Land Deed Index 1812–1864/Volume 11

From Wayne County (OH) Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

For other volumes of the land deeds, view the. Land Deeds in Wayne County, Ohio page.

Volume 11 includes land transactions from about 1833 to 1834. The index was compiled here at the Wayne County Public Library in Wooster, Ohio. If you would like to view the original microfilmed record, please contact or visit the Genealogy and Local History Department of the Wayne County Public Library. Please review Research Services and Fees when contacting the department.


Please send your request by mail to:
Wayne County Public Library
Genealogy and Local History
304 N. Market St.
Wooster, OH 44691


Please send your request by email to: genealogy@wcpl.info.

Date Purchaser Seller Spouse Page Range Township Section Quarter Lot Town County Notes Surname variant Given Name Other Names
1828 Shrock, Michael Winkler, Lawrance Faney 2 12 17 22 SE Schrock
1828 Shrock, Michael Winkler, Lawrance Faney 2 12 17 22 PSW 70 acres Schrock
1833 Lumis, Levi Lawrance, Onesimus Lucinda 3 13 17 5 PSE 98 acres Loomis
1833 Funk, Jacob Hughs, Hugh Phebe 3 14 18 13 PSE 40 acres
1833 Otto, Jacob Smith, Robert W. Priscella 4 15 21 16 PSW Ashland 2 acres
1833 Brathin, Andrew Watkins, Robert Mary 5 12 18 24 PNE 80 acres Bratten
1830 Burgan, Daniel Boydstone, George Barbara 6 14 20 23 PNW Except 24 acres John Funk
1833 Wolf, Morio Burgan, Daniel Elizabeth 8 14 20 23 PNW Moriah/Mariah
1831 Ward, Jasper United States 9 14 19 33 SW 160 acres Jackson Odell
1833 Zimmerman, Levi Ward, Jasper Ann 10 14 19 33 SW 160 acres
1833 Kurts, Jacob Thomas, David Cellia 11 12 16 14 NW 160 acres Kurtz
1833 Bowman, John Smith, Jabez Elizabeth 11 15 20 5 PNE Ashland Christian Countryman
1833 Smith, Jabez Bowman, John Catharine 12 15 20 5 PNE Ashland Christian Countyman
1830 Slayman, John Cunningham, John 14 11 16 23 PSE 75 perches [.4 acre] James Cunningham, William Elderton
1833 Kaiser, Andrew [Axey /Aleso] 15 15 23 8 PNW Ashland .25 acre Morkle/Keyser/Keiser
1833 Kaiser, Andrew [Axey /Aleso] 15 15 23 8 PNW Ashland .25 acre Morkle/Keyser
1833 Kaiser, Andrew [Axey /Aleso] 15 15 23 8 PNW Ashland .25 acre Morkle/Keyser
1823 Folts, John United States 16 14 18 10 NW 160 acres Foltz John Nimmon
1833 Good, Isaac Hutson, Benjamin Anna 16 12 16 2 PSW
1834 Lash, David Miller, John 17 11 15 7 NE 160 acres
1833 Unbenhower, Jacob Boroughf, Frederick Rosina 18 [15] [23] [11] [PNE] Ashland 20 acres Borough
1833 Swan, John Swan, Henry Lamenta 18 11 16 32 PNW 43 acres
1833 Boon, Mordecai 20 13 16 17 PSW 1 acre
1833 Boon, Mordecai 20 13 16 17 PSW 1 acre
1833 Boon, Mordecai 20 13 16 17 PSW 1 acre
1833 Morehead, Robert Yarnal, Samuel Sarah 21 14 19 24 PNW 80 acres Yarnell William Jewel
1833 McClain/McLain, Andrew Case, Agustus 22 15 22 7 PSE Ashland Augustus
1833 Wichard, John Cotta, John Peter Maria 23 12 18 17 PSE 48 perches [.3 acre] Coate
1833 Stilgebower, Henry Golser, Lewis Magdalena 24 15 20 21 PSE Ashland Galser/ Stillbon/Stilaburn/Stillbourn
1833 Baker, Jacob Seibert, Samuel 25 14 18 1 NE
1833 Strotton, Joseph Miller, Jacob Mary 26 13 17 17 PNW 41 acres Stratton
1833 Coburn, Zebediah Weldy, Abraham Jane 27 12 18 16 PNW 80 acres
1833 Coburn, Zebediah Weldy, Abraham 27 12 18 9 PSW 15 acres
1832 Conner, Aquila McMurrey, John Jane 29 15 21 5 PSW 41 Jeromesville Ashland McMurray/McMurry/Connor
1829 Connar, Aquilla Ewing, William Catharine 30 20 Jeromesville Ashland Connor/ Conner
1833 Cornell, Gideon Cornell, Robert P. Mary 31 15 20 12 PNW 60 acres and another part of section after Robert's & Mary's demise
1833 Cornell, Gideon Cornell, Robert P. Mary 32 15 20 1 PSW 40 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, Gideon Cornell, Robert P. Mary 32 15 20 12 PNW 20 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Goodin, Thomas Goodin, Samuel 33 12 15 20 SE Gooden/Goodwin
1833 Taylor, James Mendinghall, John Sarah 34 13 14 24 PSW
1833 Miller, Daniel Orr, Hugh Nancy 35 13 17 19 PNE 12 acres
1830 Smith, George D. Howey, George W. Isabel 36 14 20 30 PNE 8 New Pittsburgh
1830 Smith, George D. Emery, George Mary 37 14 20 30 PNE 7 New Pittsburgh
1831 Peters, John Kelley, James Esther 38 15 21 1 PNE 1 acre Kelly
1833 Storm, William Hall, Isaac Susanna 39 [12] 18 26 PSE 36 acres Abraham Yoe
1832 Omstutz, John Omstutz, Peter Barabara 40 12 17 1 PSE 80 acres
1833 Swan, Hugh Swan, John Margaret 41 11 18 36 NW 1/10th part Henry Swan, deceased
1833 Kearns, Joseph Andrews, Martin 41 15 21 29 SW Ashland 160 acres Kern/Kerns
1832 Speck, Michael Painter, Peter Mary 42 15 22 25 SE
1832 Goudy, William Caples, Robert F. Charlotte 43 15 21 5 PSW Ashland 17 acres
1833 Sherick, Samuel Axe, Jacob Agness 45 14 18 11 PNE 2 acres
1833 Ensminger, George Leathers, John Eliza 46 15 21 11 PNW Ashland 80 acres
1833 Ensminger, George Leathers, John Eliza 46 15 21 11 PNE Ashland 5 acres
1833 Leathers, Jacob Boyles, William Amelia 47 15 21 12 PSE 20 acres
1833 Radway, Arad Hosner, Chester Emelina 48 14 1 - - part of 11 Medina .75 acre
1829 Shankland, Jr., Alexander Shankland, Robert 49 13 16 2 PSW Vincent Shanklin, deceased
1833 Stiles, Milton Hoy, Jonathan Ruth 50 12 18 5 PSE 40 acres
1833 Hay, Jonathan Radway, Arad Emily 51 12 18 5 PSE 40 acres Hoy
1833 Stiles, Milton Wells, Jacob 52 12 18 5 PSW [60 acres]
1831 Biddle, John Redick, Jonathan Mary 53 12 15 9 PNW 90 acres
1830 Bella, etal, David Fisher, Solomon Magdalina 54 11 16[17] 27 NW Bayles
1830 Neishwanger, etal, John Fisher, Solomon Magdalina 54 11 16[17] 27 NW Neiswander/Nishwanger
1832 Gramling, John Groff, Philip Elizabeth 55 11 15 1 PNW 80 acres Gross William Boyd & wife, Elizabeth
1833 Seiler, Matthias Kilgore, James Olive 57 11 16 36 PSE 12 acres Seilor William Kilgore
1832 Cass, Levi A. Stober, Fredrich Elizabeth 58 15 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1831 Armstrong, George Poe, David W. Mary Ann 59 14 21 28 - 33 and 34 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Burgan, Daniel Armstrong, George Mary 60 14 21 28 - 33 and 34 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1833 Kilgore, William Swan, Henry Lamenta 61 11 16 32 PNW 5 acres
1833 Omstutz, Peter Shilling, Jacob Easter 63 11 17 22 PNE 80 acres
1833 Burgan, Daniel Newcomer, David Eleanor 64 14 21 27 PNE 13 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1828 Hougland, Samuel Hougland, John Sarah 65 11 16 12 PNE 30 acres
1833 Carver, Christian Redd, Mary 66 11 15 18 NW
1833 Mybaugh, etal, Christian Dobins, John Anny 67 11 15 8 PNW Dobbins/ Maibach
1833 Blosser, etal, Benedict Dobins, John Anny 67 11 15 8 PNW Dobbins/ Maibach
1833 Blachly, Willliam Baird, Cyrus Maria 68 14 19 19 [PSE] 25 acres Blachley/Beard Aaron Baird & wife, Eunis
1827 Blachly, William Fox, John Phydilla 69 14 19 19 PSE 50 acres Blachley
1830 Blachly, William Beard, Kendal Rebecca 70 14 19 19 [PNW] 60 acres Blachley
1829 Williams, Stephen Warner, Peter Elizabeth 71 14 19 2 PSW 159 rods [1 acre]
1829 Williams, Stephen Warner, Peter Elizabeth 72 14 19 2 PSW 4 acres
1833 Whitman, Andrew Bartlet, Joseph Sophia 73 11 18 9 PSE 124 acres Joseph Snively & wife, Catharine
1833 Greeger, Jacob B. Lowbe, Elizabeth 74 13 14 11 PSW 20 acres Greegor/Loubey Hugh Hazel, John Lowbe
1833 Folget, John Williams, Stephen Hannah 75 14 19 2 PSW west part of 3 and 4 & #5 Jefferson Foltz
1833 Huffman, Richard Swagler, Jacob Hannah 76 12 18 13 PSE 80 acres
1832 Coe, James Coe, Stephen Margaret 77 11 16 3 NW Daniel Hoy
1831 Fluhart, Zacheas Lawrance, John Nancy 78 12 15 6 PSE 70 acres Zacheus John Burns & wife, Rosana
1833 Cotton, Jonathan Winters, John Hannah 80 12 18 6 NE
1831 Pfoutz, Rebecca Pfoutz, Sr., George Anne 81 11 15 14 SE
1833 Flory, Noah Williams, Stephen Hannah 82 14 19 2 PSW 16 and 17 Jefferson
1833 Aylesworth, Ira H. Quinby, Samuel 83 14 18 17 NE 160 acres James E. Harriot
1833 Macinterfer, Solomon Monosmith, David Elizabeth 84 77 Waynesburgh (Congress) McEnterfer
1833 Brown, George Brown, John I. 85 13 15 24 SE Fredrick Brown, deceased, his wife, Christiana
1833 Brown, George Brown, John I. 85 12 16 19 SW Fredrick Brown, deceased, his wife, Christiana
1833 Jackson, Robert Edmons, Daniel Mary 86 13 17 5 PSE 70 acres Edmond/ Edmonds/ Edmunds
1833 Hoff, Peter Baker, Daniel 87 13 17 36 PNE 81 acres Henry Kohn
1833 Cunningham, John Leech, Gilbert 88 15 21 29 SE Ashland 160 acres Leach
1833 Huling, Nathan L. Lake, Isaac Diana 90 14 18 8 PSE 40 acres; to have the privilege of cutting a ditch for stock water
1833 Steiner, John Dobbins, Matthew Ellizabeth 91 11 15 8 PNW 93 acres Martha Dobbins
1832 Ambiasher, etal, John Stibbs, etal, Joseph 92 11 16 11 SE Robert Moore, Esquire, deceased
1832 Funk, etal, Henry Henry, etal, Thomas 92 11 16 11 SE Robert Moore, Esquire, deceased
1833 Hilty, John McKean, Lewis 94 11 17 6 PN1/2 67 acres John S. McKean, William [Mc]Kean, J. Fauble, Isaac Underwood, Calvin Brewster, J. Bumbarger (Bumgardner?)
1833 Whitford, Noah Bidwell, Moses Aby 95 15 21 36 NE 80 acres
1833 Fraker, etal, Thomas Smith, Thomas 96 13 15 32 PSW The privilege of digging a ditch George Moore, Daniel May
1833 Metzker, etal, Samuel Smith, Thomas 96 13 15 32 PSW The privilege of digging a ditch George Moore, Daniel May
1833 Moore, etal, Philip Smith, Thomas 96 13 15 32 PSW The privilege of digging a ditch George Moore, Daniel May
1833 Jones, Richard W. Lucas, Robert 97 14 18 16 PNW 80 acres Aaron Little, Francis McEwen, James Taylor, James Starkey, John Hemperly, J. Smith
1833 Onstott, David Vanosdoll, Benjamin Ann 98 14 20 5 PSE 14 acres
1833 Vanosdoll, Benjamin Vanosdoll, Simon Anny 98 14 20 5 PSE 40 acres
1833 Chase, Nehemiah Benham, Shadrack Esperance 99 14 18 5 PNW 88 acres
1833 Slanker, Samuel K. Young, Samuel Isabella 101 11 17 3 PNE
1833 Franks, John McCormick, George M. Catharine 102 11 18 18 SW 160 acres
1833 Wellhouse, George Franks, Jr., John Sarah 103 11 18 18 SW
1833 Wellhouse, George Lucas, Robert 104 11 18 16 PSE 80 acres
1833 Evey, Samuel Lucas, Robert 104 11 18 16 NW George Wellhouse
1833 Thompson, David McClaran, etal, Grace 105 13 16 32 PSW 11 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased; Jacob Seybert (Seibert) & wife, Barbara
1833 Thompson, David McClaran, etal, Grace 105 13 15 5 PNE 15 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased; Joseph Larwill & wife, Nancy
1833 Thompson, David McClaran, etal, Grace 105 13 15 5 PNW 74 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased
1833 Thompson, David Armstrong, etal, Thomas 105 13 16 32 PSW 11 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased; Jacob Seybert (Seibert) & wife, Barbara
1833 Thompson, David Armstrong, etal, Thomas 105 13 15 5 PNE 15 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased; Joseph Larwill & wife, Nancy
1833 Thompson, David Armstrong, etal, Thomas 105 13 15 5 PNW 74 acres; all property subject to widow's dower Robert McClaran, deceased
1833 Wurtz, John McDowell, John 107 11 16 7 PNW 40 acres James Adams, deceased
1827 Days, Adam Tilton, Aaron G. Mary 109 11 17 20 PSE 80 acres
1833 Eyman, John Stealey, Israel 110 11 16 6 PSE 80 acres Staley/ Steele
1833 Long, Adam Long, Noah Mary Elizabeth 111 15 23 30 PSE Ashland 50 acres
1833 Warner, Lorenzo Warner, Alanson Sarah 112 13 15 7 PSW 29 acres Ebenezer Warner, Andrew McMonigal
1833 Poorman, George Warner, Lorenzo Charaty (Charity) 113 13 15 7 PSW 29 acres Ebenezer Warner, Andrew McMonigal
1833 Poorman, George Warner, Smith Sharlotte (Charlotte) 115 13 15 7 PSW 27 acres Anna Warner, now Anna Eldridge, widow of Ebenezer Warner
1833 Poorman, Geoge Warner, Smith Sharlotte (Charlotte) 115 13 15 7 PSE 10 acres Anna Warner, now Anna Eldridge, widow of Ebenezer Warner
1833 Rice, Christian Ihrig, John Ann 116 15 22 25 PNW 23 acres; land was set off as the dower for the widow of John Onstott
1833 Rice, Christian Onstott, Jacob 117 15 22 25 PNW John Onstott, deceased
1831 Rice, Christian McArthur, Duncan 118 14 20 19 PSW 80 acres
1831 Burkhalter, Samuel United States 119 12 17 36 PSW 80 acres
1833 Baker, Daniel Huffman, Valentine Apollonia 120 12 17 7 PSE 80 acres
1833 Jinnings, Obadiah Rudy, John 121 15 22 34 PNE Ashland 20 acres Jennings Elijah Smith
1833 Hutchinson, Jimsey 122 12 15 19 PSE
1833 Shearer, John Shearer, Samuel 123 15 20 13 PSW 80 acres Catharine Shearer
1833 Moore, James Hull, Joseph Catharine 124 14 21 26 PNE 70 acres
1833 Vinez, Francis Hockinbargar, Michael Eve 125 12 18 15 PSW 80 acres Vienez/ Veney / Hochenberger
1833 Ellingham, William Ayers, James M. Jane 126 11 17 5 PNE Bristol (Marshallville) 3 acres
1833 Bawyer, Jeremiah Hayes, Thomas G. Eleanor 127 12 [18] 32 PNW 7 acres Bower/ Boyer
1833 Kinig, Mary Huffman, Valentine Apollonia 128 12 17 7 PSE 80 acres Kindig
1832 Hohenshell, Conrod Painter, Peter Mary 129 14 20 18 SW
1834 Folgot, John Warner, Moses 130 14 19 2 PNE 10 acres; mortgage paid 21 March 1833 Foltz
1834 Earl, Robert Preston, Lyman B. 131 3 Fredericksburgh, second addition William Eaton, Mark Levingsworth
1834 Earl, Robert Preston, Lyman B. 132 12 15 - - 3 Fredericksburgh, [second addition] William C. Preston & wife, Nancy; William Eaton & wife, Maria
1834 Preston, Lyman B. Hutchinson, Jimsey Rebecca 133 3 Fredericksburgh, second addition
1833 Kissinger, Peter Detwiler, Samuel Susane (Susanne) 134 13 17 34 PNW Payment of mortgage
1833 Brinkenhuff, Daniel Beall, Parker C. Mary 135 14 21 25 NE Brinkerhuff/ Brinkerhoff Zephaniah Beall & wife, Mary
1833 Cornell, etal, Gideon Cornell, George 136 15 20 12 PNW 40 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, etal, Robert P. Cornell, George 136 15 20 12 PNW 40 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, etal, Gideon Cornell, George 136 15 20 1 PSW 40 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, etal, Robert P. Cornell, George 136 15 20 1 PSW 40 acres Clark Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, Robert P. Cornell, Gideon 137 15 20 12 PNW Isaiah Jones
1833 Cornell, Robert P. Lake, Mary 138 15 20 12 PNW Gideon Cornell, Isaiah Jones
1834 Badger, Thomas Stewart, Galbraith Elizabeth 139 12 16 18 PNW 65 acres Hugh Orr
1832 Scott, Robert Woodruff, John Rachel 140 11 15 7 PSW 80 acres
1832 McGinley, John Edwards, Homer 142 [14] [19] - - "Lot" Jefferson William McGinley
1833 McGinley, John McGinley, William Eunice 142 14 19 2 PSW
1834 Cook, Adam Ault, Henry Nancy 143 11 17 10 NE John Eakey
1834 Ault, Henry Cook, Adam 145 11 17 10 NE Mortgage paid written on deed 1 December 1840 John Eakey
1834 Marthey, Pierce Lucas, Robert 145 12 15 22 PNW 80 acres James Hedges
1833 Brenniman, Adam Glasgo, John Amelia 146 11 16 6 Part 1 acre Brenneman/ Glasglow
1832 Breniman, Adam Miller, John 147 11 16 6 PN1/2 61 acres Brenneman John Glasgo(w)
1832 Brenneman, Adam Cairy, Luther Elizabeth 148 11 16 6 PNW 20 acres Cary/Carey John Miller
1833 Moyer, Mahlon Moyer, Mathias Mary 149 15 23 12 PSW 60 acres Phineas Sumerton
1834 Musgrove, John Musgrove, Horatio N(elson) 151 15 21 7 PSE Ashland Musgrave
1834 Musgrove, John Musgrove, Horatio N(elson) 151 15 21 8 PSW Ashland Musgrave
1834 Musgrove, John Musgrove, Horatio N(elson) 151 15 21 17 PNW Ashland Musgrave
1833 McWilliams, Robert John, Jacob Sarah 152 29 and 30 Sharon (Dalton) James Adams, deceased
1832 Renner, Philip Miles, James Sarah 153 14 20 2 PSE 90 acres
1834 McDonald, Abner Slemmons, William 154 13 17 18 NW 160 acres
1826 Pumroy, Thomas Ann 155 13 15 30 PNE 1 acre; For meeting house, schoolhouse & burial ground Oliver Jones
1826 Pumroy, Thomas Ann 155 13 15 30 PNE 1 acre; For meeting house, schoolhouse & burial ground Oliver Jones
1826 Pumroy, Thomas Ann 155 13 15 30 PNE 1 acre; For meeting house, schoolhouse & burial ground Oliver Jones
1833 Harbaugh, George Harbaugh, Michael Catharine 156 15 23 11 PNE Ashland 40 acres Peter Rickle
1823 Cizard, John United States 157 14 20 15 SW 160 acres Cizzard Robert Roberts
1829 Fergueson, Walter Kiser, John Sophia 158 14 21 15 SW 160 acres Ferguson/ Keiser
1833 Lake, David Lake, Isaac Diana 160 14 18 8 PSE 40 acres
1833 Green, Thomas W. Green, John Elizabeth 162 15 23 9 PSW Ashland 40 acres William Green & wife, Sarah; Thomas Green
1833 Smith, Alexander Green, Thomas Elizabeth 163 15 23 9 PSW Ashland 120 acres William Green
1833 Green, Thomas W. Green, Elizabeth 165 15 23 9 PSW Ashland Release of dower Thomas Green, William Green & wife, Sarah
1833 Smith, Alexander Green, Thomas Polly 166 15 23 9 PSW Ashland 40 acres John Green
1831 Doane, Joseph Ernsperger, Christopher Julia Ann 168 61 Jeromesville Ashland
1832 Doane, Joseph Smure, Thomas Ann 169 15 21 5 PSW 62 Jeromesville Ashland Smurr
1834 Piper, Jacob Monosmith, etal, Elizabeth 171 14 20 2 PSE 70 acres
1834 Piper, Jacob Monosmith, etal, Joseph 171 14 20 2 PSE 70 acres
1834 Piper, Jacob Monosmith, etal, David Elizabeth 171 14 20 2 PSE 70 acres
1834 Piper, Philip Renner, Philip Mary 172 14 20 2 PSE 90 acres James Miles
1833 McCurdy, William Lucas, Robert 173 13 15 16 - 26 - 10 acres Jacob M. Cooper
1833 Reiner, George France, Peter Susannah 174 13 16 29 PSW 12 acres Nicholas France
1833 Gault, Samuel Pershin, Daniel Christiana 175 14 21 30 PSW 54 acres Isaac Taylor & wife, Rachel; William and Joseph Taylor
1831 Dean, Ezra Henry, William Abigal 177 13 15 9 PSE 3.5 acres Benjamin Jones
1833 Chase, Nehemiah Lake, Abner Mary Ann 178 14 18 7 PNE 40 acres
1833 Chase, Nehemiah Benham, William 179 14 18 5 PNW 72 acres Shradrack Benham
1833 Chase, Nehemiah Eddy, Emmett 180 14 18 5 PNE 40 acres
1833 Scott, Patrick Fawcett, etal, Jonas, deceased 181 13 17 4 NE 174 acres John, Andrew, Ann, Abigal and Jane Fawcett; Elizabeth Thompson
1833 Scott, Patrick Coulter, etal, Margarey 181 13 17 4 NE 174 acres John, Andrew, Ann, Abigal and Jane Fawcett; Elizabeth Thompson
1833 Scott, Patrick Hickman, etal, Abigal 181 13 17 4 NE 174 acres John, Andrew, Ann, Abigal and Jane Fawcett; Elizabeth Thompson
1834 Ketterer, Francis Clark, Allen 185 12 15 8 PSW 50 acres
1833 Smurr, Hugh Stephens, Alexander Mary 186 24 Dover (Dalton)
1832 Farley, Jacob Tyler, Sarah 187 15 21 34 SE Ashland John Tyler, deceased
1833 Smith, William Kiplinger, John Susannah 188 15 23 5 PSE Ashland 25 acres Jacob Kiplinger & wife, Barbara
1819 Newell, Absolom Newell, Robert 190 37 Jeromesville Ashland
1833 Buckwalter, Martin Bales, William Catharine 191 11 15 3 PNE 145 acres Beal/Beals
1833 Buckwalter, Martin Bales, William Catharine 191 11 15 [16] 34 PSE 29 acres Beal/Beals
1833 Buckwalter, Martin Bales, William Catharine 191 11 15 [16] 35 SW Beal/Beals
1834 McKee, Thomas Albert, Thomas Catharine 193 14 21 34 PSE Jacob Aultman, Sr., Jacob Aultman, Jr.
1834 Beckwith, Flavil Brown, Thomas A. Sarah 194 15 21 [5] - 34 Jeromesville Ashland
1834 Nailer, William Dean, Ezra Eliza 195 100 Wooster Nailor
1834 Nailer, William Nailer, Maria 196 100 Wooster
1834 Smurr, Solomon Ewing, William 197 - Wooster Payment of mortgage
1830 Ebey, Joseph Tinsler, Jonathan 197 11 18 29 PNW 5 acres Eby
1829 Ebie, Joseph Trimble, Allen 198 11 18 29 PSW 80 acres Eby
1833 Ebe, Joseph Lucas, Robert 199 11 18 29 PSW 80 acres Eby
1834 Reed, John Woods, Alexander Mary 200 11 18 14 SE Mortgage paid 9 May 1837 written on deed
1833 Force, Abraham Moore, George Catharine 201 23 and 24 Moorefield (Moreland)
1833 Wertz, Henry Jeffers, George Rebecca 203 17 and 18 Dover (Dalton)
1834 Cunningham, James Jameson, John Amy 204 5 Dover (Dalton) John McDowell, John Adams, deceased
1834 Hughs, Jesse Okely, William Rachel 205 14 20 33 PNE 1 acre Oakley
1833 Hughs, Jesse Okely, William Rachel 206 14 20 33 PNE 42 acres Oakley
1834 Battle, Thomas S. Funk, Hugh Elizabeth K. 207 14 18 12 PNW 62 acres
1834 Battle, Thomas S. Funk, Hugh Elizabeth K. 207 14 18 11 PNE 37 acres
1834 Kaufman, etal, Christian Shankland, Alexander 208 13 17 27 PNW 50 acres; mortgage paid 1 March 1838 written on deed A(lbert) Cutter, Bazel Crawford, Jonah Crites, David Robison, Moses Culbertson, Thomas Robison, Jacob W. Schuckers, Wm. McComb, Jos. S. Lake, Constant Lake, John B. Coulter
1834 Blachley, etal, William B. 210 14 19 20 PNE & PNW
1834 Blachley, etal, William 210 14 19 20 PNE & PNW
1834 Blachley, etal, Miller 210 14 19 20 PNE & PNW
1834 Pearine, Henry N. Blocher, Daniel 211 13 17 36 PNW Mortgage paid 5 April 1837 written on deed Perrine
1833 Foltz, Joseph Jones, Joseph Christiana 211 14 18 15 PNW 22 acres
1834 Koonce, John Weygant, Jacob Elizabeth 213 11 17 13 SE 160 acres Koons/ Korns
1833 Ault, Jr., Valentine Ault, Valentine Susanah 214 12 18 5 PNE
1834 McBride, Allen Shinabarger, Jacob Hannah 215 15 21 23 [PSW] Ashland 42 acres Shinebarger
1832 Franks, Abraham Bartlet, Joseph 216 11 18 9 PSE 15 acres
1831 Franks, Abraham Ford, Stephen Ruth 217 11 18 10 SW
1832 Franks, Henry Bartlet, Joseph 218 11 18 9 PSE 15 acres
1834 Shinabarger, Jacob Shinabarger, John Mahetable 218 15 21 23 PSW Ashland 42 acres
1833 Eckes, Enoch Warns, John Polly 220 15 20 8 PNW Ashland Ecks
1831 Thomas, Sr., etal, William Langle, Leonard Catharine 221 12 16 29 NE Also, the benefit of the Apple Creek, a dam, race, & mill
1831 Thomas, Jr., etal, William Langle, Leonard Catharine 221 12 16 29 NE Also, the benefit of the Apple Creek, a dam, race, & mill
1833 Dull, Leonard Egly, Jacob 222 11 16 1 PSW 5 acres Egley
1834 Sneeder, John Johnston, William Polly 223 12 16 4 PSW 20 acres Snyder
1832 Smith, Jonathan G. Armstrong, Robert Mary 224 12 16 30 PSE 9 acres
1827 Everly, Adam Everly, Joseph Rachel 225 13 16 14 PNW 5 acres
1834 Fisher, James Shuffling, Timothy Sarah Jane 226 13 16 6 PNW 50 acres Shufling
1834 Musgrave, Horatio Nelson Musgrave, John 227 15 21 8 PSW Ashland Payment of mortgage Musgrove
1834 Musgrave, Horatio Nelson Musgrave, John 227 15 21 17 PNW Ashland Payment of mortgage Musgrove
1834 Musgrave, Horation Nelson Musgrave, John 227 15 21 7 PSE Ashland Payment of mortgage Musgrove
1834 Perine, Henry N. Christmas, John Peter 228 The dividing line between SW quarter sect. 12 & SE 11, twp 14, range 21 Perrine George Emery, surveyor; Charles W. Christmas
1834 Funk, Hugh Battles, Thomas L. 230 14 18 12 PNW 62 acres; mortgage paid 17 May 1837 written on deed
1834 Funk, Hugh Battles, Thomas L. 230 14 18 11 PNE 37 acres; mortgage paid 17 May 1837 written on deed
1834 Whonsetler, Daniel Hewit, Joseph 231 13 16 2 PSE Mortgage paid 18 October 1836 written on deed Abraham Sommers, William McLoney
1832 Rush, Jacob Rice, Henry Susannah 233 13 15 15 PNW 7 acres
1834 Walters, John Smith, Leander Hannah 234 13 15 14 [PNW]
1834 Walters, John Smith, Leander Hannah 234 13 15 14 [PSW]
1815 Grant, Jonathan Winship, Winn 236 13 14 24 SW 160 acres
1817 Scott, Thomas Grant, Jonathan Sarah 237 13 14 24 SW
1834 Taylor, James Scott, Sr., etal, Susanna 239 13 14 24 SW Six undivided tenth parts previously owned & dower Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased;John Mendenhall & wife, Sarah; Elisha Daniels & wife, Maria; Isaac Scott & wife, Elizabeth; Thomas Scott, Jr. & wife, Mary; Matthew Scott & wife, Mary Ann; William Scott
1833 Bidwell, Moses Gossett, John Polly 239 15 21 36 PNE Joseph Eylor (Eyler) & wife, Mary Anne
1834 Whitford, Augustus H. Whitford, Noah Rebecca 241 14 18 6 PNE 50 acres
1834 Whitford, Augustus H. Whitford, Noah Rebecca 241 14 19 32 PSW 20 acres
1833 Goodwin, David Hall, James Rhoda 242 15 23 33 PSE Ashland
1834 Hoover, Jacob Wert, Henry 243 11 18 17 PSE 50 acres; mortgage paid 7 March 1838 written on deed Waltz
1834 Harp, Peter Wing, Alonzo D. Emeline 244 Part of 49 and 50 Wooster 8100 square feet (.2 acre) Winn?
1834 Harp, Peter McDonald, Augustus 246 Part of 49 and 50 Wooster 8100 square feet (.2 acre) Alonzo Wing (Winn?)
1834 Fisher, John Harp, Peter Magdaline 246 Part of 49 and 50 Wooster 8100 square feet (.2 acre) Alonzo D. Wing & wife, Emeline; A. McDonald
1833 Beck, William Jimison, William 247 14 19 3 PSE 31 acres Jamison
1833 Nilson, James W. Anderson, Jr., John 248 11 15 17 PNE 40 acres Nelson
1833 Anderson, Jr., John Anderson, Nancy (widow) 249 11 15 17 PNE 54 acres John Anderson, [Sr.], deceased; Daniel Zook, Archabile [Archibald] Hannah
1833 Ervin, William Hays, Samuel Agness 250 11 16 12 PNE Hayes
1834 Wolf, George Pfinning, etal, George Mary 251 15 20 22 PNE Ashland 15 acres Lutz / Pfening Henry Oram
1834 Wolf, George Luts, etal, Frederick Christiana 251 15 20 22 PNE Ashland 15 acres Lutz / Pfening Henry Oram
1833 Martin, Abraham D. Nishwanger, Emanuel Barbara 253 11 17 21 PNE Neiswanger Christian Walters
1833 Martin, Abraham D. Nishwanger, Emanuel Barbara 253 11 17 21 PSE Neiswanger Christian Walters
1833 Neishwanger, Emanuel Martin, Abraham D. Nancy 254 11 17 21 PNE Christian Walter
1833 Neishwanger, Emanuel Martin, Abraham D. Nancy 254 11 17 21 PSE Christian Walter
1834 Cornell, Daniel Lokinbill, etal, John 256 11 17 21 PSE 80 acres Loganbill / Lukenbill Christian Shoemaker & wife, Catharine
1834 Cornell, Daniel Lokinbill, etal, Christian 256 11 17 21 PSE 80 acres Loganbill / Lukenbill Christian Shoemaker & wife, Catharine
1824 Davis, Samuel United States 257 12 15 3 SE 160 acres
1833 Hazelbaker, George Davis, Samuel Elizabeth 257 12 15 3 SE 160 acres
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, etal, Susanna 258 13 14 24 SW Two undivided 10th parts; subject to widow dower Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, etal, Elizabeth 258 13 14 24 SW Two undivided 10th parts; subject to widow dower Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, Sr., Susanna 259 13 14 24 SW Four undivided 10th parts; subject to widow dower Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased; Eliza Scott, Mary Scott, Martha Jane Scott
1832 McCurdy, Francis Husselman, Samuel Susannah 260 11 15 24 PSW 5 acres William Sharp & wife, Eleanor
1832 McCurdy, Francis Husselman, Samuel Susannah 261 11 15 24 SW Water privilege
1834 Pfoutz, Ann McCurdy, Francis Elizabeth 262 11 15 24 PSW 5 acres
1834 Eichar /Icard, Catharine Franks, Conrod Mary 263 12 18 22 NE 160 acres Eicher George Franks, deceased
1834 Hoffman, Fredrick Doyle, William Maria 264 15 Doylestown
1834 Rauch, John C. G. Blachley, William Abigal 265 22 Blachleyville
1834 Brinkinhuff, John Brinkinhuff, Daniel Rebecca 266 14 21 25 PNE 40 acres Brinkerhuff/Brinkerhoff
1833 Airheart, Ahiaunt Clemments, Margaret 267 11 17 5 PNE Bristol (Marshallville) 2 acres Airhart/Clement James Marshall
1833 Sigler, Jacob Scott, William H. 268 15 21 33 PSE Ashland
1833 Kidwell, John Sigler, Jacob 269 15 21 33 PSE Ashland
1829 McWilliams, Robert Wilkin, James E. 270 11 16 10 PNW 10 and 11 Sharon (Dalton)
1833 Rezner, John P. Anderson, John Eliza B. 271 18 Jeromesville
1834 Nicholas, Daniel Wellhouse, George 271 7 Doylestown Mortgage of 2 March 1833 paid
1834 Galehouse, etal, David Nicholas, Daniel Deborah 272 7 and one out lot Doylestown
1834 Galehouse, etal, John Nicholas, Daniel Deborah 272 7 and one out lot Doylestown
1832 Newkirk, Henry United States 273 15 20 13 PSE 80 acres
1833 Newkirk, Henry Lake, Isaac Diana 274 15 20 13 PSE 80 acres
1831 Switzer, Jacob 275 11 16 - PNW 1 acre Thomas McWilliams, Jacob Beals, Richard Cahill, Jonathan Casebeer
1831 Switzer, Jacob 275 11 16 - PNW 1 acre Thomas McWilliams, Jacob Beals, Richard Cahill, Jonathan Casebeer
1831 Switzer, Jacob 275 11 16 - PNW 1 acre Thomas McWilliams, Jacob Beals, Richard Cahill, Jonathan Casebeer
1834 Hommen, Fredrick Emery, John Elizabeth 277 14 21 33 PNW Houman / Howman
1833 Houman, Fredrick Christy, Robert 278 14 20 4 PSE 80 acres Howman
1831 Rathbun, Samuel Walton, Jr., Boaz Rosanna 279 13 17 5 SW 160 acres Rathburn
1831 Rathbun, Allen Rathbun, Samuel Elizabeth 280 13 17 5 SW 160 acres Rathburn Boaz Walton, [Jr.]
1834 Monehoffer, Jacob Haber, George P. Salina 282 13 15 18 PSW [20 acres] Harmon
1833 Bowman, John Baughman, George 283 11 18 1 PNW 60 acres Robert McKee & wife, Rebecca
1834 Bordner, Michael Bowman, John Sarey 283 11 18 1 PNW 60 acres John Grobb (Grubb), George Baughman
1834 Getchey, Adam Biddle, Sr., Jacob 284 13 14 1 PNE 88 acres; mortgage paid 24 April 1838 written on deed Geitgey
1834 Getchey, Adam Biddle, Sr., Jacob 284 12 15 6 PNW 58 acres; mortgage paid 24 April 1838 written on deed Geitgey
1834 Harber, George [P.] Monehoffer, Jacob 286 13 15 18 PSW [20 acres]; see page 282 Harmon
1829 Cook, John Eliza 287 13 15 18 PNE 1 acre
1829 Cook, John Eliza 287 13 15 18 PNE 1 acre
1829 Cook, John Eliza 287 13 15 18 PNE 1 acre
1831 Haughey, Robert United States 288 15 20 10 PNE Ashland 80 acres Houghey
1829 Wolf, George United States 288 15 20 23 PSE Ashland 80 acres
1818 King, William United States 289 15 20 14 NW Ashland William Dye
1823 Woolf, George Bonnett, Isaac Elizabeth 290 15 20 23 [PNW] Ashland Wolf
1823 Wolf, George Warnes, George Elizabeth 291 15 20 23 [PNW] Ashland
1822 Wicoff, Peter King, William Ann 291 15 20 14 NW Ashland Wycoff
1833 Favre ?, Sebastine Campbell, John Jane 292 11 15 22 PNW
1834 Mowry, John Morrison, Abraham Mary 293 15 23 13 PSE 80 acres Mowrer/ Mowrey Thomas Robison, Sheriff
1834 Lowry, James Mowrer, John Margaret 294 15 23 13 PSE Mowry/ Mowrey
1833 Weed, William Mary 295 13 17 4 PSE 31 square rods/ [.19 acres]
1833 Weed, William Mary 295 13 17 4 PSE 31 square rods/ [.19 acres]
1833 Weed, William Mary 295 13 17 4 PSE 31 square rods/ [.19 acres]
1833 Weed, William Mary 295 13 17 4 PSE 31 square rods/ [.19 acres]
1834 Warring, Franklin A. Miles, John Fanny 297 7 and 8 Windsor (Canaan) Warren
1833 Franks, Jacob M. 298 [12] [16] 27 PSW Moore
1833 Franks, Jacob M. 298 [12] [16] 27 PSW
1833 Franks, Jacob M. 298 [12] [16] 27 PSW Hitchcock
1833 Mohler, John Smith, etal, Jane 299 13 16 4 [P]NE 145 acres
1833 Mohler, John Smith, etal, William Margaret 299 13 16 4 [P]NE 145 acres
1829 Armstrong, Thomas 300 13 17 31 PNE .5 acre
1829 Armstrong, Thomas 300 13 17 31 PNE .5 acre
1833 Foltz, Hyram W. Hull, George Catharine 301 13 15 18 [8] PSW 64 acres Hiram William Dutton
1834 Krear, Henry Stonebrook, Fredrick Sarah 302 12 16 35 PNE 6 acres Creer
1834 Smith, Jonathon G. Krear, Henry Olha 304 12 16 35 PNE 6 acres Creer
1833 Henry, etal, William Abigal 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Henry, etal, William Abigal 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Bever, etal, John Lydia 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Bever, etal, John Lydia 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Larwill, etal, Joseph H. Nancy 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Larwill, etal, Joseph H. Nancy 305 40 Wooster Sellers are proprietors and commissioners of Wayne County Oliver Jones, Philip B. Griffith, William Jewell, John Lawrence, William C. Larwill
1833 Spink, Shibnah Bever, etal, John Lydia 307 13 15 9 PNE Out lot - 2 acres Robert McClaran, Martin M. Miller
1833 Spink, Shibnah Henry, etal, William Abigal 307 13 15 9 PNE Out lot - 2 acres Robert McClaran, Martin M. Miller
1833 Spink, Shibnah Larwill, etal, Joseph H. Nancy Q. 307 13 15 9 PNE Out lot - 2 acres Robert McClaran, Martin M. Miller
1834 Nailer, James Nailer, William Margaret 309 Part of 135, 136, and 137 Wooster Nailor Thomas Armstrong, Daniel McPhail, deceased
1834 Brown, John Mylor, Joseph Sarah 310 12 17 4 PSW 88 perches [.55 acre] Myler, Miller
1833 Hart, John Hare, Conrod Anna Mary 311 15 22 17 PSW Ashland 100 acres Conrad Peter Warner & wife, Elizabeth
1834 Baumgertner, Peter Spink, Cyrus Nancy C. 312 13 15 18 NW Baumgartner Reasin Beall & wife, Rebeccah
1815 Griffith, John United States 313 11 16 17 SW
1834 Johnson, Isaac Baumgertner, Peter Catharine 314 13 16 33 NE 160 acres Baumgartner William Reynolds, Jr.
1834 Plank, Jeptha Yoder, Jacob 315 12 17 32 PSW 130 acres Stair
1834 France, Henry France, Frederick Margaret 316 13 16 29 PNE 50 acres
1834 Nailer, Jr., William Nailer, James 317 100 and out lot #4 Wooster Nailor William Nailer, Sr., deceased
1834 Vickers, Solomon Crouse, William 318 11 16 1 PSE 50 acres
1833 Wachtel, Jacob Yocum, John Elizabeth 319 14 19 25 PNW 15 acres
1833 Johnson, John Cameron, Thomas Jane 319 15 22 6 NW Ashland
1817 Slemmons, Samuel United States 321 12 18 20 SE
1832 Ritter, Jacob Spink, etal, Cyrus Nancy C. 321 14 20 1 SW 160 acres John C. Richards & wife, Mary; John Smith & wife, Hannah; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Hidgen
1832 Ritter, Jacob Avery, etal, Edward 321 14 20 1 SW 160 acres John C. Richards & wife, Mary; John Smith & wife, Hannah; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Hidgen
1833 Winter, Abraham Rotkey, George Elizabeth 322 14 20 22 PSW 80 acres Rodkey/ Winters
1834 Thorley, George Thorley, Samuel Ann 325 14 21 17 PNE 80 acres
1834 Thorley, George Thorley, Samuel Ann 325 14 21 17 PNW 40 acres
1834 Starkey, John Evens, Jesse Isabella 326 15 20 19 PNW Ashland 50 acres; also the spring on the NE corner of said section Evans
1834 Johnston, James Starkey, John Margaret 327 15 20 19 PNW Ashland 50 acres; also the spring on the NE corner of said section
1834 Huffman, Jacob Ford, Stephen Ruth 328 11 18 18 PNE
1834 Perrine, Henry N. Patton, Washington 329 13 16 14 PSE 80 acres; mortgage paid 9 November 1836 written on deed David Spiker
1834 Bolmer, Jacob Leasure, Samuel Mariah 330 13 17 26 PNW 78 - 80 acres Jacob Dawson & wife, Rebecca
1834 Leasure, Samuel Stall, John Catharine 332 13 17 26 PNW Rebecca Dawson, Catharine (Leasure) Stall
1819 Trougher?, etal, Christian Lose, Henry Hannah 333 13 16 36 NW Troyer?
1819 Lose, etal, George Lose, Henry Hannah 333 13 16 36 NW Troyer?
1833 Beach, Alvah Warner, Alanson Sarah 335 13 17 12 PNW 11 acres
1834 Hunter, James Blachley, Ryner Nancy 336 14 19 17 PSE 20 acres Rynear/ Riner Bernard Feazle
1833 McComb, Joseph Loy, etal, Martin Elizabeth 337 15 21 6 [PSW] Ashland
1833 McComb, Joseph Loy, etal, David Elizabeth 337 15 21 6 [PSW] Ashland
1834 Miller, Jacob Driskle, Denis Hannah 340 15 22 26 PSE Ashland 86 acres Driskill Dennis
1834 Miller, Jacob Driskle, Denis Hannah 340 15 22 25 PSW 87 acres Driskill Dennis
1834 Rife, John Plough, David Catharine 341 13 17 30 SE Jamy Kido, William Erwine (Ewing)
1833 Eckert, Conrod H. Leighman, Henry 342 13 17 34 PSE Lehman Conrad
1833 Eckert, Conrod H. Leighman, Henry 342 13 17 35 PSW Lehman Conrad
1834 Rife, Susana Fulk, Daniel Susana 343 11 16 1 PSW 65 acres Susanna
1834 Moler, Christian Grove, Peter Catharine 344 13 16 9 PNE 60 acres Moller
1834 Sherrick, Joseph C. Dirk, Peter Mary 345 14 20 22 PNW 80 acres
1834 Stanly, William Stanly, James Mary Ann 347 14 20 3 PNW 4800 perches [30 acres] Stanley
1834 Kerns, John Washburn, George Mary 348 37 Windsor (Canaan)
1833 Kerns, John Plumer, etal, Benjamin Alver (Elvira) 349 13 17 3 SW Plummer David Plumer, deceased; John Hosford & wife, Hannah (Plummer), deceased
1833 Kerns, John Mautton, etal, Almarin Dolly (Plummer) 349 13 17 3 SW Moulton Almiron David Plumer, deceased; John Hosford & wife, Hannah (Plummer), deceased
1833 Kerns, John Rogers, etal, William Miriam (Plummer) 349 13 17 3 SW David Plumer, deceased; John Hosford & wife, Hannah (Plummer), deceased
1833 Kerns, John Plummer, etal, Daniel Jane 349 13 17 3 SW David Plumer, deceased; John Hosford & wife, Hannah (Plummer), deceased
1834 Ecker, George Swain, John Susanna 351 13 15 9 PNW Wooster .25 acre Eckert Stephen Cliff & wife, Hannah
1834 Munn, James Tucker, William Eunice 352 12 16 9 PNE
1834 Munn, Bethuel Adams, James Hannah 353 12 16 11 SE 157 acres, except 6 acres Amos Cary, Garet Albertson
1834 Wasson, John M. Weller, Barnabus 355 14 21 35 PNW 80 acres Warner Barnabas
1834 Clark, David Shinabarger, Jacob Hannah 356 15 23 36 PNE 60 acres; Congress Twp.
1833 Suker/Shucker, George Keiser, Andrew Axey/ Axa 357 15 23 8 PNW [PSW]? Ashland 10 acres Keyser / Shucker
1834 Wachtel, Jacob Jones, William Elizabeth 358 13 15 19 PNW William Gilson, William Hamilton, Neal Power
1834 Wachtel, Jacob Jones, William Elizabeth 359 13 15 18 PSW 53 acres William Dutton, George Hull
1830 Moyer, Jacob Moyer, John Katherine 360 14 20 9 PSW 52 acres
1834 Getchey, John Vallandigham, George C. 361 13 15 14 PSE Mortgage paid written on deed 22 May 1837 Ezekiel Kelly
1834 Boydstone, George Newcomer, David Eleanor 362 14 21 27 PNW 75 acres Boydston
1834 Erwin, James Hull, John B. Rachel 363 Outlots 46 and 47 Middletown (Dalton)
1833 Harbaugh, John Yerletts, David Elizabeth 364 14 21 7 PSW 53 acres Yetter/Yarletts
1834 Aylesworth, Ira H. Treace, Jacob 365 15 21 22 SW Ashland Treece
1833 Chapman, Arden Shankland, Alexander 366 13 17 11 NE
1832 Wade, Isaac Wade, etal, John Mary 367 13 16 12 PNW Richard Wade & wife, Belinda; William Wade & wife, Nancy; Wenman Wade & wife, Margaret; John Hobbs & wife, Leah; Charles Jones & wife, Nancy; John Michael & wife, Selah
1832 Wade, Isaac Jones, etal, Samuel Elizabeth 367 13 16 12 PNW Richard Wade & wife, Belinda; William Wade & wife, Nancy; Wenman Wade & wife, Margaret; John Hobbs & wife, Leah; Charles Jones & wife, Nancy; John Michael & wife, Selah
1834 Gleim, Jacob Hunter, Jabez 369 13 17 23 PSW 80 acres Glime
1834 Funk, John Woolf, Mariah 370 14 20 23 PNW Wolf George Boydston
1834 Funk, John Woolf, Mariah 370 14 20 14 PSW Wolf George Boydston
1834 Swain, Jacob E. Jones, Stephen Hannah 372 15 20 2 PNW Ashland 81 acres
1834 Cumpstock, John McElhaney, Thomas 373 11 18 20 NW Comstock / McElhenie
1834 May, Jacob Boon, Mordecai 374 13 16 8 NE
1834 Bennage, Samuel Hagerman, Jesse Elizabeth 375 15 23 8 SW Ashland 160 acres Matthew Johnston, Esq., Sheriff
1834 Warfel, Abraham Johnston, Robert Catharine 376 11 17 31 PNW 86 acres Warfield
1834 Farrer, John Johnston, Robert Catharine 377 11 17 31 PNW 86 acres Forrer/Warfield Abraham Warfel (Warfield)
1834 Galbraith, James Sarah 379 17 Mt. Eaton Galbreath
1834 Galbraith, James Sarah 379 17 Mt. Eaton Galbreath Erwin?
1834 Galbraith, James Sarah 379 17 Mt. Eaton Galbreath
1831 Fickes, Samuel Spangler, Jonas 380 11 16 30 NW
1834 Yoder, Daniel Bowman, Jacob Catharine 381 12 17 8 SE Except 10 acres David Harbaugh
1834 Stinebring, Sr., George Yoder, Daniel Nancy 382 13 16 14 SW Except 6 acres Peter Wolf
1834 Shipley, George Anderson, Jr., John 383 11 15 17 PSE 14 acres
1834 Uhler, Sr., John Marder, John Margaret 384 14 20 24 PSE 10 acres Morder/Morter/Morllar
1834 Lawrance, John Lumis, Levi Pruday (Prudence) 385 13 17 5 PSE 90 acres Loomis
1834 Butderf, George Clark, George Ann Thomson 386 15 21 28 PSW Ashland 80 acres Batdorf
1834 Batdorf, George Ream, George Mary 387 15 21 33 PSW Ashland 18 acres; except 2 acres Widow Metcalf, Jacob Sigafoos & wife, Christena
1831 Kenegy, Samuel Tilton, John Mary 388 11 16 2 NE Kenagy
1833 Kenegy, Samuel Irwin, William Mary 389 11 17 35 - 15 acres Erwin / Kenagy
1834 Lord, Art Miles, John Fanny 391 13 17 22 PNW 11, 12 and 13 Windsor (Canaan) 60 acres; including lots Justin Miles, Jacob W. Schuckers
1834 Lort, Art Riley, William Elizabeth 392 14 Windsor (Canaan) 50 rods [.3 acre] Lord
1834 Barkdull, Peter Switzer, Jacob Mary 393 11 16 10 PNW 5 acres
1834 Wells, David Wells, William Eve 394 14 18 20 PSW 7 acres
1834 McGlennen, Richard Stouffer, Abraham Sarah 395 13 16 25 PSE 108 acres McGlennon
1834 Coates, Charles Chapman, Arden Altheda 396 13 17 11 NE
1834 Kaufman, Henry Patterson, James 397 14 20 12 PSE 62 acres Andrew Hawn & wife, Margaret
1834 Kaufman, Henry Patterson, James 397 14 20 12 PSW 20 acres Andrew Hawn & wife, Margaret
1834 Patterson, James Kaufman, Henry 399 14 20 12 PSE 62 acres
1834 Patterson, James Kaufman, Henry 399 14 20 12 PSW 20 acres
1833 Onstott, Andrew Hartzel, George Susannah 400 14 20 5 SW 160 acres Henry Lawfer
1832 Harris, William Debolt, Michael Catharine 401 15 23 13 PNW Ashland 45 acres
1834 Freehafer, Christian Sellers, George 402 14 20 13 PSE 25 acres John Monosmith & wife, Susannah
1834 Brindle, Philip Zook, Jacob 403 13 16 15 NE 160 acres
1834 Miller, John H. Shisler, Gasper Elizabeth 404 15 22 17 PNW Ashland 5 acres Henry Shisler
1831 Miller, Jr., Michael Kiefer, Sr., Michael 405 12 17 7 NE
1834 Kreamer, Jacob Keen, Jacob Polly 406 15 23 3 PNE Ashland 55 acres Kean / Kramer/Cramer
1834 Notestine, Jacob Lawrance, John Anne 408 13 17 9 NW 160 acres Williams Barnes
1826 Stonehill, Godfrey Raynolds, William Betsey 409 14 20 9 PSE Reynolds George Armstrong
1826 Stonehill, Godfrey Luce, Jonathan Rebecca 409 14 20 9 PSE George Armstrong
1834 Farrer, John Taggart, Samuel Catharine 410 11 17 30 PSW 1 acre Forrer
1831 Johnston, James McArthur, Duncan 411 12 15 16 PSE 80 acres
1834 Johnston, James Watson, Daniel Christiann 411 12 15 15 PSW 20 acres
1834 Marshall, Peter Lucas, Robert 412 11 18 16 PNE 80 acres
1834 Whitman, Andrew Marshall, Peter Catharine 413 11 18 16 PNE 1 acre
1834 Herman, David Kinig, Mary 416 12 17 7 PSE 80 acres Kenegy? Valentine Huffman & wife, Apollonia
1834 Kinig, Mary Herman, David 417 12 17 7 PSE 80 acres Kenegy?
1834 Foss, Samuel Switzer, Jacob Mary 418 11 16 10 PNW 96 acres
1814 Pearce, John United States 420 13 15 22 SW Pierce Matthew Reiley/Riley
1834 McGlennen, Richard Pierce, John Elizabeth 422 13 15 22 SW 160 acres Matthew Riley/Reiley
1834 Plough, David Zook, Solomon Martha 422 12 18 20 NW David Zook
1834 Yetter, George Philips, Daniel J. Sarah 424 14 19 22 PSW 70 acres Jasper Ward
1831 Hosington, John S. Andrews, Elisha 425 32 and 33 Windsor (Canaan) Hoisington
1834 Jake, David McDenit, William 425 13 17 11 NW 160 acres McDavit
1833 Sonnedecker, Henry Lucas, Robert 426 13 15 16 - 4 - 10 acres
1833 Jameson, Alexander Harris McClelland, Charles Margaret 427 31 Middletown (Dalton)
1834 Levenworth, etal, Mark Eaton, etal, William 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Levenworth, etal, Benjamin F. Eaton, etal, William 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Levenworth, etal, Mark Preston, etal, William C. 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Levenworth, etal, Benjamin F. Preston, etal, William C. 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Levenworth, etal, Mark Preston, etal, Lyman C. 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Levenworth, etal, Benjamin F. Preston, etal, Lyman C. 428 [12] [15] - - 42, 43, 44,45, and out lot 3 Fredericksburgh Jimsey Huchison/Hutchison
1834 Everly, Adam Hullinger, Seth 429 13 16 14 PNW
1834 Hullinger, Seth Everly, Adam 430 13 16 14 PNW
1834 Smith, Leander Smith, Charles Elizabeth 432 13 15 22 NE Except 20 acres John Kitchey, Andrew Roffer/Rosser & wife, Mary
1834 Smith, Leander Walters, John Sarah 433 13 15 14 PSW 77 acres
1834 Pancoast, William Lincoln, John Hannah 434 13 17 24 SE Michael Lincoln & wife, Rachel
1834 Childs, William Bever, John Lydia V. 436 77 Wooster Dr. Stephen F. Day
1834 Junkin, Matthew O. Powell, Josiah Margaret 437 13 16 11 SW 160 acres
1834 Purcell, John R. Marshall, Peter Catharine 414 11 18 16 PNE 79 acres
1832 Marshall, Peter Catharine 415 11 18 16 PNE 79 acres; erection of a Roman Catholic Church on 2 acres Jacob Whitman, Andrew Whitman, Christian Whitman, Catharine Whitman
1826 Norris, William United States 438 15 21 19 PSE Ashland 80 acres
1834 Larwill, William Smith, Thomas 439 27 Wooster Joseph Wiley
1834 Keiser, John Kasbeer, Samuel Mary 440 40 Paintville (Mt. Eaton) Casebeer
1831 Miller, Henry Cooper, George Nancy 441 13 16 14 PNE 115 acres Joseph Showalter
1818 Winters, Zephaniah B. United States 442 13 16 14 NE Jephthah Powell
1834 Rickle, etal, Peter 443 14 21 7 PNW Rickel
1834 Rickle, etal, John 443 14 21 7 PNW Rickel
1830 Rickle, Peter Rickle, John Sarah 444 15 23 12 PNE 80 acres Rickel
1829 Rickel, Peter United States 445 15 23 1 PSW 80 acres Rickle
1824 Rickel, Peter United States 446 15 23 12 PNE Rickel
1824 Rickel, John United States 447 14 21 7 [P]NW 124 acres Rickel
1827 Rickel, John United States 448 15 23 12 PNE 80 acres Rickel
1834 Sanders, John Lincoln, John Hannah 449 13 17 24 PSE 82 acres
1834 Smoker, Isaac Lincoln, John Hannah 450 13 17 24 PSE 82 acres
1834 Lincoln, John Smoker, Isaac 451 13 17 24 PSE 80 acres; mortgage paid 6 May 1837 written on deed
1834 Zwisler, Charles Swickert, Fredrick Susanna 452 13 16 5 PNW 5 acres Swickard
1832 Dubs, Henry Caples, Robert F. Charlotte 453 15 21 5 PSW Jeromesville Ashland 106 perches [.66 acre] Dubbs Joseph McCombs, William Goudy, Richard Hardgrove
1834 Goudy, William Dubs, Henry Eleanor 454 Unknown property and acreage in Wayne County Dubbs
1834 Karn, George 455 14 19 23 PNW 1 acre Karns/Carnes
1834 Stacher, John Feazel, William Catharine 457 13 16 20 PSW 71 acres [[Feasel[l]/ Stacker (surname)|Feasel[l]/ Stacker]] Barnard Feazel & wife, Ann
1832 Spink, etal, Cyrus Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 1 PW1/2 Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon
1832 Avery, etal, Edward Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 1 PW1/2 Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon (1831)
1832 Spink, etal, Cyrus Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 12 NW Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon
1832 Avery, etal, Edward Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 12 NW Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon (1831)
1832 Spink, etal, Cyrus Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 25 SE Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon
1832 Avery, etal, Edward Smith, John Hannah 458 14 20 25 SE Undivided one third John C. Richards & wife, Mary; Alexander Fridge, Benjamin Higdon (1831)
1833 Peigh, John Lantz, Christian Mary 459 12 17 35 NW 160 acres John Hartzler, Major South
1834 Kilhoofer, David Layman, Christian 460 11 16 20 PSW 39 acres Killhofer/ Lehman
1834 Johntz, Abraham Layman, Christian 462 11 16 20 PSW 39 acres Johns / Lehman
1833 Layman, Christian Williams, Henry Sarah 463 11 16 20 SW Lehman Daniel Kister/ Keister
1832 Williams, Henry Kister, Daniel 464 11 16 20 SW Keister
1819 Kister, Daniel United States 465 11 16 20 SW Keister
1820 Krites, Peter Harris, John Kathrine 466 12 17 13 SW Crites Henry Crites, deceased
1833 Lidge, Jacob Funk, Samuel Elizabeth 467 15 20 22 PNE Ashland Leyde Joshua Oram & wife, Elizabeth; Thomas Baker & wife, Fanny
1834 Chapman, Daniel Fowler, William Mary 469 15 23 4 PNE Ashland 5 acres Jacob Kiplinger, George Laubsher(Lobster), G.W. Baird
1834 Young, Jonathan Chapman, Daniel Bethea 470 15 23 4 PNE Ashland Jacob Kipinger, George Lobshire, William Fowler, G.W. Baird
1834 Foltz, John Foltz, Joseph Mary 471 14 18 10 NW
1834 Miller, Fredrick Yoder, Isaac 472 12 16 2 PNW Michael Thomas, Sheriff; Richard Wade, David Jones, Silas Gray, David Zook
1834 Perien, Peter Derr, Ezra Nancy 473 12 17 25 [PNE] 30 acres Perrine Peter Derr
1833 Derr, Ezra Derr, Peter Sarah 475 12 17 25 [PNE] Jacob Kirtz (Kurtz), deceased; David Derr, Davis Derr, Samuel Quinby, John Plank
1834 Nave, Peter Rantz, William Elizabeth 476 14 20 31 PSE
1834 Bowman, Daniel Bowman, Samuel Magdalena 477 15 20 18 PNW Ashland 80 acres
1834 Richards, David Nailor, James Ann 479 135, 136, and 137 Wooster Ritchart/ Richart
1834 Wolf, etal, Martin Funk, Michael Rebecca 480 27 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1834 Wolf, etal, Isaac Funk, Michael Rebecca 480 27 Waynesburgh (Congress)
1834 Wolf, Mariah Crawford, Joseph Elizabeth 481 14 21 20 PNE 50 acres David Onstott, Michael Debolt
1834 Kime, Conrod Debolt, etal, Michael Catharine 482 15 23 13 PNW 11 acres
1834 Kime, Conrod Ash, etal, Jacob 482 15 23 13 PNW 11 acres
1834 Brenizer, Sr., David Gindlesperger, Tobias Catharine 483 12 17 18 PSE
1834 Brenizer, Sr., David Gindlesperger, Tobias Catharine 483 12 17 19 PNE
1834 Byers, etal, John Clinker, etal, Christian Catharine 485 14 21 10 PE1/2
1834 Byers, etal, David Clinker, etal, Christian Catharine 485 14 21 11 PW1/2
1834 Byers, etal, John Clinker, etal, Abner Elizabeth 485 14 21 10 PE1/2
1834 Byers, etal, David Clinker, etal, Abner Elizabeth 485 14 21 11 PW1/2
1829 Rummell, etal, Jacob Ehlers, Henry Hannah (Hughs) 487 15 20 9 PNW Ashland One-third part Runnel James Boreland, deceased
1829 Potter, etal, Elderkin Ehlers, Henry Hannah (Hughs) 487 15 20 9 PNW Ashland One-third part James Boreland, deceased
1829 Rummell, etal, Jacob Ehlers, Henry Hannah (Hughs) 487 11 6 - Cuyahoga 100 acres, one-half part Runnel
1829 Potter, etal, Elderkin Ehlers, Henry Hannah (Hughs) 487 11 6 - Cuyahoga 100 acres, one-half part
1834 Clinker, John Christmas, John 488 14 21 12 SW 164 acres Peter Perine (Perrine)
1834 Hummer, Sarah Alexander, John Mary 489 13 14 2 PSE 30 acres
1832 Bracken, Thomas Line, William Jane 490 13 15 10 PSE 21 acres Moses C. Shamp, Attorney; Thomas McKee, John Smith
1832 Slemmons, William Bracken, Thomas Mary 492 13 15 10 PSE 21 acres William Line
1834 Slemmons, William Kelly, Ezekiel Rachel 493 13 15 14 PSE 13 acres
1834 Coulter, etal, John P. Dehaven, Abraham 495 13 14 12 NW
1834 McClellan, etal, John Dehaven, Abraham 495 13 14 12 NW
1834 Coulter, etal, John P. Earl, Robert Mary 496 12 15 - - 3 Fredericksburgh Lyman B. Preston
1834 McClellan, etal, John Earl, Robert Mary 496 12 15 - - 3 Fredericksburgh Lyman B. Preston
1834 Keeney, Simon Perine, Henry N. Hannah 497 13 17 26 PSW 39 acres Kinney/ Perrine
1834 Spink, Cyrus Spink, Shibnah 498 13 15 9 PNE 9 Wooster 2 acres
1833 Bevington, Samuel Wycoff, James Rachel 499 15 20 2 PSW Ashland 50 acres
1832 Rupp, Henry McCulley, Thomas 501 14 19 2 PSW 13, 14, 19, 20, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36 [Jefferson] 3 acres
1834 Clinker, Abner Byers, etal, John 502 14 21 10 PE1/2
1834 Clinker, Abner Byers, etal, David 502 14 21 10 PE1/2
1834 Clinker, Abner Byers, etal, John 502 14 21 11 PW1/2
1834 Clinker, Abner Byers, etal, David 502 14 21 11 PW1/2
1834 Clinker, Samuel Byers, etal, John 503 14 21 10 PE1/2 Agree to keep drain ditch opened & repaired at their own expense
1834 Clinker, Samuel Byers, etal, David 503 14 21 10 PE1/2 Agree to keep drain ditch opened & repaired at their own expense
1834 Clinker, Samuel Byers, etal, John 503 14 21 11 PW1/2 Agree to keep drain ditch opened & repaired at their own expense
1834 Clinker, Samuel Byers, etal, David 503 14 21 11 PW1/2 Agree to keep drain ditch opened & repaired at their own expense
1834 Nailor, James Ritchart, David 504 135, 136, and N1/2 of 137 Wooster Mortgage paid 28 March 1836 written on deed Richards / Richart
1834 McMahan, Joseph Dehaven, Abraham 505 13 Fredericksburgh
1834 Repman, Joseph Sheets, Samuel Elizabeth 506 14 21 26 PSE 100 acres Rebman
1834 Rebman, John Perrine, Henry N. Hannah 507 13 17 26 PSW 42 acres Repman
1834 Stouffer, Abraham McGlenen, Richard Sarah 508 13 16 25 PSE Armstrong Davidson & wife, Rebecca; David Warner & wife, Leah
1834 Green, Holland Clinker, Abner Elizabeth 509 11 16 18 SW 166 acres Rebecca Clinker Griffith, Christian Clinker
1834 Kingsberry, Harmon Shankland, Alexander 511 13 17 28 PSE 40 acres; mortgage paid 30 November 1840 written on deed William Riley, Philip S. Drown
1834 Dehaven, Abraham Dehaven, Martin Catharine 512 13 14 12 NW Release of dower rights John Dehaven, deceased
1834 Dehaven, Abraham Dehaven, Jonathan Elizabeth 513 13 14 12 NW Undivided one-sixth part John Dehaven, deceased
1834 Bell, Simeon 514 15 21 32 PSE Ashland
1834 Harvuet, Joseph White, John 515 14 20 23 NE 160 acres Harvecot William Finley
1834 Bouman, John Morrow, James Barbara 516 21, 22, and 23 Mt. Eaton Bowman
1834 Bowman, John Doty, [W.] Arthur Ann 517 36 Mt. Eaton
1834 Mohler, John Wearman, Andrew Sarah 518 13 17 33 PNW 43 acres Wireman/ Wierman
1834 Mohler, John Wearman, Andrew Sarah 518 13 17 33 PNE 19 acres Wireman/ Wierman
1834 Hartman, Michael Weed, Nathaniel Elizabeth 519 50 and 51 Mt. Eaton
1834 Beach, etal, Alvah 520 13 17 11 & 12 - Jackson Alvin
1834 Crane, etal, Zenas 520 13 17 11& 12 - Jackson
1834 Cully, William Stephens, Alexander Mary 521 11 16 1 PSW 25 acres
1834 Kelley, Ezekiel Layman, Henry Hannah 522 13 15 14 PSE 66 acres Lehman
1834 Leighman, Henry Kelley, Ezekiel Rachel 524 13 15 14 PSE 66 acres Layman/ Lehman George C. Vallandingham, - Slemmons
1834 Peterson, David Black, etal, Daniel Melinda 525 12 15 - - 4 Fredericksburgh
1834 Peterson, David Smith, etal, Eli Fanny 525 12 15 - - 4 Fredericksburgh
1834 Peterson, David Black, Daniel Melinda 526 12 15 - - 5 Fredericksburgh
1834 Alexander, John Mary 527 13 14 2 PSE 16 rods [.1 acre]
1834 Alexander, John Mary 527 13 14 2 PSE 16 rods [.1 acre]
1834 Alexander, John Mary 527 13 14 2 PSE 16 rods [.1 acre]
1834 Martin, Benjamin Householder, Andrew Isabella 529 15 21 7 PNE Ashland 41 acres
1834 Stoner, Jr., John Clare, etal, James Margaret 530 15 20 19 SE Ashland William Clare, deceased; Isaac Bennet, Asahel Webster, Samuel West
1834 Stoner, Jr., John West, etal, Amos Elizabeth 530 15 20 19 SE Ashland William Clare, deceased; Isaac Bennet, Asahel Webster, Samuel West
1834 Stoner, Jr., John Clare, etal, Thomas Sarah 530 15 20 19 SE Ashland William Clare, deceased; Isaac Bennet, Asahel Webster, Samuel West
1834 Adams, Jr., Elijah Adams, Sr., Elijah 532 13 14 19 PSW 120 acres
1834 Adams, Thomas G. Adams, Sr., Elijah 532 13 14 19 PSW 120 acres
1828 Seigns, George Kaiser, Jacob Elizabeth 533 15 22 13 PNE 56 acres Signe/Signs
1832 Adams, Mariah Morehead, Margaret (Adams) 534 11 16 10 PNE [2 acres] James Adams, deceased; Alexander Freeman
1832 Adams, Maria Morehead, Margaret (Adams) 535 11 16 10 PNE Mariah James Adams, deceased
1832 Adams, Maria Morehead, Margaret (Adams) 535 11 16 11 PNW Mariah James Adams, deceased
1825 Morehead, Margaret Adams, James Margaret 536 11 16 10 PNE [2 acres]
1829 Buckmaster, Wilson Beall, Reason Rebecca 537 12 15 24 NE 160 acres Reasin
1832 [33] Buckmaster, Joshua Buckmaster, Wilson Sophia 538 12 15 24 PNE 53 acres Reasin Beall
1832 [33] Buckmaster, Robert Buckmaster, Wilson Sophia 540 12 15 24 PNE 53 acres Reasin Beall
1834 Scott, Sr., Susana Hazel, Hugh Ruth 541 13 14 23 PSE 50 acres
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, Sr., Susana 542 13 14 23 PSE 53 acres Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased; James Taylor,Assignee;Eliza Scott,Susana Scott, Jr.,Mary & Martha Jane Scott,John Mendinghall & wife,Sarah;Elisha Daniels & Maria,Thomas Scott,Jr. & wife,Mary;Matthew Scott & wife,Maryann;Isaac Scott & wife,Elizabeth;Wm. Scott
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, Sr., Susana 542 13 14 23 PSE 53 acres Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased; James Taylor,Assignee;Eliza Scott,Susana Scott, Jr.,Mary & Martha Jane Scott,John Mendinghall & wife,Sarah;Elisha Daniels & Maria,Thomas Scott,Jr. & wife,Mary;Matthew Scott & wife,Maryann;Isaac Scott & wife,Elizabeth;Wm. Scott
1834 Hazel, Hugh Scott, Sr., Susana 542 13 14 24 SW Thomas Scott, Sr., deceased; James Taylor,Assignee;Eliza Scott,Susana Scott, Jr.,Mary & Martha Jane Scott,John Mendinghall & wife,Sarah;Elisha Daniels & Maria,Thomas Scott,Jr. & wife,Mary;Matthew Scott & wife,Maryann;Isaac Scott & wife,Elizabeth;Wm. Scott
1834 Hatch, Edmund Stahl, John Catharine 543 13 17 - - 9 Jackson J. Drown, P.S. Drown, Henry Billman
1834 Barret, Wiliam Chapman, Arden Althea 545 East 1/2 of 5 Jackson 13 sq. rods [.08 acre]; except Archabald Miles' land
1834 Ditmores, John Todd, James 546 13 14 5 SW Except dower rights Ditmars Daniel Dautie (Dody, Doughty, Dowty), deceased; Mary Dautie Hugh, Picket Dautie, Michael Caney, John Kettlewell
1834 Ditmores, John Todd, James 546 13 14 5 PNW 20 acres; except dower rights Ditmars Daniel Dautie (Dody, Doughty, Dowty), deceased, Mary Dautie Hugh, Picket Dautie, Michael Caney, John Kettlewell
1834 Todd, James Ditmars, John 547 13 14 5 SW Ditmores
1834 Todd, James Ditmars, John 547 13 14 5 PNW 20 acres Ditmores
1834 Shinabarger, Jacob Shinabarger, John 548 15 21 23 [PSW] Ashland 42 acres; Several privileges & obligations listed Joseph C. Shinabarger
1834 Folgot, John Williams, Stephen Hannah 550 14 19 2 PSW Jefferson 2 acres Foltz
1834 Geins, Philip Williams, Stephen Hannah 551 14 19 2 PSW 2 and 3 except 18 feet Jefferson 2 acres Gains
1834 Howenstine, John Elliott, William Hannah 552 11 16 22 PSE 33 acres
1834 Shineman, Adam Christy, George 554 14 20 27 PSE 11 acres Shinnamon John Smith & wife, Barbara
1834 Yocum, etal, Elijah Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 7 PSE Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Yocum, etal, Elijah Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 8 PSW Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Yocum, etal, Elijah Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 17 PNW Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Yocum, etal, Charles Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 7 PSE Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Yocum, etal, Charles Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 8 PSW Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Yocum, etal, Charles Musgrave, John Mary 555 15 21 17 PNW Ashland 80 acres Musgrove
1834 Miller, Peter Smith, Thomas 556 8 and 3 acres Doylestown Adam Shatto
1834 Waublet, Abraham Shepler, Abraham Mary 557 12 15 15 PSW 30 acres Wabley
1834 Perrine, Henry N. McClellan, James 558 14 20 8 NE 160 acres McClelland Thomas Robison
1834 Springle, David Kiplinger, Henry Rebecca 560 15 23 18 PNW Ashland 10 acres Sprangle/ Sprinkle Jacob Kiplinger & wife, Barbara
1834 [[Miller, [Sr.] (surname)|Miller, [Sr.]]], Jacob Miller, Jacob Catharine 561 14 19 8 SE
1834 Beck, George Eppert, Nathan 562 14 19 2 PSW .3 acre
1833 Brown, George Tompson, Abraham Abigal 564 13 15 24 SE Thompson
1833 Brown, George Tompson, Abraham Abigal 564 12 16 19 SW Thompson
1834 Kelley, Daniel McCoy Goudy, John Christena 566 1 Dover (Dalton)
1830 Miller, John United States 567 13 16 4 SW 160 acres John Long
1834 Miller, John Watson, Michael Mary 567 13 16 5 PSE 20 acres
1834 Jones, William Ritenhouse, Joseph Catharine 569 14 19 5 PNW 4 acres Rittenhouse
1834 Jones, William Fike, John 570 14 19 5 PSE 2 acres
1834 Sturges, Thomas Cook, Samuel Rebecca 571 10 Middletown (Dalton) Sturgis
1834 Ummel, John Jeffery, John Mary 572 14 21 4 PSW 50 acres
1834 Clinker, John Clinker, Samuel Elizabeth 573 14 21 11 [PSW] 47 acres
1834 Clinker, John Perrine, Peter 575 14 21 11 PSE 15 acres
1834 Zuck, Jacob Brendle, etal, Philip Susanna 576 13 16 15 NE 160 acres Zook
1834 Zuck, Jacob Lesher, etal, Daniel Fanna 576 13 16 15 NE 160 acres Zook
1834 Strouse, Joseph Reed, Alexander Catharine 578 14 21 31 PSE 30 acres
1834 Beverstine, Bini [Benedict] Nickolet, etal, Emanuel Sophia Lonior 579 11 15 22 PNW 80 acres Nicholet
1834 Beverstine, Bini [Benedict] Lonior, etal, Francis 579 11 15 22 PNW 80 acres Lounior/ Lonea
1834 Hood, Jane Hutchison, Jimsey Rebecca 580 53 Fredericksburgh
1834 Depler, Jacob Houstine, John Francis 581 11 16 22 PSE 8 acres Howenstine
1830 Ayres, Jr., James Ayres, Sr., James 583 Part of 24 Bristol (Marshallville) James Marshall
1834 Adams, Daniel Adams, Elijah 584 15 23 24 PSE 80 acres
1834 Emrick, John Ehlers, Henry Hannah (Hughs) 585 15 20 9 PNW Ashland Undivided one-third part Emerick James Boreland, deceased; Elderkin Potter & Jacob Rummell, Attorneys
1834 Emerick, John Hughs, Gideon 586 15 20 9 PNW Ashland Undivided one-third part
1834 Lake, Joseph S. Smith, John 587 15 20 9 NW Ashland Arrearage of taxes for 1828 & 1829 James Boreland, deceased
1834 Stonebrook, Fredrick Burnett, Isaac Jane 588 12 16 35 PNE 50 acres
1834 Graber, Samuel Stonebrook, Fredrick Sarah 589 12 16 35 PNE 50 acres
1834 Flury, Fredrick Graber, Samuel Magdalena 591 12 16 35 PNE 50 acres Flory/Fleury
1832 Derr, Davis Derr, Peter 593 12 16 25 PNW
1832 Derr, Davis Derr, Peter 593 12 16 25 PNE
1834 Redd, Daniel Redd, Mary 594 Mary Redd assigning all her right, title & claim to an unnamed instrument for value rec. from Daniel
1834 Kieffer, Daniel Hall, Nathan Permelia 595 13 17 20 PSE 80 acres
1834 Burd, William Warns, George 596 15 20 21 PSW Ashland 15 acres Warnes/ Bird/Byrd
1834 Smith, Eli B. Hayes, Jesse 597 2 - in second addition Fredericksburg
1834 Smith, etal, Eli B. Peterson, David Mary 598 4 and 5 Fredericksburgh
1834 Black, etal, Daniel Peterson, David Mary 598 4 and 5 Fredericksburgh
1833 Jameson, Joshua James, William Sarah 599 11 16 31 S1/2 Joshua Jameson, deceased
1834 Bever, John Childs, William Barbara Ann 601 77 Wooster Mortgage paid 17 September 1838 written on deed
1832 Kelley, Joshua Kelley, Charles 603 12 16 6 SW
1834 Keiser, Jr., Jacob Keiser, Sr., Jacob Mary 604 11 15 3 PSE
1834 Jameson, Alexander Harris Jameson, Joshua 605 11 16 31 S1/2 Joshua Jameson, deceased; William James & wife, Sarah
1833 Moler, Benjamin Seibert, Samuel Mary 606 14 18 11 PNW 6 acres Moller
1834 Dall, John Meanes, Daniel 608 A list of items sold to John Dall Diehl /Maine/Mayne
1834 Wolf, Mariah Smith, etal, John V. 609 14 21 17 PSE 40 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1834 Wolf, Mariah Smith, etal, Valentine V. 609 14 21 17 PSE 40 acres Valentine Smith, deceased
1834 Brenizer, Sr., David Hartzler, John Sarah 610 12 17 19 PN1/2 161 acres
1833 Gindlespergar, Tobias Hartzler, John Sarah 612 12 17 18 PSE 4 acres Gindlesperger Benjamin Boydstone & wife, Drusilla, Assignee of James Boydstone; John Zook & wife, Catharine
1834 Dearman, Robert Punches, Peter Margaret 613 15 23 20 PSW Ashland
1833 Harkins, Thomas John, Isaac Elizabeth 615 11 17 1 PNW James Eakey & wife, June
1834 Morgan, Stephen Summerton, Phinehus Rhoda 616 15 23 36 PNW 100 acres Phineas
1830 Cunningham, Samuel Cunningham, etal, William Harriet 617 12 15 13 NW James Cunningham & wife, Hannah; Eliza, Nancy, Jesse, Robert, Effe, Matilda, and Sarah Cunningham
1830 Cunningham, Samuel Bigham, etal, Ebenezer Mary 617 12 15 13 NW James Cunningham & wife, Hannah; Eliza, Nancy, Jesse, Robert, Effe, Matilda, and Sarah Cunningham
1830 Cunningham, Samuel Cunningham, etal, Paul 617 12 15 13 NW James Cunningham & wife, Hannah; Eliza, Nancy, Jesse, Robert, Effe, Matilda, and Sarah Cunningham
1830 Cunningham, Samuel Cunningham, etal, Johnson 617 12 15 13 NW James Cunningham & wife, Hannah; Eliza, Nancy, Jesse, Robert, Effe, Matilda, and Sarah Cunningham
1834 Hamaker, Abraham Swart, Henry Mary 619 12 16 20 PSW 6 acres
1834 Sommers, George Swickert, Fredrick Susanna 621 13 16 5 PSW 46 acres Swickard / Summers
1834 Staffer, Lewis Hammond, John Mary 622 11 15 4 NE Stauffer Louis
1834 Zwisler, Charles Sommers, George Barbara 624 13 16 5 PNW 5 acres Summers
1834 Koffman, Jacob Pratt, Ira 625 12 16 3 PSW Mortgage paid 20 March 1842 written on deed Kauffman
1834 Flury, Fredrick First, Philip Elizabeth 626 12 16 36 PNW 16 acres Flory
1834 Bell, Simeon Sharadin, Henry Ann 627 [15] [21] [32] [PSE] Water rights for the race, mill, and dam. Sheriden/Sherian /Beall Simon
1834 Newkirk, Jeptha Newkirk, Joseph Faney 628 14 18 18 SE Isaac Newkirk
1831 Greiser, John Yoder, Peter Charity 629 12 17 11 SW 160 acres Greaser Christian Yoder & wife, Magdalena
1834 Potter, Bradford A. Eckert, Peter 631 12 15 [19] - 47 Fredericksburgh, addition Jacob Fredericks & wife, Judith
1834 Marthey, Peter Shepler, Abraham Mary 632 12 15 15 PSW 30 acres
1833 Singer, Jacob McClure, Matthew Maria 633 13 15 20 PSE 5 acres; a drawing of the layout of the land to Singer on page 635 William Cunningham
1834 Hammond, James Stauffer, Lewis 635 11 15 4 NE
1833 Woods, Alexander Reed, John Isabella 636 11 18 14 SE
1834 Woods, Alexander Baughman, John Mary 637 11 18 14 PSW Jonathan Christopher Johnston
1834 Graber, etal, Samuel Gillum, Abraham Magdalena 638 11 16 32 PSE 80 acres Gillam/ Gilliam
1834 Graber, etal, David Gillum, Abraham Magdalena 638 11 16 32 PSE 80 acres Gillam/ Gilliam
1834 Graber, etal, Samuel Gillum, Abraham Magdalena 638 11 15 5 PNE 5 acres Gillam/ Gilliam
1834 Graber, etal, David Gillum, Abraham Magdalena 638 11 15 5 PNE 5 acres Gillam/ Gilliam
1834 Freeman, Lewis McWilliams, Robert Elizabeth 640 12 16 1 NW 160 acres Louis
1834 Studebaker, John Mowry, Daniel Motelena (Magdalena) 641 15 22 19 SW Ashland 160 acres John Morehead & wife, Jane; John Gorsuch & wife, Margaret
1834 Pancost, Hezekiah Madison, George T. Margaret 643 11 16 18 PSE 11 acres; mortgage paid 6 February 1839 written on deed Pancoast
1834 Swan, Hugh Swan, Henry Esther 644 11 18 34 NW
1834 Kiser, William Hartman, Peter Nancy 645 14 21 8 PSE 10 acres William Carlin
1834 Frary, Orange W. Christmas, John 646 13 17 6 PNE 80 acres
1834 Musgrave, John Musgrave, Robert W. 647 15 21 8 PSW Ashland Mortgage of 9 March 1832 paid
1834 Musgrave, John Musgrave, Robert W. 647 15 21 7 PSE Ashland Mortgage of 9 March 1832 paid
1834 Musgrave, John Musgrave, Robert W. 647 15 21 17 PNW Ashland Mortgage of 9 March 1832 paid
1833 Cherry, James Lucas, Robert 649 12 15 16 PSW 80 acres William Trusdall
1834 Christy, George Craig, James Margaret 650 14 20 29 PNE 3 acres
1834 Barger, Isaac Barger, John Ellen 651 15 21 27 PSW Ashland 80 acres John Smith
1834 Kime, John Gormly, Francis Nancy 652 14 21 3 PSE 85 acres Grimley/ Gormley
1834 Lake, etal, Joseph S. Schuckers, Jacob W. Mary C. 654 13 15 8 PSE Thomas McCracken, William Kelley, Daniel O. Hoyt & wife, Deliah
1834 Coulter, etal, John P. Schuckers, Jacob W. Mary C. 654 13 15 8 PSE Thomas McCracken, William Kelley, Daniel O. Hoyt & wife, Deliah
1834 Goodwin, etal, William Schuckers, Jacob W. Mary C. 654 13 15 8 PSE Thomas McCracken, William Kelley, Daniel O. Hoyt & wife, Deliah
1834 Jacobs, etal, James Schuckers, Jacob W. Mary C. 654 13 15 8 PSE Thomas McCracken, William Kelley, Daniel O. Hoyt & wife, Deliah
1834 Reiner, etal, George Elizabeth 655 Out lot 23 Wooster Riner John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Reiner, etal, George Elizabeth 655 Out lot 23 Wooster Riner John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Reiner, etal, George Elizabeth 655 Out lot 23 Wooster Riner John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Bender, etal, George Anna 655 Out lot 23 Wooster John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Bender, etal, George Anna 655 Out lot 23 Wooster John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Bender, etal, George Anna 655 Out lot 23 Wooster John Christmas, James Morrell & wife, Sarah
1834 Spar, Peter Filgar, John Elizabeth 657 14 19 15 NE Sparr
1834 Sidle, William Pinckney, John T. Caroline A. 658 14 19 21 SW 160 acres Jasper Ward & wife, Ann
1833 Sidle, William Blachley, William Abigal 661 19 Blachleyville
1834 Shamp, David I. Christmas, Charles W. Mary Ann 662 13 16 32 PNW 85 acres; with restrictions Schamp
1834 [[Ryland, [Jr.] (surname)|Ryland, [Jr.]]], Henry Ryland, Samuel Elizabeth 664 15 21 12 PSW Ashland 80 acres
1834 Welch, Cornelius Ferris, etal, Hannah 665 12 18 6 PSE 80 acres Rufus B. Ferris, Horatio Wood & wife, Cornelia M.; Dan A. Ferris & wife, Adelia A.
1834 Welch, Cornelius Chidister, etal, Julius Harriet 665 12 18 6 PSE 80 acres Rufus B. Ferris, Horatio Wood & wife, Cornelia M.; Dan A. Ferris & wife, Adelia A.
1834 Welch, Cornelius Ferris, etal, Hiram P. Cornelia E. 665 12 18 6 PSE 80 acres Rufus B. Ferris, Horatio Wood & wife, Cornelia M.; Dan A. Ferris & wife, Adelia A.
1834 [[Lilly, [Jr.] (surname)|Lilly, [Jr.]]], Zenus Radway, Lovell 667 12 18 7 PNE 80 acres Lilley Lovewell
1833 Taylor, etal, John Sloane, John Ruth 668 12, "Stone Quarry Lot" North of Wooster 7 acres Robert McClarran & wife, Grace
1833 Hammer, etal, Samuel Sloane, John Ruth 668 12, "Stone Quarry Lot" North of Wooster 7 acres Robert McClarran & wife, Grace
1833 Taylor, etal, John Sloane, John Ruth 668 13 16 33 PSE 21, undivided 1/20th [Wooster] 10 acres Robert McClarran & wife, Grace
1833 Hammer, etal, Samuel Sloane, John Ruth 668 13 16 33 PSE 21, undivided 1/20th [Wooster] 10 acres Robert McClarran & wife, Grace
1834 Groegear, etal, Charles Emanuel Allman, William 669 12 15 15 NW Mortgage paid 27 September [1843] written on deed Grosjean
1834 Zugilet, etal, Fredanand Allman, William 669 12 15 15 NW Mortgage paid 27 September [1843] written on deed Zugler Ferdinand
1834 Cook, Jacob Hewit, George Nancy 670 13 17 35 PSW 1.5 acre Hewitt
1834 Frye, David Cunningham, James Millison 671 5 Dover (Dalton) Fry
1832 Wasson, John M. Armstrong, Thomas Jane 420 14 21 35 PSE 50 acres Samuel McPerin [McFerrin]
1832 Funk, etal, Henry Stibbs, etal, Joseph 92 11 16 11 SE Robert Moore, Esq., deceased
1832 Ambiasher, etal, John Henry, etal, Thomas 92 11 16 11 SE Robert Moore, Esq., deceased
1833 Pratt, Oliver Pratt, Ira 161 12 16 10 PNW 80 acres
1834 Miller, Jacob Miller, Jacob Catharine 561 14 19 8 PSW