Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 8

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Volume 8 includes land transactions from about 1814 to 1831. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info.


Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Other Names Notes 1 Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes 2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Coy, etal, David Sarah (Clinker) Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Isaac Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, John Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Mary Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Samuel Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Josiah Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Rebecca Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 11 PW 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Coy, etal, David Sarah (Clinker) Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Isaac Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, John Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Mary Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Samuel Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Josiah Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
April/18/1827 Clinker, Abner Clinker, etal, Rebecca Obediah Clinker, deceased 1 14 21 10 PE 1/2
January/29/1830 Thorley, Samuel Lower, John Nancy (Firestone) 2 14 21 7 PSE
May/7/1830 Kittlewell, John Quinby, etal, Samuel Lucy 3 13 14 5 NW 160 acres
May/7/1830 Kittlewell, John Robison, etal, Thomas Jemima 3 13 14 5 NW 160 acres
December/11/1829 Smith, Harvy Smith, Samuel Mary Jane 4 13 17 1 PSW 40 acres
May/8/1830 Smith, Harvy Seranton, Nathan Laura 5 13 17 12 PNW
February/16/1830 Seranton, Nathan Dakin, John Jerusha 6 13 17 12 PNW 80 acres
May/22/1830 Yarnel, Daniel Jones, Benjamin Hanna Robertt McClaran, Marshall Welman 7 13 15 - - S 1/2 of 208 Wooster
September/8/1827 Yarnell, Daniel Hughs, William Elizabeth / Betsey Robert McCluran (McClaran) 7 N 1/2 of 208 Wooster
July/31/1829 Kuntzenhouser, Jacob Doyle, William Mariah 8 6 Doylestown .9 acre (198 sq. ft.)
December/25/1829 Williams, Menorris Douglas, Andrew Eunice David Munn, John Goudy 9 11 16 18 SE 160 acres
February/27/1830 Adams, Elijah Barns, William Jane 10 13 14 19 PSW 120 acres
December/3/1825 Ayres, Moses Gorsuch, Nathan Elizabeth David Ayers, deceased 11 14 18 14 PNE 5 32 acres
April/19/1830 Sherboudy, Susannah Glass, Alfred Jane 11 13 16 5 PSW 5 acres
August/27/1829 Kelley, Ezekiel Smith, Philip Agness 12 13 15 13 PSW 80 acres
August/27/1829 Kelly, Ezekiel Smith, Philip Agness 13 13 15 13 PSE 5 acres
April/16/1830 Bebout, Abraham Daniel, Jasper Lettisha 14 12 18 17 PNW
May/26/1830 Bebout, Abraham Daniels, Jasper Lettisha 15 12 18 17 PNE
May/27/1830 Jackson, Andrew [[Daniel[s] (surname)|]], Jasper Lettisha 16 13 17 12 PSE .5 acre; burial ground & meetinghouse
May/28/1830 Wachtell, Jacob McClaran, Robert Grace Joseph Stibbs, John Brook 17 14 19 27 [PNE] 100 acres
May/25/1830 Wachtell, Jacob Cook, David L. Nancy 18 14 19 26 NE 160 acres
September/25/1828 Albertson, Garret Cary, Amos Lydia William Patterson 18 12 16 11 SE
May/7/1830 Flenner, Abraham Byers, Benjamin Sarah 19 13 15 4 PNW 29 acres
April/3/1830 Horn, Jacob McKean, John S. Lewis McKean, Agent; Jacob Kean 20 11 17 6 PN 1/2 100 acres
July/29/1828 Lawrance, John Johnston, James Hannah 21 13 17 5 PSE 20 acres
March/21/1829 Lawrance, Onesimus Lawrance, John Anne 22 13 17 5 PSE 98 acres; except 70 acres off west side
March/21/1829 Lawrance, John Edmonds, Nathaniel Mary 23 13 17 5 PSE
June/4/1830 Culbertson, Hugh McCoy, Alexander Elizabeth 23 13 16 5 PSE 75 acres
December/18/1818 Driskill, John United States, 24 14 21 26 SW
January/28/1830 Stover, Adam Morr, Andrew Elizabeth 25 15 22 7 PSW Ashland 32 acres
April/12/1830 McMillen, James Driskol, Fenix Catharine Daniel Driskel, John Driskel 25 14 21 26 SW
June/1/1830 Geaurmer, Reuben Wachtell, Jacob Mary Robert McClaran 26 14 19 27 [PNE]
June/1/1830 Wachtell, Jacob Lizor, John Mary 27 14 19 25 PNW
February/24/1830 Shreve, Thomas Buyers, George Susannah 28 14 18 22 PSW 80 acres
[May]/[20]/[1830] Shreve, Thomas McConkey, Thomas Elizabeth 28 14 18 22 PNE 33 acres
February/23/1830 Messner, John Galbraith, James Sarah 29 11 15 10 PSW 20 acres
January/3/1830 Mesner, John Gileon, Abraham Modlena 30 11 15 10 PNW & PSW 100 acres
April/14/1830 Anderson, John Morrow, John Barbara 31 11 15 17 PNE 23 acres
April/14/1830 Anderson, John Morrow, John Barbara 31 11 15 17 PSE 32 acres
June/5/1830 Tucker, William Pratt, Joseph 32 12 16 9 PNE
October/17/1829 Pratt, Joseph Steel, Samuel 33 12 16 9 NE
April/10/1830 Kiefer, etal, Michael Kiefer, Joseph Jacob Kiefer, deceased; Eve Kiefer, widow 34 12 18 35 E1/2 Conditions of payments to mother and brother of Jacob Kiefer
April/10/1830 Kiefer, etal, Adam Kiefer, Joseph Jacob Kiefer, deceased; Eve Kiefer, widow 34 12 18 35 E1/2 Conditions of payments to mother and brother of Jacob Kiefer
February/7/1829 Stanley, James Newcomer, David Eleanor 35 15 Waynesburg (Congress) .25 acre
April/6/1830 Tinsler, James Tinsler, Jonathan 36 11 18 29 PNW 40 acres
June/15/1829 Poe, David W. Stanley, James Maryann David Newcomer and wife, Eleanor 37 14 21 27 - 15 Waynesburg (Congress) .25 acre
January/14/1830 McKee, etal, Thomas Starner, Joseph / Jonas Christiana Jonathan Holwick, Wendle Holwick, Peter Waggoner 37 14 21 35 PNW
January/14/1830 Hoey, etal, George Starner, Joseph / Jonas Christiana Jonathan Holwick, Wendle Holwick, Peter Waggoner 37 14 21 35 PNW
April/23/1830 Kymes, George Kimes, Coonrod 38 14 21 4 PNE 50 acres
April/23/1830 Hordsoc, Benjamin Kimes, Coonrod 39 14 21 4 PNW 51 acres
May/26/1828 Swartz, Jacob Baiker, John Catherine 40 13 16 35 PSE 5 acres
September/20/1827 Chapin, Gorham United States, 41 11 18 24 PSE 80 acres
January/2/1830 Kime, Conrad United States, 41 14 21 5 PNE 104 acres
February/9/1825 Maxwell, James Bell, Jr., Simeon Charity 42 14 18 2 PSE 112 acres
November/24/1829 McComb, William Power, Neal Daniel Kaler, William Hamilton 43 13 15 19 PNW 80 acres
September/14/1829 Zook, Gideon Yoder, Jacob Barbara 43 13 16 36 NE
December/13/1829 Watson, Jr., James Watson, Sr., James Millison 44 11 16 27 PNE 39 acres
June/11/1830 Baillot, Jacob / John Shultz, George 45 11 15 14 PSW 35 acres
April/21/1830 Hill, David Harter, Jacob Mary 46 13 17 36 PSW
June/9/1830 Bowman, Peter Derr, John Margaret 47 11 17 31 PNE .6 acres in SE corner; stipulations of Virginia Military School Lands
September/7/1821 Gallagher, Edward McClaran, Robert Grace 48 13 16 33 PE 1/20th of 21 10 acres
September/7/1821 Gallagher, Edward McClaran, Robert Grace 48 13 16 33 PE 1 and 6 6 acres each
May/1/1830 Rider, John Baker, Jacob Susan Samuel Zimmerman, Neal Power 49 13 15 20 PSW
[May]/[31]/1830 Rider, John Baker, Jacob Susan John Piles, Ely Updegraft, Elizabeth Ogden, David Smith 49 14 19 25 PNE 20 acres
May/31/1830 Baker, Jacob Robison, John Samuel Hunter 50 13 15 19 PW Baker's Mill Race - for use of water from spring
February/16/1830 Baker, Jacob Hunter, Samuel John Robison 51 13 15 19 PSW Baker's Mill Race - for use of water from spring
July/4/1829 Grimes, James Naftzger, John Catharine 51 14 21 24 PNW 80 acres
April/7/1830 Rider, John Langle, Casper Mary Trustees of Presbyterean Congregation: Isaac Burnet, Emanuel Brown, James & William Cunningham, Samuel Orr; John Knight and wife, Elizabeth 52 12 16 28 NE & NW Except 2 acres for Presbyterean Cong. of Apple Creek & water usage for Leon'd Langle's Mill dam/race
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, John Elizabeth James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 20 SE Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, William James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 20 SE Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, Isaac Sarah James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 20 SE Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, Hannah James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 20 SE Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, John Elizabeth James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 21 SW Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, William James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 21 SW Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, Isaac Sarah James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 21 SW Exception as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/14/1830 Doty, Thomas Morgan, etal, Hannah James Morgan, deceased 54 13 14 21 SW Exceptiion as referenced by will of James Morgan
June/11/1830 Gabriel, Thomas Burgan, Jacob Mary 55 13 14 3 SW
November/24/1828 McEntosh, Daniel Myers, Samuel Sarah Harmon Brown and wife, Ann, Mattias Myers, Jacob Miller, John Sicks, Samuel Myers 56 14 19 9 PSW 31 acres
May/14/1830 Bunyan, Joseph McEntosh, Daniel 57 14 19 9 PSW 31 acres
November/2/1829 Metcalf, John United States, 57 15 20 6 PNE Ashland
June/12/1830 Montgomery, Samuel McMonigal, Samuel Sarah 58 14 19 7 W 1/2 235 acres
February/12/1830 Dehoff, Moses Weed, Nathaniel 58 50 and 51 Mt. Eaton
September/22/1828 Dehouff, Moses Dana, Francis 59 15 and 16 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
May/4/1830 Jamison, Rebecca Gilchrist, John William Gilchrist 60 12 16 26 NE
February/30/1830 [[(surname)|]], Sickman, Philip Hannah Foxrun Congregation 61 11 17 3 PSW 2 acres
February/30/1830 [[(surname)|]], Sickman, Philip Hannah Foxrun Congregation 61 11 17 3 PSW 2 acres
April/5/1830 Ault, Joseph Ault, Valentine Susannah 61 12 18 4 PNE 67 acres
April/23/1830 Kimes, Jacob Kimes, Coonrod Mr. Bell (Beall) 62 14 21 3 PSE 53 acres
April/31/1830 Smith, John Craig, James Margaret 63 14 20 27 PSE 11 acres
January/6/1830 Plank, Jacob VanNordstrand, James Susannah 64 13 16 27 PSW 10 acres
January/7/1830 [[(surname)|]], VanNordstrand, James Susannah Wayne Twp. School 64 13 16 27 PSW .25 acres
January/7/1830 [[(surname)|]], VanNordstrand, James Susannah Wayne Twp. School 64 13 16 27 PSW .25 acres
January/7/1830 [[(surname)|]], VanNordstrand, James Susannah Wayne Twp. School 64 13 16 27 PSW .25 acres
April/20/1830 Cassiday, John Rodgers, Benjamin Elisabeth 65 14 19 8 PNE 60 acres
June/21/1830 Miller, John Moore, Robert John Beaver (Bever) and wife, Nancy; William Henry and wife, Abigal; Joseph H. Larwill 66 101 Wooster
January/7/1830 Chidister, Henry Jones, John William Arthur Doty, Levi Jones 67 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) Debt payment with goods & chattles if not paid in 9 months
February/22/1830 Plank, Sr., Jacob Markley, John Sally 68 13 16 23 PSE 12 acres
March/12/1830 Edmonds, Daniel Edmonds, Nathaniel Mary 69 13 17 5 PSE 70 acres
October/10/1829 Sprinkle, Michael Mogle, etal, Solomon Barbara Michael Shugar 70 15 23 18 PNE Ashland 110 acres; Land was transferred to Michael Shugar in 1826; Mogle & Gierhart relinquished to Sprinkle
October/10/1829 Sprinkle, Michael Gierhart, etal, Jonas M. Susana Michael Shugar 70 15 23 18 PNE Ashland 110 acres; Land was transferred to Michael Shugar in 1826; Mogle & Gierhart relinquished to Sprinkle
April/22/1830 Koch, John Long, James Susannah 71 11 16 10 PNE 22 Dover (Dalton)
March/16/1830 Galbraith, James Jones, John Hetta (Mohitable) 72 11 15 15 PNW 89, 90, 91, & 92 Mt. Eaton Including an iron foundry
June/21/1830 Fonk, Benjamin Wales, John Elizabeth William Craig 73 14 19 5 PNW 74 acres
November/4/1829 Gishwiler, Joseph Dillenbach, John Sarah 74 15 23 6 PNE Ashland
July/6/1830 Redfearn, Francis Foreman, Alexander Martha 75 11 17 33 PNE 140 acres
May/26/1830 [[(surname)|]], Riddle, John Rebecca Lake Twp. Crossroads Congregation 76 15 20 15 PNW "lot" Ashland
May/26/1830 [[(surname)|]], Riddle, John Rebecca Lake Twp. Crossroads Congregation 76 15 20 15 PNW "lot" Ashland
April/3/1830 Tyler, Major Smith, Ralph Louisa Lavina 76 14 19 30 PSW 81 acres; except 20 acres; payment recorded on deed 1 June 1834
April/28/1830 Tanner, Stephen Tyler, Major Kuldah 77 14 19 30 PSE 50 acres
January/28/1830 Heckert, John D. Notestine, Jonas Elizabeth 78 13 17 20 - "lot or parcel"
December/30/1829 Norton, Hugh Decker, John Julianna George Snider 79 13 19 21 NW 153 acres; "and a small part of the SE quarter …."
May/4/1830 Norton, etal, John Perine, Henry Hannah Wolf, Conley, Knapp, Stephen Perrine 80 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres
May/4/1830 Reed, etal, John Perine, Henry Hannah Wolf, Conley, Knapp, Stephen Perrine 80 13 16 15 PSE 7 acres
January/14/1830 Cornell, Gideon Cornell, Robert P. Mary George Cornell 81 15 20 12 PNW 120 acres
January/14/1830 Cornell, Gideon Cornell, Robert Mary James Wycuff, James Gray, Jr. 82 15 20 11 PSE Ashland 41 acres
January/30/1830 Funk, Hugh Cornell, Isaac Priscilla 83 14 18 12 PNW 62 acres
January/30/1830 Funk, Hugh Cornell, Isaac Priscilla 83 14 18 12 PNW 37 acres
June/29/1830 Luckebill, Catharine Elderton, William Elizabeth 84 11 16 29 PNW 14 acres
December/22/1829 Koonrod, John Wilkin, David Anne James Wiley 85 12 18 32 PSW 71 acres
December/29/1829 Dysart, William Dysart, Benjamin Isabella 86 14 19 12 PSW 80 acres
December/16/1829 Okely, William Smith, Azariah 86 14 20 34 PNW 20 acres
July/9/1830 Swain, George A. Chandler, Shadrach 87 15 21 5 PSW 19 Jeromesville Ashland
July/9/1830 Swain, George A. Collins, Charles L. Ellizabeth 87 15 21 5 PSW 18 Jeromesville Ashland
May/29/1830 Hatch, Edmond Hall, James Julia 89 5 Jackson
May/24/1830 Hatch, Edmond McElvian, John Margaret 90 20 Jackson
January/12/1830 Dysart, Isaac A. Dysart, Benjamin Isabel 91 14 19 12 PSE 80 acres
July/20/1830 Kohn, Augustus H. Dysart, Isaac A. Charity 92 14 19 12 PSW 80 acres
April/14/1830 Lake, Joseph S. [L.] Harriott, James E. Enoch Jones 92 108 Wooster
April/6/1830 Lake, Joseph L. Harriott, James Nicholas Lingley [Langley] 93 Out lot 22 & part of out lot 21 Wooster
May/7/1830 Lake, Joseph S. [L.] Jones, Thomas G. Susanna 94 108 Wooster
April/20/1830 Coder, Phillip Yoder, John Barbara Christian Brand and wife, Catharine, Christian Boyer, John Boyer 94 12 17 21 PNE 10 acres
April/20/1830 Coder, Phillip Yoder, John Barbara John Flickinger and wife, Catharine, Christian Boyer, John Boyer 94 12 17 21 PNW 81 acres
July/6/1830 Schael, John White, William Elizabeth 96 11 16 10 PNE 1 Sharon (Dalton) .55 acre
July/9/1830 Gardiner, Anthony Porter, John Ann 96 11 18 25 PSW
July/1/1830 Wellhouse, etal, George Doyle, William Maria Catharine Springer 97 2/3 of [33] Doylestown
July/1/1830 Springer, etal, Joseph Doyle, William Maria Catharine Springer 97 2/3 of [33] Doylestown
April/1/1830 Coulter, John P. Jones, Enoch Sophronia 98 109 Wooster
March/10/1830 Bender, George Lorah, John 99 13 15 2 PNE 19 acres
July/27/1830 Bender, George Stibbs, Joseph Elizabeth 100 13 15 2 PNW 13 acres
June/16/1830 [[(surname)|]], Hazlett, James Margaret First Congregation of Green Twp. 101 14 [12] 17 17 PSW 1.5 acres; for meeting house and graveyard
June/16/1830 [[(surname)|]], Hazlett, James Margaret First Congregation of Green Twp. 101 14 [12] 17 17 PSW 1.5 acres; for meeting house and graveyard
June/16/1830 [[(surname)|]], Hazlett, James Margaret First Congregation of Green Twp. 101 14 [12] 17 17 PSW 1.5 acres; for meeting house and graveyard
August/25/1819 Yoder, John United States, Samuel Casebeer 101 12 17 32 SE
August/25/1819 Yoder, Jacob United States, William Smith 102 12 17 32 SW
September/20/1821 Wade, Isaac United States, 102 13 17 34 PNW 80 acres
January/28/1826 Wade, Joseph Wade, Isaac Martha 103 13 17 34 PNW
April/8/1826 Heter, John Wade, Joseph Isaac Wade 104 13 17 34 PNW
August/18/1828 Snively, George Heter, John Sarah Isaac Wade, Joseph Wade 105 13 17 34 PNW
March/14/1829 Snively, George Heter, John Sarah 106 13 17 34 PSW 30 acres
June/2/1830 Weiker, Adam Doute, Thomas Rosanna Abraham France 108 13 14 8 PSE 128 acres
June/2/1830 Weiker, Adam Doute, Thomas Rosanna 108 13 14 8 PNE 72 acres
August/9/1830 Snively, George Harb, Abraham 107 13 17 34 PNW 80 acres: release of mortgage
August/9/1830 Snively, George Harb, Abraham 107 13 17 34 PSW 30 acres: release of mortgage
August/9/1830 Lehman, David Snively, George 108 13 17 34 PNW
August/9/1830 Lehman, David Snively, George 108 13 17 34 PSW 30 acres
August/9/1830 Shinabargar, Joseph C. Paxton, William Rebecca John Shinabarger, father of Rebecca Paxton 110 15 21 23 PSW Ashland 43 acres
August/9/1830 Shinabarger, Joseph C. Shinabarger, John Rebecca Paxton Shinabarger 110 15 21 23 PSW Ashland
June/22/1830 Kiplinger, Henry Moore, Robert 111 15 23 28 SE Ashland
September/27/1827 Green, Holland Robison, Thomas Common Pleas Court, 1826 November; judgement against Christian Clinker 112 11 16 5 PSW 80 acres
February/3/1830 Eliott, William Ocker, David Elizabeth James Spink, Samuel Knapp 114 11 16 33 PNW
August/13/1830 Johnston, Griffin Law, Naomy 115 12 18 11 PSE 53 acres
November/16/1829 Fightoner, Abraham Coble, Henry Polly Joseph Campbell and wife, Nancy 116 12 18 29 PSE
August/18/1830 Obenlock, Henry Boydston, John Catharine William Goudy and wife, Casandra, Thomas Moore and wife, Nancy 117 11 16 12 SW
June/5/1830 Rittenhouse, Jessee Rodgers, Benjamin Elizabeth 118 14 19 8 PNE 80 acres
March/9/1830 McCoy, James Decker, John Julaann / Juliana 119 13 16 21 NW 168 acres
May/15/1830 Alleman, Leonard Buchanan, William Sarah 120 13 16 19 PNW 93 acres
August/21/1830 Shakela, Francis Zimerman, Sebastian 121 11 18 - - Sale of hay, windmill, plow
May/29/1830 Oxenrider, Jr., Peter Oxenrider, Jacob Elizabeth Henry Ruble 121 12 17 15 PNW 50 acres
June/26/1830 Farmer, William Oxenrider, Jr., Peter Jacob Oxenrider 122 12 17 15 PNW 50 acres
August/25/1830 Niswinter, George Naftzger, John Catharine 123 14 21 2 PNE 3 acres
February/12/1830 McWilliams, Samuel Newel, Charles Nancy 124 15 21 7 PSE Ashland 80 acres
August/28/1830 Snyder, Jesse McFadden, James Christiana Frederick Shawhan 125 15 22 34 SW Ashland 160 acres
March/13/1830 [[(surname)|]], Warner, William School District #2 in Wayne County 126 14 18 8 PNW Lot for erection of school house
March/13/1830 [[(surname)|]], Warner, William School District #2 in Wayne County 126 14 18 8 PNW Lot for erection of school house
March/13/1830 [[(surname)|]], Warner, William School District #2 in Wayne County 126 14 18 8 PNW Lot for erection of school house
March/15/1830 Hostler, Nicholas Hostler, Peter Barbara 127 11 16 22 PNW 46 acres; also the privilege of the use of stone quarry
March/20/1830 Jones, Jr., John Powell, Benjamin Sarah 128 11 16 15 PSW 56 acres
April/1/1830 Gaff, John Goudy, William Hannah 129 11 16 23 NE
May/11/1827 Smith, Charles Rappe, Andrew Mary 130 13 15 22 NE
June/1/1830 Lisor, John Wachtel, Jacob Mary Robert McClaran and wife, Grace 131 14 19 27 PNE 50 acres
March/2/1830 Etzviler, Peter Etzviler, Frederick Christena 131 15 20 8 PSW Ashland
March/2/1830 Etzviler, Peter Etzviler, Frederick Christena 131 15 20 8 PSE Ashland
December/15/1827 Graham, John N. Everly, Adam Peter Shrock, John Shrock, Solomon Hartman and wife, Susannah 132 12 17 17 PNW 30 acres
April/25/1825 Vickers, Jesse McDowell, Nathaniel Sarah 133 11 16 1 PSW[E] 25 acres
August/10/1830 Asbridge, John Vickers, Jesse Elizabeth 134 11 16 1 PSW[E] 25 acres
January/9/1829 Zook, Daniel Kripliver, Philip Susanna 134 11 15 17 PSW 22 acres
March/29/1830 Hartzler, John Zook, John Catharine Benjamin Boydstone, and wife, Douslah, assignee of James Boydstone; John Wade and wife, Mary 135 12 17 19 NW 160 acres
April/17/1826 Graham, John Graham, William Hannah 137 11 18 11 PNE 80 acres
September/3/1830 Asborn, Thomas Campsey, James Elizabeth Henry Dettinger 138 15 22 14 NW Ashland 160 acres
August/26/1830 Cornell, George Cornell, Robert P. Mary Isaiah Jones 139 15 20 12 PNW 40 acres
June/26/1830 Wellhouse, William Franks, Jr., John Sarah 140 11 18 7 PSW 91 acres
April/12/1830 Driskill, Fenix McMillen, James 141 14 21 26 SW Payment recorded on deed 3 April 1839
April/26/1829 Wertsbaugher, George Frederick, Jacob Judith 142 12 15 19 PNE 10 Fredericksburgh
July/2/1830 Beatty, Samuel Wertsbaugher, George Rebecca Jacob Frederick 143 12 15 19 PNE 10 Fredericksburgh
September/23/1828 Hall, Reuben S. Hall, William Elizabeth 144 13 14 10 PNW Deed error - "Holmes County"
September/11/1830 Hockedswyler, Jacob Hall, Reuben S. Almira 145 13 14 10 PNW 94 acres; deed error - "Holmes County"
April/19/1830 Somers, David Kimble, William Mary 146 13 16 8 PS 1/2 27 acres
March/9/1830 Frampton, David Campbell, James Sarah 147 11 18 15 PNE 22 acres
March/25/1830 Shinnamon, Isaac Christy, George Nancy James McFadden 148 14 20 26 NW 160 acres
September/17/1830 Thomas, Lewis Barns, William Jane John Lawrance and wife, Anna 149 13 15 7 PNE 134 acres
September/17/1830 Thomas, Lewis Barns, William Jane John Lawrance and wife, Anna 149 13 15 7 PNW 133 acres
April/16/1830 Daniels, Jasper Bebout, Abraham Elizabeth 150 13 17 13 PSE 80 acres
February/23/1830 Lee, Abel Covert, Abraham Catharine 151 14 18 21 SW
May/28/1830 Brownfield, John Johnston, James Margaret 152 12 15 7 PSW 93 acres
March/11/1828 Baird, Asa J. Freeman, Luther Anna 153 15 21 13 PSE 25 acres
January/29/1828 Bridgeman, Phillip Bridgeman, George 154 13 17 17 PSE 40 acres
March/14/1828 Hamilton, Hugh Hamilton, William Jane Thomas B. Andrews, Assignee 155 15 22 5 NW Ashland 167 acres
September/3/1830 Schiter, George Snider, George Sarah Daniel Fry, Thomas Taylor 155 11 18 23 PSE 65 acres
July/9/1830 Stutzman, Henry Stutzman, John Sarah 156 12 17 10 PSE 2.5 acres
March/27/1830 Ritter, Jr., John Ritter, Sr., John Mariah 157 13 16 9 PSE 20 acres
August/14/1830 Benham, William Benham, Shadrack Experance 158 14 18 5 PNW 72 acres
September/22/1830 Ringer, William Summerton, Phinehas Rhoda 159 14 20 18 SE 160 acres
October/7/1828 Dawson, Rebecca Blocker, Daniel Susanna 160 13 17 26 PSE 10 acres
September/4/1830 Hazlet, David Crosson, Samuel Nancy 161 14 19 29 NE 160 acres
May/20/1830 Shelly, Jacob Wachtel, Jacob Mary John Lawrill and wife, Mary; Gersham Lambert and wife, Ellen 162 14 19 24 SW 154 acres
March/7/1829 Kenny, Simon McIntear, Thomas 163 13 17 27 PSE 80 acres
June/1/1830 Shelley, Jacob Runyan, Joseph Sarah Stephen & Thomas Runyan 163 14 19 21 PNE 41 acres
June/28/1830 Shelly, Jacob Rauch, Henry Margaret 164 14 19 10 PNE 79 acres
June/28/1830 Shally, Jacob Hossler, Jacob Susannah 165 14 19 11 PNW 60 acres
August/6/1830 Wellhouse, George Shank, Christoffel 166 12 18 13 PSE 86 acres
April/27/1830 Shatzer, John Cary, Amos Lydia 167 11 16 13 PNW 4 acres
February/20/1830 Brown, John Fry, Daniel Catharine Thomas Taylor 168 11 18 23 PSE 50 acres
April/15/1829 Layman, Henry Henry, William Abigal Robert Orr & John Anderson 169 161 Wooster
October/1/1830 Sheldon, Henry O. Layman, Henry Maria 170 part of 161 Wooster
September/20/1827 Robison, James United States, 171 14 20 34 PNE 80 acres
October/7/1818 Robison, James United States, Joseph Eichar 171 14 20 36 NW
March/13/1818 Robison, James United States, Joseph Eichar 172 14 20 36 SW
August/4/1824 Zook, David United States, Jacob Kortz 173 12 17 4 SW 160 acres
June/15/1830 Mylar, Joseph Zook, David Nancy 173 12 17 4 SW 160 acres
December/19/1829 Harshey, Jacob Walton, Jr., Boaz Roseannah 174 14 21 22 SE 160 acres
November/25/1829 Fraze, Jacob Grable, Jacob 175 11 15 5 PNE 100 acres
May/20/1830 Gilliam, Abraham Summers, Ulrich Elizabeth 176 11 16 32 PSE 80 acres
January/30/1830 Summers, Ulrich Dobbins, Matthew Elizabeth 177 11 15 5 PNE 45 acres
May/31/1830 Gilliam, Abraham Steele, Achibald 178 11 16 32 PSW 12 acres
February/27/1830 Culbertson, Hugh Lanterman, Peter Elizabeth 179 13 15 6 PNW 64 acres
October/18/1828 Smith, Nicholas Armstrong, Robert Mary Thomas Robison 180 12 16 30 PSE 25 acres
October/4/1828 Clinker, Samuel Clinker, Abner 181 14 21 11 PW 1/2 40 acres
August/24/1827 Hackenberg, Michael United States, John Webb 181 11 18 1 SW 160 acres
February/17/1829 Williams, Dorcus Goodwin, Samuel 182 13 14 10 PSW 16 acres
February/15/1830 Scranton, Nathan Rothburn, Robert Hannah 183 13 17 12 PNW 30 acres
April/16/1830 Barrett, Samuel Scranton, Nathan Laura 184 13 17 12 PNW 30 acres
May/7/1830 Smith, James [S.] Barrett, Samuel Polly Nathan Scraton (Scranton) and wife, Laura 185 13 17 12 PNW 30 acres
March/29/1826 Warner, Moses Lawrance, John Anner 186 13 15 7 PNE 33 acres
December/31/1825 Warner, Moses Lawrance, John Anner 187 13 15 7 PNW 17 acres
May/10/1830 Ingmand, Edmund Moore, Samuel Mary 188 [14] [21] 28 - 26 Waynesburg (Congress) .25 acre
September/25/1830 Zuven, John Kerns, John Elizabeth Thomas Robison, Sheriff 189 13 17 9 PNE 80 acres
July/3/1830 Kerns, John Robison, Thomas Common Pleas Court 1829, against Chester Adams 190 13 17 9 PNE 80 acres; public sale
October/22/1830 Boesiger, etal, Christian Campbell, Joseph Nancy 191 12 18 29 PSE 80 acres
October/22/1830 Boesiger, etal, John Campbell, Joseph Nancy 191 12 18 29 PSE 80 acres
May/31/1830 Blachley, William Beard, Kendal Rebecca 192 15 21 13 E part
August/13/1829 Henney, Peter Henney, Adam Catharine 193 15 23 24 PNE 40 acres
June/20/1830 Elderton, William Cunningham, John Margaret Cunningham, mother of John Cunningham 194 11 16 23 PSE 36 acres
October/16/1830 Williams, Menoris Munn, James Eliza 195 11 17 31 PSW 77 acres
April/30/1830 [[(surname)|]], Summers, Abraham Mary M. School District #7 in Canaan Twp. 196 13 17 20 PNW
April/30/1830 [[(surname)|]], Summers, Abraham Mary M. School District #7 in Canaan Twp. 196 13 17 20 PNW
April/30/1830 [[(surname)|]], Summers, Abraham Mary M. School District #7 in Canaan Twp. 196 13 17 20 PNW
October/9/1830 Hargrave, Richard Ingmand, Edmund Ruth 197 15 21 5 PSW 85 Jeromesville Ashland 4 acres
September/20/1830 Maning, William Hall, John Anny Henry Henchy, George Wellhouse, Jonathan Wagner 198 11 18 23 PNW 10 acres
December/19/1827 Weygrant, Jacob Yonker, Jr., Jacob Ann John Kinterer [Kinter] 199 15 22 32 NW Ashland
October/22/1821 [[(surname)|]], Galbraith, James Sarah Methodist Episcopal Church 201 11 15 - - [96] Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
October/22/1821 [[(surname)|]], Galbraith, James Sarah Methodist Episcopal Church 201 11 15 - - [96] Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
October/22/1821 [[(surname)|]], Galbraith, James Sarah Methodist Episcopal Church 201 11 15 - - [96] Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
October/22/1821 [[(surname)|]], Galbraith, James Sarah Methodist Episcopal Church 201 11 15 - - [96] Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
September/4/1830 Lee, John Smith, Moses Keziah John Penick [Pennick] and wife, Jemima 204 12 15 9 PNE 20 acres
November/2/1830 Bidwell, Amanda B. Tryon, David Oladine 205 15 20 1 PNE 80 acres
August/2/1826 Williams, Daniel Mourer, John Elizabeth John Raver 206 15 22 15 PSE Ashland 15 acres
September/7/1830 Gishwiller, Joseph Williams, Daniel Catharine George Carey 207 15 22 15 [PSE] Ashland Two tracts containing 101 acres; except 4 acres in NW corner belonging to George Carey
October/26/1830 Lee, Josiah Culler, Henry Elizabeth 208 15 23 3 PSE Ashland 40 acres
October/26/1830 Kelley, Benjamin Culler, Henry Elizabeth 209 15 23 3 PSE Ashland 80 acres
November/4/1830 Neidigh, etal, Abraham Cook, Samuel Elizabeth 210 14 19 34 PE 1/2 130 acres
November/4/1830 Neidigh, etal, Jacob Cook, Samuel Elizabeth 210 14 19 34 PE 1/2 130 acres
July/17/1830 Hull, John Cook, John Elizabeth 211 14 19 26 PSE 80 acres
March/26/1827 Wiant, Jacob Wilhelm, George Matilda 211 11 17 13 SE
February/17/1830 Albertson, Garret Adams, James Hannah John Peterson, Aron (Aaron) Ramboo, Amos Carey, Thomas Moore 212 2 12 12 SW Land description is not verified.
November/5/1827 [[(surname)|]], Morgan, Hugh Mercy Franklin Twp. School #7 & Clinton Twp. School #5 214 13 14 19 PNW
November/5/1827 [[(surname)|]], Morgan, Hugh Mercy Franklin Twp. School #7 & Clinton Twp. School #5 214 13 14 19 PNW
November/5/1827 [[(surname)|]], Morgan, Hugh Mercy Franklin Twp. School #7 & Clinton Twp. School #5 214 13 14 19 PNW
August/2/1822 Lockheart, Moses Lockhart, Alexander Jane 214 13 14 18 PNE 80 acres
November/6/1830 Hynas, William Zedichar, Abraham Mary 215 11 16 9 SE
November/8/1830 McMicken, James W. McConahay, Matthew Samuel McConahay 216 15 23 34 PSE Ashland Except right to cut a tail race for a mill
November/8/1830 Elliot, Simon Weston, Austin Susan 217 11 18 5 PNE 15 acres
June/1/1830 Keely, James Cunningham, John Margaret Cunningham, mother 218 11 16 23 PSE 17 acres; also, the tail race for the mill
May/26/1830 Keely, James Switzer, Jacob Mary 219 2 Middletown (Dalton)
February/3/1829 McCombs, Joseph Warfield, Basil W. 220 39 and 54 Jeromesville Ashland Payment of taxes
October/9/1830 McCombs, Joseph Ingmand, Edmund Ruth 220 15 21 5 PSW Ashland 3 acres
February/9/1818 McCombs, Joseph Deardorff, Christian Margaret 222 15 21 5 PSW 49 Jeromesville Ashland
August/28/1829 Kester, Lewis Kisor, Joseph Susannah 222 11 15 3 PSW
November/11/1830 Sheets, Samuel Dellenbaugh, John Sarah 223 14 21 26 PSE 100 acres
July/1/1826 Park, David Jones, Stephen Hannah 224 14 21 4 PNE 100 acres
March/3/1830 Clinger, John Wilson, Charles Mary 225 15 22 7 PNW Ashland 20 acres
August/1/1830 Herrald, Henery Bevington, Charles 226 11 15 20 Part 14 acres
March/30/1830 Swan, Nicholas Burrill, John Catharine 227 11 16 29 SE
April/8/1830 Frank, Daniel Rathburn, Robert Hannah 228 4 Jackson
November/15/1830 Frank, Daniel McIlvain, John Margaret 229 19 Jackson
November/11/1829 Bonnett, Heirs Bonnett, Isaac, deceased Joseph Lake, guardian of David Bonnett 229 Names, transfers, and deeds follow on pages 229 - 233
November/13/1829 Riddle, Rebecca (Bonnett) Bonnett, Isaac, deceased 229 15 20 28 SE Holmes Also see p. 232
November/13/1829 Funk, Mary (Bonnett), deceased Bonnett, Isaac, deceased Children of Mary Bonnett Funk: Isaac, John, Margaret, David, Joseph, and Louis 229 15 20 28 SW Holmes Also see p. 232
November/13/1829 Funk, Mary (Bonnett), deceased Bonnett, Isaac, deceased Children of Mary Bonnett Funk: Isaac, John, Margaret, David, Joseph, and Louis 229 15 20 26 Part of E 1/2 [NW] Holmes Also see p. 232
November/13/1829 Bonnett, John Bonnett, Isaac, deceased 229 15 20 32 PNE Holmes Except 40 acres; also see p. 232
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Riddle, etal, John Rebecca (Bonnett) Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Isaac Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, John Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Margaret Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, David Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Joseph Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Louis Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Mary (Bonnett), deceased Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Bonnett, etal, John Elizabeth Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 23 SW Ashland
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Riddle, etal, John Rebecca (Bonnett) Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Isaac Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, John Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Margaret Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, David Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Joseph Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Louis Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Mary (Bonnett), deceased Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Bonnett, etal, John Elizabeth Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 26 NE Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Riddle, etal, John Rebecca Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Isaac Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, John Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Margaret Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, David Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Joseph Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Louis Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Funk, etal, Mary (Bonnett), deceased Isaac Bonnett, deceased, Jacob Funk, guardian of Mary Bonnet Funk's children 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
November/13/1829 Bonnett, David Bonnett, etal, John Elizabeth Isaac Bonnett, deceased 232 15 20 25 SW Holmes
January/29/1830 Bonnett, Jacob Beatty, Sarah 233 14 19 19 [P]SW
January/29/1830 Bonnett, Jacob Beatty, Sarah 233 14 19 19 [P]NW
January/29/1830 Bonnett, Jacob Beatty, Sarah 233 14 19 18 [P]SW
October/29/1830 Welty, Peter Erwin, William Elizabeth 235 11 15 30 SW Holmes 160 acres
April/28/1829 Welty, Peter Wise, Peter 236 12 17 35 PSE
November/4/1830 Shelby, Jacob Jones, William Elizabeth 237 14 19 24 PNW 60 acres
November/7/1829 Fraker, Thomas State of Ohio, William Patterson, Registrar 237 13 15 33 PNW 80 acres
September/4/1830 Nixon, William Fraker, Thomas 238 5 3 24 PE 1/2 Muskingham
September/4/1830 Nixon, William Fraker, Thomas 238 5 5 - - Coshocton
August/5/1830 Treace, Jacob Deardorff, Christian Margaret John Gorsuch, Thomas Newman 239 15 21 22 SW Ashland
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Mills, etal, Timothy Madamoselle 240 13 17 9 [P]NE
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Salisbury, etal, John Elizabeth 240 13 17 9 [P]NE
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Foster, etal, Jane A. 240 13 17 9 [P]NE
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Putney, etal, Aaron Eleanor 241 13 17 9 [P]NE
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Christie, etal, James Lydia 241 13 17 9 [P]NE
October/20/1830 Adams, Chester Seamons, etal, William Berthesia 241 13 17 9 [P]NE
November/12/1830 Adams, Chester Cole, Southworth Mary 242 13 17 9 [P]NE
March/6/1829 Kines, John United States, 243 14 19 33 PSW 80 acres
March/6/1829 Kines, John United States, 244 14 19 34 PSW 80 acres
February/5/1830 Lake, Mary Cornell, Gideon Robert P. Cornell; Mary Lake, now Mary Cornell 244 15 20 12 PSE
February/5/1830 Lake, Mary Cornell, Gideon Mary Lake, now Mary Cornell 245 15 20 12 PNW 60 acres
October/27/1830 Lawrence, Christian Warner, Moses Mary John Lawrence 246 13 15 7 PNE 23 acres
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kiefer, etal, Michael Jacob Kiefer, [Sr.], deceased 247 12 17 6 [P]NW
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kieffer, etal, Michael Jacob Kieffer, [Sr.], deceased 247 13 16 1 NE
January/12/1827 Warner, Peter Rix, Lawrence Mary 248 14 21 18 PSE 40 acres
October/21/1830 Bowman, etal, Jacob Jacobs, etal, James Elizabeth Heirs of John Shorb, and Andrew Pappee; Heirs of Joseph Eichar Seventh Circuit 1827 in favor of Bever & Bowman 249 13 15 4 NE
October/21/1830 Bowman, etal, Jacob Lake, etal, Joseph S. Eleanor Heirs of John Shorb, and Andrew Pappee; Heirs of Joseph Eichar Seventh Circuit 1827 in favor of Bever & Bowman 249 13 15 4 NE
October/21/1830 Bever, etal, John Jacobs, etal, James Elizabeth Heirs of John Shorb, and Andrew Pappee; Heirs of Joseph Eichar Seventh Circuit 1827 in favor of Bever & Bowman 249 13 15 4 NE
October/21/1830 Bever, etal, John Lake, etal, Joseph S. Eleanor Heirs of John Shorb, and Andrew Pappee; Heirs of Joseph Eichar Seventh Circuit 1827 in favor of Bever & Bowman 249 13 15 4 NE
September/9/1829 Leyde, Benjamin Newkirk, Reuben Margaret Isaac Newkirk, Rhoda Newkirk 250 15 20 24 SE Ashland
August/26/1824 Newkirk, Henry Newkirk, Rhoda Isaac Newkirk, deceased 251 14 18 19 NW
August/26/1824 Newkirk, Henry Newkirk, Rhoda Isaac Newkirk, deceased 251 14 18 18 SW
November/24/1830 Hemperly, John Waltz, Sr., Peter Mary 252 13 15 20 NW
April/16/1827 Franks, Jacob Bigham, etal, Margaret James Bigham, deceased 253 12 16 17 SW
April/16/1827 Franks, Jacob Bigham, eal, John James Bigham, deceased 253 12 16 17 SW
April/16/1827 Franks, Jacob Bigham, etal, William James Bigham, deceased 253 12 16 17 SW
April/16/1827 Franks, Jacob Bigham, etal, Ebenezer Mary James Bigham, deceased 253 12 16 17 SW
April/16/1827 Franks, Jacob Bigham, etal, David James Bigham, deceased 253 12 16 17 SW
October/22/1830 Fouts, John Iches, Adam Mary 254 52 Mt. Eaton
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Howard, etal, Catharine 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Holm, etal, Abraham 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Kryder, etal, Christian Elizabeth 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Kryder, etal, John 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Kyder, etal, Mary 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kyder, Michael Ludwick, etal, George Anna A. 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Kryder, etal, Jacob 255 11 18 1 NW
May/30/1830 Kryder, Michael Kryder, etal, Jonas [Ann] 255 11 18 1 NW
September/13/1830 Grubb, John Kryder, Michael Elizabeth 255 11 18 1 NW
September/28/1828 Foutz, John Galbraith, James Sarah 256 101 and 102 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
January/20/1830 Fouts, John Anderson, John Nancy / Agnes 257 67 Paintville (Mt. Eaton)
November/25/1830 Bomgardner, Peter Fraks, Jacob M. Elizabeth John Bigham, William Bigham, David Bigham, Margaret Bigham, and Mary Bigham 258 12 16 17 SW
June/26/1830 Yocum, John Neptune, John Nancy 259 14 19 25 PNW 30 aces
November/15/1830 Shiefferlee, John Watson, Samuel 260 11 16 27 PNE 19 acres
November/26/1830 Plum, John Hoye, William Mariah 261 11 16 20 PNW 30 acres
November/27/1830 Wise, Frederick Frederick, Andrew Elizabeth 262 14 20 24 PSE 16 acres
November/27/1830 Harrold, David Knapp, Samuel Mary Benjamin Byers and wife, Sarah, Isaac [T.] Ashew 262 13 15 4 PNW 4 2 acres; paid 2 October 1839, recorded on deed
November/17/1824 Zook, David Thomas, Michael Agness Michael Wade, David Jones & Silas Gray 264 12 16 2 NW 160 acres; land was conveyed to Michael Thomas by sheriff 13 Mar. 1821
July/4/1828 Jones, William Jones, Samuel Catharine 265 11 16 26 PNE
November/25/1830 Jimison, etal, William McFall, etal, James Sarah Francis McFall, deceased 266 14 19 3 PSE 68 acres
November/25/1830 Peck, etal, William McFall, etal, James Sarah Francis McFall, deceased 266 14 19 3 PSE 68 acres
November/25/1830 Jimison, etal, William McFall, etal, John Margaret Francis McFall, deceased 266 14 19 3 PSE 68 acres
November/25/1830 Peck, etal, William McFall, etal, John Margaret Francis McFall, deceased 266 14 19 3 PSE 68 acres
January/30/1830 Ray, Pamela Smith, David Abner Ray 267 13 17 4 [PNW] 17 acres
January/30/1830 Smith, David Smith, Daniel Mary 267 13 17 4 [PNW] 72 acres
November/13/1830 Dawson, George Jones, Sylvanus Elvira 268 8 Jackson
June/7/1830 Walters, Jacob Campbell, John Mary 269 11 17 27 PNW 40 acres
November/29/1830 Graetz, Frederick Walters, Jacob John Campbell 270 11 17 27 PNW 40 acres
March/29/1830 Montgomery, John Doyle, William Maria 271 4 and 5 Doylestown
November/25/1830 Stoner, Christian Dewese, Uriah Mary 272 12 18 21 NE 160 acres
June/25/1830 Guier, Gahiel Smith, Azariah Ruth 273 14 20 34 PNW 30 acres
December/21/1829 Carey, Amos White, William Elizabeth 273 11 16 10 PNE 21 Sharon (Dalton)
July/6/1830 Carey, Amos White, William Elizabeth 274 11 16 10 PNE - Sharon (Dalton) 1 acre
June/2/1830 Cary, Amos Cook, Asa Nancy 275 11 16 13 PSW
April/28/1830 Wyble, William Fish, Samuel Catharine 276 15 21 35 PSW Ashland 80 acres
October/9/1829 Wickerham, Adam Finley, William Rhoda 276 11 17 19 PSW 15 acres
November/26/1830 David, Carpenter David, James Nancy Thomas Eagle 277 15 21 23 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/9/1829 Newkirk, Reuben Newkirk, Henry Jane 278 14 18 19 [PNE] 5 acres
[November]/[23]/[1830] Newkirk, Reuben Webster, George Eliza 279 15 20 13 PNW 79 acres
November/18/1830 Wilson, Amariah Miller, Jacob Catharine Peter Breidenbaugh 280 14 19 8 PSW 100 acres
February/24/1829 Lake, Joseph S. Shorb, John Harriet 281 13 16 31 SE 160 acres
October/18/1830 Riggel, Jesse Williams, James Dorcus Samuel Goodin 282 13 14 10 PSW 16 acres
October/4/1830 McCoy, James Christmas, William Harriet 283 13 16 20 SE 160 acres
December/3/1830 Feazel, Thompson Feazle, Sr., Barnard Ann 284 13 16 30 PNE 80 acres
May/1/1830 Prouse, Michael Dinius, Barbara 285 11 18 6 PS 1/2 100 acres
December/6/1830 Feazle, William Feazle, Sr., Barnard Ann 286 13 16 20 PSW 75 acres: except 5 acres
December/9/1830 Brown, John Thompson, Thomas Margaret John Glasgow 287 11 16 6 PNW 15 acres
October/13/1828 Calvin, Robert Waidman, Abraham Mary Catharine Jacob Kuntz and wife, Catharine; John Hoover 287 12 17 29 PSE 101 acres
November/10/1830 Dunbar, John Goudy, William Sarah 289 11 16 23 PNE 35 acres
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
March/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
Marc h/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], Yocum, Abraham Mary Methodist Episcopal Church 291 14 21 27 PSE .25 acre
September/5/1830 Sprott, John Sprott, Thomas 292 13 17 21 PNE 80 acres
July/23/1830 Cook, Samuel Cook, John Elizabeth 293 13 15 18 PNE 60 acres
December/18/1830 Cook, Samuel Armstrong, Thomas Jane 294 14 21 15 NW
November/21/1827 Jewell, Hopewell Jewell, John 294 14 18 22 PNW 80 acres
April/4/1824 Jewell, John United States, 295 14 18 22 NW 160 acres
June/16/1829 Jewell, Hopewell Jewell, John Catharine 295 14 18 22 PNW 80 acres
December/21/1830 Shreve, Thomas Jewell, Hopewell John Jewell and wife, Catharine 296 14 18 22 PNW 80 acres
December/1/1830 Harold, Henery Bevington, Charles 297 11 15 20 - 14 acres; mortgage paid by Bevington
October/21/1830 Hull, John B. Newstetter, Conrod Mary 298 8 Dover (Dalton)
December/4/1829 Knapp, Samuel Larwill, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 298 13 15 9 PSE 3 acres
November/10/1830 Boughman, Peter Hughett, Peter Martha 300 11 18 2 SW
November/3/1830 McClurg, etal, Alexander Robison, Thomas William Homan Common Pleas Court of Stark County 1829; judgement against William Homan of Wayne County 301 7 and 23 Dover/Sharon (Dalton)
November/3/1830 King, etal, David Robison, Thomas William Homan Common Pleas Court of Stark County 1829; judgement against William Howman of Wayne County 301 7 and 23 Dover/Sharon (Dalton)
October/11/1830 Taylor, Edward Smith, Daniel Mary 303 14 21 32 PNE 50 acres
July/16/1830 Kimes, Conrod Shaugh, David Eve 303 17 Waynesburg (Congress)
April/7/1829 Kreamer, Jacob United States, 304 15 23 3 PNE Ashland 115 acres
August/12/1830 Aughenbaugh, Peter Robison, Thomas Peter Eberly, James Hendrix (Hendrickson) Common Pleas Court of Wayne County 1829; judgement against James Hendrix (Hendrickson) 305 14 18 11 SE
December/14/1830 Bowman, Jacob Harbaugh, David Margaret George Kirkpatrick 307 12 17 8 SE Except 10 acres
December/27/1830 Brown, Eli Shepler, Abraham 308 12 15 22 PNW 80 acres
March/12/1818 Clark, John United States, 310 12 16 27 SW
December/20/1830 Franks, Jacob M. Clark, John Sarah 310 12 16 27 SW
January/7/1831 Trease, Jacob Heller, Peter Martha Ann 311 15 21 22 NE Ashland 154 acres; a reserve of 4 square rods for burial grounds
January/16/1830 Perrine, Henry N. Vannordstrand, James Susan Samuel Hill 313 13 16 10 NW 160 acres
November/13/1830 Beach, Alvah Jones, Sylvanus Elvira 314 13 17 12 PSW 80 acres; except the town plot of Jackson
January/8/1831 Feazle, Pleasant Feazle, Sr., Bernard Ann 315 13 16 30 PNE 83 acres: except 5 acres deeded to John Miller
May/18/1829 Ewing, James Norton, Barbara 316 15 22 30 SE Ashland
December/24/1830 Brewster, Calvin Tinsler, Rachel 316 11 17 5 PNW 10 acres
December/8/1830 Perrine, Stephen Hoisington, Smith 317 13 17 27 PNE
December/6/1830 Feazle, Jr., Barnard Feazle, Sr., Barnard Ann Heirs of Robert Black, deceased; Michael Troutman 318 13 16 20 PSW 81 acres
August/28/1830 Ewing, John Ewing, James Nancy 319 13 17 11 PSW
February/13/1830 Cleland, Samuel Metsker, David Catharine 320 11 17 14 PSE 20 acres
January/17/1831 Rauch, Sr., Henry Rauch, Jacob 321 15 22 22 PNW Ashland 80 acres
October/25/1830 Kean, John S. Kean, William Ann 322 11 17 6 PN 1/2 67 acres
May/10/1826 Hackathorn, Jacob United States, 323 12 18 23 PSE 80 acres
October/24/1827 Wells, Jacob Leland, Aaron Martha 323 12 18 5 PSW 60 acres
November/16/1830 Husselman, John Cunningham, James Millisson 324 11 16 26 PNE 20 acres
March/15/1830 Slayman, Archibald Slayman, John 325 11 16 23 - 15 acres
August/16/1830 Tyler, Major Straw, etal, John William Eagle, Jacob Straw, deceased 326 15 21 26 PNW Ashland
August/16/1830 Tyler, Major Straw, etal, Michael Rhoda William Eagle, Jacob Straw, deceased 326 15 21 26 PNW Ashland
August/16/1830 Tyler, Major Straw, etal, Philip Leah William Eagle, Jacob Straw, deceased 326 15 21 26 PNW Ashland
August/16/1830 Tyler, Major Brockhouser, Jr., etal, Jacob Elizabeth (Straw) William Eagle, Jacob Straw, deceased 326 15 21 26 PNW Ashland
August/16/1830 Tyler, Major Sacket, etal, Harvy Mary (Straw) William Eagle, Jacob Straw, deceased 326 15 21 26 PNW Ashland
January/20/1831 Middleton, Daniel C. Middleton, Benjamin Catharine 328 11 18 12 PSW
October/18/1830 Middleton, Daniel C. Meek, Alfred Sidney Ann 329 11 18 12 PSW
Januay/20/1831 Middleton, Daniel C. Middleton, Isaac Margaret 330 11 18 12 PSW
January/20/1830 [1831] Middleton, Daniel C. Middleton, John 331 11 18 12 PSW
September/4/1830 Chapman, Ambrose McClelland, Charles 332 11 16 15 SE
November/19/1830 Grindle, Henry Johnston, Isaac Mary 332 15 22 35 SW Ashland
January/7/1831 Heller, Peter Treace, Jacob Margaret 334 15 21 22 PNE Ashland 154 acres
June/29/1830 Horsman, Charles Brien, Joseph Tabetha 335 15 21 19 PSW Ashland 10 acres
October/13/1830 Smith, John C. Smith, John David Greubaugh 336 15 21 27 SW Ashland John C. Smith to rent or sell property
November/4/1830 Lawrence, Benjamin Lawrence, John Nancy 337 13 14 12 SW
May/18/1830 Kimes, John Bonewits, Solomon Mary 337 14 21 20 PNW 25 acres
January/28/1831 Barr, Thomas Gallagher, Edward Maria Robert McClaran 338 13 16 33 PSE 1 Wooster 6 acres
January/2/1830 Smith, Thomas United States, Benjamin Jennings 339 15 20 24 PSW 80 acres
May/20/1830 Baer, Abraham McNamara, etal, Robert 340 13 17 10 NW 160 acres
May/20/1830 Baer, Abraham McNamara, etal, James 340 13 17 10 NW 160 acres
January/20/1831 Leyde, Jacob Smith, Thomas Elizabeth 340 15 20 24 PSW 80 acres
August/27/1829 Spaniel, Jacob Loutzenhouser, Henry Polly 342 12 18 6 PSE 80 acres
October/6/1830 Coe, Moses Coe, Stephen Margaret 343 11 17 27 PNE
September/28/1830 Springer, Catharine Doyle, William Maria 343 30 Doylestown 1/3 acre
November/10/1830 Hatfield, Michael Wellhouse, William Hannah 344 11 18 7 PSW 45 acres
October/2/1830 Shouller, John Beckley, Conrod 345 29 Waynesburgh (Congress) .25 acre
September/25/1830 Metzker, David Welhelm, George Matilda 346 11 17 24 NW
May/1/1824 Stibbs, Joseph Beall, Reasin Rebecca Thomas [Cox] and wife, Kezia 347 13 15 1 SW
May/1/1824 Stibbs, Joseph Beall, Reasin Rebecca Thomas [Cox] and wife, Kezia 347 13 15 2 SE
February/10/1831 Miller, Joseph Shumaker, Jonas 348 Lease for four years for tannery business, 5 acres, a bark house, and other articles of agreement
August/17/1830 Lehman, Daniel Snively, George Louisa 349 13 17 34 PNW 80 acres
January/29/1831 Hutson, John Buckley, Robert Elizabeth 350 13 14 10 PNW
October/4/1830 Ingmund, Edmund Caples, Robert F. Charlotte John Naylor (Nailor), Christian Deardorff, Henry Dubbs, John Heller, Sr., John Logue 351 15 21 5 PSW Jeromesville Ashland 7 acres
October/4/1830 Ingmund, Edmund Caples, Robert F. Charlotte John Naylor (Nailor), Christian Deardorff, Henry Dubbs, John Heller, Sr., John Logue 351 15 21 5 PNW Jeromesville Ashland 3 acres
April/17/1829 Ingmund, Edmund Collins, Charles Elizabeth 352 15 21 5 PSW Jeromesville Ashland 1 acre
April/25/1820 Sandford, Hezekiah Metcalf, William 353 15 21 5 PSW 1 Jeromesville Ashland
February/3/1829 Church, Edward Warfield, Basil H. 353 65 Jeromesville Ashland
February/27/1829 Ingmund, Edmund Heller, John 354 15 21 5 PSW "2 three" Jeromesville Ashland 1 acre
February/21/1824 Collins, Charles L. Sandford, Hezekiah 355 15 21 5 PSW 1 Jeromesville Ashland 1 acre
September/26/1828 Ingmand, Sr., Edmund Ingmand, etal, Luke Elizabeth 356 68 and 69 Jeromesville Ashland
September/26/1828 Ingmand, Sr., Edmund Ingmand, etal, William Mary 356 68 and 69 Jeromesville Ashland
September/26/1828 Ingmand, Sr., Edmund Ingmand, etal, Henry Henrietta 356 68 and 69 Jeromesville Ashland
September/13/1830 Ingmand, Edmund Ingmand, etal, Luke Elizabeth 357 56 Jeromesville Ashland
September/13/1830 Ingmand, Edmund Ingmand, etal, William Mary 357 56 Jeromesville Ashland
September/13/1830 Ingmand, Edmund Ingmand, etal, Henry Henrietta 357 56 Jeromesville Ashland
February/27/1830 Ingmand, Edmund Collins, Charles L. Basil H. Warfield, Tax Collector 358 15 21 5 PSW 66 and 67 Jeromesville Ashland
October/15/1830 Forbes, Hugh Switzer, Henry Jacob Switzer, deceased 359 11 16 3 PSW
January/6/1831 Drown, Philip Hatch, Edmund Elizabeth 360 9 Jackson
December/28/1830 Hatch, Edmund Coulter, John Betsey 361 9 Jackson
November/8/1830 Drown, Philip S. Hufstater, Thomas Catharine 362 2 and 3 Jackson
November/3/1830 Drown, Philip S. Frank, Daniel Eliza 362 4 Jackson
February/12/1828 Coulter, John Parker, Moses Abigal 363 9 Jackson
December/1/1830 Drown, Philip Byers, David 363 13 17 11 NE
February/11/1831 Apert, Joseph Hertzog, John Mary Robison Goo[d]fellow, Isaac Shineman, Mrs. Mary Warner (now, Hertzog) 364 14 19 2 PNE 10 acres
December/4/1830 Waters, Elias Tribby, John Lydia 365 13 14 7 PSW 20 acres
January/1/1831 Flickinger, Daniel Boydstone, Thomas Elizabeth William Ewing and wife, Agness 366 12 17 18 SW
October/16/1830 Munn, James Williams, Minoris Aurelia John Goudy, Andrew Douglas 367 11 16 18 SE 160 acres
July/15/1830 Robison, Thomas Foltz, etal, Frederick Robert McClaran and wife, Grace, Alexander McBride, John Nye, George Hull, Neal Powers 368 152 Wooster
July/15/1830 Robison, Thomas Foltz, etal, Francis H. Robert McClaran and wife, Grace, Alexander McBride, John Nye, George Hull, Neal Powers 368 152 Wooster
December/4/1830 Lawrence, John Bordner, John Sarah Jacob Shotter (Shaulter) 369 14 19 14 PNW 132 acres
November/14/1829 Harrison, etal, Richard Harrison, Elisha Mary 370 13 14 15 SW
November/14/1829 Harrison, etal, Burzillai Harrison, Elisha Mary 370 13 14 15 SW
February/21/1831 Harrison, Richard Harrison, Barzilla Rachel 371 13 14 15 PSW
February/21/1831 Wainy, John Harrison, Richard Hannah Barzilla Harrison and wife, Rachel; Elisha Harrison and wife, Mary 372 13 14 15 PSW
February/12/1831 Elliot, Robert Smith, George I. Rebecca 374 12 17 27 PSE 30 acres
December/10/1830 Edger, Jr., Hugh Edger, Sr., Hugh 374 11 17 23 PNW
November/14/1830 Teeters, Abraham Teeters, Joseph Henry Teeters, deceasede 375 11 17 9 PNE
November/2/1830 Keely, James Goudy, William 376 11 16 23 NE The privilege of raising the water for Keely's sawmill.
August/13/1826 Stinson, David Hatten, Wesley Mary Stansbury 377 11 16 12 PSE 96 acres
February/8/1831 Jeffery, John Henderson, Hugh Nancy 378 14 21 4 SW
November/8/1830 Culler, Henry Cole, Abram Verlinda 378 15 23 15 SE Ashland 160 acres
January/15/1830 Lasher, Daniel Brendle, Philip Susanna 379 13 16 15 PNE 50 acres
October/25/1828 Church, Mary Ann Newman, Thomas Elizabeth 380 40 Jeromesville Ashland
April/16/1830 [[(surname)|]], Frederick, etal, Jacob Town of Fredericksburgh - addition of in lots 381 12 15 19 PNE
April/16/1830 [[(surname)|]], Hutchinson, etal, Jempsey Town of Fredericksburgh - addition of in lots 381 12 15 19 PSE
February/6/1831 Nichols, Daniel Huntzenhouse, Jacob Mary 382 6 Doylestown
February/6/1830 Nicholas, Daniel Huntzenhouse, Jacob Mary 383 7 Doylestown
February/1/1831 Doyle, William Watson, Robert 383 3 Doylestown
March/8/1831 Harriot, James E. Drown, Philip S. David Byers 384 13 17 11 NE 160 acres
February/26/1831 Ogden, Samuel Thompson, Moses Samuel Stophlet and wife, Mary 385 13 14 14 PNW 40 acres
February/22/1831 Green, Holland Cunningham, William 386 11 16 5 SW 160 acres
February/13/1831 Cunningham, William Green, Holland Mary 387 11 16 5 SW
January/23/1827 Kelley, Thomas Kelly, Sr., Charles Jemima 388 12 14 5 PNW Holmes 87 acres
March/10/1831 Dean, Ezra Robison, Thomas Jemima 389 152 Wooster
August/24/1827 Dage, Frederick United States, 390 12 18 14 SE 160 acres
March/30/1830 Brown, Robert Reddick, Jonathan Mary 390 12 15 9 PNW 20 acres
June/23/1830 Wing, Alonzo D. McDonald, Augustus Mary 391 50 Wooster .9 acre
March/4/1830 Deviney, Timothy Yocum, Elijah Catharine 392 5 Millbrook
August/30/1829 Vanosdall, Simon Kenney, Peter Christina Adam Kenny 393 15 23 24 PNE 20 acres
January/19/1831 Stibbs, etal, Joseph Moore, deceased, Robert David Johnson, Franklin Moore, Caroline Lavina Moore, Elizabeth Moore, Henry C. Moore, Amanda Tenobid Moore, Alfred Robert Moore 394
January/19/1831 Henry, etal, Thomas Moore, deceased, Robert David Johnson, Franklin Moore, Caroline Lavina Moore, Elizabeth Moore, Henry C. Moore, Amanda Tenobid Moore, Alfred Robert Moore 394
March/19/1831 Silber, Michael Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 396 14 19 1 W 1/2 320 acres
March/19/1831 Silber, Michael Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara David Smith and his wife, Mary 396 14 19 2 PNE 40 acres
March/19/1831 Silber, Michael Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara David Smith and his wife, Mary 396 13 15 6 PNW 12 acres
March/19/1831 Silber, Michael Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara 396 14 19 12 NW Except 40 acres sold to Isaac Lewis & except 50 acres sold to William Levitt
January/25/1829 Cox, Steward Cox, Paul Elizabeth Jacob Grabel (Grable), Samuel Arnold 398 11 16 4 SW
December/24/1830 Weltmore, widow, Catharine Weltmore, etal, John Hannah Jacob Weltmore,deceased 398 14 19 22 PNW 26 acres
December/24/1830 Weltmore, widow, Catharine Weltmore, etal, Jacob Elizabeth Jacob Weltmore, deceased 398 14 19 22 PNW 26 acres
April/21/1827 Garver, Jacob Fulton, James Margaret 399 14 20 6 PSW 89 acres
October/5/1829 Garver, Jacob Hartzle, George Susannah 400 14 20 6 SE
October/1/1830 Painter, etal, John Luise, Jonathan 403 14 20 7 PSW 50 acres
October/1/1830 Barnheart, etal, William Luise, Jonathan 403 14 20 7 PSW 50 acres
January/24/1831 Shinneman, Isaac Stibbs, etal, Joseph Robert Moore, Esqure, deceased 404 13 15 5 SW See page 394.
January/24/1831 Shinneman, Isaac Henry, etal, Thomas Robert Moore, Esquire, deceased 404 13 15 5 SW See page 394.
January/24/1831 Shinneman, Isaac Stibbs, etal, Joseph Robert Moore, Esquire, deceased 405 13 15 6 SE See page 394.
January/24/1831 Shinneman, Isaac Henry, etal, Thomas Robert Moore, Esquire, deceased 405 13 15 6 SE See page 394.
March/19/1831 Shinneman, Isaac Silber, Michael 407 14 19 1 W 1/2 320 acres
March/28/1831 Eshelman, Jacob McCoy, James Sarah William Christmasl and wife, Harriet 407 13 16 20 SE 160 acres
September/11/1830 Culbertson, Moses Ogden, John John Bever 408 13 16 27 PNE 101 acres;to sell property,personal property,cabinet shop,lease of ground in town, debtors,creditors
January/13/1831 Irvin, Jacob Sands, John Elizabeth 410 12 Mt. Eaton
April/1/1831 Ogden, Alexander Ogden, John William Ogden 411 13 16 27 PNE 101 acres; signed by Moses Culbertson and wife, Katharine
April/6/1831 Freeman, Jr., Alexander Bolds, Thomas Katharine James McClaran, Daniel Hartsock, Raynolds (Reynolds) 411 14 20 27 PSW Except 50 acres
March/31/1831 Bay, Hugh Scott, James Mary 412 15 22 26 PNE Ashland
January/6/1831 Hatch, Edmund Drown, Philip S. Weltha 413 Part of 4 Jackson
January/24/1831 Hatch, Edmund McIlvain, John Margaret 414 21 Jackson .25 acre
January/24/1831 Hatch, Edmund McIlvain, John Margaret 415 [20] Jackson 120 perches
September/6/1930 Cleland, etal, John H. Chapin, Gorham 415 11 18 24 PSE 80 acres
September/6/1830 Platt, etal, William M. Chapin, Gorham 415 11 18 24 PSE 80 acres
February/28/1826 Bivins, etal, Laurenzo Bivins, Ira Julia Ann 416 15 21 35 PNE Ashland 55 acres
February/28/1826 Bivins, etal, Milton Bivins, Ira Julia Ann 416 15 21 35 PNE Ashland 55 acres
March/19/1831 Lawrence, John Lovett, William Catharine John Smith, Samuel Smith, William Smith, John Snyder and wife, Barbara, Isaac Shinnaman 417 14 19 12 PNW 50 acres
December/25/1830 Trees, Jacob Trees, Peter Margaret 418 13 16 10 PSW 83 acres
November/20/1830 McFarland, Jr., William Gorsuch, Nathan Elizabeth 419 14 18 22 PSE 2 acres
December/1/1828 Baker, Jacob Seybert, Samuel 420 14 18 1 NE
March/28/1831 McDowell, John Lawrence, Joseph Maria 422 11 16 2 SW
November/29/1830 Frank, Daniel Frank, Peter Nancy 423 13 17 25 Part of W 1/2 100 acres
April/12/1831 Siple, Sarah Starn, Christian Elizabeth 424 14 20 13 PSE 8 acres
December/20/1828 Starn, Christian Monosmith, John Susannah 424 14 20 13 PSE 8 acres
December/28/1830 Thompson, Aaron Gooding, Samuel 425 12 15 13 PSE 40 acres
December/20/1830 Thompson, Moses Gooding, Samuel 426 12 15 13 PSE 40 acres
February/26/1831 Thompson, Moses Stophlet, Samuel Mary 427 13 14 14 PNW 80 acres
September/20/1827 Gooding, Samuel United States, 428 12 15 13 SE 80 acres
January/5/[1830] May, Daniel State of Ohio, Edward Avery, Hezakiah Bissle (Bissell), Matthew McClure, William Patterson, Registrar 428 13 15 32 PNW 80 acres
January/5/1830 May, Daniel State of Ohio, Edward Avery, Hezakiah Bissle (Bissell), Matthew McClure, William Patterson, Registrar 429 13 15 32 PNW 80 acres
June/5/1830 Houll, etal, Samuel Tucker, William Renis 430 12 16 2 PSW
June/5/1830 Hutson, etal, Benjamin Tucker, William Renis 430 12 16 2 PSW
March/11/1831 May, Daniel Ulrich, Jacob Christina John Sturgeor 430 13 15 29 PSW 80 acres
April/15/1831 Plank, Christian Plank, Jacob Mary Frederick Garver and wife, Sarah 432 13 16 34 PNE
April/15/1831 Plank, Christian Plank, Jacob Mary Frederick Garver and wife, Sarah 432 13 16 35 PNW
August/30/1830 Ayers, James Cunningham, Thomas Mary David Ayers, deceased 433 14 18 13 PNW
March/2/1831 Young, George Helmick, John Sufey 434 11 18 22 PNW
March/2/1831 Young, George Helmick, John Sufey 434 11 18 22 PSW 40 acres
December/18/1830 Ward, Zephaniah Miles, John Fanny 435 9 Windsor (Canaan)
April/26/1831 Ingmond, Jr., Edmund Johnston, Matthew George W. Basford 435 71 and 72 Jeromesville Ashland
March/12/1825 Faulk, Daniel Jamison, John Amy 436 11 16 1 PSW 65 acres
March/5/1831 Stephens, Alexander Vickers, Solomon 437 11 16 1 PSW 25 acres
January/14/1830 Youckey, Peter Culver, Freeman Luiza 438 11 16 25 PSW 20 acres
June/1/1829 Watson, Rebecca White, William 439 11 16 10 PNW - Sharon (Dalton)
August/22/1828 Kean, William Runyan, Samuel Elizabeth 440 14 19 27 PNW 40 acres
April/2/1831 Tarr, Reuben I. [J.] Tarr, Henry John Hague 441 14 19 13 PSE 117 acres
May/2/1831 Stoufer, John Miller, Henry Elizabeth George Cooper and wife, Nancy 441 13 16 14 PNE 115 acres
March/28/1831 Koffel, Henry Freeman, Alexander Sarah 442 14 21 30 PNE 44 acres
May/3/1831 Barger, John Smith, John Mary 443 15 21 27 SW Ashland 160 acres
May/3/1831 Smith, John Smith, John [C.] 444 15 21 27 SW Ashland
April/29/1831 Freeman, Moses Hartford, John Sarah 445 14 18 12 PSW 80 acres
November/29/1830 Slemons, Thomas McIlvain, John Margaret 445 18 Jackson
February/18/1831 Fanalman, John Adams, Elijah Eve 446 15 23 25 PNW 11 acres
May/5/1831 Zearing, George Fishburn, Sr., Frederick Catharine 447 14 19 11 PNE 40 acres
May/5/1831 Zearing, George McFall, John Margaret Francis McFall, Peake & Jammeson 448 14 19 3 PSE 98 acres
May/5/1831 Fishburn, Jr., Frederick Fishburn, Frederick Catharine 449 14 19 11 PNE 40 acres
September/15/1829 Leatherman, Michael Leatherman, John Christiana 449 14 20 2 NW
December/13/1830 George, Andrew Gibson, William Parmellia Aurela 450 [13] [16] 19 [9] NW [SE] Incomplete description
April/29/1831 Yocum, John Zimmerman, Samuel Mary John Lizer, Armstrong Ogden and wife, Elizabeth 451 14 19 25 PNW 12 acres
August/25/1819 Ferguson, Samuel United States, Robert Ferguson, Assignee 452 12 17 24 SE
October/2/1830 Ambrose, Peter Leatherman, Michael Hannah John Leatherman and wife, Christiana 452 14 20 2 PNW 145 acres
August/27/1830 Connelley, Bernard Clark, James Ann 453 11 15 15 PNW 2 acres
May/4/1831 Colley, Francis Swan, Nicholas Mary 455 11 16 29 PSE 80 acres
April/23/1822 Clark, James McDowel, John Susannah William Vaughanley 455 11 15 15 PNW Paintville (Mt. Eaton) 2 acres
March/12/1831 Burgan, Mary Brown, John J. Sarah 456 13 15 24 SE
March/12/1831 Burgan, Mary Brown, John J. Sarah 456 12 16 19 SW
December/31/1830 Hollopeter, Frederick Warner, Peter Elizabeth 457 41 Jefferson
November/18/1830 Shark, Henry Cook, Asa Nancy William Goudy, James Goudy 458 11 16 13 PSW 20 acres
May/10/1831 Young, Jonathan Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 459 15 23 4 NE Ashland 169 acres
March/17/1831 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], William Searight, Proprietor Town of Searightsburgh (Fredericksburg) 460 12 15 19 PNW
April/13/1831 Mosser, Peter Jones, John Margaret 461 11 16 15 PSW 56 acres
January/6/1831 Baughman, George Grubb, John Margaret 463 11 18 1 PNW 60 acres
April/8/1825 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 463 15 23 4 NW Ashland 166 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 464 15 23 4 NW Ashland 234 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 465 15 23 6 NW Ashland 238 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 465 15 23 6 PNE of the W1/2 Ashland 117 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 466 15 23 15 NW Ashland 160 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 467 15 23 15 NE Ashland 160 acres
May/12/1831 Kiplinger, Polly Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 467 15 23 15 PNE Ashland
May/12/1831 Kiplinger, Jr., Jacob Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 468 15 23 4 NW Ashland 160 acres
May/12/1831 Kiplinger, Elizabeth Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 469 15 23 6 NW Ashland 160 acres
May/12/1831 Kiplinger, Jr., Jacob Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 470 15 23 4 PNE & PNW Ashland 160 acres
May/12/1831 Kiplinger, Michael Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 471 15 23 6 NW Ashland 160 acres
January/15/1831 Crawford, Joseph Onstatt, David Elizabeth 472 14 22 20 PNE Medina 50 acres
December/20/1830 Jones, Enock Culbertson, Moses 473 209 Wooster
May/12/1831 Silber, Michael Shinnaman, Isaac 473 14 19 1 W 1/2 320 acres
November/23/1830 Taylor, etal, William Taylor, Isaac Rachel 474 14 21 30 SW 194 acres
November/23/1830 Taylor, etal, Joseph Taylor, Isaac Rachel 474 14 21 30 SW 194 acres
January/20/1825 Pershin, Daniel Walter, Joseph Barbara 475 14 21 19 SE 160 acres
September/20/1827 Taylor, Isaac United States, 477 14 21 30 S 1/2 312 acres
September/8/1824 Walter, Joseph United States, 477 14 21 19 SE 160 acres
March/26/1825 Shriner, John Rauch, Jacob 478 15 22 22 PNW Ashland 15 acres; land leased to said Shriner & wife for their lifetime.
March/3/1815 Smith, Azariah Smith, David Mary 478 13 15 6 PNW 16 acres
December/22/1811 Smith, Azariah Smith, David 479 13 15 6 PSW 80 acres
May/18/1831 Morr, Daniel Kelley, Isaac Elizabeth 480 15 22 18 PNE Ashland 50 acres
May/18/1831 Morr, Daniel Kelley, Isaac Elizabeth 480 15 22 18 PNW Ashland 50 acres
February/19/1830 Swaggart, Mahala Galbraith, James Sarah 481 11 15 10 PSW 20 acres
August/22/1829 Carey, George Williams, David Katharine 482 15 22 15 PSW Ashland 4 acres
May/21/1831 Garretson, William Shiver, Hamilton 483 11 16 34 PNE Quit Claim of mortgage dated 5 May 1829 paid.
May/23/1831 Jamison, John McDowell, John James Adams, deceased Common Please Court 1830 484 5 and 2 acres adjacent Dover (Dalton)
April/5/1831 Smith, John C. Smith, Albert G. Elizabeth 485 15 20 4 PSW Ashland 1 acre; carding machine, fulling mill, and water rights
May/23/1831 Kiplinger, Michael Kiplinger, Jacob Barbara 486 15 23 6 SW Ashland 160 acres
April/8/1824 Kiplinger, Jacob United States, 487 15 23 6 SW Ashland 160 acres
April/7/1831 Sheets, Samuel Lutes, Isaac Margaret 488 14 21 26 PSE 100 acres
November/21/1829 Coe, Joseph Homan, William Christiana 489 11 16 10 PNE Out lot 3 Dover (Dalton) .5 acre
April/2/1831 Chacy, Samuel Chacy, Daniel Elizabeth 490 14 21 13 PSE 80 acres
May/24/1831 Kelly, Sr., Charles Kelly, Ezekiel Rachael 490 13 14 5 PNW 87 acres
May/24/1831 Kelly, Sr., Charles Kelly, Thomas Catharine 491 12 14 5 PNW Holmes
April/26/1831 Nofsker, George McCoy, Martha Alexander McCoy, deceased 492 14 18 2 PNE 44 acres
November/9/1830 McCoy, Samuel Hamilton, Hugh Ann 492 15 22 5 NE Ashland 167 acres
May/28/1831 Nofsker, George Hughs, William Alexander McCoy, deceased 493 14 18 2 PNE 44 acres
May/ -/1831 McKinley, John Nofsker, George Catharine 494 14 18 2 PNE 44 acres
May/28/1831 Shinnaman, Isaac Ensperger, Christopher Catharine John Gorsuch 495 15 21 3 SW Ashland 157 acres
December/2/1830 Jamison, John Jamison, etal, Stephen M. Nancy 497 11 16 31 S 1/2
December/2/1830 Jamison, John Hacket, etal, Mary 497 11 16 31 S 1/2
June/1/1831 Getzey, Adam Irvine, Samuel Maria G. William Henry 497 198 Wooster
May/16/1831 Winter, John Bleeks, Sr., etal, John Rebecca John Richey and wife, Jane; Edward Justus 498 12 17 5 SW 160 acres
May/16/1831 Winter, John Bleeks, Jr., etak, John Maria John Richey and wife, Jane; Edward Justus 498 12 17 5 SW 160 acres
February/9/1818 Cameron, James Deardorff, Christian Margaret 499 15 21 5 PSW 51 Jeromesville Ashland
June/1/1831 Maughamore, William Maughamore, John Magdalena 500 11 16 26 PNE 10 acres
June/2/1831 Shinnaman, Isaac Forbes, Jr., Hugh Stephen Coe 501 11 17 34 SE 159 acres
January/30/1830 Chapman, Bethiah Smith, David Daniel D. Chapman 502 13 17 4 [PNW] 20 acres
June/4/1831 Pilliod, Jacob Melchior Curie, Nicholas 503 12 17 13 PSE Mortgage recorded paid on deed 1836
June/3/1831 Young, John Wise, Peter Elizabeth Jacob Kiplinger and wife, Barbara 504 15 23 9 NW Ashland 160 acres
June/3/1831 Young, John Mogle, Michael Mary 505 15 23 9 PNE Ashland 134 acres
May/30/1831 Foulp, Isaac Colley, Francis Christiana Nicholas Swan 505 11 16 29 PSE 80 acres
January/11/1831 Pierrot, Joseph Akey, Peter Mary Jacob Beam 506 11 15 19 PNE 11 acres
March/2/1829 Pierrot, Joseph Rugg, John Elizabeth 507 11 15 19 PSE 20 acres
March/2/1829 Pierrot, Joseph Rugg, John Elizabeth 507 11 15 19 PNE 10 acres
May/19/1831 Amrick, Joseph Boone, Mordecai 509 13 16 17 SW Except one acre for a schoolhouse
May/20/1831 Amrick, Joseph Elgin, William Anne 509 13 16 17 SE
June/3/1831 Gish, Jacob Reece, Andrew 510 12 18 1 PNE 120 acres
June/7/1831 Nyswanger, etal, Emanuel Walter, Christian Margaret 511 11 17 21 NE
June/7/1831 Martin, etal, Abraham Walter, Christian Margaret 511 11 17 21 NE
June/7/1831 Nyswanger, etal, Emanuel Walter, Christian Margaret 511 11 17 21 PSE
June/7/1831 Martin, etal, Abraham Walter, Christian Margaret 511 11 17 21 PSE
May/12/1831 Allaman, Christian Winkler, George John Bonewitz, Joseph Eichar 512 13 16 18 PSW 75 acres
April/29/1831 Long, Keelin Porter, John Anna 513 11 18 25 PSW 77 acres
May/14/1831 McCombs, Joseph Ingmund, Edward Ruth 514 15 21 5 PSW Ashland 2 acres; bounded by the town of Jeromesville
March/19/1831 McCombs, Joseph Chorpenning, George Elizabeth George Flick and wife, Mary 515 15 22 32 SE Ashland
November/20/1830 Zuver, Jacob Adams, Chester 516 13 17 9 PNE 35 acres
April/9/1831 Zuver, Jacob Bare, Abraham Christiana 517 13 17 10 PNW 60 acres
January/17/1831 Wilson, etal, James Kaufman, David Maryann 518 [14] [19] - - 6 Millbrook
January/17/1831 Wilson, etal, William Kaufman, David Maryann 518 [14] [19] - - 6 Millbrook
July/17/1830 Repp, Solomon Garver, David Sarah 519 91 and 93 Waynesburgh (Congress) each .25 acre
May/16/1831 Wallmer, Jacob Lorah, John B. Elizabeth James Finley, James E. Wilkin and wife, Eleanor 519 12 18 32 PSW 91 acres
April/1/1831 Bingham, Eben Lafever, John Rebeccah 520 12 18 8 SW
February/24/1829 Franks, John Franks, Abraham Margaret 521 12 [11] 12 22 [NE] Power of attorney to sell property in Wayne County
February/21/1831 Franks, John Wever, Jonathan Nancy George Wellhouse, John Bets (Betz), Henry Hencher 522 11 18 23 PNW 6 acres
May/25/1831 Burgan, Samuel Kelly, Charles Jemima 523 12 16 5 PNW 87 acres
February/2/1831 [[Hatfield, [Jr.] (surname)|]], Jacob Hatfield, Michael 524 11 18 7 PNE 36 acres
June/15/1831 Lorah, John Baker, etal, Daniel 525 12 18 32 NE Except 30 acres to Robert Dawson
June/15/1831 Lorah, John Baker, Jr., etal, John Sarah Robert Dawson 525 12 18 32 NE Except 30 acres to Robert Dawson
April/18/1831 Stutzman, Michael Ash, John Christian Ash, deceased 526 Power of attorney to sell property in Wayne County estate
June/14/1831 Roddy, Andrew Shinabarger, John Eleanor 527 15 23 25 PSW Ashland 80 acres
May/9/1831 Galehouse, David Crumbaugh, George Polly 528 11 18 22 PSW 10 acres
May/31/1830 Koop, Henry Brand, James Sarah 529 13 17 32 PNE 80 acres
April/1/1831 Langle, Leonard Thomas, Sr., William Sarah 530 12 16 31 PNE 35 acres
April/1/1831 Langle, Leonard Thomas, Sr., William Sarah 530 12 16 32 PNW 35 acres
June/9/1831 Smith, Azariah Smith, David Mary 531 13 15 6 PNW .75 acre
February/24/1831 Montgomery, etal, Samuel Kaufman, David Mary Ann 531 14 18 - - [1] Millbrook .24 acre; payment recorded on deed
February/24/1831 Joyce, etal, George Kaufman, David Mary Ann 531 14 18 - - 35 Millbrook Payment recorded on deed
May/6/1831 Tate, Isaac McClelland, John Nancy Eben Howell 532 13 15 34 SW 160 acres
June/14/1831 McIlroy, James Pugh, etal, John James Douglas, deceased; John C. Smith, Jabel Smith 533 Power of attorney to discharge mortgages of John C. & Jabel Smith
June/14/1831 McIlroy, James Lyon, etal, James James Douglas, deceased; John C. Smith, Jabel Smith 533 Power of attorney to discharge mortgages of John C. & Jabel Smith
June/14/1831 McIlroy, James Darrough, etal, Robert James Douglas, deceased; John C. Smith, Jabel Smith 533 Power of attorney to discharge mortgages of John C. & Jabel Smith
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, John C. Daragh, etal, Robert James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, John C. Lyon, etal, James James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, John C. Pugh, etal, John James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, Jabel Daragh, etal, Robert James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, Jabel Lyon, etal, James James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Smith, etal, Jabel Pugh, etal, John James Douglas, deceased; James McIlroy, Attorney 534 15 20 - - 80 acres
June/20/1831 Morris, Hesekiah Smith, David C. Deborah Albert G. Smith 535 15 20 4 PSW Ashland 1 acre; water privleges, carding machine, etc.
June/6/1831 Bartlet, Joseph Snively, Joseph Catharine 536 11 18 9 SE
April/11/1831 Foster, William Welty, David Elizabeth David Newcomer and wife, Eleanor 537 2 and 11 Waynesburg (Congress)
March/29/1831 Burgan, Jacob McDanel, Augustus Mary 538 13 16 33 NW 160 acres
July/26/1819 Snaiveley, Joseph United States, 539 11 18 9 SE
December/28/1830 Wicooff, James Smith, Jonathan Mary 540 15 20 2 PSW Ashland
March/16/1831 Bizzy, Nathan Dewese, Thomas Catharine 540 12 18 16 PSW 40 acres
January/17/1831 Patterson, etal, James McKaskey, Robert David McKee, E. Jones 541 [13] [14] [34] [NE] Holmes 160 acres; animals & grain used for collateral
January/17/1831 Fraklin, etal, Jacob McKaskey, Robert David McKee, E. Jones 541 [13] [14] [34] [NE] Holmes 160 acres; animals & grain used for collateral
June/25/1831 McFadden, John Yoder, John Barbara Jonah Crites 542 12 17 23 PNE 72 acres
June/22/1831 Grove, Francis Clark, William Hannah 543 11 18 1 NE
June/14/1831 Cherry, Joseph Hutchison, Jemsy Rebecca 544 12 15 19 PSE 15 Fredericksburgh
June/24/1831 Robison, Thomas Searight, William Jane 544 12 15 19 PNW 21 Searightsburg (Fredericksburg) .75 acre
March/18/1831 Anderson, Elisha Johnston, Matthews Willard F. Bragg Common Pleas Court 1831 546 32 and 33 Windsor (Canaan)
September/29/1821 Wadsworth, etal, George United States, 547 - 8 10 PNW Lucas 160 acres
September/29/1821 Williams, etal, Jonas United States, 547 - 8 10 PNW Lucas 160 acres
May/23/1831 Steiner, Peter McKinley, Jesse Mary 548 12 17 12 PSE 7 acres
December/31/1830 McGinley, William Warner, Peter Elizabeth 549 14 19 2 PSW 144 acres/ 23 rods
December/31/1830 McGinley, John Warner, Peter Elizabeth 550 14 19 2 SW 194 acres/ 31 rods
March/31/1831 Swart, Henry Rickey, Benjamin Rebecca 551 12 16 20 SW
January/19/1828 Hart, John Monosmith, David 551 14 20 13 PNW 23 acres
January/16/1829 Hart, John Wade, Joseph 552 14 20 12 PSW 80 acres
May/28/1831 Watkins, Thomas Daniel, Jasper Letisy 553 13 17 13 PSE 2 acres
January/8/1831 Beerbower, Peter Numbers, James George Tracy, deceased 554 12 15 10 PNE 26 acres
July/5/1831 Lakman, Henry Overly, Adam Henry N. Perrine 555 13 16 15 PSE 5 acres; payment recorded on deed 1837
May/2/1831 Gartner, Michael Porter, Charles Else James Stephenson/Stevenson 556 11 18 35 PNW
July/8/1831 Hannan, John Hanes, Samuel Isabel William Hague 557 15 20 9 PSE Ashland 80 acres
September/20/1830 Schmuk, Henry Crosson, Samuel Nancy 557 14 19 35 PNE 92 acres
January/1/1831 Smith, James P. Smith, Philip Agness 558 13 15 13 PSW 81 acres
July/12/1831 Johnson, Isaac Loganbeel, John Barbara Philip Smith and wife, Agness, James Smith 559 13 15 13 PSW
March/14/1831 Lugenbihll, Hans Smith, James P. Elizabeth 560 13 15 13 PSW 80 acres
July/4/1831 Shinnamon, Isaac Premer, John Mary Ann 561 14 20 33 PNW
July/17/1831 Dean, Ezra Rauch, Jacob Edward Gallagher and wife, Maria; John Plants and wife, Elizabeth 562 15 22 22 PNW Ashland
December/24/1828 McMakan, John H. Fredrick, Jacob Judith 563 12 15 19 PNE 15 Fredericksburgh
January/17/1831 Rouch, Jacob Rouch, Sr., Henry 563 15 22 22 PNW Ashland 80 acres
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Methodist Episcopal Society 564 25 Wooster For the purpose of erecting a school/meeting house
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Methodist Episcopal Society 564 25 Wooster For the purpose of erecting a school/meeting house
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Methodist Episcopal Society 564 25 Wooster For the purpose of erecting a school/meeting house
March/18/1825 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Methodist Episcopal Society 564 25 Wooster For the purpose of erecting a school/meeting house
November/18/1830 [[(surname)|]], Larwill, Joseph H. Methodist Episcopal Society 564 25 Wooster For the purpose of erecting a school/meeting house
June/28/1831 Pancost, William Adams, James John Yergin, deceased Common Pleas Court April 1831 567 12 16 2 PSE 111 acre
February/14/1831 Templeton, John Daniel, Jasper Letticia 569 12 18 17 PNW
July/27/1831 Layman, John Swan, Nicholas Mary 570 11 16 29 PSE 80 acres
May/26/1831 Shorp, John Baer, John Hannah 571 11 16 13 PNE 53 acres
January/3/1831 Wilson, Ellzey Campbell, James Sarah 572 15 21 13 PSE 28 acres
July/30/1831 Coulter, etal, John P. Cox, Thomas 572 12 16 6 PNW Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
July/30/1831 Harriot, eltal, James E. Cox, Thomas 572 12 16 6 PNW Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
July/30/1831 Smith, etal, Elias Cox, Thomas 572 12 16 6 PNW Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
July/30/1831 Coulter, etal, John P. Cox, Thomas 572 13 15 1 NE Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
July/30/1831 Harriot, etal, James E. Cox, Thomas 572 13 15 1 NE Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
July/30/1831 Smith, etal, Elias Cox, Thomas 572 13 15 1 NE Except tract sold to Barnett & Pixler; also, a judgement against Cox
September/4/1830 Fisk, Joel Funk, etal, Michael Rebecca 574 14 21 28 PSE .25 acre
September/4/1830 Fisk, Joel Yocum, etal, Elmore Mary 574 14 21 28 PSE .25 acre
October/23/1830 Fisk, Joel Louden, Moses H. George [Wickerman] 575 44 Waynesburg (Congress)
October/23/1830 Fisk, Joel Louden, Moses H. David Garver 575 14 21 28 PNE 10 acres
February/17/1831 Fisk, Joel Yocum, Abraham Mary Michael Funk, Elmore Yocum 576 14 21 28 PSE .5 acre
August/1/1831 Moore, John Garver, David Sarah 577 14 21 27 84 and 85 Waynesburg (Congress)
September/2/1824 Boon, Samuel Wright, Moses Rachel 578 11 15 [5] PNW 6 acres
August/3/1831 Bumgardner, David Boon, Samuel Susanna 579 11 15 5 PNW 71 acres
March/16/1831 Russel, Michael Smith, Azariah Ruth 580 14 20 34 PNW 20 acres
August/8/1831 Stutzman, Abraham Stutzman, etal, Michael Elizabeth Joseph Stutzman, deceased 581 12 17 5 NE
August/8/1831 Stutzman, Abraham Stutzman, etal, Sarah Joseph Stutzman, deceased 581 12 17 5 NE
July/23/1831 Branstutter, Daniel Gaumier, Reuben Jacob Wachtel and wife, Mary; Robert McClaran and wife, Grace 582 14 19 27 [26] [PSE] 50 acres
December/7/1829 Woodbridge, James E. McMonigal, Andrew Sarah 583 7 Wooster
July/18/1831 Clingan, Joseph Henry, William Abigal 583 197 Wooster
September/8/1830 Marvin, William Wasburn, etal, Thomas Solomon Baughman, Hugh Forbes, Samuel Cook, B. Powell, Laird & Reynolds, Asa Cook, John Borman, Stephen M. Jamison 584 Middletown (Dalton) An agreement concerning a water well, timber, dirt, etc.
September/8/1830 Marvin, William Stanley, etal, Wilson Solomon Baughman, Hugh Forbes, Samuel Cook, B. Powel, Laird & Reynolds, Asa Cook, John Borman, Stephen M. Jamison 584 Middletown (Dalton) An agreement concerning a water well, timber, dirt, etc.
August/9/1831 Shinnamon, Isaac Wells, James Susannah Job Yarnell 585 14 19 17 SE Except for acreage sold to Job Yarnell
July/10/1818 Hartzler, David United States, 586 12 17 26 S 1/2
July/26/1831 Walter, Christian Hartzler, David Mary 587 12 17 26 S 1/2 320 acres
February/5/1824 Bolin, George Mitchell, David Margaret 588 13 15 27 PSW 50 acres
June/13/1831 Benham, John Benham, Shadrick Experance 589 14 18 5 PNW 50 acres
January/3/1831 Jewell, William Jones, John 590 14 18 15 PNW 22 acres
June/11/1831 Hutson, Moses McConnell, John Jarusia 591 12 16 9 PSE 38 acres
August/13/1831 Mosser, Elizabeth Mosser, etal, Jacob Nicholas Mosser, deceased; John Mosser, Christian Mosser, Samuel Mosser 592 Empowerment of Jacob and Peter Mosser to pay debts
August/13/1831 Mosser, Elizabeth Mosser, etal, Peter Nicholas Mosser, deceased; John Mosser, Christian Mosser, Samuel Mosser 592 Empowerment of Jacob and Peter Mosser to pay debts
August/18/1831 Loganbeal, John Mosser, Elizabeth Nicholas Mosser, deceased; John Smith and wife, Mary 593 12 16 7 SW
August/18/1831 Loganbeal, John Mosser, Elizabeth Nicholas Mosser, deceased; Valentine and wife, Margaret 593 13 15 12 SE
May/20/1831 Mellinger, John Mellinger, Benedict Barbara 594 14 19 4 PSW 100 acres
August/24/1831 Hickman, Archabald Christy, George Nancy 595 14 20 27 NE 160 acres
August/24/1831 Christy, George Hickman, Archibald Barbara 596 14 20 14 SE 160 acres
August/24/1831 Christy, George Hickman, Archibald Barbara 597 14 20 27 NE 160 acres
August/24/1831 Hickman, Archibald Christy, George Nancy Isaac Shinnaman (Shinneman) and wife, Barbara 598 14 20 36 SE 173 acres
October/25/1813 Forbes, William United States, 599 11 17 34 SW
March/12/1831 Kosig, Phillip Beaumgardner, Peter Catharine Jacob Franks and wife, Elizabeth 599 12 16 17 PSW 15 acres
November/9/1830 Forbes, William Forbes, Hugh Thomas Robison 601 11 17 34 PNE 29 acres
June/29/1831 Casper, John Isbell, Charles Adah Herman Isbell 602 15 21 36 PSW 10 acres
August/10/1831 McCoy, James Osburn, Aaron 602 15 20 17 PSW Ashland Also, cows, hogs, a horse
August/13/1831 Dohner, Jacob Ford, Stephen Ruth 603 11 18 17 PNE 125 acres
April/10/1824 Thompson, Benjamin Pratt, Oliver Jedidiah John Smith, Sheriff 604 13 15 4 PNW Out lot 1 3 acres
May/6/1830 Thompson, Benjamin Byers, Benjamin Sarah 605 13 15 4 PNW .69 acre
August/5/1831 Beard, Kendal Blachley, William Abigal 606 15 21 13 [PSE]
August/20/1831 Wellhouse, George Hoffstatter, John Sally Thomas Hoffstatter 606 12 18 10 PSE
August/26/1831 Swan, Nicholas Laffer, Philip Polly 607 11 15 12 NE
August/26/1831 Swan, Nicholas Laffer, Philip Polly 608 11 15 1 PSE 20 acres
July/9/1831 Zuver, Joseph Notestine, Jonas Elizabeth 609 13 17 28 PNW 80 acres
March/14/1831 Lewis, Isaac Shinnaman, Isaac Barbara William Lovit (Lovett), John Snyder 610 14 19 12 PNW 40 acres
February/28/1831 Lake, Joseph S. Cox, Thomas Keziah Reasin Beall and wife, Rebecca; Philip Dewalt; Farmers Bank of Canton 610 13 15 1 NE
August/23/1831 [[(surname)|]], Smith, Thomas Town of Smithville 612 12 17 18 PSE
June/3/1825 Smith, Thomas Wade, John Mary 613 12 17 18 PSE Also, ground for a mill dam and race
March/30/1831 Miller, John Jones, William Mary 614 11 16 26 PNE 69 acres
April/25/1831 Sneavely, Isaac Culver, Truman Lucy 614 11 16 25 PSW 140 acres
September/1/1830 Tribbey, John Lockhart, Alexander Jane 615 13 14 7 PSW 103 acres
August/10/1831 Fraker, Thomas Bolin, George Polly David Mitchell and wife, Margaret 616 13 15 27 PSW 50 acres
December/31/1821 Boydstone, Thomas Boydstone, Jr., George 618 12 16 4 NE
June/28/1831 Hack, Michael Boydstone, Thomas Elizabeth George Boydstone 619 12 16 4 NE
September/1/1831 Blachley, William Brown, Herman Anna 620 14 19 20 PNE 140 acres
September/1/1831 Blachley, William Brown, Herman Anna Daniel Miller 621 14 19 17 PSE Water usage for a sawmill
August/29/1831 [[(surname)|]], Christmas, John Town of Wooster - addition 621 13 15 9 PNW
September/13/1831 Thompson, Aaron Thompson, Moses Samuel Goodin 622 12 15 13 PSE 40 acres
January/18/1831 South, Joseph Ault, Henry Jane 623 11 17 18 PSE 20 acres
July/24/1831 Whaler, Squire W. Smith, Harvey Sarah 624 13 17 12 PNW 80 acres
July/13/1830 Kremer, John Gorsuch, John Margaret Mordicai Parish, John Ensor 625 15 22 20 PSW Ashland 80 acres
March/21/1831 Larwill, John Cox, Thomas Matthew Reilly and his wife, Anna 402 13 15 1 NE
March/21/1831 Larwill, John Cox, Thomas Matthew Reilly and wife, Anna 402 12 16 6 PNW 40 acres
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kiefer, etal, Adam Jacob Kiefer, [Sr.], deceased 247 12 17 6 [P]NW
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kiefer, etal, Adam Jacob Kiefer, [Sr.], deceased 247 13 16 1 NE
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kiefer, etal, Joseph Jacob Kiefer, [Sr.], deceased 247 12 17 6 [P]NW
April/10/1830 Kiefer, Jacob Kiefer, etal, Joseph Jacob Kiefer, [Sr.], deceased 247 13 16 1 NE
January/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Other trustees: Richards, Warner, Boydstone, Funk, Rogers, Shamp, Mason, Smith, Barns, Thomas Methodist Episcopal Society or Church Tabernacle of Wooster 565 25 Wooster
January/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Other trustees: Richards, Warner, Boydstone, Funk, Rogers, Shamp, Mason, Smith, Barns, Thomas Methodist Episcopal Society or Church Tabernacle of Wooster 565 25 Wooster
January/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Other trustees: Richards, Warner, Boydstone, Funk, Rogers, Shamp, Mason, Smith, Barns, Thomas Methodist Episcopal Society or Church Tabernacle of Wooster 565 25 Wooster
January/1/1830 [[(surname)|]], [[(surname)|]], Other trustees: Richards, Warner, Boydstone, Funk, Rogers, Shamp, Mason, Smith, Barns, Thomas Methodist Episcopal Society or Church Tabernacle of Wooster 565 25 Wooster