80 acres
1833 Wellty, Abraham Wellhouse, George Elizabeth 249 12 18 16 PNW 80 acres Welty
1833 Wellty, Abraham Wellhouse, George Elizabeth 249 12 18 9 PSW 15 acres Welty
1833 Wellty, Abraham Wellhouse, George Elizabeth 250 12 18 15 PNE 80 acres Welty
1833 Castner, Peter Castner, John Elizabeth 251 12 15 10 NW 160 acres
1832 Buchanan, etal, Robert Buchanan, David Jane 252 1 Perrysburgh (Albion) Ashland
1832 Buchanan, etal, John Buchanan, David Jane 252 1 Perrysburgh (Albion) Ashland
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, etal, Solomon Rebecca 254 Release of all lands & realestate given to them by the will of Valentine Smith, Sr. Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased 1830
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, etal, Valentine H. 254 Release of all lands & realestate given to them by the will of Valentine Smith, Sr. Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased 1830
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, John C. 13 15 28 SE Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, John C. 13 15 27 PSW 110 acres Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased
1833 Yoder, Henry Yoder, Solomon Barbara 255 12 17 8 PN 1/2 216 acres
1833 Yoder, Solomon Yoder, Henry Nancy 257 12 17 8 PN1/2 216 acres
1831 Feese, Samuel Jackson, John Elizabeth 259 11 16 24 PSE 10 acres
1833 Dunn, David [[Fees[e] (surname)|Fees[e]]], Samuel Mary 260 11 16 24 PSE John Jackson
1831 Baumgardner, Peter Kosig, Philip Elizabeth 262 12 16 17 PSW
1833 Arnold, Philip Baumgardner, Peter Catharine 263 12 16 17 (P)SW Except 10 acres; see p. 262 Jacob Franks & wife, Elizabeth
1831 Bilman, Henry Drown, Philip S. Welthy 265 9 Jackson Billman Edward Hatch & wife, Elizabeth
1818 Elgin, Jr., Walter United States 265 14 21 21 NW 160 acres
1832 Chapman, etal, Arden Drown, Philip S. Welthy 266 13 17 11 NE
1832 Shankland, Jr., etal, Alexander Drown, Philip S. Welthy 266 13 17 11 NE
1833 McWilliams, Robert Elizabeth 267 11 16 10 PNW 30 Sharon (Dalton)
1833 McWilliams, Robert Elizabeth 267 11 16 10 PNW 30 Sharon (Dalton)
1833 McWilliams, Robert Elizabeth 267 11 16 10 PNW 30 Sharon (Dalton)
1833 Zimmerman, Samuel McClelland, William Mary Ann 268 14 19 26 PNW 80 acres
1832 Rodway, Lovewell Burgan, David S. Eunice 269 12 18 7 PNE 80 acres
1833 Haumon, Jacob McDowell, Nathaniel Elizabeth 270 11 18 34 SE Jacob Beane/Beare
1832 Weygandt, Peter Weygandt, Samuel Rebecca 271 11 18 36 PNE 74 acres
1833 Lawrance, Christian Coulter, Samuel Keziah 272 13 15 7 PNE 10 acres
1833 Philips, Theopholis 273 12 16 20 PSE
1833 Thomas, William 274 [12] [16] [20] [PSE
1833 Harshy, Jacob Patterson, James Rebekah 275 14 21 22 PSW 55 acres Hershy/Harsh
1832 Jennings, Obadiah Heller, John Katharine 276 15 22 34 PNW Ashland 99 acres Obediah
1833 Reidy, John Smith, Elijah Sally 277 15 22 34 NE Ashland Reid/Reed/Reedy
1833 Sefton, Henry Searight, William Jane 278 15 and 16 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburg)
1831 Funk, Michael Yocum, Elmore Mary 279 14 21 28 PSE - Lot
1833 Funk, Michael Bristow, George Margaret 280 14 20 3 PNE 117 acres
1833 Funk, Michael Cox, Kenzie Katharine 281 14 20 3 PSE 99 acres
1809 McClarran, Robert Bever, etal, John 281 13 15 9 PNE out lot 7 2 acres Martin McMillen
1809 McClarran, Robert Henry, etal, William 281 13 15 9 PNE out lot 7 2 acres Martin McMillen
1809 McClarran, Robert Larwill, etal, Joseph H. 281 13 15 9 PNE out lot 7 2 acres Martin McMillen
1833 Gearhart, William Gearhart, Gulick 282 13 16 6 PSW 90 acres
1833 Detwiler, Samuel Onstott, Andrew Agness 283 14 20 20 PNW Samuel Weis(s)el
1833 Byers, Jacob McClaren, James Mary 284 14 19 2 PSW 11 Jefferson McClaran
1829 Smith, Nicholas Smith, Henry Margaret 285 13 15 24 NE
1832 Greeger, John Smith, Nicholas Leah 286 13 15 24 NE Henry Smith & wife, Margaret
1832 Snivley, Joseph Shinabarger, Jacob Hannah 287 15 23 36 PNE 10 acres
1833 Dewese, Thomas Dewese, Uriah Mary 288 12 18 17 PSW
1833 Mercer, Peter Zeebrook, William 289 11 15 16 PNE 40 acres Zeebruck/Zubruck
1833 Hoover, John Lash, Peter Catharina 290 12 17 14 SE Joseph Stibbs & wife, Elizabeth; William Barnet(t)
1832 Lash, Peter Barnet, William Barbara 291 12 17 14 SE Barnett Joseph Stibbs & wife, Elizabeth
1833 Eberly, David Campbell, William Elizabeth 293 11 17 20 NW 165 acres; except 5 acres to Daniel Conrod
1832 Sharp, Christopher Ambrosher, etal, John Barbara 294 11 16 11 PSE 61 acres Ambrose
1832 Sharp, Christopher Folk, etal, Henry Mary 294 11 16 11 PSE 61 acres Foulk
1833 Fike, John Steair, Jacob Ann 295 14 19 5 SE 160 acres Stair Joseph Eicher, Robert Maxwell & wife, Catharine
1833 France, Frederick France, Henry 297 13 16 29 PNE 50 acres
1833 Miller, etal, Jacob Hoot, Abraham 297 20 19 24 SW Morrow Isaac Shinaman
1833 Lesher, etal, John Hoot, Abraham 297 20 19 24 SW Morrow Isaac Shinaman
1833 Earl, Robert Brenizer, John 298 13 14 10 SW 160 acres
1832 Mair, Isaac Forbes, Hugh 299 11 17 34 PNE 50 acres Myer/Myers Thomas Robison, Andrew Robertson, Anthony Kampf
1832 Richard, Daniel Kiser, Joseph 300 14 21 14 PNE 95 acres Adam Kiser
1833 Earl, Robert Dehaven, Abraham 301 [12] [15] - - 5 Searightsburgh (Fredericksburg)
1832 Smuck, John Stoner, Uby 302 11 17 17 PNW 20 acres Ulerick Peter
1831 Redick, (Richard) Parker McCoy, James Sarah 303 13 16 33 PSE 20 and W1/2 of 18 & 19 - Robert McClaran, John Patton
1833 Miller, Conrod Miller, etal, John Rebecca 304 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Andrew Miller, deceased, & wife, Catharine, widow; Benjamin Miller, deceased, & wife, Elizabeth, widow
1833 Miller, Conrod Franks, etal, Zachariah Polly 304 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Andrew Miller, deceased, and wife, Catharine, widow; Benjamin Miller, deceased, and wife, Elizabeth, widow
1831 Plank, David Plank, Jacob Mary 305 13 16 34 PNE
1828 Lobster, George Kipling(er), Jacob Barbara 307 15 23 4 PNE Ashland 5 acres
1833 Fowler, etal, William Lobster, George Elizabeth 308 15 23 4 PNE Ashland 5 acres Jacob Kiplinger
1833 Baird, etal, George Lobster, George Elizabeth 308 15 23 4 PNE Ashland 5 acres Jacob Kiplinger
1833 Wolf, Mary Chandler, Shadrack 309 15 21 5 PSW 56 Jeromesville Ashland
1833 Shafer, John Lincoln, Thomas Susanna 310 12 18 19 SW Michael Lincoln & wife, Rachel; John Lincoln & wife, Hanna
1833 Bager, Thomas Smith, Solomon Rebecca 312 12 16 17 PNW Badger Philip V. Smith, deceased
1831 Keister, Izreal McArthur, Duncan 313 12 16 10 PSW 80 acres Israel Robert Sands, assignee
1833 Coulter, Samuel Jones, Benjamin Hannah 314 80 Wooster
1829 Hatfield, Robert Nobles, William Rebbekah 315 12 16 32 PNW 24 acres
1833 Sweny, Robert Hatfield, Robert Nancy 316 12 16 32 PNW 24 acres Sweney/Sweeney
1833 Huff, James Shinabarger, John Meketable 317 15 21 23 PSW Ashland 53 acres Shinebarger
1833 Taylor, William Kiser, Jacob Elizabeth 319 15 22 13 PNE Robert McBride
1829 Norton, William Buckley, Robert Elizabeth 320 13 14 10 PNW 10 acres George [Geitgey]
1822 Craig, Walter Craig, William Susannah 321 14 19 5 NW John Wilson
1829 Wales, John Craig, Walter Elizabeth 323 14 19 5 NW William Craig
1833 Casebeer, Isaac Wales, John Elizabeth 324 14 19 5 PNW William Craig, John Wilson, Walter Craig
1833 Ritterhouse, Joseph Casebeer, Isaac Mary 325 14 19 5 PNW 80 acres John Wates (Wales) & wife, Elizabeth
1832 Hutchinson, John Dennis, Henry Elizabeth 327 11 18 6 PS1/2 119 acres
1833 Brown, John Miller, Joseph Sarah 328 12 17 4 PSW 1 acre Mylar/Myler David Zook
1832 Hall, Isaac Yoche, Abraham Margaret 329 13 17 26 PSE 36 acres Yohe/Yoe Daniel Blocker
1833 Dorland, Garret White, Jacob Elizabeth 330 15 22 10 PSE Ashland 40 acres Garrett
1833 Miller, Jacob McBride, John Kezia 333 14 19 7 SE 160 acres
1833 Miller, Jacob Wilson, Clinton Mary Ann 334 14 19 17 PNW .25 acre Peter Traxel (Troxel) & wife, Ann
1833 Miller, Jacob Wilson, Amariah Elizabeth 335 14 19 8 PSW 100 acres
1833 Miller, Jacob Wilson, Amariah Elizabeth 335 14 19 18 PNE 81 acres
1832 Kisner, John Funk, Jacob 336 11 17 14 PNE 80 acres
1833 Keisor, Peter Humphrey, George Elizabeth 337 11 15 11 SW 160 acres Keiser
1831 Coplay, Thomas United States 338 15 23 2 PNW Ashland 114 acres Copley
1831 Coplay, Thomas United States 339 15 23 2 PNE Ashland 113 acres Copley
1833 Watkins, Robert McCormick, George Catharine 340 12 18 24 NE 160 acres
1832 Drown, Philip S. Crane, Zenas 341 13 [17] 11 [PNE] To erect a steam mill and other building
1833 Coulter, etal, John P. Drown, Philip S. 343 13 17 11 [PNE] Arden Chapman
1833 Fegle, etal, William Drown, Philip S. 343 13 17 11 [PNE] Fagle/Fagly/Fagley Arden Chapman
1833 Shelly, Jacob Weltmore, Felix 344 13 15 30 PNW 106 acres
1832 Wellhouse, George Evey, Samuel Sophia 344 12 18 23 NE Evy/Evey/Avy/Avery Gabriel Daye/Dague
1833 Cornell, George Cornell, Gideon 345 15 20 11 PSE Ashland 41 acres James Gray, James Gray, Jr., James Wycuff, Robert P. Cornell
1833 Cornell, George Raney, John Luzarba 346 15 20 11 PSE Ashland 40 acres George Firestone
1831 Miller, Joseph Ray, Abner Pamelia 347 13 17 4 - 17 acres
1833 Jamison, William Beck, William Mary 348 14 19 3 PSE 37 acres
1833 Firestone, George Wilson, John 350 12 16 34 PSE 36 acres Joseph Wilson,deceased
1831 Evey, Samuel Dage, Gabriel Rachel 351 12 18 23 NE 160 acres Dague/Evy/Avy/Avery
1832 Vallandingham, George C. Foster, Thomas Martha 352 13 15 14 SE 160 acres
1833 McBride, Thomas Dunnick, Thomas Margaret 353 15 23 17 PSE Ashland 80 acres Dunnack
1828 Dunnack, Thomas Long, William Margaret 354 15 23 17 PSE Ashland 80 acres Dunnick
1833 Bristow, George Newcomer, David Eleanor 355 14 21 27 - 17 and 18 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Priest, Jekel McBride, Thomas Catharine 356 15 23 17 PSE Ashland 80 acres Ezekiel/Ikiel Thomas Dunnack
1832 Stanton, Samuel Richay, John Martha 358 11 18 33 PNW 40 acres Richey/Ritchey
1832 Clark, William Mummert/Mock, Abraham Elizabeth 359 11 16 3 [13] PSW [PSE] Michael Switzer, George Switzer & wife, Mary; Catharine Long
1833 Weltmore, Felix Bell, Simeon Charity 360 13 15 31 PNW 3 acres Daniel Jones
1833 Martin, Daniel Paxton, Nathaniel Isabela 361 15 22 13 [P]NW 131 acres
1830 Rogers, Benjamin Rittenhouse, Jesse Catharine 362 14 19 8 PNW 40 acres
1833 Rogers, Benjamin Miller, Jacob Catharine 363 14 19 8 PSW 24 acres
1833 Wheeler, Squire W. Warner, Alanson Sarah 364 13 17 12 PNW 20 acres
1833 Seigenthaler, George Bresler, John Rebecca 365 13 16 28 PNW 20 acres Bressler
1830 Crosson, Samuel Maxwell, Samuel 366 14 19 29 NW
1833 Priest, Samuel Hazelet, David Jane 367 14 19 29 NE 160 acres Hazelett Samuel Crosson & wife Nancy
1833 Sprauge, Lindol Sprauge, Hezekiah S. 368 78 Wooster Sprague
1833 Brenizer, Jr., David Hazelett, James Margaret B. 369 12 17 17 PS1/2 318 acres; except 1 1/2 acres deeded to the trustees of the First Presbyterian Church of Green Twp. Hazelet
1833 Hazelett, James Brenizer, Jr., David 370 12 17 17 PS1/2
1827 Ensminger, Michael Ensminger, George Mary 371 [15] [21] 3 PNE & PNW Ashland
1831 Cline, Daniel Baker, Joseph Elizabeth 372 14 20 30 PNE 4 New Pittsburgh
1831 Cline, Daniel Ensminger, Michael 373 [15] [21] 3 PNE & PNW Ashland
1833 Burgan, Samuel B. Burgan, Jr., deceased, Daniel 374 12 17 21 PSW 75 acres Daniel Burgan, Sr., deceased; David Boyston & wife, Massa; Rachel (Burgan) Harris; David S. Burgan, Daniel Burgan, Evans F. Burgan & wife, MaryAnn; William Burgan
1833 Burgan, Samuel B. Burgan, Jr., deceased, Daniel 374 12 17 28 PNW 10 acres Daniel Burgan, Sr., deceased; David Boyston & wife Massa; Rachel (Burgan) Harris; David S. Burgan, Daniel Burgan, Evans F. Burgan & wife, MaryAnn; William Burgan
1833 Noggle, John Ensperger, Christopher Catharine 376 15 21 3 SW Ashland Ensparger/Ernsberger
1833 Noggle, John Ensperger, Christopher Catharine 376 15 21 3 SE Ashland Ensparger/Ernsberger
1833 Ensperger, Christopher Shinnaman, Isaac Catharine 377 15 20 3 SW Ashland Mortgage paid
1833 Houghton, Oliver Kerr, etal, Joseph 378 13 17 1 PNW 82 acres; mortgage paid 31 July 1837
1833 Houghton, Oliver Coulter, etal, Samuel 378 13 17 1 PNW 82 acres; mortgage paid 31 July 1837
1832 Raney, John Cornell, George 379 15 21 11 PSE Ashland Mortgage paid 18 August 1836
1833 Kauffman, Joseph Kauffman, Jacob Nancy 380 12 17 31 NE Except 25 acres Thomas Smith
1833 Miller, John Foreman, deceased, John 381 11 17 32 PNW 1 acre; error in title box John Wanderly/Wonderly & wife, Nancy
1829 Wise, Peter Lantz, Christian Mary 383 12 17 21 PSE 76 acres; except ground for a mill dam & race Jacob Kiefer/Kieffer/Keiffer
1833 Wise, Peter Burgan, Samuel B. Sophronia 385 12 17 21 PSW 75 acres
1832 Finley, James Martin, etal, Alexander 386 15 21 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1832 Finley, James Martin, etal, James 386 15 21 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1833 Barkly, James Morgan, William 387 15 22 34 PSE Ashland 100 acres Barkley Adam Garn
1830 Williams, Daniel Brown, Lancelot Anne 388 15 22 36 SE William McMonigal
1833 Smyser, Sr., Jacob Williams, Daniel Catharine 389 15 22 36 SE Lancelot Brown & wife, Ann
1833 Williams, Daniel Harpster, Jacob 391 15 22 36 SE Mortgageof 15 October 1831 paid
1832 Evens, Jesse Harrold, Peter Elizabeth 392 15 20 19 PNW Ashland 50 acres Evans
1833 Smith, Thomas Smith, William 393 15 23 5 PSW Ashland 10 acres; recorded as two lots of land of 5 acres each Benjamin Drudge & wife, Margaret
1827 Tom, David Keipliver, David Catharine 394 11 15 20 PSE 73 acres; except 7 acres Cripliver
1831 Tom, David Bane, William 396 11 15 20 PSE Except 7 acres; mortgage of 7 April 1827 paid Bean William Klipliver (Cripliver)
1833 Eckiss, etal, Enoch Smith, Albert G. Elizabeth 397 15 20 8 PNW Ashland Eckis/Ickes
1833 Eckiss, etal, Elizabeth Smith, Albert G. Elizabeth 397 15 20 8 PNW Ashland Eckis/Ickes
1833 Eckiss, etal, Mary Smith, Albert G. Elizabeth 397 15 20 8 PNW Ashland Eckis/Ickes
1833 Noggle, William McCleary, Thomas Sarah Ann 398 15 21 10 PNE Ashland McClary
1833 Foulk, Daniel Sherard, Robert A. Jane 399 11 16 11 SW 160 acres Sherrand
1833 Laird, John McDowell, John 400 11 16 10 PNE 1 rod and 16 perches James Adams, deceased
1833 Shinnaman, Isaac Okeley, William 402 14 20 20 PSW
1833 Hughs, Jesse Okeley, William Rachel 402 14 20 33 PNE 2 acres
1832 Moulton, Earl Miles, John Fanny 403 21, 22, 23, and 26 Windsor (Canaan)
1825 Newman, + Newman, Morris A. 404 Out lot 6 Croghanville Sandusky R. Bealle [Beall], registrar of land office at Wooster
1833 Blodget, James Hughs, Jesse Susanna 405 14 20 33 PNE 2 acres
1832 McComb, Joseph Ingmand, Edmund Mary 406 26 Waynesburgh (Congress) Ingman
1831 McComb, Joseph Martin, Benjamin Rebecca 407 15 21 5 PSW 9 Jeromesville Ashland William Nailer [Nailor], Jr.
1830 Martin, Benjamin Smith, John 408 9 Jeromesville Ashland Transfer of title William Nailor
1832 Franks, Abraham Kelly, John Elizabeth 409 [11] [18] 23 PSW 80 acres
1832 Brown, John Franks, Abraham Lydia 410 11 18 23 PSW 80 acres
1830 Obenlock, Henry 411 11 16 12 PSW 1 acre Ofenlock
1830 Obenlock, Henry 411 11 16 12 PSW 1 acre Cochell/Ofenlock
1830 Obenlock, Henry 411 11 16 12 PSW 1 acre Ofenlock
1832 Harvey, Allen Larwill, John Ann 412 13 17 15 PSE 80 acres James H. Moore & wife, Matilda
1832 Rose, William Connelly, Bunard Elizabeth 413 81 Mt. Eaton Bernard
1833 Stabaugh, John Vanosdoll, Simon Ann 415 14 20 [21] 5 [PNW] 40 acres Vanosdall
1833 McGlenen, Richard Warner, David Leah 416 13 16 25 PSE 108 acres Armstrong Davidson & wife, Rebecca
1833 Landers, William Lucas, Robert 417 13 14 23 PSE 80 acres James Taylor
1833 Beall, Sr., etal, Simeon 418 15 21 32 PSE Ashland
1833 Sharden, etal, Henry 418 15 21 32 PSE Ashland
1833 Black, Daniel Robison, Thomas Jemima 418 154 Wooster 10,800 sq. ft./ .25 acre
1833 Mowery, Jr., Michael Mowery, Sr., Michael Mary Ann 419 14 20 33 SE
1832 Hutchison, Jimsy /James Rebecca 421 - Fredericksburgh James Bissell, Robert Armstron, William Sefton, Charles P. Tenant, Jacob Frederick and wife, Judith, John Miller, T.S. McWilliams
1832 Hutchison, Jimsy /James Rebecca 421 - Fredericksburgh James Bissell, Robert Armstron, William Sefton, Charles P. Tenant, Jacob Frederick and wife, Judith, John Miller, T.S. McWilliams
1832 Hutchison, Jimsy /James Rebecca 421 - Fredericksburgh James Bissell, Robert Armstron, William Sefton, Charles P. Tenant, Jacob Frederick and wife, Judith, John Miller, T.S. McWilliams
1833 Kindig, Benjamin Wellhouse, George Elizabeth 422 12 18 9 PSW 65 acres
1833 Johnson, Cornelius Payne, William Frances 423 11 17 31 PSE 67 acres Amos Carey
1833 Hagan, etal, Joseph G. Johnson, Cornelius 425 11 17 31 PSE 67 acres Amos Carey, William Payne & wife, Frances
1833 Harris, etal, Herman B. Johnson, Cornelius 425 11 17 31 PSE 67 acres Amos Carey, William Payne & wife, Frances
1832 Dye, Amos J. Owen, Samuel Betsey 426 12 18 8 PNW 40 acres
1833 Sprague, Lindol Adams, Jacob Sabrina 428 38 Philip Dewalt & wife, Eve
1833 Ryland, Sr., Samuel Ryland, Jr., Henry Elizabeth 429 15 21 12 SW
1833 Sefton, Henry Searight, William 430 Lease for 100 years a spring of water on lots 15 & 16 and piping water for tanyard
1833 Coon, Barbara Harrison, Richard Hannah 431 13 14 15 PSW
1833 Freeman, Peter Hobert, Calvin Nancy 432 13 16 33 PSE 13 & 14 [Wooster]
1833 Freeman, Peter Jones, Benjamin Hannah 433 13 16 33 PSE 15 [Wooster] 7 acres Robert McClaran & wife, Grace
1833 Byall, Peter Stanley, Wilson 434 29 & 30 Sharon (Dalton)
1832 Stanley, Wilson Nistetter, Conrad Mary 435 11 16 10 PNW 29 & 30 Sharon (Dalton) Nighstater
1833 Musser, Benjamin Brenizer, David Ann 436 12 17 17 PSW 27 acres James Hazelett (Hazlet) & wife, Margaret B.
1831 Reed, John Bradenbaugh, Peter 437 11 18 14 SE Breidenbaugh/Bridenbaugh
1833 Swan, Henery Burg, William Elizabeth (Swan) 438 11 18 34 NW
1833 Mourer, Henery Eyler, Joseph MaryAnn 439 15 20 6 NW Ashland
1833 Stumph, William W. Smith, Valentine V. 441 14 20 13 PNW 6 acres Stump
1833 Harshe, Abraham Atchison, etal, Martha 442 11 17 8 PNE 128 acres Harshy/Harshey/Hershey William Atchison, William Veneman & wife, Sarah
1833 Harshe, Abraham Atchison, etal, Sarah 442 11 17 8 PNE 128 acres Harshy/Harshey/Hershey William Atchison, William Veneman & wife, Sarah
1833 Harshe, Abraham Atchison, etal, Robert 442 11 17 8 PNE 128 acres Harshy/Harshey/Hershey William Atchison, William Veneman & wife, Sarah
1833 Harshe, Abraham Foster, etal, James Jane 442 11 17 8 PNE 128 acres Harshy/Harshey/Hershey William Atchison, William Veneman & wife, Sarah
1833 Emery, Peter Swart, Henry Catharine 443 14 20 27 PSW 25 acres Swarts Jacob Swart
1832 Swarts, Henery Swarts, Jacob Polly 444 14 20 27 [PSW] Swart Daniel Hartsock, James McClaran, John Harris, William Reynolds, deceased
1833 Harshe, Abraham Bower, Benjamin Mary 446 11 17 9 PSW 99 acres Harshy/Harshey/Hershey Frederick Ault & wife, Mary
1833 Remley, George Caples, Robert F. Charlotte 447 15 21 9 NW Ashland 160 acres
1833 Meshey (?), John Bridgeman, George 448 13 17 17 PSE 60 acres; 2 parts
1833 Kelley, Ezekiel Smith, Phillip P. Catharine 449 13 16 6 PSE
1833 Hamilton, John M. Stumph, etal, William W. Nancy 450 14 20 14 PNE Harvout/Harvecot/Stump
1833 Hamilton, John M. Harvaot, etal, Joseph Nancy 450 14 20 13 PNW Harvout/Harvecot/Stump
1833 Noftzger, Jr., John Noftzger, Sr., John Catharine 451 14 21 12 SE 154 acres Naftzger
1833 Burnett, Thomas Burnett, John Esther 452 13 15 1 PNE Thomas Cox
1833 Henry, John Stanley, Wilson Rhoda 453 46 and 47 Middletown (Dalton)
1833 Hull, John B. Henry, John Elizabeth 453 46 and 47 Middletown (Dalton)
1833 Hull, John B. McFarland, Jacob Jane 454 part of NW Out lot 4 [Dover] (Dalton)
1833 Kizer, Jacob Earl, Robert Margaret 455 12 15 - 32 Fredericksburgh Kiser
1833 Slayman, John Cunningham, etal, John 456 11 16 23 PSE 10 acres Thomas Fargus, Archabold Cunningham, James Cunningham
1833 Slayman, John Cunningham, etal, William 456 11 16 23 PSE 10 acres Thomas Fargus, Archabold Cunningham, James Cunningham
1833 Keeley, James Slayman, Archibold 457 11 16 23 PSE 15 acres Keely Archibald John Slayman
1832 Doak, Daniel Cassiday, John Sarah 458 14 19 8 PNE 60 acres Dodd
1833 Stair, John Doak, Daniel Catharine 459 14 19 8 PNE 60 acres Dodd
1830 Kiner, Henery Rathbun, Samuel Elizabeth 460 14 20 29 PNE 80 acres Rathburn
1833 Easterday, Godleib Axe, Jacob Agness 461 14 18 12 [PSE] 47 acres Isaac Cornell
1833 Easterday, Godleib Axe, Jacob Agness 461 14 18 11 PNE 18 acres Isaac Cornell
1833 Shinnaman, Isaac Kiner, Henry 463 14 20 29 PNE 80 acres; mortgage paid 18 March 1842 written on deed Shinneman Samuel Rathbu(r)n
1833 Ashelman, John Ulerick Watson, John Millison 464 11 16 27 PNE 40 acres Ulrich
1833 Ashelman, John Ulerick Watson, Samuel Katharine 465 11 16 27 PNE 20 acres Ulrich
1833 Seaman, Jacob Roderick, Daniel Susey [Susan] 466 11 15 6 PNE 30 acres
1833 Butt, John Fairchild, Daniel Mary 467 12 16 11 NW Except a lot in the SW corner
1833 Sprague, Lindol Beall, Reasin Rebecca 468 78 Wooster Thomas Townsend & wife, Maria; John Bever & wife, Mary; William Henry & wife, Abigal; Joseph Larwill
1831 McClure, Matthew Cunningham, Jr., William Elizabeth 469 13 15 20 SE 180 acres; the condition of paying the annual lease of $320 per year to the state Peter Miller, Samuel Riddle & wife, Nancy; Matthew Cunningham, Sr.
1833 Amstutz, Ulerick Hackethorn, Jacob Sarah 470 12 18 23 PSE 80 acres Hackathorn/Heckathorn Ulrich
1832 Cliff, Stephen Tritck/Drieth/Freach/Fricth, William Elizabeth 471 15 20 [21] 21 PSW Ashland Mortgage paid 14 September 1839 written on deed Freach/Fricth
1833 Eldridge, Nathan Baughman, Solomon Luthany 472 Part of 4 Middletown (Dalton) 7 rods and 5 feet [120 sq. feet]
1833 Eldridge, Nathan Homan, Israel Jane 473 25 and 26 Middletown (Dalton)
1833 Monie, John Peter Musgrave, Peter Mary 474 12 18 16 PSE 80 acres Moine
1833 Musgrave, Peter Oviatt, Stephen Prudence 475 12 18 16 PSE 80 acres
1833 Lowbe, Elizabeth Greegor, Jacob B. 476 13 14 11 PSW 20 acres Loubey
1833 Myers, Jacob [[Camel [Campbell] (surname)|Camel [Campbell]]], Joseph Elizabeth 477 15 21 13 PNE 51 acres Adam Baird, John Fox
1833 Myers, Jacob Wilson, Elzey Mary 478 15 21 13 PSE 50 acres Joseph Campbell & wife, Elizabeth; James Campbell & wife, Sarah
1833 Baird, Asa J. Baird, Charles Hannah 480 15 21 24 PNW Elijah Page
1833 Taylor, Robert Bryon, Daniel Sarah 481 15 23 7 PSW Ashland 40 acres Bryan/Brian/Brown
1833 Fogle, Jacob Horn, Frederick Deborah 482 15 20 16 PSE Ashland
1833 Jacobs, James Jones, Benjamin Hannah 482 76 Wooster
1833 Husselman, George Fry, David Mary 484 11 16 22 PSE 50 acres
1833 Yarnell, Samuel Moorehead, Robert 485 14 19 24 PNW 80 acres; mortgage paid written on deed 22 April 1835
1833 Vanordstrand, Peter Spink, etal, Cyrus Nancy 486 14 20 12 PNW 80 acres John Smith, Alexander Fridge, Benjamin D. Higden, John C. Richards & wife, Mary
1833 Vanordstrand, Peter Everly, etal, Edward 486 14 20 12 PNW 80 acres Averly John Smith, Alexander Fridge, Benjamin D. Higden, John C. Richards and wife, Mary
1833 Sloane, J. 487 Wooster To construct a road J.W. Schuckers, Samuel Coulter, J.P. Coulter, William Goodwin, David Immel, Samuel Oldfield, John Swain, Stephen F. Day, James Jacobs, William Shear and others
1833 Sloane, J. 487 Wooster To construct a road J.W. Schuckers, Samuel Coulter, J.P. Coulter, William Goodwin, David Immel, Samuel Oldfield, John Swain, Stephen F. Day, James Jacobs, William Shear and others
1833 Sloane, J. 487 Wooster To construct a road J.W. Schuckers, Samuel Coulter, J.P. Coulter, William Goodwin, David Immel, Samuel Oldfield, John Swain, Stephen F. Day, James Jacobs, William Shear and others
1833 Kurts, Jacob Croninger, Joseph 487 11 16 7 NW 155 acres Kurtz
1833 Kurts, Jacob Forrer, Henry 488 11 16 7 NW 150 acres Kurtz
1833 Forrer, Henry Kurts, Jacob Anna 489 11 16 7 NW 155 acres Kurtz Joseph Croninger
1833 Stanley, James Stanley, William Sarah 491 14 20 3 PNW 30 acres
1833 Cahil, Isaac Lucas, Robert 492 15 22 16 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1833 Burgan, Evans F. Burgan, Samuel B. Sophronia 492 12 17 21 PSW Daniel Burgan, deceased, David S. Burgan, Rachel Burgan Harris, William Burgan, David Boydston & wife, Massa
1833 Burgan, Evans F. Burgan, Samuel B. Sophronia 492 12 17 28 PNW 10 acres Daniel Burgan, deceased, David S. Burgan, Rachel Burgan Harris, William Burgan, David Boydston & wife, Massa
1833 Pancoast, Cake L. Hoover, Jr., John 494 12 16 10 - 30 acres
1832 Long, Adam Urie, Thomas Rebecca 495 15 20 30 PNE Holmes 80 acres
1833 Plaugh, David Erwin, William Elizabeth 496 11 17 [16] 30 SE Plough
1830 Hackett, etal, William Hacket, George 497 18 23 18 SW Richland Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, etal, William Hacket, George 497 11 15 13 SW Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, etal, William Hacket, George 497 12 15 2 NE Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, etal, Robert Hacket, George 497 18 23 18 SW Richland Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, etal, Robert Hacket, George 497 11 15 13 SW Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, etal, Robert Hacket, George 497 12 15 2 NE Undivided 1/9th part; subject to dower James Hackett, deceased & his wife, Martha
1830 Hackett, William Hackett, Robert Nancy 499 18 23 18 SW Richland One-ninth part; see volume 10 page 498 James Hackett, deceased; George Hackett, Administrator
1830 Hackett, William Hackett, Robert Nancy 499 11 15 13 SW One-ninth part; see volume 10 page 498 James Hackett, deceased; George Hackett, Administrator
1830 Hackett, William Hackett, Robert Nancy 499 12 15 2 NE One-ninth part; see volume 10 page 498 James Hackett, deceased; George Hackett, Administrator
1833 Arnold, Phillip Leix, John Catharine 499 15 21 34 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1823 Shinnaman, Isaac Shinnaman, John 500 14 19 1 SW
1829 Shinnaman, Isaac Baker, Jacob Susan 502 179 Wooster
1833 Cunningham, Jr., Matthew Cunningham, William 503 11 16 5 PSW 80 acres
1833 Cunninham, Jr., Matthew Cunningham, William 503 11 16 5 PSE 4 acres
1833 Dobins, John Mybaugh, etal, Christian 504 11 15 8 PNW 72 acres Maybaugh/Maibach/Dobbins
1833 Dobins, John Blosser, etal, Benadick 504 11 15 8 PNW 72 acres Dobbins Benedict
1833 Munn, James Woods, James Eleanor 505 11 16 18 SE 160 acres, except 16 acres
1833 Walters, John Smith, Leander Hannah 506 13 15 14 PW1/2 300 acres John Bever
1832 Hull, John Howey, George W. Isabel 508 14 20 30 - 1 and 2 New Pittsburgh
1832 Hull, John Howey, George W. Isabel 509 14 20 30 PNE 37 New Pittsburgh
1833 Crain, George Keister, Lewis Mary 510 11 15 3 PSW Crane
1831 Smith, Molly (Kymes/Kime) Kymes, Coonrod 510 14 21 4 PNE 50 acres Kime Conrad George Smith
1833 Bell, Samuel Bell, Simeon Mary 511 14 Mohecanville (Mohicanville) Ashland
1833 Bell, Samuel Bell, Simeon Mary 512 15 21 32 PSE Ashland 1 acre David Hazelet
1831 Richards, Jesse Rice, William 513 12 16 - -
1830 Loop, Jacob Rider, John Catharine 514 13 15 19 PSE 80 acres Reider Jacob Baker
1832 Baker, etal, Jacob McArthur, Duncan 515 13 15 19 SE 160 acres
1832 Loop, etal, Jacob McArthur, Duncan 515 13 15 19 SE 160 acres
1833 Hauts, Charles Fogle, Jacob Magdalena 516 15 20 16 PSE Ashland Hautz/Houts
1830 Reider, Daniel Bevington, Charles Hannah 517 11 15 [20] - 14 acres Rider
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, David Liddy 518 11 15 20 part 14 acres
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, David Liddy 518 11 15 - part 12 acres
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, James Harriet 518 11 15 20 part 14 acres
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, James Harriet 518 11 15 - part 12 acres
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, Samuel 518 11 15 20 part 14 acres
1833 (Salem) Morland, John Jays McQuilling, etal, Samuel 518 11 15 - part 12 acres
1831 McQuilling, etal, David Reider, Daniel Sally 519 11 15 20 part 14 acres Rider
1831 McQuilling, etal, James Reider, Daniel Sally 519 11 15 20 part 14 acres Rider
1832 McQuilling, David Kripliver, Philip Susanna 520 [11] [15] - part 12 acres Cripliver
1833 Shinnaman, Jacob Reed, Alexander Catharine 522 14 21 13 PSE 4 acres
1833 Brodeback, Philip Shinnaman, Jacob Mary 523 14 21 13 PSE 4 acres
1833 Stelle, R. T. Hull, George Catharine 524 13 15 18 [8] PSW 31 acres Steele
1833 Christy, Peter Christy, George Nancy 525 14 20 4 PSE 80 acres Archabald Hickman
1833 Cook, Thomas Christy, Peter 526 14 20 4 PSE 80 acres George Christy, Archabald Hickman
1833 Christmas, Charles W. Doyle, William Maria 527 13 Doylestown
1833 Routzong, John McDowell, Nathaniel Elizabeth 527 19 22 15 PNW Richland 80 acres Routzahn/Routson
1833 Woodworth, Robert P. Randolph, Henry F. 528 18 23 21 PSE Richland 40 acres
1833 Woodworth, Robert P. Randolph, Henry F. 529 18 23 21 PSE Richland 40 acres
1833 Heckert, Daniel Buchanan, James 530 13 17 29 NE
1833 Long, Joseph Moore, Ezekiel Rebecca 531 15 22 9 SW Ashland 160 acres
1833 Redd, Mary Carver, Christian 532 11 15 18 NW Mortgage paid 24 February 1838 written on deed
1833 Baker, Daniel Hoff, Peter Sarah 533 13 17 36 PNE 81 acres Henry Kohn
1833 Baker, John Frank, John Catharine 534 12 18 3 PSE 40 acres Sally Baker Trump, Andrew Anderson
1833 Ream, George Botdorf, George Nancy 535 15 21 33 PSW Ashland 11 acres
1833 Ream, George Botdorf, George Nancy 536 15 21 33 PNW Ashland 80 acres; except 2 acres Jacob Sigafoos & wife, Christiana; Widow Medcalf
1830 Varian, Alexander United States 537 14 19 21 PSE [PNW] 80 acres
1833 Rittenhouse, Mathias Varian, Alexander Elizabeth Amelia 538 14 19 21 PSE [PNW] 80 acres
1833 Sautol /Francis, Claude Ingran, Thomas Elizabeth 539 11 15 19 PSE 10 acres Ingram
1829 Morrison, Abraham Robison, Thomas 540 15 23 13 PSE 80 acres Solomon Kisbear [Kesbeer]
1826 Wasson, David [[Wasson, [Sr.], deceased (surname)|Wasson, [Sr.], deceased]], Joseph Jane 542 13 16 35 NE After the decease of Joseph Wasson, [Sr.]'s wife, Jane
1826 Wasson, David [[Wasson, [Sr.], deceased (surname)|Wasson, [Sr.], deceased]], Joseph Jane 542 13 16 35 PNW John Wasson to be paid money/grain yearly by David Wasson; after decease of Jane Wasson, wife of Jos John Wasson
1826 [[Wasson, [Jr.] (surname)|Wasson, [Jr.]]], Joseph [[Wasson, [Sr.], deceased (surname)|Wasson, [Sr.], deceased]], Joseph Jane 542 17 23 12 NE Ashland
1826 Wasson, George Washington [[Wasson, [Sr.], deceased (surname)|Wasson, [Sr.], deceased]], Joseph Jane 542 17 23 12 NW Ashland
1826 Wasson, William [[Wasson, [Sr.], deceased (surname)|Wasson, [Sr.], deceased]], Joseph Jane 542 17 23 11 NE Ashland
1833 Davis, Amos Davis, Ely (Eli) 545 15 20 7 PSW Ashland
1833 Davis, Robert Davis, Ely (Eli) 546 15 20 7 PSW
1830 Dye, James Dye, etal, William Nancy 547 14 18 11 PSW 80 acres Martha Dye, deceased, Isaac Miller & wife Martha; David Lee & wife, Margaret; Daniel Dye & wife, Elizabeth; Richard Jones & wife, Anna
1833 Dye, James Dye, Enos Hannah 548 14 18 11 PSW 80 acres Martha Dye, deceased
1833 Swain, Jacob E. Jones, Stephen Hannah 549 15 20 2 PNW Ashland 80 acres
1833 Cully, Joseph Cahill, Richard Sarah 550 11 16 11 PSE 20 acres
1833 Horn, Jacob Horn, Frederick Deborah 551 15 20 16 PSE Ashland 15 acres
1833 Horn, Jacob Horn, Frederick Deborah 552 15 20 15 PSW Ashland
1832 Sechrist, Jr., Jacob Taylor, Isaac Rachel 553 14 21 30 NW 148 acres
1833 Shipley, George D. McQuilling, etal, Samuel 555 11 15 17 PSE Free privilege of the water & dam; McWilliams error James McQuilling, Harriet McQuilling, Philip Kripliver (Cripliver) & wife, Susan
1833 Shipley, George D. McQuilling, etal, Samuel 555 11 15 20 PNE Free privilege of the water & dam; McWilliams error James McQuilling, Harriet McQuilling, Philip Kripliver (Cripliver) & wife Susan
1833 Shipley, George D. Kripliver, Philip Susannah 556 11 15 17 PSE Cripliver
1833 Shipley, George D. Kripliver, Philip Susannah 556 11 15 20 P[NE] Cripliver
1833 Potts, Jonathan Leathers, Jr., Jacob 557 15 21 29 PNE Ashland 80 acres
1833 Kerr/ Carr, etal, Joseph Harvey, Allen Louisa 558 13 17 1 PNE 81 acres
1833 Coulter, etal, Samuel Harveh, Allen Louisa 558 13 17 1 PNE 81 acres
1823 McBride, etal, Alexander Richey, John Jane 544 11 17 26 NE David, Samuel, William, James, Jesse, John, Hunter and Rebecca Richey, & Elizabeth Richey Smur®
1823 McConahay, etal, David Richey, John Jane 544 11 17 26 NE David, Samuel, William, James, Jesse, John, Hunter and Rebecca Richey, & Elizabeth Richey Smur
1833 Whonsetler, Daniel Hervit, Joseph 559 13 16 2 PSE Whonsettler/Hewit/Harvey Abraham James, William McLoney
1833 Stephens, Peter Feazle, Barnard 560 14 19 17 PSE 83 acres Feasel James Wells, Job Yarnell, Royner Blachley
1833 Shinnaman, Christopher Shinnaman, etal, Barbara 561 15 22 14 PSW Ashland 68 acres John Shinnaman, Isaac Shinnaman & wife, Elizabeth, Adam Shinnaman & wife, Susannah, Elizabeth Shinnaman, John Pittenger, Daniel Pittinger & wife, Nancy
1833 Shinnaman, Christopher Shinnaman, etal, Barbara 561 15 22 14 PSE Ashland 29 acres John Shinnaman, Isaac Shinnaman & wife, Elizabeth, Adam Shinnaman & wife, Susannah, Elizabeth Shinnaman, John Pittenger, Daniel Pittinger & wife, Nancy
1833 Bristow, George Moore, James H. Matilda 562 14 21 24 & 28 16 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Bentley, Benjamin Bristow, George Margaret 563 16, 17, & 18 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Bentley, Benjamin Kreamer, John Mary 564 13 16 33 PSE 11 & 1/20th of Lot 21 Robert McClaran, John Richey, John Turner, Mathias Feazle, Marthas Feazle
1832 Moore, James Newcomer, David Eleanor 565 14 21 27 & 28 14 & 16 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Ferguson, Samuel Nickell, Albertis Jane 566 12 17 24 PNE 8 acres Nichols
1833 Kerr, etal, Joseph Houghton, Oliver Elizabeth 568 13 17 1 PNW 82 acres
1833 Coulter, etal, Samuel Houghton, Oliver Elizabeth 568 13 17 1 PNW 82 acres
1833 Ferguson, Samuel Wickerham, Adam Catharine 569 11 17 19 PSW 15 acres
1833 Lucht, William L. Myler, Joseph 570 12 17 4 PSW Miller/ Luke
1833 Johnston, John Johnston, Andrew Eleanor 571 12 16 23 SE
1833 Arnold, Philip Lantz, Christian 572 12 17 28 PNE 80 acres; mortgage paid written on deed 22 August 1843 Lance Nicholas Smith
1833 Casey, Daniel Badger, Thomas Ruth 573 12 15 1 PSW 27 acres
1833 Hammer, Georger Lutwig Disler, Jacob Hannah 574 14 19 10 PNE 80 acres Henry Rouch & wife, Margaret
1833 Oldroyd, Charles Joyce, George Mary 575 14 18 11 PSW George Metcalf & wife, Dorcus
1833 Oldroyd, Charles Shively, Henry 576 14 18 - SE Peter Eberly, Thomas Robison, Sheriff; Peter Aughabaugh, James Hendrix (Hendricks)
1833 Kelly, Ezekiel Vallandingham, George C. Christiana 578 13 15 14 PSE 80 acres Kelley/Vallandigham
1833 Miller, Jacob Murdock, David Lindey 579 15 21 13 NW 160 acres
1833 Emery, John Close, Daniel Magdalena 580 14 21 33 PNW
1833 Reiner, etal, George Morrell, James Sarah 581 Out lot 23 Wooster
1833 Bender, etal, George Morrell, James Sarah 581 Out lot 23 Wooster
1833 Zook, Solomon Zook, David Anna 583 12 18 20 NW 160 acres
1832 Williams, James Heller, Samuel Margaret 584 15 21 4 PNW Ashland Christian Deardorff
1832 Williams, James Heller, Samuel Margaret 584 15 21 5 PNW Ashland 5 acres
1831 Williams, James Miller, John Elizabeth 585 15 21 5 PSE Ashland 5024 square feet Jacob Steel
1830 Williams, James Ingmand, Edmond Ruth 586 15 21 5 PSW Ashland 1 acres Ingman Robert F. Caples
1833 Preston, Lyman B. Eaton, William Mariah / Maria 587 12 15 - - 41 and 42 Fredericksburgh
1833 Preston, Lyman B. Preston, etal, William C. Nancy W. 588 12 15 - - 3 Fredericksburgh
1833 Preston, Lyman B. Eaton, etal, William Maria 588 12 15 - - 3 Fredericksburgh
1833 Presston, Lyman B. Preston, William C. Nancy W. 589 12 15 - 44 and 45 Fredericksburgh
1831 Miller, Henry Long, John Margaret 590 15 22 8 PNE Ashland 40 acres
1833 Shipley, George D. Graham, John N. Esther 591 12 17 17 PNW 30 acres; also, a 2 acre strip of land for water privilege & a mill race & 216 rods in 12,17,8 PSW
1833 Brenizer, David Shipley, George D. MaryAnn 592 12 17 17 PNE A 2 acre strip of land for water privilege & a mill race & 216 rods in 12,17,8 PSW John N. Graham & wife, Esther; Peter Schrock & wife, Trany
1833 Shipley, George D. Graham, John N. 591 12 17 17 PNE 10 acres
1830 McKean/ Kean, Lewis McKean / Kean, John S. 594 11 17 6 P[N]E 67 acres William McKean & wife, Anne
1833 Smith, Frederick Kilgore, James Olive 595 11 16 36 PSE 51 acres William Kilgore
1833 Conrad, Daniel Stutzman, Abraham Catharine 596 12 17 5 NE Michael Stutzman & wife, Elizabeth; Sarah Stutzman wife of Joseph, deceased
1830 [[Bever, [Jr.] (surname)|Bever, [Jr.]]], John [[Bever, [Sr.], etal (surname)|Bever, [Sr.], etal]], John Nancy B. 598 77 Wooster Jacob Foreman
1830 [[Bever, [Jr.] (surname)|Bever, [Jr.]]], John Henry, etal, William Abigal 598 77 Wooster Jacob Foreman
1830 [[Bever, [Jr.] (surname)|Bever, [Jr.]]], John Larwill, etal, Joseph H. 598 77 Wooster Jacob Foreman
1833 Bever, John Henry, William 599 148 and 149 Wooster
1833 Ward, Jasper Zimmerman, Levi Ann 600 14 19 23 SW
1833 Ward, Jasper Zimmerman, Levi Ann 600 14 19 22 SE
1833 Shank, Michael Wise, Jacob Susana 601 11 18 6 PNW 40 acres
1833 Husselman, John Leasure, Daniel Elizabeth 602 11 16 26 PSE 27 acres
1833 Flenner, Abraham Bowman, Jacob 603 13 16 12 PSW 80 acres Jacob Showalter, deceased; Susan & Sally Showalter, wards of Jacob Bowman
1833 Zeitler, William Flenner, Abraham Hannah 605 13 16 12 PSW 80 acres Jacob Showalter, deceased; Susan & Sally Showalter, wards of Jacob Bowman
1833 Bowman, Jacob Zeitler, William 606 13 16 12 PSW 80 acres; mortgage paid written on deed 16 March 1855 Jacob Showalter, deceased; Susan & Sally Showalter, wards of Jacob Bowman, Abraham Flenner
1833 Hagerman, Jesse Johnston, Esquire, Matthew 608 15 23 8 SW Ashland Stephen Cole, deceased; Elizabeth Cole, widow, Charles Cole, Wesley Cole, Abraham Cole, Richard Cole, etal
1833 Thomas, Michael Wilson, John Margaret 611 14 20 between 28 & 29 SE & NE 38 acres
1833 Walton, Abraham Reese, Aaron 612 20 21 1 PSE Richland 80 acres Simeon Jinnings [Jennings]
1833 Miller, etal, Rosannah Miller, etal, John Rebecca 613 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Anna Barbara Miller, Andrew S. Miller, Catharine Miller, widow of Andrew; Elizabeth Miller, widow of Benjamin, Almarah Miller, widow of George I. Miller
1833 Miller, etal, Rosannah Franks, etal, Zachariah Polly 613 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Anna Barbara Miller, Andrew S. Miller, Catharine Miller, widow of Andrew; Elizabeth Miller, widow of Benjamin, Almarah Miller, widow of George I. Miller
1833 Miller, etal, Benjamin H. Franks, etal, Zachariah Polly 613 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Anna Barbara Miller, Andrew S. Miller, Catharine Miller, widow of Andrew; Elizabeth Miller, widow of Benjamin, Almarah Miller, widow of George I. Miller
1833 Miller, etal, Benjamin H. Miller, etal, John Rebecca 613 12 16 17 PNE 80 acres Anna Barbara Miller, Andrew S. Miller, Catharine Miller, widow of Andrew; Elizabeth Miller, widow of Benjamin; Almarah Miller, widow of George I. Miller
1833 Oviatt, Stephen Musgrave, Peter Mary 614 12 18 16 PSE 30 acres
1833 Signe, George I. Oviatt, Stephen Prudence 615 12 18 16 PSE 30 acres
1833 Signe, George I. Oviatt, Stephen Prudence 615 12 18 16 PNE 50 acres
1833 Weimer, Jacob White, Enoch Tryphena 617 13 17 22 PNE
1833 Brackin, Mary Lehman, Daniel Elizabeth 618 13 16 3 PNE 36 acres
1833 Fickes, Isaac Greeger, etal, John 619 13 15 24 NE Nicholas Smith & wife, Leah
1833 Fickes, Isaac Greeger, etal, John 619 13 15 33 SW
1833 Fickes, Isaac Greeger, etal, John 619 13 15 30 PNW
1833 Fickes, Isaac Metzler, etal, Samuel 619 13 15 24 NE Nicholas Smith & wife, Leah
1833 Fickes, Isaac Metzler, etal, Samuel 619 13 15 33 SW
1833 Fickes, Isaac Metzler, etal, Samuel 619 13 15 30 PNW
1833 Bever, John Larwill, William Susan 620 Northside of South Street Wooster 7 acres
1833 Bever, John Larwill, William Susan 620 Southeast corner of Wooster Wooster .22 acres
1833 Garn, Adam Schnider, Gotlieb Catharine 622 15 22 34 PSE Ashland 60 acres Schneider William Morgan, Daniel Warner
1833 Tritch/Tricth, Willliam Cliff, Stephen Hannah 623 15 21 21 PSW Ashland 80 acres Turcth/Tuicth
1832 Slemmons, William McDonald, Abner 624 13 17 18 NW 160 acres
1833 Kerr, John Robertson, James C. Anne 625 5, 6, and 7 Bristol (Marshallville)
1833 Frederick, Jacob 626 12 15 19 PNE
1820 Doughty, Daniel United States 627 13 14 5 SW 160 acres Doty /Douty /Doutie John Clark
1832 Todd, James Canny, etal, Michael 628 13 14 5 SW Subject to the widow's right of dower Doty /Douty Daniel Doutie/Doughty, William Hughs
1832 Todd, James Doutie/Doughty, etal, Picket 628 13 14 5 SW Subject to the widow's right of dower Daniel Doutie/Doughty, William Hughs
1832 Todd, James Kittlewell, John Mary 629 13 14 5 PNW 20 acres Thomas Robison & wife, Jemima; Samuel Quinby & wife, Lucy
1833 Bartlet, Joseph Clark, Walter B. 630 11 18 9 PSE
1833 Rouch, Jacob Rouch/Rough, Philip Elizabeth 631 14 19 3 PNW 75 acres Isaac Summer
1819 Davis, Reuben H. United States 632 15 22 2 NW Ashland Joseph Stream
1833 Zuver, Sr., John Powers, Wyrum Maria 633 13 17 28 PNE 82 acres
1827 Franks, Michael Franks, John 633 11 18 22 PNW 58 acres
1830 Franks, Michael Helmick, Nicholas Molly/Margaret 634 11 18 22 PNW 34 acres
1831 Franks, Uriah Crumbaugh, George Polly 636 11 18 22 PNW 3 acres
1832 Franks, Uriah Helmick, Nicholas Margaret 637 11 18 22 PNW 64 acres
1832 Franks, etal, Uriah Helmick, Adam Christena 638 11 18 22 PNW 50 acres
1832 Higgins, etal, Elizabeth Helmick, Adam Christena 638 11 18 22 PNW 50 acres
1833 Strouse, Samuel [[Hage[r]man (surname)|Hage[r]man]], Adam Barbara 639 15 23 11 PSW Ashland
1833 Walker, Mathias [[Frank[s], etal (surname)|Frank[s], etal]], John Catharine (Trump) 640 12 18 3 PSE 40 acres Andrew Anderson
1833 Walker, Mathias Baker, etal, John Sally (Trump) 640 12 18 3 PSE 40 acres Andrew Anderson
1828 Dunsmore, James A. United States 641 15 23 26 S 1/2 Ashland 320 acres
1833 Gibson, Thomas Custard, Daniel Nancy 642 14 21 13 SE Daniel Moser
[1832] Kelley, Mary Kelley, James 643 13 15 8 PSE William Kelley, deceased; Thomas & Susannah McCracken
1832 Kelley, Mary Nofsker, Henry Ann 644 13 15 8 PSE Undivided 1/7th part
1833 Schuckers, Jacob W. Hoyt, Daniel O. Delilah 644 13 15 8 PSE 80 acres Kelley William Kelly, deceased; Thomas McCracken, Susan McCracken
1833 Schuckers, Jacob W. Kelly, Mary 646 13 15 8 PSE Undivided 2/7ths part and dower Kelley William Kelly, deceased; James Kelly & wife, Margaret; Henry Nofsker & wife, Ann
1833 Schuckers, Jacob W. McBride, Alexander 647 13 15 8 PSE Undivided 5/7ths parts William Kelley, deceased; John Kelley, Hiram Kelley, Thomas Kelley, Susannah Kelley, James Kelley, Thomas McCracken & wife, Susannah
1827 Wise, John Lantz, Samuel Frony 649 12 17 29 PNW 20 acres
1831 Wyse, John Erb, Benjamin Mary 650 12 17 29 PSE 101 acres Wise Abraham Weidman
1833 Zimmerle, Peter Neishwander, Michael Anna 652 12 17 11 PSE 74 acres Zimmerly/Neiswander Jacob Schrock
1833 Bolinger, Conrod Steel, John 653 12 17 32 PNW 41 acres
1832 Selby, Hamilton J. Selby, Thomas Matilda Ann 654 15 21 14 PNE Ashland
1830 Ervin, Nathaniel Ervin, William Elizabeth 655 11 17 28 NW Samuel Donahay
1831 Pinckney, John T. Ward, Jasper Ann 656 14 19 21 SW 160 acres
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, John C. 255 13 15 28 SE Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased
1832 Richards, Leonard Smith, John C. 255 13 15 27 PSW Valentine Smith, [Sr.], deceased